Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Member kellygtp's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    overland park,ks
    Posts
    266

    Vista Ultimate x64 BSOD

    I have vista installed as my os and i woke up this morning to a bunch of windows errors saying windows recovered from a serious error, i have the minidump files but this is kinda of annoying. Has anyone else experienced this problem with their vista setup?? i mean i just fresh installed it on a formatted drive 2 days ago and its starting this.
    --------------------------------------------
    Coolemaster HAF 932 /flat black
    EVGA x58 SLI LE
    Intel i7 920 @4.1 Ghz
    Corsair XMS3 DDR31600 6gb Triple Channel
    ATI 5850 w/ Asus bios
    Xigmatek No Rules 850w Modular PSU
    Custom Watercooled Setup

  2. #2
    Member biosboy4's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    US
    Posts
    213
    I've been through that allot with vista. I put Vista ultimate on my "old" (but still fast) 939 board and all the problems I had made me want to light myself on fire. Perhaps it's because my hardware wasn't "certified" for Vista, but when I think about it, it isn't "certified" for Linux either but it works fine on that OS so I don't see the problem... Oh wait yes I do.... Vista....

  3. #3
    Member gottcha's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    wisconsin
    Posts
    994
    could your overclock becuaseing it?? I have not had any problems with vista 64bit...except when i pushed my clocks to high.
    MY HEAT
    I7 4770K @1.2 @4.5
    ASUS A Z97
    H2O swiftech 220 kit with Raystorm XSPC Block
    Corsair Vengeance LP 1600 16gig
    EVGA GTX780 3 gig memory
    Seasonic 660watt -No mods to this
    Samsung 840 pro 256 gig ssd
    Armor case with 250mm side fan
    Win7 Ultimate 64 bit

  4. #4
    Member kellygtp's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    overland park,ks
    Posts
    266
    ive been messing with it all day....my overclock is stable after 6 hours of prime95 and running strong...then boom all this is happening...
    so i up the voltage to the FSB, cpu is at 1.35 now and ram is at 2.1 and was still getting it...so i dropped the clock to QDR 1500 instead of 1600 and im testing that now.
    --------------------------------------------
    Coolemaster HAF 932 /flat black
    EVGA x58 SLI LE
    Intel i7 920 @4.1 Ghz
    Corsair XMS3 DDR31600 6gb Triple Channel
    ATI 5850 w/ Asus bios
    Xigmatek No Rules 850w Modular PSU
    Custom Watercooled Setup

  5. #5
    Member gottcha's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    wisconsin
    Posts
    994
    yeah you should set it to stock and retest and see if it still happens. Have you gotten all the updates for vista? And have you tested the ram?
    MY HEAT
    I7 4770K @1.2 @4.5
    ASUS A Z97
    H2O swiftech 220 kit with Raystorm XSPC Block
    Corsair Vengeance LP 1600 16gig
    EVGA GTX780 3 gig memory
    Seasonic 660watt -No mods to this
    Samsung 840 pro 256 gig ssd
    Armor case with 250mm side fan
    Win7 Ultimate 64 bit

  6. #6
    Member kellygtp's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    overland park,ks
    Posts
    266
    yeah ran memtest for like 5 passes and ram was perfect...so i downed the clock back to 3.33ghz and it seems perfect....i dont get it...no i havent gotten all the updates for vista yet...
    --------------------------------------------
    Coolemaster HAF 932 /flat black
    EVGA x58 SLI LE
    Intel i7 920 @4.1 Ghz
    Corsair XMS3 DDR31600 6gb Triple Channel
    ATI 5850 w/ Asus bios
    Xigmatek No Rules 850w Modular PSU
    Custom Watercooled Setup

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •