Results 1 to 16 of 16
  1. #1
    Disabled jamesgig's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Harrisburg, PA

    What is my bottleneck?

    Why, when cpu usage is at 10% and memory usuage is at 25% does it still take over an hour to produce a video I just made. What is bottlenecking it? the hdd? the mobo? the software (this happens in every video editing program I have tried)? The same thing occurs when I am multitasking on the order of 25-50 internet tabs and 2 or 3 windows of Word. CPU is below 10% and ram is in the same range, but whenever I change windows it takes about 10sec to make the switch.

    This is on the computer in my sig running xppro.

    Any suggestions or at least an explanation?

  2. #2
    Member Shiggity's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Chicago, IL
    Anything to do with video editing is heavily dependant on your processor speed.
    CPU - E6750 @ 3.4GHz | 425x8 | 1.41V | Zalman CNPS9500 | Lapped
    Mobo - Abit P35 Pro | Bios v14
    Ram - 2x1GB G.Skill F2-6400CL5D-2GBNQ | 850 | 5-5-5-15 | 1.85V
    GPU - PNY 8800GT | 700c, 1850s, 900m | HR-03GT
    HD - 150GB raptor ADFD | Seagate 7200.7 160GB | 2x WD 640GB
    PSU - OCZ GameXSteam 700W


  3. #3
    Epic Fail Guy JamesXP's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    England
    And hardrive speed.
    i5 3570K @ 4.5GHz
    Thermalright Macho 120
    ASRock Z77 Pro4
    8GB Kingston HyperX 1600MHz
    128GB Samsung 830 SSD
    EVGA GTX770 ACX
    EVGA Supernova 750G2
    Corsair 650D

  4. #4
    Disabled jamesgig's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Harrisburg, PA
    as the cpu and ram utilization are so low (possible poor reading?) I am guessing that the bottleneck is somewhere else. Would the hdd be the next point of weakness?

  5. #5
    Member cabose1227's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    California 805 ftw
    I think the processor is the problem.
    \m/ OverClockers mATX L33T Club \m/
    New Rig : D, thanks to all the people in the classifieds hooking it up with the good parts!
    Silverstone FT03 Titanium
    ASUS Maximus V Gene
    Intel i5 3570k @4.8 ghz/ s1283
    ATI HD 5970
    Corsair Dominator Platinum 2x8 1600
    Antec 650W 80 plus Platinum
    OCZ Vertex 4 120gb
    WD Re4 500gig
    WD Veloci Raptor 300gb
    HEAT : caboose1227

  6. #6
    Senior Fourm Spammer

    Evilsizer's Avatar
    10 Year Badge
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Austin,Texas
    Heatware Profile
    what priority is the encoding set to? if its low then the other things your doing will slow it down. for sure though even with that stuff running its the CPU. The HD is a nice 7200.10, its not that slow to hold up your encoding.

    Intel G3258@4.2ghz | Asrock Z97M OC Formula | Galaxy GTX660 GC | PM840 Pro 128GB, PM830 FDE 250GB | SilverStone ST45SF
    i3 370M | Jetway NF98 | 2x2gig DDR3-1066 | pico 120WI | Asus GT630 2GB (GK208) |
    intel i5 2450M


    "I Love To Camp!"
    "Commensing Shock Therapy!"
    I'm jonnyGURU of jonnyGURU.com and we don't overload PSU's - JonnyGURU

    HeatWare

  7. #7
    Destroyer of Empires and User Accounts, El Huginator
    Premium Member #3
    First Responders
    thideras's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    South Dakota
    Author Profile Benching Profile Heatware Profile
    He said it was less than 100% processor utilization. That means nothing else is taking the processor. Processor is not the issue.

    I would say the hard drive. Are you reading and writing to the same drive? If so, that is probably the issue.

    You should have a hdd light, is it solid all of the time when encoding?
    Desktop: Gigabyte Z77X-UD5H | 3570k | 32 GB | GTX 770 Classified | 1 TB Samsung Evo & 2 TB HDD | Windows 3.1 | 4x 2560x1400 Monitors
    VM Server 1: Dell R710 | 2x L5630 | 96 GB RAM | 8x 300 GB Savvio | IBM M1015 | 34 TB Raw disk | XenServer
    VM Server 2: Dell R710 | 2x L5630 | 96 GB RAM |
    8x 300 GB Savvio | XenServer
    Router: Dell R410 | E5620 | 32 GB RAM | 3x 300 GB | pfsense
    "That's not overkill, or a lot. That's just thiderastic." -txus.palacios
    "Clouds are silent, cold, and wet. Servers are none of these things." -Bobnova

    Current projects: Rackmount Overkill (New) | Little Overkill (New)
    Articles: Rack Mounting 101 | Dell Perc 5/i Throughput Benchmarks
    My Website


    Want to talk directly to all the moderators at once? Call the Mod Hotline!

  8. #8
    freakdiablo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Here
    JWould ram speed have anything to do with it?
    Main: MOBO: MSI P67A-G45, CPU: i7 2600k w/ VenX (4.4ghz @ 1.33v), RAM: 2x8gb Kingston HyperX Blu Red Series DDR3 1600, GFX: Galaxy GTX670 GC, PSU: OCZ 1250w ZX, CASE: Corsair 500R, HDD: 120gb Samsung 840, WD 4TB Black
    Quick, Cheap, and Dirty NAS: Sempron 140, Hyper 212+ with 800RPM Scythe Slipstreams, 4gb ram, 5x2tb Hitachis in RAID5, Seasonic SSR-360GP, Antec 300, Biostar Tpower motherboard, APC BR700G UPS, Buffalo WZR-HP-AG300H router (Upgrade in the works)
    Laptop: Lenovo Thinkpad X220 HTPC: Zotac ZBOX AD04-U w/ 6GB Samsung 1333mhz, 64GB Adata Premier Pro SP900
    Protobox-1: Raspberry Pi Mod. B Rev. 2, 2.5" LCD, 12v 1A PSU, Aluminum RatShack project box, GPIO breakout board

    Project 1UP || Interested in the performance of the new AMD AM1 socket? Ask me, I'll test it!
    Bored of games? Nothing good on internet radio or youtube? Dont waste your GHz, find them before they find us. SETI

  9. #9
    Destroyer of Empires and User Accounts, El Huginator
    Premium Member #3
    First Responders
    thideras's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    South Dakota
    Author Profile Benching Profile Heatware Profile
    Quote Originally Posted by freakdiablo View Post
    JWould ram speed have anything to do with it?
    Possibly, that could be something to test.
    Desktop: Gigabyte Z77X-UD5H | 3570k | 32 GB | GTX 770 Classified | 1 TB Samsung Evo & 2 TB HDD | Windows 3.1 | 4x 2560x1400 Monitors
    VM Server 1: Dell R710 | 2x L5630 | 96 GB RAM | 8x 300 GB Savvio | IBM M1015 | 34 TB Raw disk | XenServer
    VM Server 2: Dell R710 | 2x L5630 | 96 GB RAM |
    8x 300 GB Savvio | XenServer
    Router: Dell R410 | E5620 | 32 GB RAM | 3x 300 GB | pfsense
    "That's not overkill, or a lot. That's just thiderastic." -txus.palacios
    "Clouds are silent, cold, and wet. Servers are none of these things." -Bobnova

    Current projects: Rackmount Overkill (New) | Little Overkill (New)
    Articles: Rack Mounting 101 | Dell Perc 5/i Throughput Benchmarks
    My Website


    Want to talk directly to all the moderators at once? Call the Mod Hotline!

  10. #10
    Senior Fourm Spammer

    Evilsizer's Avatar
    10 Year Badge
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Austin,Texas
    Heatware Profile
    well it might be but as you pointed out T, his cpu is at 10%. ram speed wouldnt effect the % of cpu being used. if we assume on the good side his bandwidth should be in the are of 5.8Gb/s. since he is running ddr2-750 such tight timings. which leads me back to what i hinted at the program having a low priority set for the cpu. if thats the the case then thats the whole issue then, not the rest of the PC. i would be poking around the programs "cpu" options or any for that matter that control such options.

    Intel G3258@4.2ghz | Asrock Z97M OC Formula | Galaxy GTX660 GC | PM840 Pro 128GB, PM830 FDE 250GB | SilverStone ST45SF
    i3 370M | Jetway NF98 | 2x2gig DDR3-1066 | pico 120WI | Asus GT630 2GB (GK208) |
    intel i5 2450M


    "I Love To Camp!"
    "Commensing Shock Therapy!"
    I'm jonnyGURU of jonnyGURU.com and we don't overload PSU's - JonnyGURU

    HeatWare

  11. #11
    Disabled jamesgig's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Harrisburg, PA
    I changed the cpu priority from "normal" to "realtime" and I am now bouncing between 40 and 60% utilization.

    Is there anyway to test if the memory speed is a problem?
    Unfortunately I cannot raise the memory speed without taking a large hit to the cpu.

    I am reading and writing to the same hdd. The light is mainly on with a few off blinks per second.

    Thanks

  12. #12
    Destroyer of Empires and User Accounts, El Huginator
    Premium Member #3
    First Responders
    thideras's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    South Dakota
    Author Profile Benching Profile Heatware Profile
    Yours is a dual core, it won't do any more than that since it sounds like the program isn't multithreaded.
    Desktop: Gigabyte Z77X-UD5H | 3570k | 32 GB | GTX 770 Classified | 1 TB Samsung Evo & 2 TB HDD | Windows 3.1 | 4x 2560x1400 Monitors
    VM Server 1: Dell R710 | 2x L5630 | 96 GB RAM | 8x 300 GB Savvio | IBM M1015 | 34 TB Raw disk | XenServer
    VM Server 2: Dell R710 | 2x L5630 | 96 GB RAM |
    8x 300 GB Savvio | XenServer
    Router: Dell R410 | E5620 | 32 GB RAM | 3x 300 GB | pfsense
    "That's not overkill, or a lot. That's just thiderastic." -txus.palacios
    "Clouds are silent, cold, and wet. Servers are none of these things." -Bobnova

    Current projects: Rackmount Overkill (New) | Little Overkill (New)
    Articles: Rack Mounting 101 | Dell Perc 5/i Throughput Benchmarks
    My Website


    Want to talk directly to all the moderators at once? Call the Mod Hotline!

  13. #13
    Disabled jamesgig's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Harrisburg, PA
    I am mainly using Power Director (because it was free) and it says that it is optimized for Intel Core 2 Duo, so I would assume that it is multi threaded. Also, in task manager, both cores have about the same usage.

  14. #14
    freakdiablo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Here
    Quote Originally Posted by jamesgig View Post
    I am mainly using Power Director (because it was free) and it says that it is optimized for Intel Core 2 Duo, so I would assume that it is multi threaded. Also, in task manager, both cores have about the same usage.
    Even if its multi threaded, the load will balance between the cores.
    Main: MOBO: MSI P67A-G45, CPU: i7 2600k w/ VenX (4.4ghz @ 1.33v), RAM: 2x8gb Kingston HyperX Blu Red Series DDR3 1600, GFX: Galaxy GTX670 GC, PSU: OCZ 1250w ZX, CASE: Corsair 500R, HDD: 120gb Samsung 840, WD 4TB Black
    Quick, Cheap, and Dirty NAS: Sempron 140, Hyper 212+ with 800RPM Scythe Slipstreams, 4gb ram, 5x2tb Hitachis in RAID5, Seasonic SSR-360GP, Antec 300, Biostar Tpower motherboard, APC BR700G UPS, Buffalo WZR-HP-AG300H router (Upgrade in the works)
    Laptop: Lenovo Thinkpad X220 HTPC: Zotac ZBOX AD04-U w/ 6GB Samsung 1333mhz, 64GB Adata Premier Pro SP900
    Protobox-1: Raspberry Pi Mod. B Rev. 2, 2.5" LCD, 12v 1A PSU, Aluminum RatShack project box, GPIO breakout board

    Project 1UP || Interested in the performance of the new AMD AM1 socket? Ask me, I'll test it!
    Bored of games? Nothing good on internet radio or youtube? Dont waste your GHz, find them before they find us. SETI

  15. #15
    Destroyer of Empires and User Accounts, El Huginator
    Premium Member #3
    First Responders
    thideras's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    South Dakota
    Author Profile Benching Profile Heatware Profile
    Quote Originally Posted by jamesgig View Post
    I am mainly using Power Director (because it was free) and it says that it is optimized for Intel Core 2 Duo, so I would assume that it is multi threaded. Also, in task manager, both cores have about the same usage.
    Never assume. Unless they specifically state it is multithreaded, it probably isn't.

    Just saying it is "optimized for Core2" could mean many thing. It could be multithreaded, it could take advantage of SSE better, etc etc.
    Desktop: Gigabyte Z77X-UD5H | 3570k | 32 GB | GTX 770 Classified | 1 TB Samsung Evo & 2 TB HDD | Windows 3.1 | 4x 2560x1400 Monitors
    VM Server 1: Dell R710 | 2x L5630 | 96 GB RAM | 8x 300 GB Savvio | IBM M1015 | 34 TB Raw disk | XenServer
    VM Server 2: Dell R710 | 2x L5630 | 96 GB RAM |
    8x 300 GB Savvio | XenServer
    Router: Dell R410 | E5620 | 32 GB RAM | 3x 300 GB | pfsense
    "That's not overkill, or a lot. That's just thiderastic." -txus.palacios
    "Clouds are silent, cold, and wet. Servers are none of these things." -Bobnova

    Current projects: Rackmount Overkill (New) | Little Overkill (New)
    Articles: Rack Mounting 101 | Dell Perc 5/i Throughput Benchmarks
    My Website


    Want to talk directly to all the moderators at once? Call the Mod Hotline!

  16. #16
    Senior Fourm Spammer

    Evilsizer's Avatar
    10 Year Badge
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Austin,Texas
    Heatware Profile
    well it sounds like you change the priorty thru windows. what about inside the program, i still think something about it is still holding back encoding times/cpu used. at least you now see that your comp is not bottlenecking anywhere other then the program not using the all of the cpu.

    *edI*
    also what T said....i would be looking for ones that stated "multithreaded" then it doesnt depend on the naming they use, like "core 2". as the your cpu might be missing the instruction set they are tring to convey with using "core 2".

    Intel G3258@4.2ghz | Asrock Z97M OC Formula | Galaxy GTX660 GC | PM840 Pro 128GB, PM830 FDE 250GB | SilverStone ST45SF
    i3 370M | Jetway NF98 | 2x2gig DDR3-1066 | pico 120WI | Asus GT630 2GB (GK208) |
    intel i5 2450M


    "I Love To Camp!"
    "Commensing Shock Therapy!"
    I'm jonnyGURU of jonnyGURU.com and we don't overload PSU's - JonnyGURU

    HeatWare

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •