Results 1 to 17 of 17
  1. #1
    Member necrokiller's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Toronto, Canada

    Phenom II X4 955 overclocked to 6696MHz

    Thats one hell of an overclock on a quad-core if you ask me.


    Source: Fudzilla
    Processor | Intel C2D E8400 C0 @ 4GHz Xigmatek Dark Knight
    Motherboard | eVGA 680i SLI
    RAM | OCZ XTC Platinum 2x1GB DDR2 1066MHz PC-8500
    Graphics | EVGA GTX 260 (192sp)
    Storage | Western Digital 320GB SATA
    Case - Power Supply |CM 690 - Corsair TX750
    Operating System | Windows 7 (32-bit)

  2. #2
    Member Shiggity's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Chicago, IL
    PII's are $$$$ under -100C, nuff said
    CPU - E6750 @ 3.4GHz | 425x8 | 1.41V | Zalman CNPS9500 | Lapped
    Mobo - Abit P35 Pro | Bios v14
    Ram - 2x1GB G.Skill F2-6400CL5D-2GBNQ | 850 | 5-5-5-15 | 1.85V
    GPU - PNY 8800GT | 700c, 1850s, 900m | HR-03GT
    HD - 150GB raptor ADFD | Seagate 7200.7 160GB | 2x WD 640GB
    PSU - OCZ GameXSteam 700W


  3. #3
    Member cderrow's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Erie, PA
    Isn't the 955 socket AM3? It says AM2+ (940) haha.

  4. #4
    Member necrokiller's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Toronto, Canada
    Yeah youre right....weird. Fake??!?!
    Processor | Intel C2D E8400 C0 @ 4GHz Xigmatek Dark Knight
    Motherboard | eVGA 680i SLI
    RAM | OCZ XTC Platinum 2x1GB DDR2 1066MHz PC-8500
    Graphics | EVGA GTX 260 (192sp)
    Storage | Western Digital 320GB SATA
    Case - Power Supply |CM 690 - Corsair TX750
    Operating System | Windows 7 (32-bit)

  5. #5

    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Canada
    Also, how come there are only 2 cores?
    Rigs keep changing. Currently:


    Home : i7 930@4.2 // P6T Dlx // GTX 460 1GB v2 and 2x GTX 260 for SETI
    Work : Q9300@3.4 // 790i ultra SLI // 6850 and 9800GX2,9600GT for SETI

  6. #6
    D11 Senior
    jonspd's Avatar
    10 Year Badge
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    ATL, Ga
    Folding Profile Heatware Profile
    at that frequency would it be possible for a few bugs.

    the am2+ thing is due to cpu-z needing a upgrade-update.

    the 2 cores maybe they disable 2 of them to get a better clock speed?

    GD70\PII955@1.4-----------------------------------------------EX58\920@1.3v
    17x200\2.2=NB\2k=HT----------------------------------19x200\True@40c\58c
    2x1gb@669@7-7-7-18----------------------------------2x2gb@800@7-7-7-21
    2405fpw\280's\evga\bfg----------------------------------2005fpw\2x9800gx2
    CorsairHX1000\74gbRaptor----------------------------FSP1010\150gbRaptor
    CreativeX-Fi-Plat\DvD-rw\Win-7---------------------------------DvD-rw\Win-7
    3dMark06=17,650-3dMark05=23,908-Aquamark=216k-Wprime32=6.9sc-Sandra=11kmbs
    My Heat---------------------------Folding@Home@Team32-----------------------My WebSite

  7. #7
    Senior Member
    nzaneb's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Northern Indiana
    Author Profile Benching Profile SETI Profile Heatware Profile
    I think...It will show up as AM2+ if that is the IMC it is using. So this would be taken in an AM2+ board with DDR2 memory. But the 2 cores... is kind of strange.
    N-Zane-B
    Forging the way for Overclockers.com World Domination
    Join us on the benching team
    !


  8. #8
    Member necrokiller's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Toronto, Canada
    Quote Originally Posted by jonspd View Post
    the 2 cores maybe they disable 2 of them to get a better clock speed?
    Well that changes everything. Not a mind blowing overclock after all.
    Processor | Intel C2D E8400 C0 @ 4GHz Xigmatek Dark Knight
    Motherboard | eVGA 680i SLI
    RAM | OCZ XTC Platinum 2x1GB DDR2 1066MHz PC-8500
    Graphics | EVGA GTX 260 (192sp)
    Storage | Western Digital 320GB SATA
    Case - Power Supply |CM 690 - Corsair TX750
    Operating System | Windows 7 (32-bit)

  9. #9
    D11 Senior
    jonspd's Avatar
    10 Year Badge
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    ATL, Ga
    Folding Profile Heatware Profile
    btw all here is the original thread http://www.ocforums.com/showthread.php?t=603960

    GD70\PII955@1.4-----------------------------------------------EX58\920@1.3v
    17x200\2.2=NB\2k=HT----------------------------------19x200\True@40c\58c
    2x1gb@669@7-7-7-18----------------------------------2x2gb@800@7-7-7-21
    2405fpw\280's\evga\bfg----------------------------------2005fpw\2x9800gx2
    CorsairHX1000\74gbRaptor----------------------------FSP1010\150gbRaptor
    CreativeX-Fi-Plat\DvD-rw\Win-7---------------------------------DvD-rw\Win-7
    3dMark06=17,650-3dMark05=23,908-Aquamark=216k-Wprime32=6.9sc-Sandra=11kmbs
    My Heat---------------------------Folding@Home@Team32-----------------------My WebSite

  10. #10
    Disabled
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Anywhere but there
    Author Profile
    Quote Originally Posted by jonspd View Post
    <snip> the 2 cores maybe they disable 2 of them to get a better clock speed?
    And how in the world can they do that? Something new afoot?

    I'm not doubting you but all I've heard is complaints from reviewers and OC'ers that it's not possible ...

  11. #11
    Member velozzity's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Athens, Georgia
    Quote Originally Posted by Duner View Post
    Also, how come there are only 2 cores?
    thats not the only thing missing, where is vcore???????? Also notice under cache all values are 2 x except for the L3....should'nt they be 3 x ????????????
    MSI Z-87 MPOWER SP
    I5 4670k @ 4.4ghz (100 x 44) 1.256 small fft load (1.235 in bios)
    8GB (2 x 2) Corsair Vengeance 1600mhz ddr3
    Prolimatech Megahalems with Gentle Typhoon 1850's push/pull
    Corsair C70 with S-Flex throughout
    WD Caviar Black 1TB ~ MSI Gaming R9 290 4gigabyte
    Antec Signature 850

  12. #12
    Disabled
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Anywhere but there
    Author Profile
    Quote Originally Posted by velozzity View Post
    thats not the only thing missing, where is vcore???????? Also notice under cache all values are 2 x except for the L3....should'nt they be 3 x ????????????
    That's a cut off the CPU-Z validation page - notice the check-mark in the bottom left corner? No vCore allowed!


    As for the rest - my guess is CPU-Z hasn't caught up to the 955 yet but jonspd may be right. I've never heard of a way to disable cores but ...

  13. #13
    Member satansangel114's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Folding@home in Jefferson City Mo.
    Go talk to Chew or Msi at Xs, one of them had this happen with a high oc on a 720. It was like it forgot it was a tricore or somthing, and just lost one of its cores.

    Ill have to find the post. (this may take a while)



    *edit* no luck must have gotten lost when xs was down
    Last edited by satansangel114; 04-28-09 at 09:19 AM.
    AMD Phenom II x4 965BE @ 4.2ghz [200x21]@1.488v NB-2.6@1.3v
    Sunbeam core-contact Freezer
    BIOSTAR TA790gx 128m
    8GB Gskill pc8500@ 1066mhz [5,5,5,15,23,2t]@2.1v
    2x Visiontek Hd4850s Xfire +accelero S1 @ 802/1000
    250 gig WD hd
    500 gig WD hd
    Antec EA650
    Antec 900

    **FOLD FOR TEAM 32**

  14. #14
    Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    rhode island
    Quote Originally Posted by satansangel114 View Post
    Go talk to Chew or Msi at Xs, one of them had this happen with a high oc on a 720. It was like it forgot it was a tricore or somthing, and just lost one of its cores.

    Ill have to find the post. (this may take a while)



    *edit* no luck must have gotten lost when xs was down
    No need to search. I was running very high volts ON air IIRC pushing for a really high validation, crashed rebooted and AOD was showing only 1 core.....which overclocked quite well I might add but fearing losing the chip I shut down, cleared Cmos and to this day it is still alive.......

    However what is used in that screenshot is called down core......likely a DFI board.....they probably shut of 2 cores......personally IMHO not impressive.......but whatever floats your boat.....seems He submitted it to HW bot and they deleted it.....

  15. #15
    Disabled
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Anywhere but there
    Author Profile
    Down Core? Is that some type of program that's floating around out there or ...???

  16. #16
    Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    rhode island
    Quote Originally Posted by QuietIce View Post
    Down Core? Is that some type of program that's floating around out there or ...???
    It a bios feature implemented on a few mobo's in bios.

    I'm more impressed with kinpins all core validation however.

    My 2c.

  17. #17
    Disabled
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Anywhere but there
    Author Profile
    Yea - just discussing that in another thread. The worst part is, I've even got one of those boards and never knew it was there - thought it was part of C1E. What does a Cruncher care about power savings if it downgrades the processing power of a rig?


    Definitely! Four cores is much tougher to make than two ...!

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •