Results 1 to 12 of 12
  1. #1
    New Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    8

    Help overclock Q6600 to pass 3.0Ghz

    Hello
    I ordered my Q6600 + XFX 680i LT combo and have been tried to overclock it for the past few weeks.
    I read many posts about the CPU and motherboard, and collected many data about overclocking; however, I experienced a totally different issue.

    First is my spec
    Q6600 G0
    XFX 680i LT
    Zerotherm BTF90
    A-DATA PC6400 1.8V
    Antec Earthwatts 500W
    MSI 8800GT OC

    From what I saw in other posts, people usually can overclock to 3Ghz with stock voltage (Vcore = 1.2V); however, it was very hard for me to get it stable at 3Ghz. I tried many different method to overclock includes flash P31 bios and finally get it to be stable. The following is my setting now for 3Ghz stable:

    FSB Speed: 1333 (333 x 9)
    MEM Speed: 667 ( 5-5-5-5-17 on auto) <-Adata is 1.8 rating
    CPU core: 1.44375
    FSB core: 1.4
    SPP: 1.3
    MCP 1.5
    SPP <-> MCP 1.2

    Temp is 65,60, 60, 65 with CoreTemp reading on prime95
    Vcore is 1.408 idle on CPUz

    Notice the Vcore is very high! If I lower it even by a bit, the system locks up when running prime95. I don't know how can people use 1.3V or even 1.2V for 3.0Ghz.

    Now I want to get it up running with 3.2Ghz, but I can't get it to be stable even with the following setting

    FSB Speed: 1424 (356 x 9)
    MEM Speed: 712 ( 5-5-5-5-17 on auto)
    CPU core: 1.8
    FSB core: 1.5
    SPP: 1.5
    MCP 1.5
    SPP <-> MCP 1.25

    And what's even wierd. If I increase the FSB by 1 with the stable setting. The system becomes unstable:

    FSB Speed: 1334
    MEM Speed: 667 ( 5-5-5-5-17 on auto) <-Adata is 1.8 rating
    CPU core: 1.44375
    FSB core: 1.4
    SPP: 1.3
    MCP 1.5
    SPP <-> MCP 1.2

    Is there any problem with my method of overclock? Do I misintreprate any posts?

    Thank you.

  2. #2
    Zuzzz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Middletown, Ohio
    Posts
    1,591
    Try dropping the multiplier to 8 or even 7 and see if this is an FSB or a RAM issue. The ram should easily let you go to FSB/1600(400). Maybe nudge the RAM voltage to 1.90. Also set the RAM timings manually. Did you turn off speed-step and C1E?


    Z
    CPU/MB - Core i7 2600k @ 4.7GHz (1.400v) on Asus P8Z68-V/GEN3
    RAM -16GB - G.Skill Ripjaws PC12800 9-9-9-24
    GPU - XFX HD6950 1GB (Stock)
    HSF - Dark Rock Pro 2
    PSU - XFX Core Edition 650w

    "Folding for Team32"
    ---------------------
    Zuzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzz

  3. #3
    Member aja's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    SOUTH AFRICA, and yes, we do have electricity, and no, lions dont walk around in our streets
    Posts
    2,855
    Manually set the memory timings to 5-5-5-18

    Have you locked the PCIe bus? If there is an available setting, set it to 101

  4. #4
    Xtreme refugee Tweaked!'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Location
    Cincinnati, Oh.
    Posts
    1,144
    At first glance from your numbers there, it looks like your ram speeds are too high. 6400 ram is designed to run between 400 and 500 mhz with timings averaging 5,5,5,15 at 500mhz. I'm not sure about that Adata ram, but my HyperX and Ballistix both run at these speeds and settings.
    E8400@3.4 w/ Apogee w/c
    Asus P5B Deluxe
    8gb pc2-6400 @ 475mhz 1:1 5,5,5,15
    Asus GTX570 DCII
    PC P&C 610w Silencer
    2 WD sata 3.0 raid array 0



    My Heat

  5. #5
    Zuzzz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Middletown, Ohio
    Posts
    1,591
    I picked up the cheapo G.Skill ram and it will will do 540Mhz @2.0v 5-5-5-15. That A.Data should perform similarly.

    Z
    CPU/MB - Core i7 2600k @ 4.7GHz (1.400v) on Asus P8Z68-V/GEN3
    RAM -16GB - G.Skill Ripjaws PC12800 9-9-9-24
    GPU - XFX HD6950 1GB (Stock)
    HSF - Dark Rock Pro 2
    PSU - XFX Core Edition 650w

    "Folding for Team32"
    ---------------------
    Zuzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzz

  6. #6
    New Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    8
    I tried to lower the multi, and it seems to run stable. So does this mean I just have a really bad CPU that eats lots of Vcore and cannot go over 3Ghz?

    FSB Speed: 1400 (1400 x 6)
    MEM Speed: 700 ( 5-5-5-5-18) <- actual speed 350Mhz
    CPU core: 1.44375
    FSB core: 1.4
    SPP: 1.3
    MCP 1.5
    SPP <-> MCP 1.2

  7. #7
    Zuzzz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Middletown, Ohio
    Posts
    1,591
    It maybe that chip isnt as overclockable is some are but I also know being its a quad core it tends to really beat up the FSB bandwidth. I would try to see if at the lower multi you can reach 1600/400 RAM speeds. That would be 7x400 or 2.8. If its stable there then we can move on to some other testing to try and narrow it down.
    Z
    CPU/MB - Core i7 2600k @ 4.7GHz (1.400v) on Asus P8Z68-V/GEN3
    RAM -16GB - G.Skill Ripjaws PC12800 9-9-9-24
    GPU - XFX HD6950 1GB (Stock)
    HSF - Dark Rock Pro 2
    PSU - XFX Core Edition 650w

    "Folding for Team32"
    ---------------------
    Zuzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzz

  8. #8
    New Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    8
    Okey, I just tried to increase my FSB as much as possible, and found that I hit a wall arround 1520. Anything larger than that are unable to post. I can see the FSB and CPU speed posts and then the computer restarts.

    I then reduce my FSB to 1420 and test out again, the system runs stable at multi 8, but is unable to post at multi 9. This is my current setting.

    FSB Speed: 1420 (440 x 8)
    MEM Speed: 710 ( 5-5-5-5-18) <- actual speed 305Mhz
    CPU core: 1.44375
    FSB core: 1.5
    SPP: 1.5
    MCP 1.5
    SPP <-> MCP 1.2

    So is this problem actually caused by my CPU? Anything I can do about it?

    Thanks

  9. #9
    Zuzzz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Middletown, Ohio
    Posts
    1,591
    Sure looks like you got a chip that doesnt seem to overclock well. I guess I would get the most I could out of it or sell it and buy a new one. Maybe youll get one that clocks better. I mean there might be another setting Im missing but so far as I can see it just seems that chip doesnt want to go that high.

    Z
    CPU/MB - Core i7 2600k @ 4.7GHz (1.400v) on Asus P8Z68-V/GEN3
    RAM -16GB - G.Skill Ripjaws PC12800 9-9-9-24
    GPU - XFX HD6950 1GB (Stock)
    HSF - Dark Rock Pro 2
    PSU - XFX Core Edition 650w

    "Folding for Team32"
    ---------------------
    Zuzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzz

  10. #10
    Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    1,962
    yea something seems not right with that chip. (or an unknown seting) my G0 q600 runs perfect at 333x9 with 1.3000 vcore (PCIe @ 100, everything else auto) prime 95 tested for 12 hours.

    right now im doing prime on 355x9, DDR3-1066, 1.3500 vcore been running a few hours with nothing wrong so far

  11. #11
    Member mhiner's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Akron, Ohio USA
    Posts
    121
    I just put together a EVGA 780i with a Q6600 g0 stepping and this thing is just sucking down the volts! To get it stable @ 3.2 it is eating 1.4250... The temps are fine with 32 at idle and ~53 at full load for 2 hours but I haven't been able to get it completely stable @ 3.4 or higher yet. The odd thing is that my combo won't post anything 3.30 -3.39 but will post higher. I have tried 1600 fsb (3.6 @ 1.5volts) and it posted and went into Vista, which I was able to run 3dmark06 and SiSandra without error but prime95 errors out after 20 minutes.

    My Two cents...
    Michael

    System 1) i5-2500k @ 4.5 : Z68X-UD3H-B3 rev 1.3 : Gigabyte 7950 Windforce 3
    Asus 7950 Direct CU II (crossfire) : 16gb (4x4) Vengance DDR3-1600 (@1866)
    Corsair 500R : OCZ Fatal1ty 750w : H100 : Intel 335 240gb : WD10EADS
    DVD1070i : iHAS424-98 : Windows 7 Home 64 : Dell 3007wfp : Asus H243H
    System 2) AMD x6 1045t : MSI 870s-G54 : 8gb Corsair XMS @ 1600 : GTX 460 : HAF 912
    OCZ ModXStream Pro 600W : WD7500AAKS : WD10EADS : Vertex 60gb
    DVD1070i : Vista Ultimate : Windows 7 home x64 : Hyper 212+
    Server 1) ACER easystore H340 home server

  12. #12
    New Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    1

    oc q6600

    q6600

    vcore 1.18

    333x9

    stable for couple of hrs with prime 95

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •