Results 1 to 11 of 11
  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2008

    Is this safe? Q6600

    I got my Q6600 stable up to 3.5ghz. But need a pretty damn high vcore @ 1.5v

    My PC is off more than its on but i do use it mainly for gaming and i will have it on for 6-8 hours at a time maybe 5-6 days a week. Is a vcore that high safe to have my pc running that much? I get 30-35C idle temps and under full load w/ prime95 it jumps to 45-50C and ive never seen higher than 51.

    Ive read a bunch about how temps are the only thing that matter but that seems like a lot of voltage and im a little worried. Im still using air cooling w/ my Zalman 9700 and AS5
    Motherboard - EVGA 780i SLI
    Processor - Intel Q9550 Quad Core *Work In Progress*
    CPU Cooling - Zalman CNPS9900 Max
    Video - 2x EVGA GTX 260 Core 216 SLI
    Storage - 2x Western Digital 320GB RAID 0
    Power - Rosewill Extreme 850W
    Memory - 8GB OCZ SLI Ready DDR2 800 5-4-4-15
    Case - Sunbeam Transformer

  2. #2
    Super Moderator
    First Responders
    -->
    redduc900's Avatar
    10 Year Badge
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Portland, OR
    Intel states "absolute maximum" Vcc for the Q6600 is 1.55v, so in your case at 1.5v and reasonable temp's you should be fine. When you run Prime, are you either running four instances of the program, or are you running the latest version which opens four threads for you automatically (are all four cores being stressed)? It's hard to believe that w/ only a Zalman 9700 HSF and at a Vcc of 1.5v, your load temp's are only 45 - 50C w/ a quad. Here's a link to the Intel datasheet for the Q6600 in case you're interested...

    http://download.intel.com/design/pro...s/31559205.pdf

  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    It opens 4 threads, one for each core stressing them 100% each.

    Heres a question i just got though. I overclocked the cpu from 3.2 to 3.5, and the only thing i changed besides that was my RAM timings from 5 4 4 15 to 6 6 6 18. Now my 3dmark06 score only went up about 200 to about 16200. Would changing the RAM timings be the cause of not getting much of an increase in my 3dmark score? I was expecting at least a 17k or maybe even an 18k score
    Motherboard - EVGA 780i SLI
    Processor - Intel Q9550 Quad Core *Work In Progress*
    CPU Cooling - Zalman CNPS9900 Max
    Video - 2x EVGA GTX 260 Core 216 SLI
    Storage - 2x Western Digital 320GB RAID 0
    Power - Rosewill Extreme 850W
    Memory - 8GB OCZ SLI Ready DDR2 800 5-4-4-15
    Case - Sunbeam Transformer

  4. #4
    Super Moderator
    First Responders
    -->
    redduc900's Avatar
    10 Year Badge
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Portland, OR
    What frequency is your RAM running at, what's your current FSB / NB strap, and why did you loosen the timings to 6-6-6-18 from 5-4-4-15?

  5. #5
    Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Ram is set at 420mhz
    FSB is 378mhz w/ CPU mult @ 9x
    NB im not sure where to find that

    I had to loosen the timings because i wanted to get a better overclock. at 5-4-4-15 the highest i could get was 3.2ghz out of the CPU. When i dropped them to 6-6-6-18 i was able to hit 3.5ghz
    Motherboard - EVGA 780i SLI
    Processor - Intel Q9550 Quad Core *Work In Progress*
    CPU Cooling - Zalman CNPS9900 Max
    Video - 2x EVGA GTX 260 Core 216 SLI
    Storage - 2x Western Digital 320GB RAID 0
    Power - Rosewill Extreme 850W
    Memory - 8GB OCZ SLI Ready DDR2 800 5-4-4-15
    Case - Sunbeam Transformer

  6. #6
    Member dicko555's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Australia
    They are nice temps with 1.5v. What is your VID.
    What are your ambient temps.
    Show us a couple of screen shots while under load with Prime95 ,Core Temp and HWMonitor open, also CPU Z showing Memory Tab.
    Just one more thing to get those temps are you living in a fridge.
    i7-4790k @ 4.8GHz at 1.250v | Corsair H110 Cooler | ASRock Z97 Extreme 6 | EVGA GeForce GTX 780Ti | 16GB Aries GSkill 2400 RAM
    Samsung 840 EVO 250GB Boot/Programe Drive | Corsair AX860W PSU. + various other HDD's optical drives etc.

  7. #7
    Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    My room is the coldest room in the house and winters well on its way here in michigan. Its usually in the low 60sF in my room (not sure what that is in C) I was kinda shocked to see these temps too and i kinda dont believe em

    Last edited by slb785; 10-26-08 at 12:03 PM.
    Motherboard - EVGA 780i SLI
    Processor - Intel Q9550 Quad Core *Work In Progress*
    CPU Cooling - Zalman CNPS9900 Max
    Video - 2x EVGA GTX 260 Core 216 SLI
    Storage - 2x Western Digital 320GB RAID 0
    Power - Rosewill Extreme 850W
    Memory - 8GB OCZ SLI Ready DDR2 800 5-4-4-15
    Case - Sunbeam Transformer

  8. #8
    Registered nichos's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Test with "OCCT", mine were OK with P95 but failed miserably with OCCT test.

    Google it :- OCCTPT2.0.0a-[Guru3D.com].exe

    What is your BIOS?

    see my miserable OC I posted today.
    Nick

  9. #9
    New Member instinct28's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Martinsville Va

    Could I have my Q6600 B3 @ 3.94ghz?

    I have P5Q Pro mobo and The Multiplier is 8 FSB is 438 witch should = 3.5 right?

    Well If I right click on My Computer and select Properties and General tab it showes my core @ 3.94 and SiSoftwear Sandra says the same thing, 3.94

    I found that that is incorrect. I installed CPU-Z and I am at 3.5 but the multi switches back and forth from 6 to 8. Is that normal?
    Last edited by instinct28; 10-26-08 at 02:39 PM.

  10. #10

    Member
    freeagent's Avatar
    10 Year Badge
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Winnipeg!
    Benching Profile Folding Profile Heatware Profile
    i have an early q6600 and it loves volts. mine needs 1.48 for 3600, and 1.58 for 3800. i feel comfy with a 1.6v max if your chip is running relatively cool. i try for 65 or under loaded with higher voltage. 1.65 now and then just to see the cpu over voltage warning still no luck at 4ghz

    also to answer your question, its showing a different speed because windows is looking at your default multiplyer
    Intel Xeon x5690 E.S. @ 4209mhz, 1.32v/4800mhz, 1.55v
    Corsair H100/2x 38x120 Panaflo @ 60%
    Asus Rampage III Formula @ 200/3608/3608
    3x2GB STT Chrome @ 1600mhz 6-6-6-20 1T, 1.65v
    Asus GTX 580 Matrix Platinum @ 900/1100 1.1v
    Intel 520/WD Black
    Auzentech Prelude
    Thermaltake SP850M
    Fractal Design Define R4

  11. #11
    Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    well it was unstable. i tried playing crysis and it crashed while loading. same vcore at 3.4ghz, didnt load windows, same vcore at 3.3ghz, crashed. dropped my vcore back down to 1.4 and it runs 100% stable at 3.2ghz... am i missing something here?
    Motherboard - EVGA 780i SLI
    Processor - Intel Q9550 Quad Core *Work In Progress*
    CPU Cooling - Zalman CNPS9900 Max
    Video - 2x EVGA GTX 260 Core 216 SLI
    Storage - 2x Western Digital 320GB RAID 0
    Power - Rosewill Extreme 850W
    Memory - 8GB OCZ SLI Ready DDR2 800 5-4-4-15
    Case - Sunbeam Transformer

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •