Results 1 to 17 of 17
  1. #1

    overclocking KA266

    Hi people I was just wondering if anyone out their has overclocked with the I-will KA266 MB. I have a 1.2 Ghz 266 FSB T-bird and i want to overclock it. And i was hoping that someone could give me some advice or tips or anything

  2. #2
    Man all I wanted was some info on how to overclock my 1.2Ghz 266FSB T-bird But I guess no1 has any info out their for me.

  3. #3
    Registered mrstatzer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Location
    Columbus OH
    What are the specs of your system, cooling, memory, cards, etc. ?

  4. #4
    For cooling i have 3 120mm T&T fans. One on the bottom of my case sucking air in and one on the side sucking air in and one on the top rear of my case blowing out. I think they push out like 114 cfm or something. I also have that HDcooler sucking in. Now for memory I have 512 Mb of PC2100 ram. My video card is the voodoo 5 5500 64meg agp. Oh and my case in the In-Win Q500 with only a 300 watt PS......think i need more??

  5. #5
    Member Billvill's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Location
    Glenolden Pa
    I have a 1.2 on a KA266 with the sfb set to 146 = 1314 and it works great. It is a water cooled rig but the motivation there was quiet. The specs are below and the os is 98 se.

    If you have any other questions let me know.

    Billy
    Last edited by Billvill; 01-29-02 at 02:36 PM.

  6. #6
    yeah how do i overclock the cpu? change the jumpers on the MB?? If i overclock it will that affect anything else like ram or video? And i've also heard about "unlocking" your CPU......that is just shorting out some L1 bridges on the CPU right? What does that do for you?

  7. #7
    Member Billvill's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Location
    Glenolden Pa
    step up the fsb first up to about 140 and see how that runs a while

  8. #8
    mmmmm ok....... I know that to overclock the CPU i mess with the jumpers on the board itslef. Now to overclock the FSB I didn't see anywhere where i could do that.......maybe it's in the BIOS but i'm not sure exactly where.

  9. #9
    Member Billvill's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Location
    Glenolden Pa
    It is in the bios under the Iwill smart settings. I would go from 133 to 136 and then 140 and then higher after running the machine a day or so in each setting to see if it is stable.

    Billy

  10. #10
    Well I tried to go to 140 mhz but it locked up on rebooting... it stoped loading programs but i could move the mouse around... ctrl+alt+del did nothing as well. So i went back to my reg jumper settings. Also do i need to "Unlock" my CPU to overclock it past 1.2Ghz?? Or can i get away with messing with the jumpers on the board?

  11. #11
    Member Billvill's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Location
    Glenolden Pa
    If the fsb increase locked the machine up I dont think unlocking the chip multiplier is worth the effort.


    You may want to rething your ram and or components. Some items take to overclocking better than others.

    Billy

  12. #12
    Member Robbie's Avatar
    10 Year Badge
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Location
    A hot spot in Ca
    Originally posted by -=A][A=-cazman
    For cooling i have 3 120mm T&T fans. One on the bottom of my case sucking air in and one on the side sucking air in and one on the top rear of my case blowing out. I think they push out like 114 cfm or something. I also have that HDcooler sucking in. Now for memory I have 512 Mb of PC2100 ram. My video card is the voodoo 5 5500 64meg agp. Oh and my case in the In-Win Q500 with only a 300 watt PS......think i need more??
    Well looks like you will never had a prob with DUST!! haha Jk. I have that board, or is mine the KT266 anyways. I've always loved IWill. Great boards if you ask me, and very overclocker friendly. You shouldn't have any probs.

    First thing. If it just has a greeny on it. 86 it and get a good chip cooler on it. If you can't get a chip cooler for it, just make sure that you have some thermal grease under the greeny.

    I hope ya know what I'm talking about when I say greeny?!?!? It's the north bridge heat sync.

    Rob
    Don't just stand there and shout it...... do something about it!! (M.L. Gore)

    Challenge me and I'll make you think, but alas you don't want to........ your a lazy god.
    Gone blue how about you?!?!

  13. #13
    Ok since my FSB didn't take to overclocking at 140....maybe i should just try and max out the cpu??? right now the system is at normal specs 133 fsb and 9.0x multi. Should I dare to try the multiplier at 10x? And if I do 10x should I mess with the Vcore settings at all?

  14. #14
    Member Billvill's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Location
    Glenolden Pa
    I dont find the vcore increase makes much of a difference unless your attempting a maximum effort. It does indeed raise the temps.

    You may want to look for a 100 aka 200 fsb chip I had a 650 tbird @ 910 before this chip and wish I still had it. It was very overclockable. I am at the top of the fsb scale now and have to unlock the chip to go higher.

    Billy

    Ps: what ram and hard drive are you using ?
    Last edited by Billvill; 02-10-02 at 11:06 AM.

  15. #15
    For ram i have 512meg zeus components pc2100. For HD's I have a POS maxtor 10 gig and a aight 60 gig IBM 7200 ATA100.

  16. #16
    Member Billvill's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Location
    Glenolden Pa
    The IBM hard drives dont mind a high fsb so I have to assume that the ram isn't cutting it. I would sell it and get a stick of 256 Crucial pc 2100. It works great and is reasonably priced. why not give me all the specs when you get a minute

    Billy

  17. #17
    OK what I have :

    Iwill KA266 MB
    1.2 Ghz 266FSB T-bird
    Voodoo 5 5500 64meg agp
    Maxtor 10gig HD
    Western digi 60gig 7200 ATA100
    24x CDROM
    8x4x32x CDRW creative
    PCI 512 sound card
    linksys NIC
    Cable Modem
    400watt dual fan PSU
    3 120mm 114.cfm fans, HD cooler
    InWin Q500 case

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •