Results 1 to 16 of 16
  1. #1
    Registered
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    65

    Should I keep this Q9300 or...

    So, here is what I have been able to run my Q9300 at for a few days so far:


    Now, it seems I may have a decent chip seeing as though when I am not priming, I am at 1.264Vcore. My dilemma is, do I upgrade to a Q9550 now, or do I switch to an E8600 for even higher clock numbers? I am sure I could push this to 3.5+ but I rather keep my NB temps where they are. I know if I go to a Q9550 I will be getting an 8.5x multi which allows higher numbers. I am just looking for some insight on if an E8600 clocked beyond 4.0 is going to give me better bang than my Q9300 @ 3.4. Just as a side note - it's not going to cost me anything either way. I would be trading the Q9300 and my, now unused, DP45SG for whichever chip I would switch to.

    Edit: Also, to go with said decently low Vcore, my temps are delicious too.

  2. #2
    Researches Meritless
    LIES for the Front
    Page and Super Mutterator

    Overclockers.com Editor
    First Responders

    EarthDog's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Stuck in Maryland...
    Posts
    45,546
    I wouldnt. There isnt a darn thing you could throw at that chip that it wouldnt eat up and spit back out. Unless you are a benching queen or part of the benching team, I would say there is no need.

    "We have more information and more ways of accessing it than ever, yet seem increasingly less inclined to do so."- Michael Wilbon

  3. #3
    Registered
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    65
    Well I guess I could have him get the Q9550 and if it doesn't clock well at all, I could always switch it back no harm no foul.

  4. #4
    Badbonji's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Birmingham, UK
    Posts
    3,523
    You can push it further, overclocking the CPU a bit more probably wont need another NB bump and so the temps shouldn't go up :P 1.36Vcore is the highest, so push for 3.6Ghz
    i7 3770K 4.5GHz 1.2V | Phanteks PH-TC14PE | 16GB TeamGroup Elite 1600MHz | GIGABYTE G1.Sniper M3 | EVGA GTX680 SC 1254/1500MHz | M4 256GB + 150GB Raptor | Corsair HX+ 850W | Antec 1200
    i7 965 | 8GB OCZ Gold 1600MHz | GIGABYTE Extreme X58 | HD5450 | M4 64GB + 7TB | OCZ 500W
    MacBook Pro 15" | i7 2.3GHz | 8GB 1600MHz

  5. #5
    Senior Fourm Spammer

    Evilsizer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Austin,Texas
    Posts
    18,651
    yea it looks like you can get into the 3.6-3.8ghz area with that cpu.

    Intel G3258@4.2ghz | Asrock Z97M OC Formula | Galaxy GTX660 GC | PM840 Pro 128GB, PM830 FDE 250GB | SilverStone ST45SF
    i3 370M | Jetway NF98 | 2x2gig DDR3-1066 | pico 120WI | Asus GT630 2GB (GK208) |
    intel i5 2450M


    "I Love To Camp!"
    "Commensing Shock Therapy!"
    I'm jonnyGURU of jonnyGURU.com and we don't overload PSU's - JonnyGURU

    HeatWare

  6. #6
    Researches Meritless
    LIES for the Front
    Page and Super Mutterator

    Overclockers.com Editor
    First Responders

    EarthDog's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Stuck in Maryland...
    Posts
    45,546
    ....saying that mobo will allow for 480+ FSB...Its a P45 so you should be ok though. 500+ and you are seriously pushing it and will likely need some more volts on the NB (even at 480 really).

    Try it though. It wont hurt and could only help!

    "We have more information and more ways of accessing it than ever, yet seem increasingly less inclined to do so."- Michael Wilbon

  7. #7
    Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    396
    I have the same mobo as you and have pushed 450fsb on stock mch volts and 500fsb on 1.32v mch ... so you should be able to go a lot further. BUT you mentioned it will cost you nothing to upgrade to a Q9550? If that is the case, I would go that route in a heart beat.
    - How to pad-mod/VID-mod your cpu

    Currently waiting for lga2011 to upgrade to new system

    CPU: Intel E8500
    Motherboard: GIGABYTE GA-EP45-UD3P
    RAM: 4gb Corsair Dominator DDR2 1066 w/ RAM cooling fan
    Cooling: CPU/GPU/NB = Water Cooled
    Graphics: EVGA GeForce GTX 260 core 216 (@ 771/1566/1298)
    PSU: Corsair tx 650w

  8. #8
    Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Huntsville, AL
    Posts
    422
    Higher clock speeds or not, I wouldnt swap a quad for a dual...
    If its not gonna cost you anything, I'd prob grab up the q9550, but I also agree with some of the other guys in saying that you should be able to push further with what you have too..

  9. #9
    Registered
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    65
    Well, have it up to 3496 now with a 466 fsb. As soon as I hit 467 the 4th core becomes upset and fails small fft in about 35 seconds, tried more vcore and mch, no dice.

  10. #10
    Senior Fourm Spammer

    Evilsizer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Austin,Texas
    Posts
    18,651
    did you change the CPUVTT or the CPUGTL at all?

    Intel G3258@4.2ghz | Asrock Z97M OC Formula | Galaxy GTX660 GC | PM840 Pro 128GB, PM830 FDE 250GB | SilverStone ST45SF
    i3 370M | Jetway NF98 | 2x2gig DDR3-1066 | pico 120WI | Asus GT630 2GB (GK208) |
    intel i5 2450M


    "I Love To Camp!"
    "Commensing Shock Therapy!"
    I'm jonnyGURU of jonnyGURU.com and we don't overload PSU's - JonnyGURU

    HeatWare

  11. #11
    Researches Meritless
    LIES for the Front
    Page and Super Mutterator

    Overclockers.com Editor
    First Responders

    EarthDog's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Stuck in Maryland...
    Posts
    45,546
    Try the GTLref 1st... If only one core is failing and you arent hard freezing, GTLref may be all you need.

    "We have more information and more ways of accessing it than ever, yet seem increasingly less inclined to do so."- Michael Wilbon

  12. #12
    Registered
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    65
    I haven't touched either since I really don't know what they do yet, will have to read some I guess.

  13. #13
    Member

    Edward2's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Folding@Home in Ball Ground, GA
    Posts
    2,380
    I have a Q9300 on a P5Q-Pro mobo, but I have not been able to get higher than 3.0GHz so far. What settings have you changed in the BIOS to reach 3.4GHz? I can run 3.0G at 1.2 Vc, but it will not even boot into Windows at 3.2G at 1.3Vc. I haven't really played with the other voltages, other than Vmem.
    Q9300 @ 3.4GHz, Asus P5Q Pro, 4GB OCZ Platinum DDR2-1066, GTX580 @ 900GPU, OCZ Vendetta 2, PC P&C 750W
    i5-3570K @ 4.5GHz, Asus P8Z77, 4GB G Skill DDR3-1333, GTX580 @ 900GPU, CM Hyper 212+ HS/F, Corsair 850W
    4x 6180SE @ 2.75GHz, SM H8QGi-F, 32GB G Skill DDR3-1333, CM Hyper 212+ HS/F, Redundant 1400W


    Folding User Stats

  14. #14
    Senior Fourm Spammer

    Evilsizer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Austin,Texas
    Posts
    18,651
    other voltages that need to be mess with on 45nm quads are cpuvtt and cpugtl. without these ocing 45nm quads will be hard/limited.

    Intel G3258@4.2ghz | Asrock Z97M OC Formula | Galaxy GTX660 GC | PM840 Pro 128GB, PM830 FDE 250GB | SilverStone ST45SF
    i3 370M | Jetway NF98 | 2x2gig DDR3-1066 | pico 120WI | Asus GT630 2GB (GK208) |
    intel i5 2450M


    "I Love To Camp!"
    "Commensing Shock Therapy!"
    I'm jonnyGURU of jonnyGURU.com and we don't overload PSU's - JonnyGURU

    HeatWare

  15. #15
    Researches Meritless
    LIES for the Front
    Page and Super Mutterator

    Overclockers.com Editor
    First Responders

    EarthDog's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Stuck in Maryland...
    Posts
    45,546
    As I understood, and used GTLref, its more of a fine tweak. It has to do with signaling over/undershoot and is based off of VTT voltage (.67 of VTT = GTLref). It can be used to fine tune and stabilize an overclock.

    Set GTLref to .67 or 00mv depending on your board. and go from there. Likely you will need to raise it a bit. Try .69 or .71.

    "We have more information and more ways of accessing it than ever, yet seem increasingly less inclined to do so."- Michael Wilbon

  16. #16
    Registered
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    65
    Quote Originally Posted by Edward2 View Post
    I have a Q9300 on a P5Q-Pro mobo, but I have not been able to get higher than 3.0GHz so far. What settings have you changed in the BIOS to reach 3.4GHz? I can run 3.0G at 1.2 Vc, but it will not even boot into Windows at 3.2G at 1.3Vc. I haven't really played with the other voltages, other than Vmem.
    The biggest thing I did was dropped down the memory divider to hit 3.3ghz. I had set it to 1066 (1333 is my memory) and loosened the timings all by 1. That allowed me to get memory to like 1448 or so. I dropped it down again to 800 speeds when i went for my new speeds. So now at 3.5 my memory is only 1113 with those slow timings but I am leaving it that way until i can get the cpu itself stable at a higher speed, then I will figure out what I am doing with the memory. Will either clock it up with loose timings or leave it low and tighten timings. Right now my Vcore is set to like 1.29xxxx in bios and memory is sitting at 1.65v. The Vcore I originally just tossed to 1.28 as a random number to just get the chip to clock up without having to constantly tweak it. Was more of a brute force push, eventually I needed more vcore.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •