Results 1 to 20 of 20
  1. #1
    Badbonji's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Birmingham, UK
    Posts
    3,523

    Problems with Overclocking Q9450 & EVGA 780i

    I am having alot of troube even overclocking by a small amount. I can post up to 3.6Ghz with 1.35Vcore (haven't tried higher), but as soon as I log on and starts loading applications it freezes. Even at 3.0Ghz it does this.

    Setup:
    Q9450 (water cooled)
    4x2Gb 1066Mhz G.skill RAM (1:1 sync mode)
    EVGA 780i A1
    2 x EVGA 8800gts SSC (820/2033/2300)
    Antec 900 Case
    Vista 64 bit ultimate

    Voltages:
    CPU - Have tried all the way up to 1.4V, including 1.2V, 1.3V, 1.35V, 1.4V
    Memory - Tried default (1.85V), 2.1V (rated voltage on memory)
    FSB - 1.2V
    SPP - 1.4V
    MCP - 1.525V
    SPP<-> MCP - 1.25V

    Is there anything I am missing? Any one have a good idea of what to set voltages at? I want to overclock to around 3.2Ghz - 3.6Ghz, which should be achievable...

  2. #2
    ChinStrap's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    Cedar Rapids, IA
    Posts
    3,205
    this is coming from 680i, but when i had my q6600 running i would have to have the fsb up to at least* 1.3 for 3.6GHz

    thats 400fsb on a 9x multi and IIRC the 9450 only has a 8x - so your looking at 450fsb rating.

    try upping the fsb and see if that helps at all. having spp @ 1.4 is good (should be enough for 3.6GHz anywayz)
    Working on a re-build.

    ** A few of us Benchmark. You Should join us **

  3. #3
    Badbonji's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Birmingham, UK
    Posts
    3,523
    Yeah, I took most of them from someone who got theirs to 3.6Ghz, and played with them to no avail. I will try the FSB @ 1.3V

  4. #4
    Badbonji's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Birmingham, UK
    Posts
    3,523
    It still didn't work with FSB at 1.3V

    Has anyone got any voltages that I can work from who has a similar setup? (780i + Q9450 if possible)

  5. #5
    Member BeHappy's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Gainesville, Fl
    Posts
    576
    We are having the same problem. I have almost the exact same setup with the exception of a 8800gtx, and a q6700. Cant get passed the 1199 FSB. Tried a million diff settings/voltages to no avail. Wonder if its our 780i?
    C2Q 6700 @ 3.6 / 4gb @ - 1080
    CPU+GPU Single Loop w/ Dual Rads
    GTX-275 - Folding On!

    SGS3 - 2.1Ghz PA ROM / Lean Kernel

    Aspire 5349 running 7 Ultimate x64 / Windows 8
    i7 - 2720QM 8mb ES
    128gb M4

    Heat for BeHappy
    X360~> xYeastNfectioNx

  6. #6
    Badbonji's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Birmingham, UK
    Posts
    3,523
    I did just get it today...
    What voltages have you tried? Do you run memory in sync mode while you overclock, it is more stable like that. What are your temps? In prime95, my CPU reaches maximum of 40C (100&#37; load), with my graphics cards at 44C when playing games/3dmark06 so I know it isn't them causing the problem.

  7. #7
    Badbonji's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Birmingham, UK
    Posts
    3,523
    I have got it stable @ 2.8Ghz stock voltages, I am just going to up the FSB until it hangs at desktop then up the Vcore, FSB + NB little by little to try get stable @ 3.2Ghz. Sounds like a mission

  8. #8
    Badbonji's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Birmingham, UK
    Posts
    3,523
    Got it to 3.0Ghz :


    CPU - 1.4V
    FSB - 1.3V
    SPP - 1.4V
    Memory - 1.85V
    MCP - 1.5V
    spp<-> mcp - 1.3V

    Behappy see if yours works at my settings, I haven't run prime95 so I don't know whether it will be 100&#37; stable but this is the most stable overclock I have got so far

  9. #9
    Member BeHappy's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Gainesville, Fl
    Posts
    576
    I will try when I get back to my apartment in about a week. Is your ram supposed to run at 1.85v? My Gskill states it needs to run at 2 - 2.1v. I hope it works when I get back, kinda excited!
    C2Q 6700 @ 3.6 / 4gb @ - 1080
    CPU+GPU Single Loop w/ Dual Rads
    GTX-275 - Folding On!

    SGS3 - 2.1Ghz PA ROM / Lean Kernel

    Aspire 5349 running 7 Ultimate x64 / Windows 8
    i7 - 2720QM 8mb ES
    128gb M4

    Heat for BeHappy
    X360~> xYeastNfectioNx

  10. #10
    Badbonji's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Birmingham, UK
    Posts
    3,523
    Yeah it is supposed to run at 2.1V, but instead it is more stable at 1.85V, not sure why. Anyway I got my RAM to 920Mhz stable with 1.85V, without needing to increase it at all. I can't get 3.2Ghz stable atm, but I have only played with the settings for a little while.
    Remember if it doesn't work, try adjusting voltages, no two chips or motherboards are the same, also running memory in sync mode might help at first to get the stable OC on the CPU.

  11. #11
    New Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    9
    i got mine to 3.4ghz

    FSB 1700mhz
    1.4volts

    what should my FSBRAM ratio be?

  12. #12
    Badbonji's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Birmingham, UK
    Posts
    3,523
    What Ram is it? If it is 800mhz ram then you might be able to run 1:1 sync
    i7 3770K 4.5GHz 1.2V | Phanteks PH-TC14PE | 16GB TeamGroup Elite 1600MHz | GIGABYTE G1.Sniper M3 | GTX 980 | M4 256GB + 150GB Raptor | Corsair HX+ 850W | Antec 1200
    i7 965 | 8GB OCZ Gold 1600MHz | GIGABYTE Extreme X58 | HD5450 | M4 64GB + 7TB | OCZ 500W
    MacBook Pro 15" | i7 2.3GHz | 8GB 1600MHz

  13. #13
    New Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    9
    i have ocz reaper 1066

    i called ocz, im running 2x2gb and the 780i board will only max out at 1000mhz. should i try 1:1 sync?

    edit:
    i got it to post at 1066mhz, i had to bring down the voltage to 1.9v woohoo, im at 4:5 ratio now.


    does that ratio make any difference? or just numbers

    also, wats my max temp i should watch out for? on prime95 it peaks at 45 degrees. is that too much?
    Last edited by jondele; 06-08-08 at 03:28 PM.

  14. #14
    New Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    4
    Hey badbonji, I see you have your Q9450 at 3.7Ghz stable, what settings worked for you? I'm having trouble getting mine to be stable at just 3.2ghz

    I have a spreadsheet of what I've done so far.
    http://spreadsheets.google.com/ccc?k...OJRG-9Bg&hl=en
    Last edited by jadeiceman; 07-10-08 at 01:40 PM.

  15. #15
    Northern Senior
    baditude_df's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Calgary, AB. CAN.
    Posts
    3,556
    Hmmm. Interesting Problem Badbonji. How much have you actually tried playing with the FSB voltages? On my 680i, I keep the FSBv pegged at 1.5V. This seems to help me reach the really high FSB speeds(well, 445 is pretty high for a 680i). The rest(SPP, MCP, HT) are all 2 or 3 steps from max. Do I need those voltages so high? I'm not terribly sure, but it definitely helps me out to tweak those voltages when I can't seem to get past a certain FSB frequency(ie: when no amount of Vcore seems to keep the OC stable).

    Quote Originally Posted by jondele View Post
    i have ocz reaper 1066

    i called ocz, im running 2x2gb and the 780i board will only max out at 1000mhz. should i try 1:1 sync?

    edit:
    i got it to post at 1066mhz, i had to bring down the voltage to 1.9v woohoo, im at 4:5 ratio now.


    does that ratio make any difference? or just numbers

    also, wats my max temp i should watch out for? on prime95 it peaks at 45 degrees. is that too much?
    I've got my best overclocks by running the RAM unlinked. The divider(Ratio) is simply set by the bios based on what you set your quadpumped FSB and DDR DRAM frequencies to. At 1700 and 1066 that gives your 531.25MHz using the the 4:5 divider and the 425MHz FSB as inputs to the equation. I have personally used this combination for a 24hr prime test with no problems. I have never run the RAM linked.
    Last edited by baditude_df; 07-10-08 at 01:57 PM.
    | Asus Gryphon Z97 | i7-4770k @ 3.70GHz |NH-U14S| ICD7 |Intel530 120G SSD
    | Saphire HD6870 1GB | Fractal Designs NewtonR3 600w|
    | Win7Ux64 | 16G Corsair Dominator DDR3-1600 @ 7-8-8-24 & 1.5v

  16. #16
    New Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    4
    I've raised my voltages quite a lot, but I still can't get my Q9450 stable at 3.2Ghz.
    VTT=1.3
    NB=1.45
    SB=1.55
    HT=1.3
    DRAM=1.85
    Vcc=1.35 BIOS, 1.32 real
    With these settings core 2 failed after 20 minutes. What should I do? I don't know what voltages to adjust. I'm new to overclocking. Alot of people are talking about getting to 3.2 no problem with stock settings and all I'm getting is crap. I don't know if I'm doing something wrong or something else is wrong.
    Last edited by jadeiceman; 07-10-08 at 02:40 PM.

  17. #17
    Badbonji's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Birmingham, UK
    Posts
    3,523
    I used :
    1.36Vcore - 1.3Vdroop
    1.45V NB
    1.5V SB
    1.3V FSB
    1.9V RAM
    1.3V NB<->SB
    GTL ref : Lane 1,3 and 4 : +20mV, lane 3 : +30mV

    Ram runs 1:1 sync

    It varies from chip to chip, so there is no guarantee it will work for anyone elses. I am sure most if not all should be able to get 3.2Ghz. But once you have it stable it is a good idea to lower the voltages to find its lowest voltage that it runs stable at so that it runs cooler and has is more likely to last longer.

    Iceman is that the rated voltage for your memory? My Gskill needs 2.1V but it seems more stable at 1.9-2V at lower speeds. You could try memtest to see if the memory is stable.
    i7 3770K 4.5GHz 1.2V | Phanteks PH-TC14PE | 16GB TeamGroup Elite 1600MHz | GIGABYTE G1.Sniper M3 | GTX 980 | M4 256GB + 150GB Raptor | Corsair HX+ 850W | Antec 1200
    i7 965 | 8GB OCZ Gold 1600MHz | GIGABYTE Extreme X58 | HD5450 | M4 64GB + 7TB | OCZ 500W
    MacBook Pro 15" | i7 2.3GHz | 8GB 1600MHz

  18. #18
    New Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    4
    I'm not sure if it's the rated voltage, but it was the default voltage set for the ram. I ran memtest86+ and it passed the tests without errors.

  19. #19
    New Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    4
    The links I posted for my spreadsheet before doesn't work apparently, but I think these work:
    http://spreadsheets.google.com/pub?k...j6-dWLOJRG-9Bg
    http://spreadsheets.google.com/pub?k...j6-7U-LxAFs1HA

  20. #20
    Badbonji's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Birmingham, UK
    Posts
    3,523
    You could try moving the FSB to 1.4V and see if that makes it stable, and also you could try adjusting the reference voltages but I have no clu on what they mean really, the BIOS automatically upped them a bit so I put them a little higher when I overclocked hoping to be more stable, as they can help with overclocking quads.

    You can try up to 1.36V on the CPU quite safely, but I saw the temperatures were getting too high when you upped the Vcore. What heatsink are you using?
    i7 3770K 4.5GHz 1.2V | Phanteks PH-TC14PE | 16GB TeamGroup Elite 1600MHz | GIGABYTE G1.Sniper M3 | GTX 980 | M4 256GB + 150GB Raptor | Corsair HX+ 850W | Antec 1200
    i7 965 | 8GB OCZ Gold 1600MHz | GIGABYTE Extreme X58 | HD5450 | M4 64GB + 7TB | OCZ 500W
    MacBook Pro 15" | i7 2.3GHz | 8GB 1600MHz

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •