Results 1 to 15 of 15
  1. #1
    New Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Australia

    new to ati/catalyst and crossfire = woes

    I've just gotten a 4850 and decided to get another to run them in crossfire and my green feet to the land of ATi is showing. Ive spent ages searching but cant find a clear answer to the issues I'm facing. I'm hoping some kind soul can save me from them here.

    What I've got;

    Gigabyte GA-EP45-DS3R F10 BIOS
    http://www.giga-byte.com/Support/Mot...ProductID=2842
    1x HIS 4850 256bit 512mb
    1x Palit 4850 256bit 512mb
    Catalyst 8.11 (8.12 had issues with crossfire)
    Thermaltake 850w

    Basically, I'm not sure that its working properly. I couldnt figure out if I use the 2 crossfire ribbons of if my mobo is the sort that doesnt need them. (Im using them currently)

    And I get ridiculously low clock speeds for one of my cards


    You can see in the overdrive area (which I cant get to work mind you - another thing Im having trouble with) Its adding those two speeds together


    I find it pretty hard to believe one of these cards is running those low clock speeds - I mean surely they wouldnt be correct if it is - who would make such a slow card???

    Is it that my mobo doesnt use the crossfire ribbons (im too scared to try it without them i dont wanna kill it) or is there a way to enable overdrive so I can set them up properly??

  2. #2
    New Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Australia
    Its vista 64bit btw

  3. #3
    its probably the idle clock the card runs when its not in windows did your benching go up? enable overdrive then hit test these settings watch your clock in gpu z see if they boost that will load up your card.
    CPU: Qx9650 C1 @ 4ghz daily
    Mobo: Gigabyte EP45-UD3P
    Ram: 8gb gSkill ddr2 1000 5-5-5-15
    GPU: 2x ATI 4850's Crossfire
    PSU: Tagan BZ 1100 Watt
    HDD: 150gb Raptor, 4xWD160 raid 0
    Case: Antec 900
    Cooling: Swiftech Apogee Gtz, Swiftech 320 Rad w/hi speed yates, D4 Pump.
    OS: Vista Ultimate x64

    (_..-=HeatWare=-.._)

  4. #4
    New Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Australia
    My scores in 3dmark vantage did go up, I cant get overdrive to work tho

  5. #5
    New Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Australia
    oh lol i just unlocked it :P

  6. #6
    New Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Australia
    The card thats got the slow clocks I know arent that slow coz its the first card I got and Its the one my monitor is I guess its idle like you said. What about the crossfire ribbons any idea?

  7. #7
    I dunno my CF isnt working one of my cards was doa so im waiting for a new one. I would just but the ribbon on the first slot, u dont need too. I ran a 3x CF 3870 set up for a while the the reason there are too jumpers is to connect 3 cards. Im pretty sure it oesnt even matter which jumper you use. btw how much did your vantage score go up
    CPU: Qx9650 C1 @ 4ghz daily
    Mobo: Gigabyte EP45-UD3P
    Ram: 8gb gSkill ddr2 1000 5-5-5-15
    GPU: 2x ATI 4850's Crossfire
    PSU: Tagan BZ 1100 Watt
    HDD: 150gb Raptor, 4xWD160 raid 0
    Case: Antec 900
    Cooling: Swiftech Apogee Gtz, Swiftech 320 Rad w/hi speed yates, D4 Pump.
    OS: Vista Ultimate x64

    (_..-=HeatWare=-.._)

  8. #8
    New Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Australia
    from 6722 to 9933 for the GPU

  9. #9
    Member Rich'[ard]'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Melb, AUS
    for me, overclocking in CCC doesn't work if you use another program to oc (like Rivatuner). you must default the setting in the other program for CCC to work. also, the low clock speeds is the 2d settings it uses to save power. once you load it, it will go back to your full clock speeds.
    яιн.
    Processor 3570K @ 4.5GHz 1.2v
    Heatsink Noctua NH-D14
    Motherboard Gigabyte G1 Sniper-M3
    Memory 8GB Vengeance C9
    Storage Samsung 830 120GB + Seagate Barracuda 2TB
    Graphics Powercolor 7950 PCS+
    Power Corsair HX650
    Case Corsair 300R
    Windows w7 64bit
    Goodies Logitech z5400 5.1............G15|G3
    HP Folio 13 Ultrabook

  10. #10
    Blank Senior Member El<(')>Maxi's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Seattle
    Author Profile
    Native CF (ribbonless CF) may work but the performance is poor compared to your current setup. Btw GPU-Z reports 2D clocks on the second card on the desktop, it's perfectly normal.
    rdrash - 'I'm gonna intentionally try to kill this CPU with more volts'

  11. #11
    wow i just realized that my post was pretty incoherent. What i meant is that you only need to run one bridge, i would use it on the first set of crossfire jumpers closet to the back of the case. The reason there are two slots are to daisy chain 3 cards there is no need for 2 bridges in a dual card set up.
    CPU: Qx9650 C1 @ 4ghz daily
    Mobo: Gigabyte EP45-UD3P
    Ram: 8gb gSkill ddr2 1000 5-5-5-15
    GPU: 2x ATI 4850's Crossfire
    PSU: Tagan BZ 1100 Watt
    HDD: 150gb Raptor, 4xWD160 raid 0
    Case: Antec 900
    Cooling: Swiftech Apogee Gtz, Swiftech 320 Rad w/hi speed yates, D4 Pump.
    OS: Vista Ultimate x64

    (_..-=HeatWare=-.._)

  12. #12
    New Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Australia
    Quote Originally Posted by El<(')>Maxi View Post
    Native CF (ribbonless CF) may work but the performance is poor compared to your current setup. Btw GPU-Z reports 2D clocks on the second card on the desktop, it's perfectly normal.
    ahhh that makes sense cheers

  13. #13
    Member SeanBest's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Harrisonburg, VA
    Heatware Profile
    Most people say to sue one ribbon, I personally use 2, no change in gaming benching or everyday use in using 1 or 2 ribbons.
    HEAT
    Motherboard --------- BIOSTAR TPower I45
    CPU ------------------- Intel E8600 @ 4GHz
    Memory -------------- 4GB Corsair Dominator DDR2 1066
    Cooling --------------- Thermalright Ultra 120 Extreme
    HDDs ----------------- Western Digital Velociraptor 300GB 10k RPM
    Graphics Card ------- MSI HD4870 OC Edition
    Soundcard ----------- Creative X-Fi Xtremegamer
    Case ------------------ Antec Nine Hundered
    Power Supply -------- OCZ ModXStream Pro 600W
    OS -------------------- Win 7 Pro x64, Mint Debian x64

  14. #14
    Mr.Guvernment's Avatar
    10 Year Badge
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Costa Rica - and toronto sometimes
    Folding Profile
    does each invidivual card work okay?

    ,`, Poor Planning On Your Part Does Not Constitute An Emergency On My Part ,`,
    ,`, The trouble with life is theres no background music ,`,
    ,`, Life isnt short, you're just dead for too long,`,



  15. #15
    New Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Australia
    Quote Originally Posted by Mr.Guvernment View Post
    does each invidivual card work okay?
    well I know the HIS card works great coz I got that one first and ran it on its own for about a week before I got the 2nd card. I've never actually run the second card on its own before though.

    Maybe I should because I ran 3dmark06 and I actually got a lower score then I used to get with just one 4850 and lower then what I'd get with my 8800GT which has kinda made me wonder.

    I've read that 3dmark06 isnt good for benchmarking these days but I still wouldve thought despite that that I should theoretically get a higher score, if not the same, but not lower.... from the searches Ive done people always scored higher never lower....

    The thing thats annoyed me the most is my dirty cheating motherboard. It says 2x 16x PCI-E slots on the motherboards specs (I looked into that to make sure they were both 16x coz Ive seen some boards slow down in SLI or have a slower slot etc and didnt want that) only to find that it does in fact drop to 8x for both slot in SLI.

    Is there a significant difference between 8x and 16x?? I mean is it making each card half as good bcoz of the slower slot speed?

    And as far as ribbons are concerned I really wanna try using none or maybe just 1 (im currently using 2) but im scared it will kill my comp, though I would imagine itd simply just fail to start... anyone know if its safe to try?? I read you're meant to use 2 ribbons because the second ribbon enables bi-directional communication between the 2 cards or something....

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •