Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 21
  1. #1
    Registered Q6600FIEND's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    96

    First MATRIX RAID 0 Setup 2xWD640AALS question

    Hi guys

    I got 2 WD640aals drives today to see what the whole Matrix RAID is all about but I have some questions for you... (using all the parts in my sig)

    Currently I have it in Native mode not set to RAID or AHCI, but I have a 500G drive in there with a lot of stuff I cant lose. so the question .....

    When I change the options in the BIOS to RAID&AHCI will I lose or corrupt any data just chilling in my 500G drive? This is not an os drive just storage of old home movies and photos taken over the years.

    I will be testing the RAID setup Vs 150G Raptor for some games and audio and visual production.

    Obviously there is a lot to know about this but is there anything I should be aware of that could potentially ruin the data? I have a 1.5 TB drive that I will be using as the backup but thats only once I have built the RAID image.

    Thanks in advance guys

  2. #2
    Member TimoneX's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Posts
    3,628
    Nope it won't damage the data. It will simply leave it out of the array when you configure it. Do yourself a favor though...for peace of mind. Unplug the power or data cable going to that drive while you're configuring your array.

    How ya planning to set it up BTW? 0+1 or 0+0?
    Giga UD3Rv2 - i7 970 - 4x4GB DDR3 - MSI 6950-6970 - Adaptec 3085 - 2x64GB M4 SSD R0 - 4x1TB Sammy F3 - DD TDX - Ultra X3 800
    Heat under TimoneX - Bitcoin 1Hfp99tugY4H5FYEoM3hj4JDLzShzZ9ifB

  3. #3
    Registered Q6600FIEND's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    96
    Hi TimoneX

    Thanks for the reassurance, well I plan to have it RAID 0 all the way, and see what performance I can get out of the suckers. Any suggestions on the setup? I'll have 150GB Raptor for OS and Games, RAID 0 say 150GB slice for my "work" OS and Audio visual production and stuffing around with VMware. I'll have the 1.5TB drive for backup, although recent posts on these forms should have made me choose another drive but then again, who would you go for?

    Thanks once again

  4. #4
    Member TimoneX's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Posts
    3,628
    Sounds like you got a good plan there. I think you'll find the WDs will put a lickin' on the single raptor in STR. If you go w/ a 150GB matrix slice first latency should be pretty similar between the two.

    There's a 2GB WD Green just announced and the 500GB/platter Seagate 7200.12s are on their way as well. I know the single platter 500GB is already available at newegg. Surely a 4 platter 2GB monster can't be far off. I haven't been pleased with Seagate drives since the 7200.10s so I haven't upgraded since. I'm taking a wait & see attitude on the 7200.12s.

    Post up some results when you're done, should prove interesting.
    Giga UD3Rv2 - i7 970 - 4x4GB DDR3 - MSI 6950-6970 - Adaptec 3085 - 2x64GB M4 SSD R0 - 4x1TB Sammy F3 - DD TDX - Ultra X3 800
    Heat under TimoneX - Bitcoin 1Hfp99tugY4H5FYEoM3hj4JDLzShzZ9ifB

  5. #5

    Member
    freeagent's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Winnipeg!
    Posts
    5,017
    i think most drives in matrix will put the hurt on raptors in str, even with dual drives in raid, seek time is pretty much where they own. im glad to see the velociraptors are now sata300.
    Intel Xeon x5690 E.S. @ Stock/H100
    Asus Rampage III Formula @ 133/3200/3200
    3x2GB STT Chrome @ 1333 6-6-6-20 1T
    Asus GTX 580 Matrix Platinum @ Stock
    Intel 520/WD Black
    Auzentech Prelude
    Thermaltake SP850M
    Fractal Design Define R4

  6. #6
    Registered Q6600FIEND's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    96
    May I ask which imagehosts are allowed here at overclockers? I would like to post some pics of my findings but dont want to do anything that might get me kicked or banned? Is there an additional forum I should be reading ?

  7. #7
    Member TimoneX's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Posts
    3,628
    I use either one of my ISPs, photobucket, or just hit the attach and upload here.
    Giga UD3Rv2 - i7 970 - 4x4GB DDR3 - MSI 6950-6970 - Adaptec 3085 - 2x64GB M4 SSD R0 - 4x1TB Sammy F3 - DD TDX - Ultra X3 800
    Heat under TimoneX - Bitcoin 1Hfp99tugY4H5FYEoM3hj4JDLzShzZ9ifB

  8. #8
    Registered Q6600FIEND's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    96
    here is the first test of the raptor HDD - does this look about right ?

    http://i706.photobucket.com/albums/w...torhdtune1.jpg
    Last edited by Q6600FIEND; 01-17-09 at 02:17 AM.

  9. #9
    Member TimoneX's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Posts
    3,628
    Looks like you have volume write-back caching disabled in the Intel Matrix storage console. Enable that monkey and lessee what they can do!

    You're set to ignore PMs BTW.
    Giga UD3Rv2 - i7 970 - 4x4GB DDR3 - MSI 6950-6970 - Adaptec 3085 - 2x64GB M4 SSD R0 - 4x1TB Sammy F3 - DD TDX - Ultra X3 800
    Heat under TimoneX - Bitcoin 1Hfp99tugY4H5FYEoM3hj4JDLzShzZ9ifB

  10. #10
    Registered Q6600FIEND's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    96
    No worries, thanks for the heads up.

    Where did you see that that I have it disabled, or is it seen in the results. Cause I dont think I have the intel matrix storage installed when I took that screen shot. Thanks for the help. Will move into gear and get some results asap.

  11. #11
    Registered Q6600FIEND's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    96

    Updated - Finally

    Im impressed with these results so far. The screen shot is of the 2 x 640G drives

    OS partition 150G
    1st run
    Name:  2nd Run 150GB.JPG
Views: 150
Size:  67.6 KB
    2nd run
    Name:  3rd Run 150GB.JPG
Views: 153
Size:  67.6 KB

    Data Partition 1000G

    Name:  1st Run 1000GB.JPG
Views: 149
Size:  66.9 KB

    And a New Seagate 1.5 TB drive
    Name:  1st Run 1500GB no cache.JPG
Views: 151
Size:  63.2 KB

    I like how fast the OS is now, this ICHR9 is really something. This was just a quick setup and test and there's probably things I can do better, can I ask you guys to have a look at what I can change if it can be changed to get better results? I need to find out about aligning the array ? Is this a concern?

  12. #12
    Member Vengance_01's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Corona, CA
    Posts
    2,790
    great results.
    Workstation and Mobile Workstation

    Dell XPS 1330:
    Core 2 T7500, 3GB Ram, 320GB HD, 13.3 LED, 8400GS, 20inch Dell 2007WFP When at Home.

  13. #13
    Member Neuromancer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Tau'ri
    Posts
    8,159
    Very nice 8ms access time on a raid stripe, that is going to make your raptor obsolete

    I would not worry about matrix raid since you are running separate backup drives anyway.

    (Matrix raid is just the ability to mix types of raid arrays on the same hard drives, IE Having a striped partition and a mirrored partition on the same 2 HDDS. Hence the name Matrix)
    All rants I produce are sole property of 127.0.0.1.
    10 types of people understand binary.
    Suck iiiiiitttttttttt. -Shawn Spencer
    Linux is the stepchild of the OS world. "You told me to set 192.168.0.266 ip address", okay >>>Kernel PANIC - Me

  14. #14
    Registered Q6600FIEND's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    96
    Thanks NeurO

    Yeah, not sure what to do with the raptor now but if I where to get a third 640G drive can I expect to have even better seek times if I stripe across all three but keep the os partition size around 150G?

  15. #15
    Member Neuromancer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Tau'ri
    Posts
    8,159
    Yes but not that much better.

    (Law of diniminshing returns)

    Since you would be basically using the first 25GB of every platter in a 3 drive setup.. Or the outer 1/6 of the platter as far as density goes (much less then 1/6th in diameter)

    I wonder why hdd manufacturers have not started building striped multiplatter hard drives yet to compete with the MLC flash drives.
    All rants I produce are sole property of 127.0.0.1.
    10 types of people understand binary.
    Suck iiiiiitttttttttt. -Shawn Spencer
    Linux is the stepchild of the OS world. "You told me to set 192.168.0.266 ip address", okay >>>Kernel PANIC - Me

  16. #16
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Posts
    245
    Curious what your boot times (and what OS) are looking like one that array. Was thinking about doing it myself, but never see boot/program launch times listed (particularly vs a single drive.)

    Quote Originally Posted by Q6600FIEND View Post
    Thanks NeurO

    Yeah, not sure what to do with the raptor now but if I where to get a third 640G drive can I expect to have even better seek times if I stripe across all three but keep the os partition size around 150G?

  17. #17
    Registered Q6600FIEND's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    96
    I shall post some time trials asap

    1 x 150G Raptor Vs 2 x 640G WD AALS

    Can you suggest some other tests that might be of intrest?

    And one more question, if I may? Do I need to be concerned about aligning the drives for RAID?
    Last edited by Q6600FIEND; 03-23-09 at 09:22 AM. Reason: one more question for tonight

  18. #18
    Registered
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    11
    3x640GB WD AALS 180GB RAID0 Short-stroking array on a ICH10R Matrix controller.

    http://www.ocforums.com/showthread.php?t=599488

  19. #19
    Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Miami, FL
    Posts
    943
    Quick question. I created my raid 0 array to include all the space on both 300 GB VRs. I have since decided that I want to created a 150 GB OS partition and then use the rest for programs.

    I don't want to reinstall everything.. can I use ghost 14 and make a backup of the C: drive.. then just restore it to the new partition?

  20. #20
    Registered Q6600FIEND's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    96
    Thanks Jeppesen

    I'll give that a go and post the results asap

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •