Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Disabled
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Somewhere on Long Island

    Dell Latitude C640 speed issues

    I can't for the life of me figure out how to get the notebook to run at full speed.

    Its Pentium 4m @ 2ghz, but always runs @ 1.2Ghz.

    I've enable/disable Speed step, I've disabled/enabled power management.

    CPU on AC: Max performance, still runs @ 1.2Ghz..

    WTF???

  2. #2
    Disabled
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Somewhere on Long Island
    Pics
    Attached Images Attached Images          

  3. #3
    Disabled
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Somewhere on Long Island
    Apparently its a bug with Dell notebooks. POS!

    SpeedswitchXP - CPU frequency control for notebooks running Windows XP, fixes it.

  4. #4
    Member JLK03F150's Avatar
    10 Year Badge
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    Atlanta, GA
    Benching Profile Heatware Profile
    Have you confirmed with SuperPi & CPUz that the multiplier doesn't increase to 20 when you put it under load? Have you checked the Windows power management settings too?

    edit, yes I am a slow typer. lol
    FX8320, Sabertooth 990FX, 2x8GB Mushkin PC3-1600, 2x HD 6950 2GB, Samsung Evo 850 250GB, WD Blue 1TB, BFG LS1000, Gamer (some assembly required)
    4670K, ASRock Z87 Extreme 4, 2x8GB Crucial PC3-1600, GTX 650, Intel 335 240GB, WD Black 1TB, Seasonic S12-650W, Lightroom4
    X6800, nvidia e-7150 i630, 2x2GB Mushkin PC2-8500, HD 4650, WD Blue 160GB, WD Blue 500GB, EVGA 430W, HTPC
    What computer do you have? And please don't say a white one. - Sheldon Cooper
    cpu on water, cards air, me whiskey! - icebob

  5. #5
    Disabled
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Somewhere on Long Island
    Quote Originally Posted by JLK03F150 View Post
    Have you confirmed with SuperPi & CPUz that the multiplier doesn't increase to 20 when you put it under load? Have you checked the Windows power management settings too?

    edit, yes I am a slow typer. lol
    It freakin ticked me off to no end.. I've tried everything...

    Who would have thought its a DELL bug....

  6. #6
    orion456's Avatar
    10 Year Badge
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    Canada
    Quote Originally Posted by MR-FIX-IT View Post
    Apparently its a bug with Dell notebooks. POS!
    I have a Dell Latitude C640 2.4ghz and it switches from 1.2 to 2.4 but only if CPU usage is over 35%. Did you use CPUZ to verify the speed?

    Did you know you can put 2GB of memory in the Dell Latitude C640? Not only speeds things up a bit, but allows a big ram drive for temporary files and IE cache files.
    Last edited by orion456; 11-20-08 at 08:22 PM.
    P4 -Opteron 6274, 2.6ghz, 32gb, CoolerMaster 212+
    -- W3570 @ 3.8 P6TD on Swiftech H20-220
    -- QX9650 P5K-E on Swiftech H20-220 water, ATI 3870, G.Skill PC 8500.



    The only thing for sure, is that nothing is for sure!

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •