Results 1 to 12 of 12
  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    209

    Must reformat if you change motherboards?

    Dont know whether this should be Harddrive or motherboard section.



    Basically Im giving my dad my computer, but he wants all his information. Can he just put his HD in my computer and everything is fine? Or must he reformat. I've done some googling and some people say its possible, and some say its not.




    He is using this right now:
    GIGABYTE GA-965P-DS3

    and my computer has:
    GIGABYTE GA-P35-DS3R
    CPU==|Intel Core i5-3570K Ivy Bridge 3.4GHz with Cooler Master Hyper 212 Evo Heatsink
    SSD==| Intel 520 Series Cherryville 120GB
    HDD==| Samsung 500GB 7200RPM
    RAM==|G.Skill Ripjaw X Series 16GB (4x4GB) DDR3 1600
    PSU==|Corsair HX750
    Mobo==|ASRock Z77 Extreme4
    GPU==|EVGA GTX 670
    OS==|Windows Vista Home Premium 64bit
    Case==|NZXT Switch 810 White


    Logitech Z-5500 5.1 / Dell UltraSharp 3008WFP 30" Monitor/ Logitech G9x Mouse / Das Ultimate Keyboard

  2. #2
    Member BigBadBaz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    NY, USA
    Posts
    498
    You should be able to do it easily. The only things you may need to do is reactivate the OS and install new drivers.

    I just swapped my GA-P35-DS3L for a Rampage Formula. I just needed to reactivate Vista and Vista got the drivers I needed.

  3. #3
    MARCI's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Folding for T32 in Lawrenceville, Ga
    Posts
    1,632
    Depending on the OS, it's varying degrees of simple/hard.

    He's worried about data, or he doesn't want to reinstalll all his programs?
    My Heat
    C2D E8400 @3.6 1.184vCore
    GIGABYTE EP45-DS3L
    8 GB G.SKILL PC8500
    MSI GTX260 (216) OC 896MB folding 24/7
    CORSAIR CMPSU-1000HX
    Folding User Stats

  4. #4
    Member x30Jx's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    212
    I would suggest taking 0 chances, and doing a 100% reformat and reinstall.

  5. #5
    MARCI's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Folding for T32 in Lawrenceville, Ga
    Posts
    1,632
    Back up data files, and a fresh install of the OS will generally feel much snappier anyway.
    My Heat
    C2D E8400 @3.6 1.184vCore
    GIGABYTE EP45-DS3L
    8 GB G.SKILL PC8500
    MSI GTX260 (216) OC 896MB folding 24/7
    CORSAIR CMPSU-1000HX
    Folding User Stats

  6. #6
    Member
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    209
    Quote Originally Posted by MARCI View Post
    Depending on the OS, it's varying degrees of simple/hard.

    He's worried about data, or he doesn't want to reinstalll all his programs?
    Data. he does a lot of work on his computer. Bills, stocks, etc.
    CPU==|Intel Core i5-3570K Ivy Bridge 3.4GHz with Cooler Master Hyper 212 Evo Heatsink
    SSD==| Intel 520 Series Cherryville 120GB
    HDD==| Samsung 500GB 7200RPM
    RAM==|G.Skill Ripjaw X Series 16GB (4x4GB) DDR3 1600
    PSU==|Corsair HX750
    Mobo==|ASRock Z77 Extreme4
    GPU==|EVGA GTX 670
    OS==|Windows Vista Home Premium 64bit
    Case==|NZXT Switch 810 White


    Logitech Z-5500 5.1 / Dell UltraSharp 3008WFP 30" Monitor/ Logitech G9x Mouse / Das Ultimate Keyboard

  7. #7
    MARCI's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Folding for T32 in Lawrenceville, Ga
    Posts
    1,632
    Data is easy... does he have 1 or 2 hard drives? and how much data (in MB) are we talking? Even someone who does ALOT of data entry of mainly text based info, like stocks, bills, records of cds and insurance.. It really doesn't take alot of space..

    You could likely burn the data files onto a cd, or a thumb drive..,
    My Heat
    C2D E8400 @3.6 1.184vCore
    GIGABYTE EP45-DS3L
    8 GB G.SKILL PC8500
    MSI GTX260 (216) OC 896MB folding 24/7
    CORSAIR CMPSU-1000HX
    Folding User Stats

  8. #8
    Member BigBadBaz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    NY, USA
    Posts
    498
    If just throwing the HDD into the new machine doesn't work, these are some great ideas. But I suggest you just try it first. If it doesn't work you'll just have to do what everyone else is saying, but if it works this is a lot easier and more practical.

    BTW, what OS ARE you running?
    M/B... Asus Rampage Formula
    CPU... Intel Core 2 Duo E6750 @ 3.32GHz
    RAM... OCZ Platinum Edition 4 x 2GB PC2-8000 @ 830MHz
    SSD... G.Skill Phoenix Pro 120GB
    GPU... XFX Radeon HD4870 1GB @ 600MHz
    PSU... Ultra XVS 600W
    Case.. Cooler Master HAF 932
    OS.... Windows 7 Ultimate x64
    Monitor... Samsung SyncMaster T220

  9. #9
    Honeybadger Moderator cw823's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    6,666
    Quote Originally Posted by x30Jx View Post
    I would suggest taking 0 chances, and doing a 100% reformat and reinstall.
    Zero chances would mean a new drive, leaving the old one intact with all related data.
    I can explain it to you, but I cannot understand it for you

    honeybadger moderator smacks the **** out of people that cause issues in the classified section

    Heatware: cw823
    Paypal: paypal @ cw823 dot com

    Adak - My spreader bar was shaped using a pair of vise grips, a hammer, and the tow receiver on my pick up

    Support your forum:
    http://www.newegg.com/

  10. #10
    Mr.Guvernment's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Costa Rica - and toronto sometimes
    Posts
    14,854
    Quote Originally Posted by DareMe55 View Post
    Data. he does a lot of work on his computer. Bills, stocks, etc.
    then back it up anyways, assuming he probably has no backups....


    back it up, swap boards, as long as the chipset is the same, the rest like audiop and stuff, uninstall those drivers (audio, video) prior to switching and remove them from the system / hardware area

    ,`, Poor Planning On Your Part Does Not Constitute An Emergency On My Part ,`,
    ,`, The trouble with life is theres no background music ,`,
    ,`, Life isnt short, you're just dead for too long,`,



  11. #11
    Mr.Guvernment's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Costa Rica - and toronto sometimes
    Posts
    14,854
    Quote Originally Posted by DareMe55 View Post
    Data. he does a lot of work on his computer. Bills, stocks, etc.
    then back it up anyways, assuming he probably has no backups....


    back it up, swap boards, as long as the chipset is the same, the rest like audiop and stuff, uninstall those drivers (audio, video) prior to switching and remove them from the system / hardware area

    ,`, Poor Planning On Your Part Does Not Constitute An Emergency On My Part ,`,
    ,`, The trouble with life is theres no background music ,`,
    ,`, Life isnt short, you're just dead for too long,`,



  12. #12
    Member grumperfish's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    South Florida
    Posts
    2,336
    Quote Originally Posted by DareMe55 View Post

    He is using this right now:
    GIGABYTE GA-965P-DS3

    and my computer has:
    GIGABYTE GA-P35-DS3R
    I actually did this very same swap when my 965P board died (*by my inept hands) and it worked fine. It's still running great actually for that matter, though I'm incredibly anal about removing old drivers and I spent a week going through the system manually with regseeker. Still running the same XP install as I really didn't want to have to reload everything again.


    I didn't expect to be able to keep the OS intact, but what I did is this (YMMV) :

    1.) Removed audio and video drivers after swapping the boards.
    2.) Removed the antivirus/firewall (symantec client security 9) and then ran NoNav to clear off the stuff it left behind.
    3.) Ran driver cleaner (Pro and Platinum Edition) twice to finish off removing the video and audio drivers.
    4.) Under Control Panel-> System Properties-> Advanced tab-> Environment Variables, I added the following under "User Variables for ....":

    Code:
    user variable: devmgr_show_nonpresent_devices
    value: 1
    then rebooted the system.

    5.) Under Device Manager, I enabled showing of hidden drivers (View tab-> Show Hidden Devices), and removed the old IDE/ATAPI drivers for the previous board, and under the System Devices menu I removed the ICH8/965 northbridge drivers. Cleaned out any unused/greyed out USB drivers remaining.

    6.) Rebooted, then installed the Intel .inf drivers from their site.

    7.) After that I reinstalled the video and audio drivers, along with the antivirus and was good to go.


    My Ubuntu install wasn't repairable however, and it may have been easier just to do a reformat.
    Desktop: i7 2600K @ 4.6ghz w/ TR HR-02 + SD 120x38mm // Gigabyte Z68XP-UD3P // MSI R9 280X 3GB
    16GB G-Skill RipjawsX 1600mhz // Samsung 830 256GB // 6TB // Thermaltake Armor // Corsair TX750
    Server: Q6600 G0 // EP35-DS3R // 4GB DDR2 // 4850 512MB // 840Pro 128GB // 4.25TB // Corsair TX650
    Laptop: Latitude D630 // C2M T7300 // 4GB DDR2 // X3100 // Samsung 830 128GB
    Smoothwall: P4 2.4C // 1GB DDR // AOpen MX4GVR // 20GB // Corsair CX430
    I like HEAT

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •