Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    Member BigBadBaz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    NY, USA
    Posts
    498

    Starcraft not using full screen

    Hi. I just got Starcraft and for some reason it doesn't show on the full screen. My whole screen is black besides the top left quarter which is taken up by the game.

    I tried playing with my screen resolution to no effect. I looked around the settings in Starcraft and didn't notice anything that can help.

    Do you have any ideas? Is there any way to fix this?

    I'm running Vista x64 on a Thinkpad T61. If you need any more info I'll be happy to supply it.
    M/B... Asus Rampage Formula
    CPU... Intel Core 2 Duo E6750 @ 3.32GHz
    RAM... OCZ Platinum Edition 4 x 2GB PC2-8000 @ 830MHz
    SSD... G.Skill Phoenix Pro 120GB
    GPU... XFX Radeon HD4870 1GB @ 600MHz
    PSU... Ultra XVS 600W
    Case.. Cooler Master HAF 932
    OS.... Windows 7 Ultimate x64
    Monitor... Samsung SyncMaster T220

  2. #2
    Mr.Guvernment's Avatar
    10 Year Badge
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Costa Rica - and toronto sometimes
    Posts
    14,854
    Folding Profile
    any in game settings to make it run in full screen mode?

    are you using any special shoirt cuts?

    change your monitors manually to a resolution of like 1024 x 768 then start the game ?

    ,`, Poor Planning On Your Part Does Not Constitute An Emergency On My Part ,`,
    ,`, The trouble with life is theres no background music ,`,
    ,`, Life isnt short, you're just dead for too long,`,



  3. #3
    Mobo Cooking Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    805
    If I remember correctly, Starcraft is limited to a really low resolution. I think what you'll need to do is set up your laptop's graphics display to either stretch to full screen or center the game. You'll probably have an icon in your task bar that'll let you do it.
    Q6600 @ 3.6 Ghz 1.45V TRUE
    2x2 GB @ 1066 Mhz GSkill 5-5-5-15 @ 1.9 V
    Radeon 6870
    Maximus Formula II

    Q6600 @ 3.2 Ghz 1.35V AC freezer pro 7
    4 GB Patriot 800 Mhz DDR2 5-5-5-16 1.92V
    ATI x1950 256MB
    D975xbx2
    My heatware

  4. #4
    Disabled
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    104
    you need to change the resolution to 1024 manually i had to do the same thing ....

  5. #5
    Member FlailBoy's Avatar
    10 Year Badge
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Not at the Fest...
    Posts
    881
    Quote Originally Posted by burningcpu View Post
    If I remember correctly, Starcraft is limited to a really low resolution.
    Yup. 640x480.
    Phenom II X4 965 BE C-3, 207*19.5~4036@1.40v, CM EVO, Gigabyte GA-970A-UD3(F6), CPU NB VID@1.25v, G.SKILL Ripjaws DDR3 1600 2x8GB, 9,9,9,24,1T@1.55v, 1GB EVGA Geforce GTX560Ti, SB Audigy 2 ZS, 1x1TB & 1x250GB WD caviar blue 7200RPM, Rosewill CAPSTONE 550W, Rosewill Blackhawk mid-tower, Win7Pro 64bit, SP1
    -EPOX 8kra2+, XP-M 2600+, IQYHA 0447-226*10.5~2373@1.75v (retired)
    -EPOX 8k9a2+, AMD 2100+, AIUHB 0302-188*12~2264@1.675v (out to pasture)

    Heat
    You should see if you can launch yourself across a lake. -drenader

  6. #6
    Member BigBadBaz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    NY, USA
    Posts
    498
    Thanks for the replies!

    The game works at 1280 x 800 (my default) but only uses about a quarter of the screen. It also works at 1280 x 720 which is currently the best setting (it uses more like a third of the screen). When I try to run it at anything else from 800 x 600 up to 1280 x 760 (including 1024 x 768) I get an error (screenie below).

    I tried to set up a custom res. of 640 x 480 and I got the same error.

    Can this have anything to do with the colors? Am I just stuck with 1280 x 720?

    @Mr.Guvernment I didn't see any such settings and I'm not using any special shortcuts.

    @burningcpu How do I make my laptop graphics display stretch or center? (I don't see any such icon.)
    Attached Images Attached Images  
    M/B... Asus Rampage Formula
    CPU... Intel Core 2 Duo E6750 @ 3.32GHz
    RAM... OCZ Platinum Edition 4 x 2GB PC2-8000 @ 830MHz
    SSD... G.Skill Phoenix Pro 120GB
    GPU... XFX Radeon HD4870 1GB @ 600MHz
    PSU... Ultra XVS 600W
    Case.. Cooler Master HAF 932
    OS.... Windows 7 Ultimate x64
    Monitor... Samsung SyncMaster T220

  7. #7
    Mobo Cooking Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    805
    On my thinkpad r61e, I would go click on the icon for the "intel desktop graphics accelerator adapter" in the bottom left hand corner, panel fit, scale to screen. I was just figuring that because you were using a laptop, and a similar one at that, you would have similar functionality.

    YMMV

    Also, you could try following those directions for 95 and NT in the message. I haven't run Vista for a while, do you have those options somewhere?
    Q6600 @ 3.6 Ghz 1.45V TRUE
    2x2 GB @ 1066 Mhz GSkill 5-5-5-15 @ 1.9 V
    Radeon 6870
    Maximus Formula II

    Q6600 @ 3.2 Ghz 1.35V AC freezer pro 7
    4 GB Patriot 800 Mhz DDR2 5-5-5-16 1.92V
    ATI x1950 256MB
    D975xbx2
    My heatware

  8. #8
    Member BigBadBaz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    NY, USA
    Posts
    498
    Oh god this is terrible (EDIT: I mean the colors on my screen). I followed your advice, burningcpu, and followed the directions of the error message.

    I needed to change the color to 256 (8 bit). I now have it at 720 x 480 which is the biggest full screen (i.e. not wide) it can be.

    Thanks for all the help guys!
    Last edited by BigBadBaz; 12-11-08 at 09:12 AM.
    M/B... Asus Rampage Formula
    CPU... Intel Core 2 Duo E6750 @ 3.32GHz
    RAM... OCZ Platinum Edition 4 x 2GB PC2-8000 @ 830MHz
    SSD... G.Skill Phoenix Pro 120GB
    GPU... XFX Radeon HD4870 1GB @ 600MHz
    PSU... Ultra XVS 600W
    Case.. Cooler Master HAF 932
    OS.... Windows 7 Ultimate x64
    Monitor... Samsung SyncMaster T220

  9. #9
    Mobo Cooking Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    805
    Glad to hear it. I used to play starcraft a lot back in the day, awesome game.
    Q6600 @ 3.6 Ghz 1.45V TRUE
    2x2 GB @ 1066 Mhz GSkill 5-5-5-15 @ 1.9 V
    Radeon 6870
    Maximus Formula II

    Q6600 @ 3.2 Ghz 1.35V AC freezer pro 7
    4 GB Patriot 800 Mhz DDR2 5-5-5-16 1.92V
    ATI x1950 256MB
    D975xbx2
    My heatware

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •