Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 34
  1. #1
    Member ziggo0's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    La Porte, Indiana
    Posts
    4,729

    BIP II not enough for e7200?

    Well,
    I'm currently running my e7200 @ 3.8 (400x9.5) with 1.300vCore BIOS // 1.280vDroop and getting temps up to 49 ~ 50C...it tends to drop down to 45 ~ 50C here and there. Is the BIP II not enough for my CPU? I have a Yate Loon High and a high speed panaflo on it now.

  2. #2
    Member Neuromancer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Tau'ri
    Posts
    8,159
    I hated myblack ice rad... what fans are you using on it? nm you said LOL Need lots of pressure and high CFM for it. The panaflo should be good yates are highly recommended because they run well at lower voltage not because they are really great fans.. so I gather. I do not believe they have the pressure needed for a bip rad,
    the panaflo.. .dpends on the model but it should have the pressure required... get a second that should help.
    All rants I produce are sole property of 127.0.0.1.
    10 types of people understand binary.
    Suck iiiiiitttttttttt. -Shawn Spencer
    Linux is the stepchild of the OS world. "You told me to set 192.168.0.266 ip address", okay >>>Kernel PANIC - Me

  3. #3
    Destroyer of Empires and User Accounts, El Huginator
    Premium Member #3
    First Responders
    thideras's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    South Dakota
    Posts
    31,345
    Sounds like it isn't making full contact or there is something else going on. That radiator should handle a quad.
    Desktop: Gigabyte Z77X-UD5H | 3570k | 32 GB | GTX 770 Classified | 1 TB Samsung Evo & 2 TB HDD | Windows 3.1 | 4x 2560x1400 Monitors
    VM Server 1: Dell R710 | 2x L5630 | 96 GB RAM | 8x 300 GB Savvio | IBM M1015 | 34 TB Raw disk | XenServer
    VM Server 2: Dell R710 | 2x L5630 | 96 GB RAM |
    8x 300 GB Savvio | XenServer
    Router: Dell R410 | E5620 | 32 GB RAM | 3x 300 GB | pfsense
    "That's not overkill, or a lot. That's just thiderastic." -txus.palacios
    "Clouds are silent, cold, and wet. Servers are none of these things." -Bobnova

    Current projects: Rackmount Overkill (New) | Little Overkill (New)
    Articles: Rack Mounting 101 | Dell Perc 5/i Throughput Benchmarks
    My Website


    Want to talk directly to all the moderators at once? Call the Mod Hotline!

  4. #4
    Member Neuromancer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Tau'ri
    Posts
    8,159
    yah corey makes a good point. Check contact, and also.. what does the rest of your loop consist off (blocks and pump)

    new/used vinegar bathed?
    All rants I produce are sole property of 127.0.0.1.
    10 types of people understand binary.
    Suck iiiiiitttttttttt. -Shawn Spencer
    Linux is the stepchild of the OS world. "You told me to set 192.168.0.266 ip address", okay >>>Kernel PANIC - Me

  5. #5
    Senior Fourm Spammer

    Evilsizer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Austin,Texas
    Posts
    18,651
    BIPII is more then enough for a dual core...those temps are about 20c lower then what i get on air with my ninja and denkis on 6v. im running the same speed but only use 1.28v to be stable. To me your temps look fine but then im prolly the one here...

    Intel G3258@4.2ghz | Asrock Z97M OC Formula | Galaxy GTX660 GC | PM840 Pro 128GB, PM830 FDE 250GB | SilverStone ST45SF
    i3 370M | Jetway NF98 | 2x2gig DDR3-1066 | pico 120WI | Asus GT630 2GB (GK208) |
    intel i5 2450M


    "I Love To Camp!"
    "Commensing Shock Therapy!"
    I'm jonnyGURU of jonnyGURU.com and we don't overload PSU's - JonnyGURU

    HeatWare

  6. #6
    Member ziggo0's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    La Porte, Indiana
    Posts
    4,729
    Quote Originally Posted by thideras View Post
    Sounds like it isn't making full contact or there is something else going on. That radiator should handle a quad.
    Hmm...this is the first time I mounted it, used a small bb size dab right in the middle of the CPU as usual.

    Quote Originally Posted by Neur0mancer View Post
    yah corey makes a good point. Check contact, and also.. what does the rest of your loop consist off (blocks and pump)

    new/used vinegar bathed?

    Just a res & MCP655 - oh the block is Apogee GT...I took it apart and scrubbed it out before I even used it, some metal shavings in there...

    Quote Originally Posted by Evilsizer View Post
    BIPII is more then enough for a dual core...those temps are about 20c lower then what i get on air with my ninja and denkis on 6v. im running the same speed but only use 1.28v to be stable. To me your temps look fine but then im prolly the one here...

    Hmm I'm up to 1.296vDroop...Prime95 failed on core 0 in 30 minutes. Right now I'm sitting at 48C on both cores full loaded...


    I'm wondering if Yate Loon High's in PUSH/PULL would help? I'm not wanting to go and drop 50$ in fans....I know the yates are dirt cheap.




    I'm noticing they fluctuate a lot...usually between 45 ~ 50C.

  7. #7
    Senior Fourm Spammer

    Evilsizer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Austin,Texas
    Posts
    18,651
    what is the cpuvtt and other settings? you may just need a touch more cpuv or cpuvtt to be stable.

    Intel G3258@4.2ghz | Asrock Z97M OC Formula | Galaxy GTX660 GC | PM840 Pro 128GB, PM830 FDE 250GB | SilverStone ST45SF
    i3 370M | Jetway NF98 | 2x2gig DDR3-1066 | pico 120WI | Asus GT630 2GB (GK208) |
    intel i5 2450M


    "I Love To Camp!"
    "Commensing Shock Therapy!"
    I'm jonnyGURU of jonnyGURU.com and we don't overload PSU's - JonnyGURU

    HeatWare

  8. #8
    Member ziggo0's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    La Porte, Indiana
    Posts
    4,729
    All other voltages are stock...VVT = 1.50v

    I've heard with 45nm chips not to go any higher than 1.60v on the VVT - and yes it was one bump up, like....1/8th of a .1v lol.

  9. #9
    StarCraft II Fanatic updawg's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    NOVA
    Posts
    919
    I hate the BB method, I take a razor blade and spread an extremely thin layer completely over the cpu. For best contact I lapped both my waterblock and processor with that wet sandpaper kit. I use a BIPII with my processor in the loop and I usually get like a few degrees above ambient.

  10. #10
    Member ziggo0's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    La Porte, Indiana
    Posts
    4,729
    Yeah that's how stock was...Idle was 28C, load was 32C...I guess a re-mount is in order once I'm off work.

  11. #11
    Member Neuromancer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Tau'ri
    Posts
    8,159
    No need to spend another 50 bucks in fans...

    You can find panaflos pretty cheap in the forums. one more should cover the rad just fine, sure pushpull is better but not enough better to make it worth spending that much money.


    Best bet is to install the thicker gasket on your block. Supposed to make a big differnce.


    That VTT is only one bump up? thats crazy.

    EDIT: For c2d its not a BB its a line of thermal paste
    All rants I produce are sole property of 127.0.0.1.
    10 types of people understand binary.
    Suck iiiiiitttttttttt. -Shawn Spencer
    Linux is the stepchild of the OS world. "You told me to set 192.168.0.266 ip address", okay >>>Kernel PANIC - Me

  12. #12
    Member ziggo0's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    La Porte, Indiana
    Posts
    4,729
    Quote Originally Posted by Neur0mancer View Post
    No need to spend another 50 bucks in fans...

    You can find panaflos pretty cheap in the forums. one more should cover the rad just fine, sure pushpull is better but not enough better to make it worth spending that much money.


    Best bet is to install the thicker gasket on your block. Supposed to make a big differnce.


    That VTT is only one bump up? thats crazy.

    EDIT: For c2d its not a BB its a line of thermal paste
    Hmmm...I thought it was a line for quads. High Speed Yates are only like $3.50 a fan so it's pretty cheap to push/pull with 88cfm. I'm going to have to remount with a line instead to see if that makes the difference.

  13. #13
    Senior Fourm Spammer

    Evilsizer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Austin,Texas
    Posts
    18,651
    Quote Originally Posted by ziggo0 View Post
    All other voltages are stock...VVT = 1.50v

    I've heard with 45nm chips not to go any higher than 1.60v on the VVT - and yes it was one bump up, like....1/8th of a .1v lol.
    well my setting is mch =1.33v cpuvtt=1.21v, so your using more cpuvtt then i think you need to be using, possibly up NB-V one notch.

    *edit*
    zig, i double checked but i didnt see you post what board your using...

    Intel G3258@4.2ghz | Asrock Z97M OC Formula | Galaxy GTX660 GC | PM840 Pro 128GB, PM830 FDE 250GB | SilverStone ST45SF
    i3 370M | Jetway NF98 | 2x2gig DDR3-1066 | pico 120WI | Asus GT630 2GB (GK208) |
    intel i5 2450M


    "I Love To Camp!"
    "Commensing Shock Therapy!"
    I'm jonnyGURU of jonnyGURU.com and we don't overload PSU's - JonnyGURU

    HeatWare

  14. #14
    Member ziggo0's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    La Porte, Indiana
    Posts
    4,729
    Small update...425x9.5....1.368vDroop...temps no higher than 56C.....

    Edit: 58C now....gonna remount.

    Quote Originally Posted by Evilsizer View Post
    well my setting is mch =1.33v cpuvtt=1.21v, so your using more cpuvtt then i think you need to be using, possibly up NB-V one notch.

    *edit*
    zig, i double checked but i didnt see you post what board your using...
    Oh my bad, I didn't see this post. I didn't mean VVT, I mean't CPU PLL is 1.5, VVT is set to STOCK, which is...wait a minute, what is ASUS's version of VVT?

    I'm running a P5k Deluxe Wifi.




    Thats what it looked like when i pulled it off, BB method
    Last edited by ziggo0; 07-17-08 at 07:07 PM.

  15. #15
    Member bryan_d's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    San Jose, CA
    Posts
    1,150
    I think you are putting too much paste. I prefer to be able to see the metal in both the block and cpu.

    Try the line or a smaller BB... i use the grain of rice method (jasmine)

    Good luck,

    bryan d
    Warning: Ethyl Glycol Can Kill!
    G73JH SSD FirePro Mod
    Dell XPS Studio 435 MT Xeon W3520, 6GB Triple Channel, FX 3500, SSD

    Heatware

  16. #16
    Member ziggo0's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    La Porte, Indiana
    Posts
    4,729
    Hmm well the line I used is way more than the BB...guess I'll try a grain of rice size.

    I'm having temp issues now majorly...my OC has hit instability 30 minutes into prime95 on core 0...temps hit about 60C then it fails. I have 2 yate meds sitting on it now...would better fans help? or is it my rad heh.

  17. #17
    Member HiProfile's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Location
    Random Dumpster/Alley
    Posts
    670
    We've already determined that with said parts, you shouldn't be failing at those temps, or have lower temps. It more than likely is your mounting of the WB that is causing issues. If that's the case, then adding fans/rads/pumps will help very little. Thats like putting a V8 on a lawnmower w/1" wide tires - you can't put that power to use.

  18. #18
    Member ziggo0's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    La Porte, Indiana
    Posts
    4,729
    So far I'm on my 5th remount, temps haven't changed, wtf

    MAYBE...just MAYBE...excess tubing? I don't have it setup in my case yet...so I got about 8ft of tubing just running all over.

  19. #19
    Senior Fourm Spammer

    Evilsizer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Austin,Texas
    Posts
    18,651
    i think that would be it then, thats alot of tubing...

    Intel G3258@4.2ghz | Asrock Z97M OC Formula | Galaxy GTX660 GC | PM840 Pro 128GB, PM830 FDE 250GB | SilverStone ST45SF
    i3 370M | Jetway NF98 | 2x2gig DDR3-1066 | pico 120WI | Asus GT630 2GB (GK208) |
    intel i5 2450M


    "I Love To Camp!"
    "Commensing Shock Therapy!"
    I'm jonnyGURU of jonnyGURU.com and we don't overload PSU's - JonnyGURU

    HeatWare

  20. #20
    Member ziggo0's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    La Porte, Indiana
    Posts
    4,729
    Quote Originally Posted by Evilsizer View Post
    i think that would be it then, thats alot of tubing...
    Hmm...f word...you gotta see my ghettoness. You all will be ashamed of me.

    http://www.distantnexus.net/images/misc/DSC00004.JPG

    http://www.distantnexus.net/images/misc/DSC00009.JPG

    Plus more under that crate...I didn't know tubing affects it that much.

    I got 20ft of 7/16ID 5/8OD coming, as well as 10x 120mm Yate High's coming...ordered from Jab-Tech Yesterday. I bought all the fans for push/pull on 2x 2x120mm radiators and such...better tubing than local hardware bought stuff.

    What causes temps to go so high with lots of tubing? Flow rate dropping so much?
    Last edited by ziggo0; 07-18-08 at 12:10 PM.

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •