Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Sedona
    Posts
    157

    Need some help with setup of my new rig

    Hi everybody.
    After a few years I am getting a new rig again. And as usual I got all the right information from this forum. My question is a little of CPU topic, but in this forum is most of the how to do it right guys, so I post my question here too:
    I ran into a problem with installing the XFX 8800GT and corsair HX520 modular PSU. It looks like the card needs a 6pin PSU cable. Corsair has a 24, 8 and 4 pin power cable. The 24 and 8 go to the IP 35 pro. So only the 4 pin is left. In the totally inadequate instruction for the XFX it says not to use a 4 to 6 pin adapter. Any advice is appreciated.

    puji
    i7 3770 @ 4.3 (105X41) V 1.175; Antec Kuehler 920 ; ASRock Z77 Extreme 4, 16GB G.SKILL Ribjaws Series 4GB(1600 9-9-9-24-2N);Gigabyte HD7870;Rosewill HIVE 750: SAMSUNG SSD 60
    Q 6600@3.4 (425x8) V1.42 Tt Big Typhoon 120CFM;G.Skill 2x2GB DDR2 1066@ 1:1.2 (1022);5-5-5-15 2.0V;XFX 8800GT 512MB;Antec P182 Corsair 520HX Abit IP35 Pro

  2. #2
    Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    112
    I think it should have two PCIE leads, one at the least... I don't really know what to tell you.

  3. #3
    Member uberwoot's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    778
    you should have two 6 pin plugs under your five sata/ata plugs on the psu. Use one of the 6 pin plugs that came with your psu and plug it in.

    Your psu should have 2 plugs for 6 pin pcie plugs and 2 cables for them. If not you need the cables.

    edit. beat Stratus with the quickness lol.
    i7 930@4.2ghz 1.24v, Asus Sabertooth X58,12gigs Cosair Dominator DDR3 1600, GTX 470. 2 X OCZ Vertex 3 Max IOP 120gb Raid 0, 3 OCZ Agility 3 120gb.

    Heat http://www.heatware.com/eval.php?id=51749

  4. #4
    Overclockix Snake Charming Senior
    Alt OS Content Editor
    Stratus_ss's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Ontario Canada
    Posts
    3,868
    according to the New Egg site it has pci-e plugs.. i guess you just have to find them if you lost them
    HEAT
    Those wishing to contribute to the AltOS section front page please PM me.

    Leviathan41: "Playing with a controller because the mouse and keyboard is too easy is like racing with a bicycle because a car is too fast."

    Chris Fisher "Windows is like Administration with training wheels"

  5. #5
    Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Sedona
    Posts
    157
    Thx for the fast reply, I found the cable, It has an addtional 2 plug on it which confused me. The card is running now but no video signal. I use a supplied adapter for my 22 inch CRT monitor (I love).Any guess what could be wrong?

    puji
    i7 3770 @ 4.3 (105X41) V 1.175; Antec Kuehler 920 ; ASRock Z77 Extreme 4, 16GB G.SKILL Ribjaws Series 4GB(1600 9-9-9-24-2N);Gigabyte HD7870;Rosewill HIVE 750: SAMSUNG SSD 60
    Q 6600@3.4 (425x8) V1.42 Tt Big Typhoon 120CFM;G.Skill 2x2GB DDR2 1066@ 1:1.2 (1022);5-5-5-15 2.0V;XFX 8800GT 512MB;Antec P182 Corsair 520HX Abit IP35 Pro

  6. #6
    Member uberwoot's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    778
    got onboard video? If you do plug the crt into the onboard and switch over to your pci express slot. mines listed at peg in bios. Then plug it in.


    If your crt has a DVI plug then you dont need a adapter but all the crt's i seen have vga's so you need to use the dvi to vga dongle that came with your card.
    i7 930@4.2ghz 1.24v, Asus Sabertooth X58,12gigs Cosair Dominator DDR3 1600, GTX 470. 2 X OCZ Vertex 3 Max IOP 120gb Raid 0, 3 OCZ Agility 3 120gb.

    Heat http://www.heatware.com/eval.php?id=51749

  7. #7
    Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Sedona
    Posts
    157
    I have an old PCI card which I used to see wether I installed everything ok. It works with that card. I will go in the Bios and see how the set up is
    And yes I have to use the VGA DVI adapter which was supplied.

    puji
    i7 3770 @ 4.3 (105X41) V 1.175; Antec Kuehler 920 ; ASRock Z77 Extreme 4, 16GB G.SKILL Ribjaws Series 4GB(1600 9-9-9-24-2N);Gigabyte HD7870;Rosewill HIVE 750: SAMSUNG SSD 60
    Q 6600@3.4 (425x8) V1.42 Tt Big Typhoon 120CFM;G.Skill 2x2GB DDR2 1066@ 1:1.2 (1022);5-5-5-15 2.0V;XFX 8800GT 512MB;Antec P182 Corsair 520HX Abit IP35 Pro

  8. #8
    Member uberwoot's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    778
    pull your pci card out and it should go over to the 8800gt. if not switch the grapics to the pci express slot "peg on my mobo" from the pci slot and enjoy the new card.
    i7 930@4.2ghz 1.24v, Asus Sabertooth X58,12gigs Cosair Dominator DDR3 1600, GTX 470. 2 X OCZ Vertex 3 Max IOP 120gb Raid 0, 3 OCZ Agility 3 120gb.

    Heat http://www.heatware.com/eval.php?id=51749

  9. #9
    Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Sedona
    Posts
    157
    Thx for all the help. Yes it was my PCI card the boot sequence was PCI first, changed it to PCi exp. that did it. Pulling the card would have done it too.
    Now I can test that baby .So far Q6600 stock voltage 3.0 at 25C no load. It looks promising.Thx again

    puji
    i7 3770 @ 4.3 (105X41) V 1.175; Antec Kuehler 920 ; ASRock Z77 Extreme 4, 16GB G.SKILL Ribjaws Series 4GB(1600 9-9-9-24-2N);Gigabyte HD7870;Rosewill HIVE 750: SAMSUNG SSD 60
    Q 6600@3.4 (425x8) V1.42 Tt Big Typhoon 120CFM;G.Skill 2x2GB DDR2 1066@ 1:1.2 (1022);5-5-5-15 2.0V;XFX 8800GT 512MB;Antec P182 Corsair 520HX Abit IP35 Pro

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •