Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 36
  1. #1
    Inactive Moderator
    10 Year Badge
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Minneapolis, MN

    ATTN: Duron 1.0GHz-1.2GHz owners - Survey

    Hey Everyone -

    I'm looking for some feedback from the "Morgan" owners out there. The CPU Database is a little thin right now so maybe I can collect some info in here. I've been looking to play around with a Morgan for a while now but no one seems to be wanting to talk about them.

    1. Did you unlock your CPU? If yes, what method? Pencil? Conductive ink? or does it require AthlonXP-esque unlocking procedures?

    2. List your motherboard and, if applicable, revision

    3. List your overclock, including FSB, Core voltage, multiplier, DDR voltage (if applicable), VIO voltage, Heatsink/Fan used, any other critical data.

    4. CPU Stepping Code

    5. Idle/Load temps

    6. Any OS/Software related benefits, issues, problems, etc.

    THANKS!!!

    SB
    Used to be awesome
    Heatware

  2. #2
    Inactive Moderator
    10 Year Badge
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Minneapolis, MN
    whack
    Used to be awesome
    Heatware

  3. #3
    Inactive Moderator
    10 Year Badge
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Minneapolis, MN
    Come on, somebody's gotta have a Morgan.....
    Used to be awesome
    Heatware

  4. #4
    Registered
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    I have a morgan cored duron 1ghz and it performs quite nicely, I havent overclocked it at all so I couldn't say how well they o/c. They will unlock the same way a tbird unlocks

  5. #5
    hey Sickboy,
    I have a Duron 1Ghz @1.2Ghz (9x133) on an ABIT KG7(non-raid) running win 98se ....................runs stable @ 1.2 ghz...............ya can unlock the Morgans just like the old Durons with a pencil ......................




    Duron 1Ghz @1.2Ghz (9x133) w/ Alpha Pal 8045 HS
    512 micron pc2100
    Abit KG7
    Palit 32meg G2 mx o/c 230/200
    40 gig WD 7200
    20 gig Maxtor 5400

  6. #6
    Inactive Moderator
    10 Year Badge
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Minneapolis, MN
    Cool.... if more could post that would be great.....
    Used to be awesome
    Heatware

  7. #7
    Give me a break Senior
    10 Year Badge
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Canada
    Author Profile
    I expect to be buying myself a Morgan 1g or 1.1g in about 2 months but if you really can't wait you could spot me the money until then. You, just so I could be helpful.
    Thank you Baby. I love you.

  8. #8
    Inactive Moderator
    10 Year Badge
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Minneapolis, MN
    Originally posted by Kendle666
    hey Sickboy,
    I have a Duron 1Ghz @1.2Ghz (9x133) on an ABIT KG7(non-raid) running win 98se ....................runs stable @ 1.2 ghz...............ya can unlock the Morgans just like the old Durons with a pencil ......................

    Duron 1Ghz @1.2Ghz (9x133) w/ Alpha Pal 8045 HS
    512 micron pc2100
    Abit KG7
    Palit 32meg G2 mx o/c 230/200
    40 gig WD 7200
    20 gig Maxtor 5400
    What voltages do you have your chip set to?
    Used to be awesome
    Heatware

  9. #9
    heh..........oops ...................I'm running @ 1.7 volts ..............stock for this chip is 1.75 ...................no other voltage changes ...............running memory and pci voltage at stock

  10. #10
    Member mikester's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Location
    Sarnia, Canada.
    a little OT but...

    is a duron morgan core 1ghz worth 80$ CDN? is it a worthy upgrade from my current system (in sig)? how much cache does it have and is it .13 micron?

    i dont know much 'bout AMD, so bear with me...

  11. #11
    Inactive Moderator
    10 Year Badge
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Minneapolis, MN
    Originally posted by mikester
    a little OT but...

    is a duron morgan core 1ghz worth 80$ CDN? is it a worthy upgrade from my current system (in sig)? how much cache does it have and is it .13 micron?

    i dont know much 'bout AMD, so bear with me...
    Don't know how much CDN $ is in US $ but the 1 GHz Durons are available at $46 USD right now. (plus shipping, off Pricewatch)

    From a P3 700, you'll probably notice a boost in speed, especially if you go DDR instead of SDR. Durons are typically 95-105% of P3 performance at equal clockspeeds, for pre-Tualatin P3's.

    You'll also probably get 1.2-1.3 GHz out of it as well.

    So it's a pretty good budget upgrade from a P3 700.
    Used to be awesome
    Heatware

  12. #12
    Give me a break Senior
    10 Year Badge
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Canada
    Author Profile
    Originally posted by mikester
    a little OT but...

    is a duron morgan core 1ghz worth 80$ CDN? is it a worthy upgrade from my current system (in sig)? how much cache does it have and is it .13 micron?

    i dont know much 'bout AMD, so bear with me...
    Where in Canada can you get a 1g Morgan for $80???? The best I've seen is $94, and I've been looking.
    Thank you Baby. I love you.

  13. #13
    Registered gotey's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    State of Confusion
    I have a "Morgan" Duron 1g @1.2

    1)I used a defogger kit on it. it unlocks just like the spitfire durons, just 5 bridges instead of 4.

    2) I have an FIC AZ-11E mobo with the lastest Bios to recognize the morgan cores

    3) I have my duron at 12x100 core voltage is 1.8 (default is 1.75) Vantec cck-6035

    4) i forgot to write it down!

    5) Idle 27c Load 40c

    6) no problems at all, runs like a scalded cat!

  14. #14
    Angry's Avatar
    10 Year Badge
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    Bluefield, WV
    Benching Profile Heatware Profile
    Im going to build this system soon. Hopeing to hit 1.4 with it.

    Second System:
    CPU: 1.2ghz Duron (Morgan Cored)
    Motherboard: KT7A
    HDD(s): 2x20gig 7200rpm ATA 100
    Videocard: Geforce3 ti 200 64DDR OR Regular Geforce 3 depending on price..
    Soundcard: Creative Audigy Xgamer
    Memory: 512meg PC150 (2x256) SDram
    CD-Rom(s): 12x DVD rom, 52x Creative CD-Rom
    PowerSupply: 300watt ATX
    OS: Windows 2000,Windows Me

    Main Rig..........................Game Server............................................ Media Server..............Untangle.....................N vidia Shield
    Core i5 4690k @ 4.5ghz ........Phenom II X4 965 w/CM Hyper 612.............Core i3 2100.......... Athlon X2 2350-BE....... Android 4.4.2
    GA-Z97X-Gaming GT ..............GA-890GPA-UD3H.....................................MSI p67A-gd-65...........MSI 785GTM-45..........16gb mSDHC
    16gb Partriot S5..........................G.Skill 2x2gb 1333.....................................4gb DDR3 1333...........4gb OCZ DDR2 1066
    EVGA GTX 770 SC w/ACX .................XFX 8800gt+Asus 8400gs
    60gb OCZ Summit..............................4x250gb WD RE Raid0
    HGST 2x2tb Raid 0
    ViewSonic VX2453mh-LED

  15. #15
    Member mikester's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Location
    Sarnia, Canada.
    well actually the cpu is used from a guy around the corner from me, he doesnt overclock since hes morally opposed to the thought of it...

    i just thought it was a good bargain, that i could either put it to use or sell it for more.

  16. #16
    Registered
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Morgan 1G@1260(9x140), 1.85V, case temp 34 Celsius, idle cpu temp 48, gigabyte 7VTXE, ddr 266 Samsung, used defogger kit to change multiplier as 7VTXE doesn't allow mult. change, doesn't need glue like AthlonXP, others same with Xp except voltage mod I believe (check my post about voltage-mod strange discovery I made!!).

  17. #17
    Give me a break Senior
    10 Year Badge
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Canada
    Author Profile
    Can everyone who's answered that they do have a Morgan answer me this: Is the packaging the same as the Spitfire core or does it have the new organic shell like the Athalon XP?
    Thank you Baby. I love you.

  18. #18
    Member
    10 Year Badge
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Location
    LA California
    so am i to beleave all the mobos that can handle a duron on the spitfire core can handle the morgon cores?

  19. #19
    Registered gotey's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    State of Confusion
    eobard: yes the packaging is the same as the original durons, its a ceramic thingie

    Ozzman: If the mobo manufacturer doesn`t put out a bios upgrade so the bios will recognize the morgan core, then no, you cannot use the morgan core duron. Most have posted new bios updates, some have not

  20. #20
    Give me a break Senior
    10 Year Badge
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Canada
    Author Profile
    Thanks.
    Thank you Baby. I love you.

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •