Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 22
  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Fayetteville N.C.

    400 FSB= Screen flicker

    Ok I havent updated my sig yet but i have a puny little E6300 on a gigabyte ga-p35-ds3r. Right out of the box i overclocked it to 2.5 ghz. Chip runs great this is with 1.35 vcore. So tonight i loosened up my ram timings a bit and pushed for 400 FSB. Booted into windows no problem. After a few seconds my screen would start flashing on and off. I thought it must not be stable. Well i decided to run Orthos on blend and it ran for a good 45 minutes with no errors and then i got tired of seeing the screen flickering on and off. Seems to me that the cpu is stable but something else is going on. Any ideas?

  2. #2
    Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Fayetteville N.C.
    any ideas?

  3. #3
    Member prime81's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Odessa, Texas
    First thing that comes to mind is, manually set ur PCI-E to 100mhz.

    i7 2700K@4.8ghz w 1.36v(offset +.045)
    Corsair XMS 3 2 x 4gb 2000mhz CAS 9
    Corsair H100
    Sapphire HD7970 3gb
    OCZ Agility 3 240gb
    Antec 1200 Case
    SB recon3D/Sennheiser HD595s
    Zalman 850HP Powa!

    -Folding for Team32-

  4. #4
    Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Fayetteville N.C.
    well i just made sure it was at 100mhz and it was on auto. But i am still getting some flickering though. It has only done it a few times at 400 now. Orthos is running in the background on small ffts and its not flickering. Gonna try a few games and see what happens
    Last edited by liftedcj7on44s; 10-25-08 at 08:55 PM.

  5. #5
    Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Fayetteville N.C.
    Just tried a game at 400fsb and i get corrupted graphics

  6. #6
    MARCI's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Folding for T32 in Lawrenceville, Ga
    Folding Profile Heatware Profile
    Take it off auto, lock it at 100
    My Heat
    C2D E8400 @3.6 1.184vCore
    GIGABYTE EP45-DS3L
    8 GB G.SKILL PC8500
    MSI GTX260 (216) OC 896MB folding 24/7
    CORSAIR CMPSU-1000HX
    Folding User Stats

  7. #7
    Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Fayetteville N.C.
    it is locked at 100 now and i am still having issues.

    O i also tried a different driver and it still does it.

  8. #8
    Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Fayetteville N.C.
    also if anyone can help me out as i am new to C2D overclocking so all the bios terms are a bit off for me. here is where i am at


    now the memory is only ddr2 667 and i have my ram divider in bios set to the one that lowers my ram speed down the most and as you can see it is now running at ddr2 800.. I need to get it slower so i can try and push farther. what should i do?

  9. #9
    Senior Fourm Spammer

    Evilsizer's Avatar
    10 Year Badge
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Austin,Texas
    Heatware Profile
    have you updated the bios in the motherboard at all? actually lock the pcie speed at 101, after that try a touch more pcie voltage if you can in bios.

    Intel G3258@4.2ghz | Asrock Z97M OC Formula | Galaxy GTX660 GC | PM840 Pro 128GB, PM830 FDE 250GB | SilverStone ST45SF
    i3 370M | Jetway NF98 | 2x2gig DDR3-1066 | pico 120WI | Asus GT630 2GB (GK208) |
    intel i5 2450M


    "I Love To Camp!"
    "Commensing Shock Therapy!"
    I'm jonnyGURU of jonnyGURU.com and we don't overload PSU's - JonnyGURU

    HeatWare

  10. #10
    Member
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Is 7 your maximum CPU multiplier? if not try setting it to the max.

    Some Gigabyte boards (and probably others too?) set the NB clock on a divider if the multiplier is not on its max. That would make your NB clock too high...

  11. #11
    Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Fayetteville N.C.
    The Multiplier is locked at 7 (max) I have PCI-E set to +0.1v On this gigabyte board the memory dividers are new to me. It has 2.5, 2.0, and so on so on and i have it set on 2.0 which gives me the slowest ram speed i can get. I havent tried locking the pci-e to 101 but will try today.
    Forgot to mention i am using bios F10.
    Last edited by liftedcj7on44s; 10-26-08 at 10:13 AM.

  12. #12
    Seņor Senior Member Nebulous's Avatar
    10 Year Badge
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Location
    The Empire State
    Heatware Profile
    I don't think that ram of yours is up to the task, thus is why you got corrupted driver files..

    Did you check each ram divider @ stock cpu speed to see which one actually shows the slowest?

    Btw what cheapo ram is it you have?

    <MEGA-O>
    ASRock Z97 Extreme 6 /i7 4790K De-Lid @ 4.7GHz
    16GB GSKILL Sniper F3-17000CL11D-8GBSR @ 2400MHz
    H2O=XSPC Rasa Black / XSPC RX360 / MCP-655 D5 / MCRes
    Corsair Force GS SSD 128GB / WD VelociRaptor 300GB
    Gigabyte GV-R797OC-3GD WF3 @ 1100/1500 w/ModBios
    Sony AD-7220S / Corsair Force 3 120GB / Lite On LH-16A1S
    SilverStone Zeus SST-ZM1350 1350w
    CM Cosmos 1000 / Win8.1 x64
    ** Under TITLE II, SECTION 210.340 it is legal to overclock **

  13. #13
    Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Fayetteville N.C.
    While in bios i can select each ram divider and it will show me before i boot into windows what speed the ram will be at. all i know about the ram is it is 2 512 sticks of samsung M378T6553CZ3-CE6

  14. #14
    Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Fayetteville N.C.
    loosened up my ram timings to 6 6 6 15 and so far memtest is passing without errors and no flickering so far! been about 15 minutes and so far no flickering, games are playing fine.
    Last edited by liftedcj7on44s; 10-26-08 at 10:55 AM.

  15. #15
    Seņor Senior Member Nebulous's Avatar
    10 Year Badge
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Location
    The Empire State
    Heatware Profile
    Cool! I can't seem to find any info on those ram modules. Glad you got it running without errors.

    <MEGA-O>
    ASRock Z97 Extreme 6 /i7 4790K De-Lid @ 4.7GHz
    16GB GSKILL Sniper F3-17000CL11D-8GBSR @ 2400MHz
    H2O=XSPC Rasa Black / XSPC RX360 / MCP-655 D5 / MCRes
    Corsair Force GS SSD 128GB / WD VelociRaptor 300GB
    Gigabyte GV-R797OC-3GD WF3 @ 1100/1500 w/ModBios
    Sony AD-7220S / Corsair Force 3 120GB / Lite On LH-16A1S
    SilverStone Zeus SST-ZM1350 1350w
    CM Cosmos 1000 / Win8.1 x64
    ** Under TITLE II, SECTION 210.340 it is legal to overclock **

  16. #16
    Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Fayetteville N.C.
    yep so far so good but i think this is about as high as i can go with these sticks. Any higher and i cant boot to windows

  17. #17
    Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Fayetteville N.C.
    Ok does anyone know anything that i can do so i can get this chip to 3ghz. My ram is running about as fast as it can go and i have it on the slowest divider the bios will allow!

  18. #18
    Seņor Senior Member Nebulous's Avatar
    10 Year Badge
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Location
    The Empire State
    Heatware Profile
    I don't think that ram has anything left. You've pretty much maxed it out if you try any more and it fails to boot windows.

    <MEGA-O>
    ASRock Z97 Extreme 6 /i7 4790K De-Lid @ 4.7GHz
    16GB GSKILL Sniper F3-17000CL11D-8GBSR @ 2400MHz
    H2O=XSPC Rasa Black / XSPC RX360 / MCP-655 D5 / MCRes
    Corsair Force GS SSD 128GB / WD VelociRaptor 300GB
    Gigabyte GV-R797OC-3GD WF3 @ 1100/1500 w/ModBios
    Sony AD-7220S / Corsair Force 3 120GB / Lite On LH-16A1S
    SilverStone Zeus SST-ZM1350 1350w
    CM Cosmos 1000 / Win8.1 x64
    ** Under TITLE II, SECTION 210.340 it is legal to overclock **

  19. #19
    Retired muddocktor's Avatar
    10 Year Badge
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    New Iberia, LA
    Author Profile Benching Profile Folding Profile SETI Profile Heatware Profile Rosetta Profile
    You are going to have to get some better ram, preferably some that can do DDR2 1066 speeds. I have an E6300 and it's a little overclocking demon and runs just fine on a 500 fsb. And it has run that high on your model mobo too.

  20. #20
    Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Fayetteville N.C.
    ok cool. I am still sitting at 2.8ghz and i tested orthos on small ffts overnight and all was good. I tried loosening up the ram timings even farther but 3ghz will not happen!

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •