Results 1 to 17 of 17
  1. #1
    Member fast96se's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Idaho

    Crossfire with World of warcraft

    I just got my crossfire to work. My fix was updated my mobo bios and getting 8.10 drivers instead of 9.1, if i go higher than 8.10 the crossfire option dissapears. Anyway i logged into wow today with crossfire enabled and it didnt look right. Everything was flashing a bunch. When i disabled crossfire i logged in and it looked fine. Would like to hear what you guys think about this

  2. #2
    Member henzo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Detroit
    WoW doesnt need crossfire, thats why. It will run on alot of cheap-o cards just fine lol. The in-town lag usually comes from server or internet lag, not graphics intensity.
    CPU: Intel Core i7 920 @ 4.347 ghz (207x21) @ 1.41v
    Cooling: Thermalright 120 Ultra Extreme push/pull
    Ram: Dominator 3x1gb DDR3 1600 @1656mhz
    Graphics: 2x HIS HD4890 @ 1010c/1010m
    mobo: Gigibyte EX58-UD3R F6
    Case: Beastly huge HAF 932
    PSU: Corsair TX750w
    HDD: 80g WD and a 500g Barracuda
    Game Viewing Portal: HG281D @ 1920x1200 & HG216D


    "Notice how i'm not mad and he's mad. That's being a d ick."

  3. #3
    Member fast96se's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Idaho
    well yea wow doesnt need it but why am i getting this problem, id rather not have to disable/enable crossfire when switching between games.

  4. #4
    Member vixro's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Las Vegas
    Heatware Profile
    Don't use crossfire with WoW. Not needed and just causes problems. It's like trying to enable crossfire for Diablo II and not expecting problems.

    You can't expect new technology to work with extremely old technology all the time. You said it flashes with crossfire on, works with it off. Logical solution is to play it with crossfire off right? You don't lose any performance.
    Intel i7-2600K @ 45x100 (4.5ghz) 1.36v
    G.Skill Ripjaw Z 4x4GB 2134mhz @ DDR3-1068 9-11-10-27-2T - 1.65v
    ASRock Z68 Extreme4 1.70
    Gigabyte GTX 680 2GB @ 1250mhz / 7030mhz
    Asus Xonar Essence STX 7.1
    - Cardas recabled HD580 & Creative GigaWorks T40
    Silverstone DA750 750w PSU
    heatware

  5. #5
    New Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    The blinking/flickering problem that you have in WoW is indeed a known bug when running crossfire. However, Catalyst 8.12 and further have resolved this issue.

    Under resolved issues in 8.12, it states: "Setting shadow quality to high or medium
    may cause flickering in World of Warcraft"

    If you are experiencing Catalyst issues, you may want to try the 8.12 hotfix drivers

    If you are unable to get catalyst drivers to install, make sure both HD 4850's have the same bios version.

    If only 8.10 works, 1) run the game in window mode 2) disable crossfire 4) disable Catalyst AI or 4) set shadow quality to the lowest setting

    With the brief time i've had with WoW, i can confrim that the latest patch fixes the flickering. Although i am able to see gpu load on both cards, crossfire offers no improvement over a single card, but at least crossfire is compatible now.

  6. #6
    Member Aztroth's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Apollo Beach, FL
    Quote Originally Posted by fast96se View Post
    I just got my crossfire to work. My fix was updated my mobo bios and getting 8.10 drivers instead of 9.1, if i go higher than 8.10 the crossfire option dissapears. Anyway i logged into wow today with crossfire enabled and it didnt look right. Everything was flashing a bunch. When i disabled crossfire i logged in and it looked fine. Would like to hear what you guys think about this
    there is a hotfix to fix the crossfire issue when running 2 4850's (512mb flavor) in crossfire as far as CCC is concerned, so that way you can update your drivers and still use crossfire... I know I had to use it... kept getting restarts all the time without it. I think they incorporated it into 9.1 cuz I dont have the problem any more.

  7. #7
    Mr.Guvernment's Avatar
    10 Year Badge
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Costa Rica - and toronto sometimes
    Folding Profile
    Quote Originally Posted by henzo View Post
    WoW doesnt need crossfire, thats why. It will run on alot of cheap-o cards just fine lol. The in-town lag usually comes from server or internet lag, not graphics intensity.
    With more add-ons the graphis lag is becoming more and more for people, many people used to be able to play it on MUCH lower systems, but with the new add-ons, they notice worse and worse FPS.

    with all the updates WoW gets you would think they could add in some proper support for Xfire, considering the MASSIVE user base of this game, i am sure more then a few thousand people prob use Xfire out of the 9million users

    ,`, Poor Planning On Your Part Does Not Constitute An Emergency On My Part ,`,
    ,`, The trouble with life is theres no background music ,`,
    ,`, Life isnt short, you're just dead for too long,`,



  8. #8
    Member henzo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Detroit
    I hadn't thought about all the new content for WoW as I dont play it. It still looks like it can be playable on a weak system with settings accordingly though because of the "cartoony" graphics. The look of the game is what has kept me from it for all this time.
    Last edited by henzo; 02-13-09 at 05:06 PM.
    CPU: Intel Core i7 920 @ 4.347 ghz (207x21) @ 1.41v
    Cooling: Thermalright 120 Ultra Extreme push/pull
    Ram: Dominator 3x1gb DDR3 1600 @1656mhz
    Graphics: 2x HIS HD4890 @ 1010c/1010m
    mobo: Gigibyte EX58-UD3R F6
    Case: Beastly huge HAF 932
    PSU: Corsair TX750w
    HDD: 80g WD and a 500g Barracuda
    Game Viewing Portal: HG281D @ 1920x1200 & HG216D


    "Notice how i'm not mad and he's mad. That's being a d ick."

  9. #9
    Member Mekks's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    New York
    the new shader core just kills video cards now. they are over extending the old graphics of wow imho. 8.12 fix the shader flicker but crossfire/sli still lags in wow. my 4870x2.. crossfire "works" ie.. the logo will apear and both cards get some load but i still lag in raids/major towns. my single 4870 did better....

    i really wish i didnt have the x2 and i was running two cards so i could disable one for wow.
    CPU-----------------------Intel 2600k@4.6
    MOTHERBOARD---------Asus p8z68-v Pro/Gen 3
    MEMORY-----------------G.Skill (2 x 4GB) DDR3 2133Mhz
    COOLING----------------Corsair H100
    CASE---------------------Corsair 650D
    VIDEO--------------------Sapphire 7950 OC (1100/1575)
    MONITOR----------------BenQ FP241VW
    STORAGE----------------120GB Intel 520 (OS), 2x 64GB Super Talent Ultra Drive ME Raid 0 (Games), 1x WD Black 1TB (Storage)
    POWER------------------Corsair-850HX
    Heatware :beer:

  10. #10
    Member DrSpanky's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    UK
    Quote Originally Posted by Gods_oMekone View Post
    the new shader core just kills video cards now. they are over extending the old graphics of wow imho. 8.12 fix the shader flicker but crossfire/sli still lags in wow. my 4870x2.. crossfire "works" ie.. the logo will apear and both cards get some load but i still lag in raids/major towns. my single 4870 did better....

    i really wish i didnt have the x2 and i was running two cards so i could disable one for wow.
    can you not just disable catalyist AI, and that will disable the crossfire on the x2 i have to do this for flatout ultimate carnage or my fps is crappy
    CPU: Q6600 G0 @ 3.6ghz --- q8200 @ 1.6Ghz 0.836V
    MOBO: Gigabyte X38 DQ6 --- Asus P5N-E Sli
    RAM: Corsair Dominator 8GB DDR2 --- Crucal Ballistix 4GB DDR2
    GFX: Ati 5970 OC + 8800GT Physx --- 8400gs
    HDD: 60gb OCZ SSD, 3x 74gb Raptors, 750gb --- 300GB Maxtor
    PSU: OCZ GameXStream 1010w --- OCZ Powerstream 600watt
    CASE: Antec Nine Hundred --- Generic Junk case
    COOLING: Thermochil pa160 + pa120, D4, GTZ --- TRU - Passive
    VDU:Dell 3007WFP-HC 30" --- Old 19" LG Lcd
    MacMini (Early 09) 2.26ghz 4gb 320gb

  11. #11
    Member Mekks's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    New York
    Quote Originally Posted by DrSpanky View Post
    can you not just disable catalyist AI, and that will disable the crossfire on the x2 i have to do this for flatout ultimate carnage or my fps is crappy
    ehh kinda, this does not fully disable the 2nd core.
    CPU-----------------------Intel 2600k@4.6
    MOTHERBOARD---------Asus p8z68-v Pro/Gen 3
    MEMORY-----------------G.Skill (2 x 4GB) DDR3 2133Mhz
    COOLING----------------Corsair H100
    CASE---------------------Corsair 650D
    VIDEO--------------------Sapphire 7950 OC (1100/1575)
    MONITOR----------------BenQ FP241VW
    STORAGE----------------120GB Intel 520 (OS), 2x 64GB Super Talent Ultra Drive ME Raid 0 (Games), 1x WD Black 1TB (Storage)
    POWER------------------Corsair-850HX
    Heatware :beer:

  12. #12
    Member ChillPhatCat's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Ballston Spa, NY
    I have to agree, crossfire is not needed at all for Wow... just a decent processor and a decent vid card... I get 60 FPS (the cap) with all detail maxed out @ 1680x1050, everywhere in WoW except for Dalaran where it can dip down to maybe 30 FPS with a lot of traffic. My card is getting a 16,600 in 3DMark06.

    Windows 7 x64 Ultimate
    Intel I5 2380P Sandy Bridge @ 3745 MHz & 1.20v
    Biostar TZ77A
    8Gb Gskill RipjawsX Series PC3-12800
    64Gb Adata XPG SX900 SSD, 320 GB SATA Barracuda
    ASUS Radeon EAH4870DK 1Gb@ 835/1100
    Lian Li PC-A05B
    600W Corsair PSU

  13. #13
    Member fast96se's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Idaho
    one of the guys in my guild gets 130 fps in raids. His rig isnt anything too special, hes get a core 2 duo @ 3.2, 8 gigs of ram, and two 9800 gtx's running SLI

  14. #14
    Member ChillPhatCat's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Ballston Spa, NY
    Heh... I just turned my vertical sync off to see what it would do... Highest was 248 FPS in Shadowmoon valley... 95 FPS in Shatt, ~60-80 for most of Northrend.

  15. #15
    Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Kauai, Kapaa, HI
    I know this is a really old post, but I just built a new Rig running crossfire for World of warcraft and it does make a big difference.

    I am running Two AMD 6970's. No matter where i am in the game I get 60FPS with ver sync on of course.

    I am playing wow at 2560x1600 at ultra on everything.

    My old system I have a GTX 470, with you could not run everything on ultra, shadows had to be turned down for the game to run smooth ~ 60FPS

    The only difference in crossfire is when raiding or mass pulls with lots of AOE spells there is no more "Lag" or Video slow down.

    I hope this helps some people


    I do have to say, SLI / Crossfire runs really hot So if you build a computer, consider Water cooling the video cards....
    Thank you,

    Wizzard005

    _________________
    Core2 Duo E6400 @ 2.13Ghz @ 3.20Ghz 400x8 @1.41vcore \ CPU Cooler: Water Cooling - Custom setup \ Temps: (live in hawaii) 85f in the house 99.8% of the time \ CPU Temps: 37c/58-62c running prime95 x2 \ 2GB OCZ Reaper DDR2 800 4-4-4-15 \ 2 x 74BG SATA 300 10,000RPM HD's \ 2 x 500GB SATA 300 Backup HD
    1 x 250 Movie Drive \ 2 x SLI nVidia eVGA 8800 GTS PCI Express Video 560/810 \ DELL 24.0" Widescreen LCD
    LAN Connection - Fiber from XO

  16. #16
    Member GotNoRice's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Pleasant Hill, CA
    World of Warcraft has not had any serious issues with crossfire for quite some time. I think the last issue I can recall was years ago back when I was still running 4850s in crossfire. They introduced the new shadows engine and it didn't work with crossfire, but simply lowering that slider a few notches would have it using the older engine which still worked fine. Several months later the new shadows engine was also working properly with crossfire and that was the last big issue I've ever had.

    World of Warcraft even works well with quad crossfire, with better scaling than many games.
    Main Rig: i5-2500K @ 5Ghz - ASUS P8Z68-V - 2x EVGA Geforce GTX680 Superclocked in SLI - 16GB DDR3 1600 - X-Fi Titanium PCI-E - Crucial M4 128G - Antec TruePower Quattro 1000w - Corsair 800D
    LAN Rig: Q6600 @ 3.6Ghz - Gigabyte EP45-UD3P - 2x 4870x2 Quad-Crossfire - 6GB PC8500 - X-Fi XtremeMusic - Intel X25-M G2 80GB - Thermaltake Toughpower 1000w - Thermaltake Armor Jr.
    Server: Core i5 650 @ 3.85Ghz - Asus P7H55-M PRO - 12GB DDR3 - FSP 550w PSU

  17. #17
    Destroyer of Empires and User Accounts, El Huginator
    Premium Member #3
    First Responders
    thideras's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    South Dakota
    Author Profile Benching Profile Heatware Profile
    Yeah, patch 3.0 absolutely destroyed SLi and Crossfire setups with that update. I just don't want to take the risk and have performance issues while rendering the game unplayable. The game is so CPU bound, there isn't really a reason for multiple cards.
    Desktop: Gigabyte Z77X-UD5H | 3570k | 32 GB | GTX 770 Classified | 1 TB Samsung Evo & 2 TB HDD | Windows 3.1 | 4x 2560x1400 Monitors
    VM Server 1: Dell R710 | 2x L5630 | 96 GB RAM | 8x 300 GB Savvio | IBM M1015 | 34 TB Raw disk | XenServer
    VM Server 2: Dell R710 | 2x L5630 | 96 GB RAM |
    8x 300 GB Savvio | XenServer
    Router: Dell R410 | E5620 | 32 GB RAM | 3x 300 GB | pfsense
    "That's not overkill, or a lot. That's just thiderastic." -txus.palacios
    "Clouds are silent, cold, and wet. Servers are none of these things." -Bobnova

    Current projects: Rackmount Overkill (New) | Little Overkill (New)
    Articles: Rack Mounting 101 | Dell Perc 5/i Throughput Benchmarks
    My Website


    Want to talk directly to all the moderators at once? Call the Mod Hotline!

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •