Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 22
  1. #1
    SamSaveMax's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    1,184

    Need helps stablize 3.52 GHz with Q6600

    Thanks for taking a peek at this thread and possibly your advice for helping stablize at 3.52GHz.

    I'm currently STABLE at 3.40GHz.
    PASSED LINPACK 7 loops #2 <==
    Stable 15 hrs with Prime95 small FFTs <==

    ============

    These are my current settings in BIOS stable at 3.40GHz.



    ============

    Below is a chart that I tried with 3.52GHz but failed with just almost about every setting. I can boot into OS and use light application without any problem. I can run SuperPI 1M with no fuss..... but would FAIL Prime95 small FFTs instantly.
    Please notice from the table...those are the only adjustments that can be made in the bios.



    Images: 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, new cooler Z600R

    Spec:
    Asus P5E-VM HDMI with G35 chipset (no additional graphic card added since I use its HDMI connector)
    4x1GB Patriot PDC22G6400LLK
    Cooler Master N520
    500W Antec NeoPower

    EDIT: Stable 13hrs P95 small FFTs & Linpack #2 with 8 loops at 3.52GHz with a CM Hyper Z600R cooler.



  2. #2
    Member Priv's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    241
    That Vdrop and Vdroop are really high, you should maybe look in to a volt mod for your motherboard. Or if it has loadline callibration try turning that on.

    You should not have to change PLL voltage, so that should be left at 1.5V. Have you tried other FSB settings for 3.52 GHz? For example try it with a 9x multiplier.
    Last edited by Priv; 02-13-09 at 06:10 AM.

  3. #3
    Rickdstik's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    Dallas, TX
    Posts
    428
    +1 for 9x as the p35/p45 chipset really has problems over 400 FSB on quads. It can be done, I've managed to get 8x450 but it was very unstable. Also +1 on Vdroop, that's way to much drop. Enable LLC, give it 1.38v or so and try 9x400.
    Current SETI Farm:

    Red
    Core I7 930 15x200 @ 1.00v, Asus Sabertooth x58, 6x4GB Kingston HyperX DDR3-1600, 2x Radeon 5850, Corsair H50 Lian Li PC-V600FR
    Alienware m11x-r1 u7300 @ 6.5x266 1.73GHz GeForce 335m


    Lab
    6xCore i3-540s stock speed
    Corei7-2600 Webserver

  4. #4

  5. #5
    SamSaveMax's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    1,184
    It's tough with this micro ATX G35 board which supports only 800MHz ram....and has no LLC menu option at all.
    But finally, I got it made with a few chances in bios....... stable 13hrs P95 small FFTs & Linpack #2 with 8 loops at 3.52GHz with a CM Hyper Z600R cooler.

    This time I was able to boot and functional as normal at 3.60GHz ..... but would fail P95. Though, I'm happy with this speed 3.52GHz as originally wanted.
    (I had to chop an inche off the metal cage housing which holds the hard drive in order to accomodates this cooler)





  6. #6
    Member gottcha's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    wisconsin
    Posts
    994
    does your NB volts need to be that high? I'm not sure with your board but the one in my sig i don't need any more than 1.4 to be stable over 3.6 and i have heard that the P5E over volts ram. My specs for ram are 2.2v and i run it stable with 1.9 so maybe after you get to a stable part try and lower the volts to NB and ram. Just a thought your board might be completely different.

    Edit: my P5E has a pencil mod to cure your cpu voltage issue maybe yours does to! Its cheap and easy and it works great if your find one.
    MY HEAT
    I7 4770K @1.2 @4.5
    ASUS A Z97
    H2O swiftech 220 kit with Raystorm XSPC Block
    Corsair Vengeance LP 1600 16gig
    EVGA GTX780 3 gig memory
    Seasonic 660watt -No mods to this
    Samsung 840 pro 256 gig ssd
    Armor case with 250mm side fan
    Win7 Ultimate 64 bit

  7. #7
    SamSaveMax's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    1,184
    Quote Originally Posted by gottcha View Post
    does your NB volts need to be that high? I'm not sure with your board but the one in my sig i don't need any more than 1.4 to be stable over 3.6 and i have heard that the P5E over volts ram. My specs for ram are 2.2v and i run it stable with 1.9 so maybe after you get to a stable part try and lower the volts to NB and ram. Just a thought your board might be completely different.

    Edit: my P5E has a pencil mod to cure your cpu voltage issue maybe yours does to! Its cheap and easy and it works great if your find one.
    Yeah! Thanks for mentioning that NB voltage. Yes, it needed to be at that high to be stable.....unlike other board which requires around 1.4v.... I'm surprised that this board (P5E-VM HDMI = G35 chipset) could get as high as it is for a mATX.
    Now, you got me going again looking for that pencil mod for this board......let's see...I'll try to google for it

  8. #8
    SamSaveMax's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    1,184
    Don't know why it took this long to do the pencil mod...but I did it and would like to update my post. Not only surpassed 3.60GHz...it is now @ 3.70GHz on my microATX.

    Didn't feel like guzzling another 13hrs of energy...an hour on this rig is fine for me.

    Previously:
    8x440 FSB = 3.52GHz
    Rams: 555-15
    Vcore in bios 1.60v
    Idle: 1.488v
    Load: 1.344v (big vdroop)
    1M Super PI: 14.859s

    Currently:
    9x411 FSB = 3.70GHz
    The same Rams: 444-12
    Vcore in bios: 1.4625v
    Idle: 1.432v http://i48.tinypic.com/e8ld7t.jpg
    Load: 1.424v http://i48.tinypic.com/t8usrn.jpg
    1M Super PI: 14.008s http://i46.tinypic.com/2hqfgq8.jpg


  9. #9
    Member gottcha's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    wisconsin
    Posts
    994
    sweet! nice job!
    MY HEAT
    I7 4770K @1.2 @4.5
    ASUS A Z97
    H2O swiftech 220 kit with Raystorm XSPC Block
    Corsair Vengeance LP 1600 16gig
    EVGA GTX780 3 gig memory
    Seasonic 660watt -No mods to this
    Samsung 840 pro 256 gig ssd
    Armor case with 250mm side fan
    Win7 Ultimate 64 bit

  10. #10
    SamSaveMax's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    1,184
    Quote Originally Posted by gottcha View Post
    sweet! nice job!
    Thanks mate.

    The nice things about this pencil mod allowed me to reduced other voltages as well. Which was impossible to do before.

    NB: 1.63 now = 1.41
    NB Ref: 0.67x now = 0.61x
    FSB Termination Voltage: 1.32 now = 1.30
    DRAM: 2.30 now = 2.20
    PLL: 1.70 now = 1.50
    CPU Voltage Damper: Enabled

  11. #11
    Registered
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    16
    Quote Originally Posted by gottcha View Post
    does your NB volts need to be that high? I'm not sure with your board but the one in my sig i don't need any more than 1.4 to be stable over 3.6 and i have heard that the P5E over volts ram. My specs for ram are 2.2v and i run it stable with 1.9 so maybe after you get to a stable part try and lower the volts to NB and ram. Just a thought your board might be completely different.

    Edit: my P5E has a pencil mod to cure your cpu voltage issue maybe yours does to! Its cheap and easy and it works great if your find one.
    Quote Originally Posted by SamSaveMax View Post
    Yeah! Thanks for mentioning that NB voltage. Yes, it needed to be at that high to be stable.....unlike other board which requires around 1.4v.... I'm surprised that this board (P5E-VM HDMI = G35 chipset) could get as high as it is for a mATX.
    Now, you got me going again looking for that pencil mod for this board......let's see...I'll try to google for it
    Is pencil mod still around? I thought it's from the 90's era, and how long can it stick ( the carbon, I mean ).

    Does it make a difference which brand, what type (H, 2H, 2B, etc) of pencil you use?

    Really really helpful thread. Thanks! Wow, cool rig!

  12. #12
    SamSaveMax's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    1,184
    Most newer board has improved its vdroop level.

    On this first vdroop mod, I've used a #2 lead pencil ...which is a temporary fix and may falls or dust off eventually.
    The other 2 (E8400 & E8500) I've used a conductive pen to make it as a permanent fix. It proved to be better than using a pencil.

  13. #13
    Registered
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    16
    Quote Originally Posted by SamSaveMax View Post
    Most newer board has improved its vdroop level.

    On this first vdroop mod, I've used a #2 lead pencil ...which is a temporary fix and may falls or dust off eventually.
    The other 2 (E8400 & E8500) I've used a conductive pen to make it as a permanent fix. It proved to be better than using a pencil.
    conductive pen? how does it look like? totally noob....

  14. #14
    Member SkiBum1207's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    229
    essentially its a pen that the ink conducts electricty! the only think is you dont want too much or you will fry your pc...look at your hobby shop for them
    Intel 3770k @ 4.5Ghz
    Asus Maximus Gene Z IV
    Nvidia GTX 680x2 SLI
    2x 240 gb Sandisk Extreme II SSD (Raid 0)
    16gb Gskill RipjawsX @ 1866 MHz

  15. #15
    Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Alaska
    Posts
    330
    To be honest, this is just sick... 3.7ghz on a quad core on air.... I need some more info on your air cooler and setup.

    I have 5 120mm fans including the one on my cpu cooler (Cooler Master 212 Plus). And at 3.2ghz with Prime I am at 68 celcius. I dont know how your temps are that low.
    Last edited by TechJunky; 01-31-10 at 10:13 PM.
    Windows 7 64bit
    FM2-A75MA-E35
    A10-6800k
    8 GB G.Skill 1866mhz Memory
    1TB Western Digital Blue
    Corsair CX430 Power Supply

  16. #16
    SamSaveMax's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    1,184
    @Bumaround: This is how a conductive pen looks like. I bought mine at Fry's Electronic for $10 in the circuitry/computer parts department.
    http://www.mgchemicals.com/products/8420p.html

    @TechJunky: My system is all listed in those screenshots. 4 sticks of 1GB ram PC6400, Cooler Master Z600R. Though, I did lapped my cpu....not the shiniest but would do the job. It probably yields 2 or maybe 3 degrees cooler.
    Your CM Hyper 212+ is a good cooler....but might not be enough for Q6600 as it generates a lot of heat


    http://i45.tinypic.com/dfy62a.jpg

  17. #17
    Member GT3mich's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Birmingham,Michigan
    Posts
    537
    Thats a very impressive OC on a B stepping Q6600 on air.
    Intel Q9550 3.315 GHZ, Gigabyte P45-UD3P
    4 gb OCZ Reaper DDR2 800, Sapphire 4870 1gb x2, 3DMark06 20513
    Thermaltake TR2 RX 750w,
    x2 Seagate Barracuda 7200.10 (Perpendicular Recording Technology) 320GB, 1tb Hitachi drive
    <- thats my computer there

  18. #18
    Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Alaska
    Posts
    330
    I might just lap my cpu. My cpu defiantly doesnt like anything over 400mhz either. If I go to 401 it will no longer be stable. I just got done running Prime95 for 18+hrs and my temps are at 65c, so maybe the longer it runs the better it stabilizes? This is on 400x8.

    I dont know what else to do other than lap.
    Windows 7 64bit
    FM2-A75MA-E35
    A10-6800k
    8 GB G.Skill 1866mhz Memory
    1TB Western Digital Blue
    Corsair CX430 Power Supply

  19. #19
    Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Alaska
    Posts
    330
    Do you have your cores like 10 degrees apart? Mine on CoreTemp and RealTemp show 67,67, 57,57 for temps this is with tjmax set to 100c. Is this normal? This was after 18hrs of prime95 on 3.2ghz.

    Also, if I use speedfan I show 10c difference from CoreTemp.

    I am really stumped.

    I didn't want to OC more as I thought I was hitting my max temps for this cpu..

    Coretemp at idle
    32
    32
    27
    27

    SpeedFan at idle
    22
    22
    17
    17

    As you can tell im stumped. What temp should I trust?
    Last edited by TechJunky; 02-01-10 at 09:19 PM.
    Windows 7 64bit
    FM2-A75MA-E35
    A10-6800k
    8 GB G.Skill 1866mhz Memory
    1TB Western Digital Blue
    Corsair CX430 Power Supply

  20. #20
    SamSaveMax's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    1,184
    Yes, I do have almost 10 degrees apart from the other 2 cores.
    I'm you get it further more.
    Just pay attetion to my screenshots.....the reason I display a lot of different hardware monitors in one screenshot....is to show all of my settings. One could probably base off it for his own setting closely.
    If your board has Load Line Calibration....use it.
    Though, I do not know what cooler have you.
    Again, a good TIM would help as welll......bolt-on coolers are the best.
    Realtemp is my main temps monitor.

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •