Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 24
  1. #1
    Registered
    Join Date
    Nov 2008

    Only 1 core reported

    I have an e5200 on an Asus P5kpl-am board overclocked to 3260mhz.

    Real Temp, CPU z and XP's system performance only show 1 core. Does anyone know how I can see the other core?



    cheers

    Lib

  2. #2
    Destroyer of Empires and User Accounts, El Huginator
    Premium Member #3
    First Responders
    thideras's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    South Dakota
    Author Profile Benching Profile Heatware Profile
    Go into the BIOS and select the option (may not be exactly worded like this) "Reset to default settings". Save and restart the computer, see if that helps.

    If that doesn't help, reset your CMOS using the jumper on the motherboard. Your manual will specify how to do this.

    If that doesn't, can you please go to the msconfig utility (Start < Run < msconfig). On the second or third tab, there is an option where you can specify the number of CPU's, make sure it is NOT set to 1.
    Desktop: Gigabyte Z77X-UD5H | 3570k | 32 GB | GTX 770 Classified | 1 TB Samsung Evo & 2 TB HDD | Windows 3.1 | 4x 2560x1400 Monitors
    VM Server 1: Dell R710 | 2x L5630 | 96 GB RAM | 8x 300 GB Savvio | IBM M1015 | 34 TB Raw disk | XenServer
    VM Server 2: Dell R710 | 2x L5630 | 96 GB RAM |
    8x 300 GB Savvio | XenServer
    Router: Dell R410 | E5620 | 32 GB RAM | 3x 300 GB | pfsense
    "That's not overkill, or a lot. That's just thiderastic." -txus.palacios
    "Clouds are silent, cold, and wet. Servers are none of these things." -Bobnova

    Current projects: Rackmount Overkill (New) | Little Overkill (New)
    Articles: Rack Mounting 101 | Dell Perc 5/i Throughput Benchmarks
    My Website


    Want to talk directly to all the moderators at once? Call the Mod Hotline!

  3. #3
    Registered
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Thanks for that.

    Just tired msconfig at work and I can't see an option for specifying the number of cpu's.

  4. #4
    I've seen cores failing to show when the OC isn't stable. Would reverting to stock show both cores?
    CPU: Q6600 @ 3.40 Ghz (378x9)
    Mobo: Gigabyte X38-DS5
    RAM: 4x1GB Corsair XMS2 DDR2-800
    PSU: HEC 550watt

  5. #5
    Destroyer of Empires and User Accounts, El Huginator
    Premium Member #3
    First Responders
    thideras's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    South Dakota
    Author Profile Benching Profile Heatware Profile
    Quote Originally Posted by lib319 View Post
    Thanks for that.

    Just tired msconfig at work and I can't see an option for specifying the number of cpu's.
    Oh, it is there, you just have to find it

    I'm actually re-installing on my main system (long story) and using my laptop which is running linux, so I can't look

    I would try my suggestions in order though.
    Desktop: Gigabyte Z77X-UD5H | 3570k | 32 GB | GTX 770 Classified | 1 TB Samsung Evo & 2 TB HDD | Windows 3.1 | 4x 2560x1400 Monitors
    VM Server 1: Dell R710 | 2x L5630 | 96 GB RAM | 8x 300 GB Savvio | IBM M1015 | 34 TB Raw disk | XenServer
    VM Server 2: Dell R710 | 2x L5630 | 96 GB RAM |
    8x 300 GB Savvio | XenServer
    Router: Dell R410 | E5620 | 32 GB RAM | 3x 300 GB | pfsense
    "That's not overkill, or a lot. That's just thiderastic." -txus.palacios
    "Clouds are silent, cold, and wet. Servers are none of these things." -Bobnova

    Current projects: Rackmount Overkill (New) | Little Overkill (New)
    Articles: Rack Mounting 101 | Dell Perc 5/i Throughput Benchmarks
    My Website


    Want to talk directly to all the moderators at once? Call the Mod Hotline!

  6. #6
    Member jayfella's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    a long dark tunnel.
    I believe thiddy is referring to this:

    Name:  Untitled2.jpg
Views: 176
Size:  40.7 KB
    CPU: Sandy Bridge 2600k @ Stock for now.
    MEM: 4x4 GB Corsair Vengance
    MOBO: Asus P8 P67 Rev3
    GPU: 2 x HD5870 1GB in Crossfire
    HDD: OCZ 120GB Vertex3 SSD
    PSU: Antec Signature Series 850W

  7. #7
    Registered
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Always showed 1 core, even before overclock.

    BOOT.INI tab/Advanced Options has NUMPROC= then a dropdown list. I'm guessing that must be it. I'll try resetting CMOS first (I've had the bios at default a number of times but always 1 core showing).

    Thanks for this, hope it works.

    lib

  8. #8
    Registered
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Thanks jayfella, posted above before seeing your post

  9. #9
    Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Boulder, CO
    In BIOS there is a MultiProcessing option, make sure that is enabled(or disabled, depending on what it says). Has it always shown only 1 core? Maybe they stole half your core in packaging

  10. #10
    Registered
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Quote Originally Posted by Gomeler View Post
    In BIOS there is a MultiProcessing option, make sure that is enabled(or disabled, depending on what it says)
    That might be the problem, think I have this disabled at the moment. I thought it was for motherboards that can accomodate 2 processors (rather than 1 proc with 2 cores)

  11. #11
    Destroyer of Empires and User Accounts, El Huginator
    Premium Member #3
    First Responders
    thideras's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    South Dakota
    Author Profile Benching Profile Heatware Profile
    Quote Originally Posted by lib319 View Post
    That might be the problem, think I have this disabled at the moment. I thought it was for motherboards that can accomodate 2 processors (rather than 1 proc with 2 cores)
    If that is disabled, that is your problem.
    Desktop: Gigabyte Z77X-UD5H | 3570k | 32 GB | GTX 770 Classified | 1 TB Samsung Evo & 2 TB HDD | Windows 3.1 | 4x 2560x1400 Monitors
    VM Server 1: Dell R710 | 2x L5630 | 96 GB RAM | 8x 300 GB Savvio | IBM M1015 | 34 TB Raw disk | XenServer
    VM Server 2: Dell R710 | 2x L5630 | 96 GB RAM |
    8x 300 GB Savvio | XenServer
    Router: Dell R410 | E5620 | 32 GB RAM | 3x 300 GB | pfsense
    "That's not overkill, or a lot. That's just thiderastic." -txus.palacios
    "Clouds are silent, cold, and wet. Servers are none of these things." -Bobnova

    Current projects: Rackmount Overkill (New) | Little Overkill (New)
    Articles: Rack Mounting 101 | Dell Perc 5/i Throughput Benchmarks
    My Website


    Want to talk directly to all the moderators at once? Call the Mod Hotline!

  12. #12
    Member Trap05's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Alberta, Canada
    Also if your bios isn't current its not supporting your e5200 properly 0409 is the latest for that board.
    CoolerMaster 690
    Antec HCG 620w
    Gigabyte Z68X-UD4-B3 + i5 2500K
    Xigmatek Dark Knight S1283V w/crossbow
    G.Skill 8GB 1600
    MSI GTX 560ti 448 1280MB
    Corsair Nova 64GB SSD
    Windows 7 x64 HP SP1
    Corsair k60 & Logitech MX518
    BenQ RL2450H 24" 1080p
    http://www.heatware.com/eval.php?id=60834
    SteamID trm2006

  13. #13
    Registered
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Yep, 0409 is my bios revision.

    Anyone familiar with this motherboard? I just put the FSB up to 260 and the ram to 667. Couldn't find PCI lock or a ram divider setting in the bios. Assume its taking care of itself. Temp seems to be about 50-55.

  14. #14
    Registered
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Thanks for the help so far, I appreciate it.

    Resetting BIOS and CMOS doesn't fix the problem. MSconfig only gives the option for 1 processor.

    There is no entry for multiprocessor in the BIOS, although I think I saw this in the HAL options on WIndows setup (press F5 when setup asks for 3rd party SCSI and raid support).

    When I installed XP I set the HAL to ACPI and not Multiprocessor ACPI. Is this the reason why I cannot see 2 cores? Will this affect the performance of the CPU, i.e. is my 5200 running at half its potential?

  15. #15
    Member MarkS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    San Antonio, TX
    ...

  16. #16
    Member w2richwood's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    Alta Loma Calif.
    maybe a windows repair will work and you keep your file's and folder's
    Rich
    mb rampage 2 extreme
    cpu i7 920do
    ram kingston 1600 3x1gig
    video ati 4890 1gig
    ps corsair 750tx
    cooler venomous x push pull
    hd.s 2xwd raptors in raido
    case cm. storm sniper



    My Heatware

  17. #17
    Spawn-Inc's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Ontario, Canada
    not sure if its the same bios as mine but when put my q6600 in my board, only 1 core worked. i went into the bios and only 1 core was enabled. maybe look for that?
    CPU: Q6600 G0 3.5GHz@1.4v (4.2GHz max) / 4790k 4.8ghz @1.265v
    GPU: 9800GTX /GTX780 hydrocopper
    Ram: Samsung 4GB /gskill 16gb DDR3 1600
    Mobo: EVGA-NF68-A1 680i (P32) /AsRock Extreme6
    PSU: Enermax Galaxy 850Watt /EVGA 850 G2
    HDD: OCZ 120GB Vertex4, Samsung evo 840 250GB
    LCD: Samsung 32" LN32A450, Samsung 226BW 22" wide
    Sound: Logtiech Z 5500
    CPU & GPU: 3x Swiftech MCR320, 2x MCP655, MCW60 R2, Dtek Fuzion V2, 18 high speed yates @ 5v

  18. #18
    Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Boulder, CO
    Don't think a Windows Repair will let you reset the HAL as the HAL is basically the core of Windows. Think a fresh install might be in order. I've made this mistake in the past, was stumped when my QX9650 was only showing 1 core Didn't think about it for this case though *doh*

  19. #19
    Registered
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Changed the HAL to Standard PC but other core didn't register (didn't have an option to change it to multiprocessor).

    If there is no performance hit then I don't think I will do a reinstall of Windows. I've only just got it running as I want it after a lot of stability problems initially with this PC's setup.

    I'm guessing that my chip isn't just running on one core?! If it is, its doing a pretty splendid job all on its own.

  20. #20
    Mobo Cooking Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    " BIOS there is a MultiProcessing option, make sure that is enabled(or disabled, depending on what it says)"

    Look in the manual for that option, see if there is a step to changing it that you aren't doing.
    Q6600 @ 3.6 Ghz 1.45V TRUE
    2x2 GB @ 1066 Mhz GSkill 5-5-5-15 @ 1.9 V
    Radeon 6870
    Maximus Formula II

    Q6600 @ 3.2 Ghz 1.35V AC freezer pro 7
    4 GB Patriot 800 Mhz DDR2 5-5-5-16 1.92V
    ATI x1950 256MB
    D975xbx2
    My heatware

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •