Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    Registered
    Join Date
    Sep 2008

    Simple question on Antec 900 DVI defect

    I just ordered an antec 900 from fticomputer.com (through the pricegrabber storefront,) and reading the reviews on the case I noticed that the old version of the 900 had some some video card insertion issues due to a problem with the top DVI slot.

    Is it likely that my recent purchase will have the problem, or are such versions long gone? And were I to receive one with the defect, what is the best way to proceed? Thanks for the help.

  2. #2
    Rest In Peace OldSkool's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Lewisville, TX
    I haven't had any such issue with mine. I'm sure you'll be fine. If not you'll only know once you receive it and I'm sure if there is such a defect that you can exchange it for another.
    No Rig currently :(
    New Rig to be built in coming months......i7? Maybe :)

    "I Reject Your Reality, and Substitute My Own"
    E8400(CO) @ 4.2Ghz with 1.312v/4.5Ghz with 1.38v - Retired
    Heatware[/SIZE]

  3. #3
    Northern Senior
    baditude_df's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Calgary, AB. CAN.
    Author Profile Heatware Profile Rosetta Profile
    Never heard of that one.
    | Asus Gryphon Z97 | i7-4770k @ 3.70GHz |NH-U14S| ICD7 |Intel530 120G SSD
    | Saphire HD6870 1GB | Fractal Designs NewtonR3 600w|
    | Win7Ux64 | 16G Corsair Dominator DDR3-1600 @ 7-8-8-24 & 1.5v

  4. #4
    Registered
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Apparently the issue dates back to the original release from back in the 2006/2007 timeframe. I found it unlikely anyone has them pop up anymore, but you never know.

  5. #5
    ChinStrap's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    Cedar Rapids, IA
    Yeah, I have an original release antec 900 and you can’t use the top port for DVI – which isn’t a big problem for me, I guess. I’ve never used a board that has the PCIe in the top slot anyway.

    i think on newer models the problem was fixed.
    Working on a re-build.

    ** A few of us Benchmark. You Should join us **

  6. #6
    I got mine November 2007 and this issue was already resolved. You should have no problem.

  7. #7
    Northern Senior
    baditude_df's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Calgary, AB. CAN.
    Author Profile Heatware Profile Rosetta Profile
    Hmmm, yea, I just never used the top slot.
    | Asus Gryphon Z97 | i7-4770k @ 3.70GHz |NH-U14S| ICD7 |Intel530 120G SSD
    | Saphire HD6870 1GB | Fractal Designs NewtonR3 600w|
    | Win7Ux64 | 16G Corsair Dominator DDR3-1600 @ 7-8-8-24 & 1.5v

  8. #8
    Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Fort Worth, TX
    Hmm, I have a first Gen. Antec 900 (baught it in Nov. '06) Although I don't have my GPU in the highest "first" slot. It isn't any smaller than the rest, and they all could fit my DVI ports.
    Don't believe the HYPE, or become deluted by the HYPE!!!

    Take pride in ur rig like every gamer should:
    I7 860@3.0GHz .
    8gig Mushkin Enhanced DDR3 560TIOC
    X-FI Extreme Gamer
    600W OCZ
    Antec Nine Hundred case.

  9. #9
    New Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Harrisburg, PA
    Measurements seem dead on... my P5Q's PCIe slot orients my 8800GTS to the second slot though... size looks dead on though.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •