Results 1 to 12 of 12

Thread: Kuma 7750 BE

  1. #1
    Registered
    Join Date
    Mar 2009

    Kuma 7750 BE

    Hello World.

    Hope this is in the right spot.

    I'm brand spanking new to OCing (I've had nothing but a Toshiba Laptop for the past 3 years) and am having a ton of fun finding out my system's limits.

    My Build:
    Cheap Radimax Case
    AMD Athlon 64 X2 7750 Kuma 2.7GHz Socket AM2+ 95W Dual-Core
    Kingston HyperX 2GB 240-Pin DDR2 SDRAM DDR2 1066 (X4)
    JetWay JHA07-ULTRA-LF AM2+/AM2 AMD 790GX
    OCZ Stealth Extreme 700w PS
    Cheapo 2600 ATI GFX

    Stock system is 200 x 13.5 for 2700 GHz. CPU
    5-5-5-15 @ 2.25 volts @ 1066 for ram.

    Because i've been running the ram at 1066 the system is not entirely stable. I know some of you will hate this, but it ran smooth for an hour, so I left it as 200 x 14 for 2800 Ghz. 5-5-5-18 @ 2.25 volts @ 1066 for the ram.

    If I take the cpu up to 15x (3Ghz) with no changes it BSOD's after 3 seconds of orthos (on the dot). If I drop the ram to 800 or 667 it still fails after 3 seconds.

    My MB can take 235 bus speed at max, any higher and it wont post, literally at 240 it wont post.

    I need help, I want to run at 3.0Ghz, maybe 3.2Ghz. I haven't touched voltages yet but i've been hesitant to do so. I spent some times last night and i'm currently running this fine. It made my 1 hour of orthos initial test:



    Btw stock HT link is 1800 and ram is currently at 900Mhz (doh!) 5-6-6-18 in ganged mode.

    I know Orthos needs to run longer, I also know that running 8gig's of ram on has been known to increase instability. Ram runs very hot, would I been fine droping the voltage down to 2.0 (ish) and of course fixing the timings?

    Any help would be greatly appreciated. Also feel free to point out all the things I am doing wrong!

  2. #2
    d20 in a jacket

    ChanceCoats123's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Illinois
    Benching Profile Heatware Profile
    When you say that running your ram at 1066 it isn't fully stable, is the ram 800mhz oc'ed to 1066 settings? Or is it just 1066 that is unstable? As for the main issue, that is weird. You should be able to get atleast 3.2 out of a kuma before needing more volts. I can get 3ghz on my 5200+ by undervoltings.
    Ed - "Aight it's pulling down... Thing is really tuned for LN2 though."
    This is the team you are looking for...
    I accept Bitcoins!

  3. #3
    "The Expert" Archer0915's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    East Carolina University Grad School
    Author Profile Benching Profile Heatware Profile
    enable ACC, set htt (bus) back to 200, 15X multi, keep volts below 1.5 (try 1.4 first) and watch your heat.

    See thread 7750 lets see what happens.

    Chance the ram is 1066 but the oc is with HT not multi.
    Voltage (a small bump) can add stability.
    Kuma is not the same as brizzy you must also power the L3 cache and every CPU is different also.
    Last edited by Archer0915; 03-27-09 at 04:50 PM.
    People that buy OEM systems think Linux was a Charlie Brown character, a registry is something you see at target to buy shower gifts, RAM is a Dodge truck and a hard drive is DC at rush hour.
    Current Active Fleet:
    Daily Driver i7 3740QM T530
    Work Rig/networked backup - i7 4770K@4.4, 24GB Ram, 7850 GFX Bedroom PC - i7 870 @ 3.4, 16GB Ram, 6670 GFX
    Home School PC (daughter) SB Celery @1.6, 4GB Ram, On Chip GFX Living Room HTPC - E-450@1.9 GHz, 4GB Ram
    Game Rig's (kids)- 3570K@4.7, 12GB Ram, 465GTX + 9800GT (PhysX) using intel SRT|2X A8 5500 boys toys
    Test Bed - In flux


  4. #4
    Registered
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    its 1066 ram no OC I set it as thus in bios.

    I'll check out the thread, I guess I should have looked their first.

    thanks for the help i'll keep you posted.

  5. #5
    Registered
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    EDIT: Forgot to add that ACC is on, but I just remember that a friend had me install amd's software clock calibration would there be a conflict or do they even do the same thing?

  6. #6
    "The Expert" Archer0915's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    East Carolina University Grad School
    Author Profile Benching Profile Heatware Profile
    they do the same thing but no need to bother with software at this point just use bios.
    People that buy OEM systems think Linux was a Charlie Brown character, a registry is something you see at target to buy shower gifts, RAM is a Dodge truck and a hard drive is DC at rush hour.
    Current Active Fleet:
    Daily Driver i7 3740QM T530
    Work Rig/networked backup - i7 4770K@4.4, 24GB Ram, 7850 GFX Bedroom PC - i7 870 @ 3.4, 16GB Ram, 6670 GFX
    Home School PC (daughter) SB Celery @1.6, 4GB Ram, On Chip GFX Living Room HTPC - E-450@1.9 GHz, 4GB Ram
    Game Rig's (kids)- 3570K@4.7, 12GB Ram, 465GTX + 9800GT (PhysX) using intel SRT|2X A8 5500 boys toys
    Test Bed - In flux


  7. #7
    Registered
    Join Date
    Mar 2009


    at 200x15..

    Start voltage off at 1.35 manual set in bios (it was on auto, so 1.344 maxish under load down to 1.28 ish when not on load according to CPU-z). Boot'ed fine, past more than 3 second on orthos, but computer restarted no BSod just restart after 1-2 minutes. Tried 1.375 and then ultimately 1.4. At 1.375 it was ok but error just under 3 minutes, went to 1.4. Past 3 minutes fine on orthos at 1.4, but my core temp was reaching 55, and temp 1 on speed fan was at 70. Unfortunetly whatever reading that temp 1, is what the auto shut off is on my board so it shut down power. I did set the comp to shutdown if CPU reaches 70, but where is the temp being read, its not my core.

    On a side note, at 1.375 according to CPU-z my voltage was at 1.425 under load and only 1.375 when not. Normal?

  8. #8
    Member Kuroimaho's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    Japan, Tokyo, Ueno.
    I find that droop kinda high and according to AMD 73C is what they recommand as max temp on the processor. Do you use the stock cooler ?
    Zalman Zmachine GT1000
    I7920 4G Apogee GTZ I7, Bloodrage, 6GB, Intel X25-V, 2X WD3000GLFS R0, Hitachi 7K3 X4 R5, 580 GTX, IIYAMA 27", Corsair HX750, Steelseries 7G, XAI, SX


    Zalman TNN300
    Q6600 3.4G, Asus P5E-VM, 2GB, WD3000GLFS, 2x501LJ, Apple 23"


    Zalman TNN500
    Phenom 2 550 X4 3.5G, GA-MA790FX-UD5P, TWIN2X4096-6400C4DHX,Tesla C1060, WD3000GLFS 3x1TB WD, Apple 30".

  9. #9
    Registered
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    yeah stock cooling, at stock voltage my core doesnt go over 40 degrees, guess I need a better heatsink/fan combo any suggestions?

  10. #10
    e6600's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Los Angeles
    i think that vdimm is way too big for 24/7
    a save value should be below 2.1v
    Heat
    5820k, x99 ud4, 8gb 2133, gtx 470

  11. #11
    Registered
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    yeah I set the VDIMM down to 2.0 as it was running real hot, have not noticed any instability lately because of it.

    Can't get this bad boy to 3.0 under 1.4v. 2.7-2.9 no problem, got from 2.9 to 3.0 and I get all kinds of problems.

    My core voltage is set at 1.35 currently, according to CPU-z it is running up and down from 1.352 - 1.368 spends most of the time at 1.360 but only a couple seconds before it varies, ive seen it as high as 1.378. Is that normal?

  12. #12
    Disabled
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Anywhere but there
    Author Profile
    If it's sitting at 0% idle it shouldn't vary much at all (±0.01v max). If you're running apps then that is very normal for virtually all boards. If the variance gets worse than ±0.02v then you've got real problems. Your numbers are near the edge but still within what I would call tolerable limits ...

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •