Results 1 to 14 of 14

Thread: raid drivers

  1. #1
    Disabled
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    england

    raid drivers

    hi guys im going to re install windows xp trouble is i want to load my raid drivers but i have no floppy drive is there another way of doing so?

    thanks in advance

  2. #2
    Member mrgreenjeans's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Cleveland, GA
    Load off a CD just punch F6 during initial setup and when promped, insert the CD and navigate to the location. Now this is only necessary if you are using the RAID as the boot drive. If not, you can set up after windows loads.

    I know this is wrong but I'm assuming this is an onboard RAID and not an add-in card.
    "A little bit of knowledge is a dangerous thing."
    ASUS A8N32-SLI Deluxe bios 1009 w/FX-60 on a Zalman Resterator
    Corsair 2048 TwinX3500LL matched dual channel 1:1 @ 2-3-3-6
    BFG8800GTXwc768 DVI~Sharp Aquos LC-46D92U
    BFG Ageia PhysX card
    36g Raptor boot, 150g Velociraptor game drive, and 320g storage drive
    LG GGC-H20L BR & HD
    Auzentech xPlosion 5.1 ~ Sony DA3ES Receiver~ Infinity's
    Silverstone LC-10m w/Silverstone Strider ST60 PSU
    Win XP pro

  3. #3
    Disabled
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    england
    it only asks for a floppy it wont let me select another location?

  4. #4
    Member smokie mcpott's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    OKC
    Quote Originally Posted by mrgreenjeans View Post
    Load off a CD just punch F6 during initial setup and when promped, insert the CD and navigate to the location. Now this is only necessary if you are using the RAID as the boot drive. If not, you can set up after windows loads.

    I know this is wrong but I'm assuming this is an onboard RAID and not an add-in card.
    its XP, you cannot load raid drivers from a cd

  5. #5
    Seņor Senior Member Nebulous's Avatar
    10 Year Badge
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Location
    The Empire State
    Heatware Profile
    Quote Originally Posted by smokie mcpott View Post
    its XP, you cannot load raid drivers from a cd
    That is correct.

    Antipacker, you gonna have to get yourself a pos floppy drive just for the raid drivers. Maybe you can pick one up at a mom & pop pc repair place for about 5 bux or less. I only keep the floppy drive for 2 reasons: Flashing video cards & Installing raid drivers.

    <MEGA-O>
    ASRock Z97 Extreme 6 /i7 4790K De-Lid @ 4.7GHz
    16GB GSKILL Sniper F3-17000CL11D-8GBSR @ 2400MHz
    H2O=XSPC Rasa Black / XSPC RX360 / XSPC D5 Dual Bay Res V1
    Corsair Force GS SSD 128GB / WD VelociRaptor 300GB
    Gigabyte GV-R797OC-3GD WF3 @ 1100/1500 w/ModBios
    Sony AD-7220S DVDRW / Corsair Force 3 120GB SSD
    SilverStone Zeus SST-ZM1350 1350w
    CM Cosmos 1000 / Win8.1 x64
    ** Under TITLE II, SECTION 210.340 it is legal to overclock **

  6. #6
    Disabled
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    england
    ok thanks guys

  7. #7
    Seņor Senior Member Nebulous's Avatar
    10 Year Badge
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Location
    The Empire State
    Heatware Profile
    Quote Originally Posted by antipacker View Post
    ok thanks guys
    Wish there was another way m8, but there ain't When you get the used floppy drive, be sure it's cleaned out from dust and crap. Some compressed air will do it. After you do your raid, save it. You'll never know when you'll need it again

    <MEGA-O>
    ASRock Z97 Extreme 6 /i7 4790K De-Lid @ 4.7GHz
    16GB GSKILL Sniper F3-17000CL11D-8GBSR @ 2400MHz
    H2O=XSPC Rasa Black / XSPC RX360 / XSPC D5 Dual Bay Res V1
    Corsair Force GS SSD 128GB / WD VelociRaptor 300GB
    Gigabyte GV-R797OC-3GD WF3 @ 1100/1500 w/ModBios
    Sony AD-7220S DVDRW / Corsair Force 3 120GB SSD
    SilverStone Zeus SST-ZM1350 1350w
    CM Cosmos 1000 / Win8.1 x64
    ** Under TITLE II, SECTION 210.340 it is legal to overclock **

  8. #8
    Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    NC
    Yep, floppy is the only way to go....

    I keep one handy for installing RAID only...

  9. #9
    Member ou_phidelt's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Rockingham, NC
    Also check second hand stores, I picked mine up for $3 at a habitat for humanity. Good place for a test monitor too, picked up a 19" CRT for $4. They had a ton of both.

  10. #10
    Super Moderator
    First Responders
    -->
    redduc900's Avatar
    10 Year Badge
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Portland, OR
    You could always use nLite to not only integrate the RAID driverset, but also slipstream the latest SP w/ the latest hotfixes and themes...

    nLite v1.4.5 Final
    http://www.nliteos.com/download.html

    nLite - Guide
    http://www.nliteos.com/guide/index.html

  11. #11
    Member Randyman...'s Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    Houston, TX
    YES! Integrate those text mode drivers with nLite!!! I haven't used "F6" in years since I discovered nLite. I'd HIGHLY recommend slipstreaming SP3 Final with nLite, too

    The only thing is I have found you still have to write a Floppy Disc for the Intel RAID drivers, and then copy the drivers off the floppy disk onto your Data partition. Then integrate them into nLite from the data partition. I haven't found out how to extract the drivers directly from the "F6 floppy exe" file w/o first writing to a floppy. But you can do that on ANY PC with a floppy drive (copy them to a USB Key once the floppy is written)

    Randy V - Audio-Dude/Musician/PC Guru/Crazy Guy

    PC#1 (Main Rig) : Lian Li PC-V1010 / P8Z68-V-GEN3 / 3750K @ 4.5GHz + Ven-X / 16GB G.Skill DDR3-1600 / HD5770 "XXX" 1GB / Samsung 830 256GB SSD / (6x) 2TB 5K3000 on Areca ARC1222 in RAID-6 / Seasonic X660 PSU / 2407WFP-HC / RME "Multiface" 38 Ch. Audio I/O / Dynaudio AIR-15 + AIR-BASE-2 Studio Monitors
    PC#2 (Realtime DAW) : Lian-Li PC-K65B / Sabertooth X79 / i7-3820 @ 4.8GHz + TRUE / 8GB RipJaws DDR3-2133 / HD6570 / 120GB Intel 520 / 4x 1TB on Areca ARC-1210 in RAID-5 / RME "HDSPe MADI" 128 Channel Audio I/O / 2x SSL AlphaLink MADI AX / 48 Mic Inputs + Fully-discrete Mic Preamps + 4260Watt PA System with 5x 18" JBL Subs :-)
    NAS#1: NSC-800 ITX Case / Asus P8H61-ITX / i3-2120 / (8x) 1TB 7200.12's in RAID-6 on Areca ARC-1220 Card
    NAS#2: 12TB ReadyNAS Ultra-4+ / (4x) 3TB 5K3000's
    And 7 other i7/i5/C2D/C2Q PC's

  12. #12
    Super Moderator
    First Responders
    -->
    redduc900's Avatar
    10 Year Badge
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Portland, OR
    You can extract the files from the Matrix Storage Manager, in this case using the latest version iata78_enu.exe (Ver:7.8.0.1012)...

    Unattended installation instructions under Windows XP
    http://www.intel.com/support/chipset.../cs-020825.htm

    English: iata78_enu.exe
    http://downloadcenter.intel.com/Detail_Desc.aspx?agr=N&ProductID=2101&DwnldID=1484 8&strOSs=44&OSFullName=Windows*%20XP%20Professiona l&lang=eng

    Advanced Installation Instructions (referenced in the Unattended Installation instructions article above)
    http://downloadmirror.intel.com/14848/ENG/readme.txt

    For example after downloading the Storage Manager to my Desktop, and creating a new folder called RAID Drivers (under the root directory), I ran the following command from the Run box...

    C:\Users\redduc900\Desktop\iata78_enu.exe -a -a -p"c:\raid drivers"

    ... which extracted the contents of the executable, which contains 3 folders... namely Docs, Driver, and Driver64.

  13. #13
    Goshawk's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    Sprinkles!
    +1

    This was the only way i could get my DX38BT to do RAID 0 in windows XP... worked out awesome.



    ~ Gos


    Quote Originally Posted by redduc900 View Post
    You could always use nLite to not only integrate the RAID driverset, but also slipstream the latest SP w/ the latest hotfixes and themes...

    nLite v1.4.5 Final
    http://www.nliteos.com/download.html

    nLite - Guide
    http://www.nliteos.com/guide/index.html
    ______________________________
    |
    XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX
    |Main Rig:
    |XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX|CPU: i7-3820 Sandybridge-E
    |XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX|Cooler: Zalman CNP10X Performa
    |XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX|Mobo: Intel DX79TO
    |XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX|RAM: 16gb Kingston HyperX 1600
    |XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX|VID: Asus GTX 580
    |XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX|PSU: Antec High Current Gamer 620
    |XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX|CASE: DangerDen Q20
    PDXlan-er - "Sprinkles" on Steam (PM me if you want to add me )
    Battletag: Sprinkles#1137

  14. #14
    New Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2008

    Question Pain in the

    Hey guys,

    I also have a new DX38BT motherboard I've been wrestling with the last few days, trying to get XP loaded with RAID0. The mobo of course has no floppy connector. Tried USB floppy - no luck, then moved on to nLite.

    First I got the latest driver from Intel, 8.5.0.1032 dated 7/20/2008. In nLite, added both the AHCI and RAID TEXT MODE ICHxR drivers to an XP Pro SP2 installation (I know I didn't need the AHCI, but figured it wouldn't do any harm either). Using this CD, during install it sees the hard disk, lets me partition it, etc. -- using a regular XP SP2 CD, I don't get this far. But shortly after the point where it says "Starting Windows" (but while still in text mode) it asks me to put the Intel Matrix driver in Drive A:.

    I thought maybe I need the PNP driver in there also. So I made a new image with nLite. Added every text mode driver this time, and also added the PNP RAID driver (from the same driver folder with iastor.inf, etc.). Booting from this CD just locks up the PC even before any Windows XP setup screens show up.

    So Goshawk, or anyone else who managed to get this damn thing working: How'd ya do it? Where am I messing up????


    EDIT: Hmm -- after taking out 2 GB of RAM and leaving only 2 in, and also resetting memory timings to default, the original CD with the text-mode drivers worked.
    Last edited by Stranger; 08-14-08 at 02:28 PM.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •