Results 1 to 17 of 17
  1. #1

    would 1gb video RAM make GTA4 playable...?

    i'm wanting to play GTA4 so bad but it is so choppy that it is unplayable to me... even when i turned EVERYTHING to the lowest setting AND 800x600 resolution, it still wouldn't even run half as good as the other games i play...

    granted that my system is not the latest and greatest, it can still run the other games that i play very well... and to me, GTA4 doesn't have any perceivable graphical advantage over the other games that i have to make it run so terrible...

    right now i am running Vista 64, Q6600, 4GB RAM, and 2 x 8800GTS 512 in SLI... i was wondering if i would see much of an improvement, if any, going with one video card but with 1GB of memory...?

  2. #2
    Member necrokiller's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Toronto, Canada
    Its a BAD port.

    1GB of vRAM will only make you increase the settings further and you wouldn't see any better performance than ur curent setup. But you need to overclock the hell out of that Q6600 to see some real gains. Even on the highest of resolutions, GTA4 is a pure CPU hog!
    Processor | Intel C2D E8400 C0 @ 4GHz Xigmatek Dark Knight
    Motherboard | eVGA 680i SLI
    RAM | OCZ XTC Platinum 2x1GB DDR2 1066MHz PC-8500
    Graphics | EVGA GTX 260 (192sp)
    Storage | Western Digital 320GB SATA
    Case - Power Supply |CM 690 - Corsair TX750
    Operating System | Windows 7 (32-bit)

  3. #3
    Member Rich'[ard]'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Melb, AUS
    i suggest getting a good old 360 or PS3 and play it on that
    i can't believe the ppl who make GTA4 are so lazy and can't make a proper pc version.
    яιн.
    Processor 3570K @ 4.5GHz 1.2v
    Heatsink Noctua NH-D14
    Motherboard Gigabyte G1 Sniper-M3
    Memory 8GB Vengeance C9
    Storage Samsung 830 120GB + Seagate Barracuda 2TB
    Graphics Powercolor 7950 PCS+
    Power Corsair HX650
    Case Corsair 300R
    Windows w7 64bit
    Goodies Logitech z5400 5.1............G15|G3
    HP Folio 13 Ultrabook

  4. #4
    Member necrokiller's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Toronto, Canada
    Rockstar is known for that. Nothing new here.

    A friend of mine plays it on his 360 and when he saw it on my PC he was kinda blown away. I told him those were just the medium settings haha
    Processor | Intel C2D E8400 C0 @ 4GHz Xigmatek Dark Knight
    Motherboard | eVGA 680i SLI
    RAM | OCZ XTC Platinum 2x1GB DDR2 1066MHz PC-8500
    Graphics | EVGA GTX 260 (192sp)
    Storage | Western Digital 320GB SATA
    Case - Power Supply |CM 690 - Corsair TX750
    Operating System | Windows 7 (32-bit)

  5. #5
    Member
    jhanby's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Peterborough, UK
    you shouldn't have that much trouble.

    My computer in sig can play it alright on medium.

    Dell Optiplex SX260 running ubuntu
    PS3 <Optical> Compass DAC/Amp -> Audio Technica AD700

  6. #6
    nightelph's Avatar
    10 Year Badge
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    SoCal
    Heatware Profile
    Quote Originally Posted by Rich'[ard] View Post
    i suggest getting a good old 360 or PS3 and play it on that.
    NO. I played through it on PS3 and the PC.

    It is a really bad port, which sucks. Having more vram is going to let you up some settings OR draw distance, but you still need some uber MHZ to run it. My 4ghz E8400 and GTX285 can run all settings maxed at 1920x1200... but not at maximum draw distance- I run out of vram. :/
    Ivy Quad, Asus Z77
    GTX970, Vertex4 256GB
    Dell 2408WFP, Mackie MR5 Monitors
    Heat

  7. #7
    Member BG-0's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    F@F, Folding @(in, but who cares about grammar?) Finland
    Instead, do this: http://forums.steampowered.com/forum...d.php?t=797171 Won't make the game any uglier, and helps with FPS a lot. Use low view distance and high detail distance.

    Also, going with one vid card, and a GOOD card, instead of an 8800 GTS SLi, would propably help some. OCing your Q6600 (further?) would also be a wise choice.

  8. #8
    Member Neural Net's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    UK
    An i7 actually shows the biggest performance boost. VRam isn't the issue, it's CPU power more than anything else.
    CPU: Core i7 2600k @4.5Ghz 1.26v + Corsair H80
    GPU: 2x Crossfired MSI 6950 2GB @900Mhz/1300mhz
    MOBO: Gigabyte Z68X-UD4-B3
    RAM: 16GB Kingston C9 1600Mhz
    HD: 2x Corsair Force 3 120GB + 2TB Spinpoint F4
    CASE: Antec P182
    PSU: Antec Truepower 750

    My YouTube channel (GTA4 Machinima): Bobisuruncle54

  9. #9

    Member
    freeagent's Avatar
    10 Year Badge
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Winnipeg!
    Benching Profile Folding Profile Heatware Profile
    i tried that game once with my old q6600 and 88gtx setup, that was one of the first times i saw all 4 cores litup to the max from a game, it was awsome. it played pretty decently at 1680x1050. i was running the q66 at 3.6, maybe 3.7.
    Intel Xeon x5690 E.S. @ 4209mhz, 1.32v/4800mhz, 1.55v
    Corsair H100/2x 38x120 Panaflo @ 60%
    Asus Rampage III Formula @ 200/3608/3608
    3x2GB STT Chrome @ 1600mhz 6-6-6-20 1T, 1.65v
    Asus GTX 580 Matrix Platinum @ 900/1100 1.1v
    Intel 520/WD Black
    Auzentech Prelude
    Thermaltake SP850M
    Fractal Design Define R4

  10. #10
    thanks for the suggestions... the game defaults at medium and when i do the benchmark on that, it gets around 28fps, which is already choppy, but the frame rates on the actual game drops even further especially when a lot is going on like a police chase...

    i'm not really planning on upgrading this computer just for this game since as i said before, it still do everything else i need... i'll just wait to play this game or get a used Xbox 360 as was suggested...

  11. #11
    shadin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Minneapolis
    Heatware Profile
    It's a bad port, as has been stated. Having 1GB of VRAM isn't going to vastly improve anything, as the game should run like a dream on even a 512MB 4870.

    Sacrificing a live chicken might help, though.
    Desktop: Intel i5-3570k - Gigabyte GA-Z77X-UD3H - Samsung DDR3-1600 8GB - Intel 520 240GB SSD - Sapphire HD 7870 Tahiti 2GB - Seasonic X650 Gold

    I know there's no grand plan here. This is just the way it goes.
    Heatware


  12. #12
    Member BG-0's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    F@F, Folding @(in, but who cares about grammar?) Finland
    Quote Originally Posted by shadin View Post
    It's a bad port, as has been stated. Having 1GB of VRAM isn't going to vastly improve anything, as the game should run like a dream on even a 512MB 4870.

    Sacrificing a live chicken might help, though.
    If you go this way, I suggest doing the sacrifice at midnight on a Thursday. Also, using a silver alloy knife with a 9-point star on its blade helps, and the best results will be achieved through drinking half of the chicken's blood, storing the other half in the bottom-front-left-corner of your PC case.

  13. #13
    Member middydj's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    ohio
    I have had no probs playing with it on a q9400,8800gt Sli, 4gb ram,vista64

  14. #14
    Member PhoenixOfChaos's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Southern California
    Quote Originally Posted by Rich'[ard] View Post
    i suggest getting a good old 360 or PS3 and play it on that
    i can't believe the ppl who make GTA4 are so lazy and can't make a proper pc version.
    A little bit OT, but I felt a strong need to reply on the quality of a lot of ports.

    When I hear bad ports I think;

    Halo PC version – Netcode from hell.

    Orange Box PS3 - Kick ass powerful system bogged down by insane load times.

    Just like if they ever try to port Crysis to PS3/360 it won't be the system's fault for not handling it at the specifications they want, but I think the port will just be shoddy.
    Desktop: || Intel i5 4670k || ASUS Z78-A || eVGA GTX770 ACX || 8GB Crucial DDR1600 (2x4GB) || OCZ Vertex 4 128GB || Seagate 2TB || HAF 932F || Corsair 650W || Dell 2209WA || Windows 7 ||

  15. #15
    As people have already stated, CPU power above all for this game. Try to get your q66 up to 3.4-3.6ghz if you can. My QX6850 handles it like a dream at 3.6.
    /////Intel i5 3570K @ 4.5Ghz || XSPC Raystorm
    Sapphire R9 290X @ 1175/1625 || EK Fullcover Waterblock
    ASUS TUF Sabertooth Z77 Mobo || XSPC AX360 Radiator
    24GB DDR3 1600 Crucial Memory|| XSPC AX240 Radiator
    /////////////Corsair hx1000w || MCP355 w/Heatkiller DDC Top
    2x256 GB SanDisk SataIII SSD || FrozenQ Fusion V Reservoir

  16. #16
    Member xilix's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    MA
    Heatware Profile
    Dude, you just need to find some settings that work for you. I ran it with high textures on an 8800GTS 320MB and it ran great on that card. You also REALLY, REALLY need to do the command line hack to make the game think you have more video ram than you really do. It's absolutely necessary to do this in order to get the best result possible. Go to the GTA forums for more information on doing this, it's easy.
    Case -- LIAN LI Lancool PC-K58W
    PSU --- Coolermaster V1000
    Mobo - ASRock P67 EXTREME4 GEN3
    HD ---- 250GB+320GB+1TB+1.5TB WD's, 64GBx64GB Crucial M4 SSD's
    CPU --- Intel Core i5-2500K MCW6000 @4.8Ghz
    RAM --- 2x4GB G.SKILL Ripjaws X Series 8GB
    GFX --- EVGA GTX 670 SC 4GB
    Dislpay 42" Samsung 1080p LCD -- 24" LG 1080p LCD

    Heat

  17. #17
    nightelph's Avatar
    10 Year Badge
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    SoCal
    Heatware Profile
    Quote Originally Posted by BG-0 View Post
    If you go this way, I suggest doing the sacrifice at midnight on a Thursday. Also, using a silver alloy knife with a 9-point star on its blade helps, and the best results will be achieved through drinking half of the chicken's blood, storing the other half in the bottom-front-left-corner of your PC case.
    ROFL.
    Ivy Quad, Asus Z77
    GTX970, Vertex4 256GB
    Dell 2408WFP, Mackie MR5 Monitors
    Heat

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •