Results 1 to 15 of 15
  1. #1
    Registered
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Michagan

    Computer won't boot

    Problem started when a friend turned computer on and mouse curser was missing, she said that there were no lights on mouse or keyboard. So she then tried replacing mouse. Now the computer will not boot. It gets to the black screen where it say's Main Processor .. memory Testing... and then it say's, "Detecting IDE Drives ..." it does not say anything else. On the bottom of the screen it states," Press DEL to enter setup" but nothing happens if you press delete. Also the light is not on the mouse or keyboard. I've tried two different mouse's and keyboards. I tried clearing cmos both by jumping the pins and also by removing battery, still no luck. I also tried putting windows cd in but it would not boot to cd. Same screen would come up. It is a MSI KM4AM-V ... Sempron 2400. It has onboard sound and video. Any help would be appreciated.

  2. #2
    Member
    10 Year Badge
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    USA (Springfield, Vermont)
    Reconnect EVERYTHING! Sounds like the mouse isn't plugged in all the way. Also sounds like the HDD could have a bad connection.
    Asus Maximus II Gene- Core 2 Quad Q6600 SLACR @ 3.3 Ghz (367x9.0)

    Where I come from "Z97" is a radio station
    -ICH10R
    - eVGA GeForce GT 640-Antec VP-450


    " holy cow!! you find a rat in there too!?!?!? " -turbohans
    "Reinstall winders." -jivetrky
    "I think I am going to need another coke before I start this up." -cadman420
    "Soon Windows will be 50 gb! lololol" -Tokae
    "NOT FOR SALE IN CALIFORNIA."

  3. #3
    Registered
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Michagan
    re-connected everything, tried swapping out the ram, nothing has changed.

  4. #4
    Pop the case open and check the capacitors near the CPU socket. Any of 'em look bulged on top, or have brown goo coming out of 'em? That motherboard falls in the age range where that was a common problem, and your symptoms fit well with it.

    Unfortunately, if that is the problem, you'd need to replace the motherboard. (Or the capacitors, if you're technically inclined enough to do so.)

  5. #5
    Registered
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Michagan
    Quote Originally Posted by Old Thrashbarg View Post
    Pop the case open and check the capacitors near the CPU socket. Any of 'em look bulged on top, or have brown goo coming out of 'em? That motherboard falls in the age range where that was a common problem, and your symptoms fit well with it.

    Unfortunately, if that is the problem, you'd need to replace the motherboard. (Or the capacitors, if you're technically inclined enough to do so.)

    They all look good.

  6. #6
    "tntnardo" Disconnect her harddrive and try to post with out it. I have seen bad hardrives do strange things. Your running a Socket A system too. Try removing her power supply and swapping in yours. Still not it, try putting in her Sempron 2400 in your motherboard, might as well toss her ram in too. If it all works it must be her motherboard gone bad.
    E6600 @2.99GHz - DFI Infinity P965 Dark - 4GB PC6400 - WD 300GB Raptor - WD 74GB Raptor - Radeon HD 3850 256MB - Vista Business
    E6420 @2.13GHz - Asrock 4Core DualVSTA - 4GB PC 6400 - WD 120GB IDE - Sapphire HD 3850 512MB - XP Home

  7. #7
    Member FlailBoy's Avatar
    10 Year Badge
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Not at the Fest...
    I'd also try disconnecting the mouse, and then booting while holding down the 'ins' key. If that gets you into the BIOS, reset everything to fail-safe defaults.
    Phenom II X4 965 BE C-3, 207*19.5~4036@1.40v, CM EVO, Gigabyte GA-970A-UD3(F6), CPU NB VID@1.25v, G.SKILL Ripjaws DDR3 1600 2x8GB, 9,9,9,24,1T@1.55v, 1GB EVGA Geforce GTX560Ti, SB Audigy 2 ZS, 1x1TB & 1x250GB WD caviar blue 7200RPM, Rosewill CAPSTONE 550W, Rosewill Blackhawk mid-tower, Win7Pro 64bit, SP1
    -EPOX 8kra2+, XP-M 2600+, IQYHA 0447-226*10.5~2373@1.75v (retired)
    -EPOX 8k9a2+, AMD 2100+, AIUHB 0302-188*12~2264@1.675v (out to pasture)

    Heat
    You should see if you can launch yourself across a lake. -drenader

  8. #8
    Member
    10 Year Badge
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    USA (Springfield, Vermont)
    Replace the CR2032 battery and reset the CMOS. Then blow dust off the motherboard and reconnect the Molexes and IDE connectors.
    Asus Maximus II Gene- Core 2 Quad Q6600 SLACR @ 3.3 Ghz (367x9.0)

    Where I come from "Z97" is a radio station
    -ICH10R
    - eVGA GeForce GT 640-Antec VP-450


    " holy cow!! you find a rat in there too!?!?!? " -turbohans
    "Reinstall winders." -jivetrky
    "I think I am going to need another coke before I start this up." -cadman420
    "Soon Windows will be 50 gb! lololol" -Tokae
    "NOT FOR SALE IN CALIFORNIA."

  9. #9
    mxthunder's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Northeast Ohio
    Could be locking up cause its hot too. Take the heatsink off and see if there is any thermal paste left between the CPU and HS
    i7 3770K @ 4.8GHz
    Gigabyte GA-Z77X-UP7
    2x8GB Ripjaws @ 2200 9-11-11 1T
    XSPC res + D5, RS360 + EK 120mm rad
    GeForce GTX780Ti w/custom bios @1300mhz
    Corsair TX950
    1TB 840EVO / 1TB HDD
    LG 27" 1080p
    Corsair Obsidian 700D

    My GPU collection

  10. #10
    Registered
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Michagan
    I tried a boot without HD connected and it did give more information. As I mentioned in the fist post, it would get to,"Detecting IDE drives" and go no further. With HD disconnected it added info: Primary Master
    Primary Slave
    Secontary Master
    Secontary Slave
    It listed my two CD rom drives
    it also say's:CMOS checksun eror-defaults loaded, on the bottom of screen it say's press F1 ... Delete to enter setup put when I press the key's it doesn't resond. Don't know if this helps with problem, but thought I would mention it.

  11. #11
    Member FlailBoy's Avatar
    10 Year Badge
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Not at the Fest...
    Quote Originally Posted by RJARRRPCGP View Post
    Replace the CR2032 battery and reset the CMOS.
    Seconded. Sounds like the CMOS battery could be going.

    http://www.amazon.com/SONY-CR2032-Eq.../dp/B000A0RIHI
    Phenom II X4 965 BE C-3, 207*19.5~4036@1.40v, CM EVO, Gigabyte GA-970A-UD3(F6), CPU NB VID@1.25v, G.SKILL Ripjaws DDR3 1600 2x8GB, 9,9,9,24,1T@1.55v, 1GB EVGA Geforce GTX560Ti, SB Audigy 2 ZS, 1x1TB & 1x250GB WD caviar blue 7200RPM, Rosewill CAPSTONE 550W, Rosewill Blackhawk mid-tower, Win7Pro 64bit, SP1
    -EPOX 8kra2+, XP-M 2600+, IQYHA 0447-226*10.5~2373@1.75v (retired)
    -EPOX 8k9a2+, AMD 2100+, AIUHB 0302-188*12~2264@1.675v (out to pasture)

    Heat
    You should see if you can launch yourself across a lake. -drenader

  12. #12
    Registered
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Michagan
    Ok, I removed the battery, reset cmos ... same problem. I then removed both sticks of ram, all hardware from slots, disconnected both cd's, unplugged mouse & keyboard, disconnected HD ... same problem. My guess at this time is it is the MB. The one in there now is a MSI KM4M-V (socket A 462). I would like to stay with MSI, also need onboard video, I could not find many for sale, found one used on Ebay KM4M-L for $46 shipped. Will update when new MB is installed. Thanks for all the help!!

  13. #13
    Registered
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Michagan
    Ok here's the update, I replaced the MB, started it up and got to the same screen: It does not show any of my hardware and at the bottom it say's,"Press delete to enter". Nothing happens when I press the delete key. I then disconnected the HD and was able to get into the bio's. I set the bio's to all of the proper setting and pressed F10 to save and boot. It did not boot and message said,"Disc boot failure-insert system disc and press enter", this was with the HD disconnected. I then reconnected HD and tried to boot ... It then goes to that same screen where it does not show any of my hardware and say's to press delele to enter setup, but nothing happens when I press delete. Does this suggest that it could be HD?? Any suggestions before I buy new HD?????

  14. #14
    Member tom_ozahoski's Avatar
    10 Year Badge
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    Folding in Port St. John FLORIDA
    I think the HD is dead. Disconnect the HD and try to boot from a CD

  15. #15
    Registered
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Michagan
    just got a hold of used HD ... installed used HD .... Problem solved!!!!!!!!!!!!!! thanks for al the help it was GREATLY appreciated!! Time to do a format

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •