Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1

    P5Q deluxe -- is NorthBridge voltage of 1.55 too high?

    Am attempting to o/c a Q9550 CPU, with all 4 RAM slots populated, on this mobo. (the RAM is Corsair, two matched pairs, rated at DDR2-800, 4-4-4-12 @2.1v and known stable at DDR2-1000 @2.1v (5-5-5-15))

    The CPU at 1.3v, the system boots, is fast , but Prime95 konks out almost instantly when not having a core fail within 10 seconds (always worker thread 2/core #1 for some reason; I'm only presuming threads 1-4 conform to cores 0-3 respectively...).

    I'd read that most Q9550s don't need any voltage nudges to get to 3.8Ghz, and I'm already doing +.05v...

    I'd also read the P5Q series is not as much CPU voltage but other factors, and of course I'm stressing the NB more by using all 4 slots -- RAM I do need for various functions (virtual boxes, photoshop, 3D rendering). The PC will eventually be on for ~72 hour periods, shut down, restarted later on but anything that's deemed "safe" 24/7 is ideal, even if I have to live at 430MHz FSB instead of 450, but trying is half the fun...

    My NB voltage is 1.50 already (the color indicated is purple -- if I go up to 1.60v it turns red and also says a new NB cooler is needed ) Right now, ambient mobo temperature is 32C (no different than when I had the NB at lesser voltages, e.g. 1.3 or 1.4)

    I've passed RAM tests before using lower NB voltages (1.4) and upping to 1.5 has yielded only a small stability improvement.

    My FSB term is at 1.32v right now (I can try to go up to 1.4 if recommended)
    My CPU PLL is 1.56 (too little?)
    vCore is 1.30 (I know 1.341 makes my current setup solid, even 1.337 not being sufficient)

    AI Performance Booster is at 10 (default is 05)

    I'm also posting this as a continuation of those other threads as I'd already gone on enough tangents and wanted to consolidate... (I hope I'm not coming across as a spammer. A naive person, yup, but any spamming has not been intentional...)

    I wish someone made decent 4GB modules, so I can just get two and - in theory - circumvent most of this, but then I'd eventually load up on 16GB and go through all this again anyway...

    As always, thank you much for your time!!

  2. #2
    Senior Member jason4207's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Concord, NC
    I was reading in your other thread and just noticed something.

    AI Performance booster...Are you sure that is PL? Did you confirm w/ memset? Is there a disabled option for that?

    On my mobo Transaction Booster and Static Read Control both affect PL. I leave SRC disabled and just use TB to adjust it. If you have TB set it to Boost level 0.

    You shouldn't need that much voltage on the NB, but I wouldn't be afraid to try it to see if it helps at all. I doubt it will based on my experience.

    Have you posted up all your BIOS settings yet? That might help.
    MAIN RIG: 3570K @ 4.5GHz 1.272v H100i Extreme4-Z77 8GB-G.Skill @ 2200MHz 9-11-11-28 1.60v CM_430-Elite
    GTX670_DCuII_TOP @ 1358/7244 1.212v Xplosion-DTS 256GB-Samsung_830 1TB-Black Seasonic_X-750
    27.5"-1200P-LCD Z5500-5.1 || PLV-Z4_720P_Projector_95" Paradigm_6.1_DTS-ES
    G9_Mouse Logitech_Illuminated_KB Logitech_G27_Wheel+Microsim_Racing_Pod ***HEAT***

    GAMING HTPC: i3-550 @ 4.5GHz 1.35v H70 MSI_H55M-ED55 4GB-G.Skill @ 1875MHz 7-9-7-23 1T
    GTS450 @ 970/1940/2100 240GB_Sandisk_Extreme 640GB_Blue Corsair_CX430
    Panny 42S2 1080P Plasma

    unRAID FILE SERVER: E5200-M0 @ 2GHz 0.856v MSIP43Neo3-F 4GB-Corsair @ 800MHz CM590 Antec550W
    19TB-Parity_Protected_Storage / 1TB-Cache / 2TB-Parity / 10x2TB 2x1TB


  3. #3
    Quote Originally Posted by jason4207 View Post
    I was reading in your other thread and just noticed something.

    AI Performance booster...Are you sure that is PL? Did you confirm w/ memset? Is there a disabled option for that?

    On my mobo Transaction Booster and Static Read Control both affect PL. I leave SRC disabled and just use TB to adjust it. If you have TB set it to Boost level 0.

    You shouldn't need that much voltage on the NB, but I wouldn't be afraid to try it to see if it helps at all. I doubt it will based on my experience.

    Have you posted up all your BIOS settings yet? That might help.
    Haven't postedf all the BIOS settings yet (only the main ones; most of the others are 'auto') - I installed memset; will reboot and peek around...

    I did mention in another thread (thanks much for your help btw!) that I think my CPU is simply flaky at higher FSBs. 425 seems stable, but 440+ has led to problems (BSODs with inadequate voltage) or with seemingly proper voltage, 'working thread 2' keeps konking out. Always #2... methinks I've a limp core. ANd while Realtemp claims I have 3 bad temp sensors (cores 1, 2, 3 - core 0 is fine), all 4 cores report reasonable temp increases under load -- though core 0, between coldest and hottest, has a 12 degree span while the other 3 cores are around 6~8... not major enough for a warranty replacement and I've never dealt with Intel directly before. Besides, any subsequent replacement might be worse.

  4. #4
    Senior Member jason4207's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Concord, NC
    I think you'll find that most peoples CPUs always tend to 'flake out' on the same core. Have you played w/ GTLs at all?
    MAIN RIG: 3570K @ 4.5GHz 1.272v H100i Extreme4-Z77 8GB-G.Skill @ 2200MHz 9-11-11-28 1.60v CM_430-Elite
    GTX670_DCuII_TOP @ 1358/7244 1.212v Xplosion-DTS 256GB-Samsung_830 1TB-Black Seasonic_X-750
    27.5"-1200P-LCD Z5500-5.1 || PLV-Z4_720P_Projector_95" Paradigm_6.1_DTS-ES
    G9_Mouse Logitech_Illuminated_KB Logitech_G27_Wheel+Microsim_Racing_Pod ***HEAT***

    GAMING HTPC: i3-550 @ 4.5GHz 1.35v H70 MSI_H55M-ED55 4GB-G.Skill @ 1875MHz 7-9-7-23 1T
    GTS450 @ 970/1940/2100 240GB_Sandisk_Extreme 640GB_Blue Corsair_CX430
    Panny 42S2 1080P Plasma

    unRAID FILE SERVER: E5200-M0 @ 2GHz 0.856v MSIP43Neo3-F 4GB-Corsair @ 800MHz CM590 Antec550W
    19TB-Parity_Protected_Storage / 1TB-Cache / 2TB-Parity / 10x2TB 2x1TB


  5. #5
    Registered
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    hi,

    for the oc stabiltiy in prime 95, i had the same issues with my P5Q pro and q9550 on large fft's, it gave an error in under 1 minute running..

    What i did was: In Ai tweaker u have all the way down 'cpu margin enhancement' ( on P5Q pro, i dont know if its also there in deluxe). I changed it to compatible and suddenly i had a stable 4ghz overclock!!!! ran prime for 6 hours, stable. occt, stable... I dont really know what its for, or what the settings change, but asus have put it in for the low budget C2D's to be able to reach a greater fsb... But it is rather an instability for non low budget C2Q's...

    So maybe if u change it to compatible or play with the options, you might get a sudden stable oc..

    no i have another question: i have 8 gigs of dominator (1066 mhz, 4 slots used) at 2.20 v, but i gives errors when i run memtest. I already upped my nb to 1.52, but is it safe for a 24/7 oc to up it some more??

    ( sorry if my english is bad, im belgian ectually)

    Boonet

  6. #6
    Old Member rainless's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    CHI-Town Love is alive in Spain
    Quote Originally Posted by boonet View Post
    hi,

    for the oc stabiltiy in prime 95, i had the same issues with my P5Q pro and q9550 on large fft's, it gave an error in under 1 minute running..

    What i did was: In Ai tweaker u have all the way down 'cpu margin enhancement' ( on P5Q pro, i dont know if its also there in deluxe). I changed it to compatible and suddenly i had a stable 4ghz overclock!!!! ran prime for 6 hours, stable. occt, stable... I dont really know what its for, or what the settings change, but asus have put it in for the low budget C2D's to be able to reach a greater fsb... But it is rather an instability for non low budget C2Q's...

    So maybe if u change it to compatible or play with the options, you might get a sudden stable oc..

    no i have another question: i have 8 gigs of dominator (1066 mhz, 4 slots used) at 2.20 v, but i gives errors when i run memtest. I already upped my nb to 1.52, but is it safe for a 24/7 oc to up it some more??

    ( sorry if my english is bad, im belgian ectually)

    Boonet
    Sure. 1.52 is more than safe.

    If you're getting errors running at stock mem speeds then the memory could simply be bad.
    Can't imagine you're hitting more than 500FSB @ 8.5 multi
    Core 4 Q9550 @4003mhz 1.30v
    Core 2 Duo e8400 @ 4.6ghz 1.328v (E0 Stepping)
    Core 2 Duo E6400 @ 3.8ghz 1.525v
    Asus P5Q Pro 2002m @ 515x9 .63x 1.52
    OCZ Fatal1ty Edition 4GB DDR2 5-4-4-18 @ 2.18v w/OCZ XTC Ram Cooler
    Corsair 750TX PSU
    Sparkle 260 GTX (65nm, 216) 696c 1512s 999mem
    BLOCK: Swiftech Apogee GTZ RAD: BIXII REZ: MCRES-Micro rev2 PUMP: Pondmaster 750 FAN: 2 HS Yates CONTROLLER: Modified Evercool WC-202

  7. #7
    Registered
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    ok, ill up it 1 notch, then it should be stable...

    I dont know what the normal nb volts should be on that fsb, with 4 stickies of ram...
    Does somebody ectually know what the cpu margin options change??

    boonet

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •