Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: 3870 low fps?

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Minnesota

    3870 low fps?

    I sold a HIS 3870 to my friend, last I used the card (1 month ago) it worked fantastic, I had used that with another 3870 to hit 15.4k in 3d06 and 9.7k in Performance Vantage.

    So today I tossed it in his comp, put Cat 8.11's on it and seemed good to go. He gets it to his place fires up WoW and says its laggy. Like 30 fps when no one is around and dips to 15 when people are. So we roll it back to 8.10's same thing, roll back to 8.9's still the same. He tried Civilization 4 said it took a while to build up enough units but it dropped down to like 3 fps, even on lowest settings.

    Anyone got an idea?

  2. #2

    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Charleston, IL
    Did you uninstall the old drivers and use driversweeper to clean out the remnants in safe mode? If not that could definitely cause some conflicts.
    Main Rig:---------------------------Media Center:
    Biostar TP45 HP---------------------MSI P35 Neo2-FR
    Core 2 Duo E8400-------------------Intel E5200
    2x2GB Gskill 1066PI----------------4x1GB Mushkin HP2-6400
    Sapphire HD 4890-------------------Biostar HD4350
    Coolermaster UCP 700W-----------Corsair 520HX
    X-Fi Xtreme Gamer------------------ATI TV Wonder Elite PCI


    Heatware

  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Michigan
    Maybe its his cpu or he needs a reinstallation of windows
    NZXT Tempest Case
    Intel DP67BG Mobo with Intel Core i5 2500k @ 4.7ghz
    12GB DDR3 1333
    128 Crucial M4 SSD
    750gb Samsung Spinpoint Sata Hard Drive
    750gb Western Digital Sata Hard Drive
    2x 2TB Samsung F3 Hard Drives
    2x R9 290 In Crossfire
    27" 2560x1440 Shimian Monitor plus 2x 21.5" AOC e2243fw 1080p
    Logitech G15 Keyboard
    Logitech G5 Mouse
    HEAT

  4. #4
    Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Minnesota
    Quote Originally Posted by gibletzor View Post
    Did you uninstall the old drivers and use driversweeper to clean out the remnants in safe mode? If not that could definitely cause some conflicts.
    Yes

    Quote Originally Posted by hajalie24 View Post
    Maybe its his cpu or he needs a reinstallation of windows
    Nope it worked fine up until this point.

  5. #5

    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Charleston, IL
    You might want to check with Rivatuner's monitoring system or something similar to see if it's properly switching from 2d to 3d clocks.
    Main Rig:---------------------------Media Center:
    Biostar TP45 HP---------------------MSI P35 Neo2-FR
    Core 2 Duo E8400-------------------Intel E5200
    2x2GB Gskill 1066PI----------------4x1GB Mushkin HP2-6400
    Sapphire HD 4890-------------------Biostar HD4350
    Coolermaster UCP 700W-----------Corsair 520HX
    X-Fi Xtreme Gamer------------------ATI TV Wonder Elite PCI


    Heatware

  6. #6
    I'd check his power supply too.
    CPU: Q6600 @ 3.40 Ghz (378x9)
    Mobo: Gigabyte X38-DS5
    RAM: 4x1GB Corsair XMS2 DDR2-800
    PSU: HEC 550watt

  7. #7
    Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Minnesota
    Quote Originally Posted by gibletzor View Post
    You might want to check with Rivatuner's monitoring system or something similar to see if it's properly switching from 2d to 3d clocks.
    Never thought of that, I know 3870's had issues with that and AoC, but never heard of it with WoW.

    Quote Originally Posted by mdamda View Post
    I'd check his power supply too.
    PSU is a brand new model from Bestbuy, Puts out 40A.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •