Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Posts
    325

    stupid question of the day #2

    Ok. I have Verizon FIOS. The route is in the back room. I recently converted my front room to the computer room. I currently have one CAT5 cable running from the router in the back room to the front room. (eventually I am going to run a new cat5 cable from the FIOS box to the front room, via the actic, but it is almost 100 degrees here and that means the attic is like 140. Too hot for me ) I have another router. Can I hook up say the output of router one (via 1 of the 4 ports) to the new router (via the WAN port) and then plug in all the other computers in to the 4 portsin the back? Thanks!!!
    Main Rig
    Mother Board: MSI K8T Master2 Far7 WINXP PRO SP2
    CPU(s): Dual Opteron 246
    RAM: 1 GB APACER PC2700 ECC REG

    File Server and Toy(Toy is Identical but is the toy) Windows 2000 Professional on Server, WIN XP 64Bit on Toy.
    Motherboard: ECS NForce3
    CPU: Sempron 3100+ (64Bit) (Toy 250X9) Burn baby burn!
    Ram: 512MB PC2700 no-name

  2. #2
    Member Aphex_Tom_9's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    NY (Long Island)
    Posts
    4,008
    yes

    MONOLITH - Xeon W3540 (testing) - Rampage 2 Extreme - 12 GB G.Skill Ripjaws 1600 - GTX 570 - 120 GB OCZ Vertex - Antec TruePower New 750W - Corsair 700D - Apogee XT - XSPC 360
    Hack1nt0sh - Core2Duo E4600 (11x335 : 3685) - 4 GB G.Skill (894) - HD 3850 (810/2120)- Asus P5W DH - OSX86 10.5.1 / Win 7
    MacBook Pro - i7 2.66 - 4 GB - GT 330M - OSX 10.6.4

    Opty 148 3504mhz
    Core2Duo 3917mhz

  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Posts
    325
    works perfect! Thanks!
    Main Rig
    Mother Board: MSI K8T Master2 Far7 WINXP PRO SP2
    CPU(s): Dual Opteron 246
    RAM: 1 GB APACER PC2700 ECC REG

    File Server and Toy(Toy is Identical but is the toy) Windows 2000 Professional on Server, WIN XP 64Bit on Toy.
    Motherboard: ECS NForce3
    CPU: Sempron 3100+ (64Bit) (Toy 250X9) Burn baby burn!
    Ram: 512MB PC2700 no-name

  4. #4
    Member
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Posts
    325
    ok last stupid question. I have the server and my game rig up an running on the router that is connected to the wireless router (which gets the initial WAN). The Laptop is connected via the wireless, but cannot see any of the computers on the 2nd router and the computers on the second router cannot see the wireless computer on the 1st router. What do I need to do now? Thanks!!
    Main Rig
    Mother Board: MSI K8T Master2 Far7 WINXP PRO SP2
    CPU(s): Dual Opteron 246
    RAM: 1 GB APACER PC2700 ECC REG

    File Server and Toy(Toy is Identical but is the toy) Windows 2000 Professional on Server, WIN XP 64Bit on Toy.
    Motherboard: ECS NForce3
    CPU: Sempron 3100+ (64Bit) (Toy 250X9) Burn baby burn!
    Ram: 512MB PC2700 no-name

  5. #5
    Member corruption's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Halifax, NS
    Posts
    422
    Are all systems a member of the same workgroup?
    i5-4670K- Currently Stock
    Gigabyte GA-Z787X-D3H
    8GB PC3 12800 - CORSAIR Vengeance LP 8GB DDR3 1600MHz CL9 Dual Channel Kit
    HIS Radeon R9 270X IceQ X2 Turbo 2GB - Currently Stock
    OCZ Vertex 4 - 256GB
    Western Digital 250GB SATA - Member of RAID 5
    2x Seagate 7200.10 250GB SATA - Member of RAID 5
    Cougar 760W?
    Water cooling - MCP600, Apogee GT, MCW60, Swiftech MicroRes, BIP3

    "Don't start a fight with an idiot. They'll bring you down to their level and then beat you with experience."

  6. #6
    Member
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Posts
    325
    all systems are on the same workgroup. Network was working fine. I changed rooms. The wireless router did not move. That has the laptop. The router with the cat5 cable into it's wan from the wireless has the server and my rig. My rig and server see each other, but they don't see the laptop. It looks like the wireless router assigns 192.168.0.1 and the wire assigns 192.168.1.1 and the wired router has an IP address on the wireless router as 192.168.0.3. I think that is where the problem lies...
    Main Rig
    Mother Board: MSI K8T Master2 Far7 WINXP PRO SP2
    CPU(s): Dual Opteron 246
    RAM: 1 GB APACER PC2700 ECC REG

    File Server and Toy(Toy is Identical but is the toy) Windows 2000 Professional on Server, WIN XP 64Bit on Toy.
    Motherboard: ECS NForce3
    CPU: Sempron 3100+ (64Bit) (Toy 250X9) Burn baby burn!
    Ram: 512MB PC2700 no-name

  7. #7
    Drunken Master JNCIE Senior dark_15's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Out on the road again...
    Posts
    1,669
    Just to confirm, is wireless router is downstream of the of the FIOS router? And you have it connected to the WAN port?

    Can you set the router to not be a DHCP server, assign it a static IP on the 192.168.0.x network, and connect it on a LAN port?

    More than likely the upstream router does not know how to reach the second network so it either drops the traffic, or sends it upstream where it is dropped. By eliminating the wireless router as a NAT device, it will be able to relay DHCP requests from the primary router, and no more of the two separate networks issues.
    JNCIE-SEC #69, JNCIP-ENT, JNCSP-SEC, JNCIS-SA, JNCIS-AC, JNCIA-IDP, JNCIA-WX, ACMP, RCSP-WAN

    HEAT Register Personal Blog

  8. #8
    Member middydj's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    ohio
    Posts
    120
    I had a similar problem like this. I did something to the tune of what Dark_15 mentioned and it fixed my problem.

  9. #9
    Member
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Posts
    325
    Quote Originally Posted by dark_15 View Post
    Just to confirm, is wireless router is downstream of the of the FIOS router? And you have it connected to the WAN port?

    Can you set the router to not be a DHCP server, assign it a static IP on the 192.168.0.x network, and connect it on a LAN port?
    It goes Wall-->Fios Wireless Router--> Cat5 Cable-->--Wired Router
    Laptop^^^^ can't see Server and Game^^^
    and vice versa. I tried making the wired router the nonDHCP like you said and that didn't work. Looks like I will be sweating pretty soon. Thanks for the help. It got at least 2 up again!!
    Main Rig
    Mother Board: MSI K8T Master2 Far7 WINXP PRO SP2
    CPU(s): Dual Opteron 246
    RAM: 1 GB APACER PC2700 ECC REG

    File Server and Toy(Toy is Identical but is the toy) Windows 2000 Professional on Server, WIN XP 64Bit on Toy.
    Motherboard: ECS NForce3
    CPU: Sempron 3100+ (64Bit) (Toy 250X9) Burn baby burn!
    Ram: 512MB PC2700 no-name

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •