Results 1 to 17 of 17
  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    225

    AMD C1E support and time drift...

    I was debugging my system why clock drifts occurs so badly. It has gotten to a point that I have to update every 30 minutes in order to update clock every 30 minutes to correct shift in clock that is more than 3 minutes delta. What I noticed recently is that the clock drift does not occur in the bios and only occurs in the VISTA. So I start playing around with various bios parameter until I hit the C1E bios options. It turns out this option created my clock drift problem. Ironically, this only started because I am trying to cut normal power consumption when I don't need the speed and over clock when I do.

    In any case, have anybody notice similar thing with enabling AMD C1E and Windows VISTA with clock drifts? If not, I hope my experience will help other whom may have similar problems.
    AMD Phenom II 1090T (stock and overclock when I play a game.)
    CPU Fan: OCZ Vendetta 2

    4 2GB Kingston Value-Memory DDR2 PC2-6400 ECC CL5
    ASUS M3N-HT Deluxe/HDMI
    Bios 3106 with ECC enabled
    EVGA GTX 280 OC (Got Rid of SLI to reduce Power)
    Windows 7 64 bit
    Antec Nine Hundred
    3Ware 3960SA-8I
    2 Hitachi 640 GB + 1 WDC Blue 640 GB + 1TB Hitachi in RAID 5
    1 2TB Backup Drive.

  2. #2
    I once overclocked an Intel
    in a nightmare and
    it was HORRIBLE Senior



    OCF's Plaything
    Dolk's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    St. Louis MO
    Posts
    5,779
    Can you explain Clock Drift in more detail, I don't understand what you mean but I think I do.
    (╯v)╯︵ ┻━┻
    currently has .2738428927348 internets
    create your own rules to find the answer
    be proud of the pink stars
    Earthdog: New codename for SB for extreme overclockers... BLEH.



  3. #3
    Senior Member
    nzaneb's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Northern Indiana
    Posts
    3,562
    C1E is a power saving feature, enabling it should allow large fluctuations in clock speed, and even voltage IIRC. Are you saying that your target speed fluctuates when it ramps back up? If you're talking about overclocking with C1E on, it will definitely fluctuate if you're trying to maintain an over-volted overclock, because the BIOS will not auto feed the amount of voltage required to maintain an overclock. The same as moving your voltage CPU voltage off of auto, when trying to overclock, it can't automatically provide what is needed. Please disregard if this is not what you're speaking of.
    N-Zane-B
    Forging the way for Overclockers.com World Domination
    Join us on the benching team
    !


  4. #4
    Member Particle's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Parsons, KS
    Posts
    384
    Sounds to me like he's saying his system clock is experiencing a high rate of skew when C1E is enabled.

    Aka, with C1E enabled and his clock showing 2:30 PM, it might show 2:27 PM or 2:33 PM by the time 30 *real* minutes elapse.
    Why does every thread boil down to a freaking AMD vs. Intel bashfest?

  5. #5
    Senior Member
    nzaneb's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Northern Indiana
    Posts
    3,562
    Quote Originally Posted by Particle View Post
    Sounds to me like he's saying his system clock is experiencing a high rate of skew when C1E is enabled.

    Aka, with C1E enabled and his clock showing 2:30 PM, it might show 2:27 PM or 2:33 PM by the time 30 *real* minutes elapse.
    Ah! you're right... a quick reread, and I see I jumped past a few things. Delta would have been a give away Like I said... please disregard if this isn't what you're speaking of Good catch Particle.
    N-Zane-B
    Forging the way for Overclockers.com World Domination
    Join us on the benching team
    !


  6. #6
    Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    225
    Quote Originally Posted by Particle View Post
    Sounds to me like he's saying his system clock is experiencing a high rate of skew when C1E is enabled.

    Aka, with C1E enabled and his clock showing 2:30 PM, it might show 2:27 PM or 2:33 PM by the time 30 *real* minutes elapse.
    Yep, that is what I meant. Basically I sync at 2:30PM, by real world clock at 3:00PM, my computer would display 2:55PM. A whole 5 minute shift in clock!

    It is a weird problem and I have no idea why.
    AMD Phenom II 1090T (stock and overclock when I play a game.)
    CPU Fan: OCZ Vendetta 2

    4 2GB Kingston Value-Memory DDR2 PC2-6400 ECC CL5
    ASUS M3N-HT Deluxe/HDMI
    Bios 3106 with ECC enabled
    EVGA GTX 280 OC (Got Rid of SLI to reduce Power)
    Windows 7 64 bit
    Antec Nine Hundred
    3Ware 3960SA-8I
    2 Hitachi 640 GB + 1 WDC Blue 640 GB + 1TB Hitachi in RAID 5
    1 2TB Backup Drive.

  7. #7
    Disabled
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Anywhere but there
    Posts
    15,734
    AMD and MS (yes, they actually admitted there was a problem!) are still working on some issue with C1E and Vista. This may be one of the problems they were having. I don't know how far they've come to fixing all the issues - the article I read was several months old ...

  8. #8
    Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    156
    Maybe we can blame the time-warp posts on this...

  9. #9
    d20 in a jacket

    ChanceCoats123's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Illinois
    Posts
    9,462
    Baha, got to love those posts... But what exactly is C1E? It sounds like C'n'Q from my brief read of this thread, so why not use C'n'Q?
    Ed - "Aight it's pulling down... Thing is really tuned for LN2 though."
    This is the team you are looking for...
    I accept Bitcoins!

  10. #10
    Disabled
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Anywhere but there
    Posts
    15,734
    CnQ works by lowering the CPU multiplier and vCore, so the whole CPU goes into a slowed-down mode, usually half the speed of normal.

    C1E works on individual cores. It flushes the core's L2 cache into L3 in case there's any data another core might need, then it puts that core into a deep sleep. The difference is the others cores are still running and computing normally. On a quad this means, at the far end, only one core is running while the others are virtually turned off - which is quite a power savings. There's also a lot less heat so a rig using SmartFan too would see a big drop in noise levels as well ...

  11. #11
    Member Cheator's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Ottawa, Canada
    Posts
    5,371
    Quote Originally Posted by Robbman View Post
    Maybe we can blame the time-warp posts on this...
    Those are server-side issues. The doesn't use timestamps from a local source.
    Optimus (Main): Antec P180, Asus P5Q-E, E8400, 4 GB G.Skill PC8000, ATI 4850, Seagate 320gb, Antec TrueControl II
    Teletraan I (htpc): Asus M2N-E, X2 4400+, 2 GB DDR2, ATI 3450, Sapphire Theatrix, 1.25TB storage, Antec SP2 400w
    Galvatron: Asus M2NPV-VM, 4200+ X2, 2GB DDR2, ATI 2900xt, Seasonic 500w
    Tracks: Acer AS5920, C2D 2.1ghz 45nm, 3GB DDR2, Nvidia 8600m GT, 250gb hdd
    Gears: Asus Eee PC 701, 1 GB DDR, Win XP

    My Heatware!
    "Duct tape is like The Force. It has a light side, a dark side and it holds the universe together." - Malpine Walis

  12. #12
    Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    156
    Quote Originally Posted by Cheator View Post
    Those are server-side issues. The doesn't use timestamps from a local source.
    I know...

  13. #13
    d20 in a jacket

    ChanceCoats123's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Illinois
    Posts
    9,462
    Quote Originally Posted by QuietIce View Post
    CnQ works by lowering the CPU multiplier and vCore, so the whole CPU goes into a slowed-down mode, usually half the speed of normal.

    C1E works on individual cores. It flushes the core's L2 cache into L3 in case there's any data another core might need, then it puts that core into a deep sleep. The difference is the others cores are still running and computing normally. On a quad this means, at the far end, only one core is running while the others are virtually turned off - which is quite a power savings. There's also a lot less heat so a rig using SmartFan too would see a big drop in noise levels as well ...
    Well, thanks for the explanation... I'm guessing just on the PII's?
    Ed - "Aight it's pulling down... Thing is really tuned for LN2 though."
    This is the team you are looking for...
    I accept Bitcoins!

  14. #14
    Disabled
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Anywhere but there
    Posts
    15,734
    I think that holds for all Phenoms ...

  15. #15
    d20 in a jacket

    ChanceCoats123's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Illinois
    Posts
    9,462
    Ahh, well thank you quiet!
    Ed - "Aight it's pulling down... Thing is really tuned for LN2 though."
    This is the team you are looking for...
    I accept Bitcoins!

  16. #16
    New Member
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    1
    Created a membership here just so I could mention this:

    http://lwn.net/Articles/286432/

    It appears you may have a choice, at least if you own an Asus motherboard: you can either disable C1E support, or disable "HPET" support. That latter enables or disables the high-precision timers that Vista (alone) uses, which someone else mentioned. It may be that disabling HPET in the CMOS will allow use of C1E with Vista at this time; that is the implication of that message. I haven't and can't try it to confirm, since I don't use Vista, but the options I mentioned exist even on my M2N-SLI Deluxe AM2 motherboard (upon which I am about to mount one of the AM2+ CPUs it now supports). I found this thread as a result of reexamining my CMOS config prior to installing the new CPU, and couldn't recall the relevance of C1E.

  17. #17
    Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    225
    Quote Originally Posted by VulcanTourist View Post
    Created a membership here just so I could mention this:

    http://lwn.net/Articles/286432/

    It appears you may have a choice, at least if you own an Asus motherboard: you can either disable C1E support, or disable "HPET" support. That latter enables or disables the high-precision timers that Vista (alone) uses, which someone else mentioned. It may be that disabling HPET in the CMOS will allow use of C1E with Vista at this time; that is the implication of that message. I haven't and can't try it to confirm, since I don't use Vista, but the options I mentioned exist even on my M2N-SLI Deluxe AM2 motherboard (upon which I am about to mount one of the AM2+ CPUs it now supports). I found this thread as a result of reexamining my CMOS config prior to installing the new CPU, and couldn't recall the relevance of C1E.
    I tried disabling the HPET before I disabled the C1E and that did not fix the problem. The only one that worked fairly well was disabling the C1E.
    AMD Phenom II 1090T (stock and overclock when I play a game.)
    CPU Fan: OCZ Vendetta 2

    4 2GB Kingston Value-Memory DDR2 PC2-6400 ECC CL5
    ASUS M3N-HT Deluxe/HDMI
    Bios 3106 with ECC enabled
    EVGA GTX 280 OC (Got Rid of SLI to reduce Power)
    Windows 7 64 bit
    Antec Nine Hundred
    3Ware 3960SA-8I
    2 Hitachi 640 GB + 1 WDC Blue 640 GB + 1TB Hitachi in RAID 5
    1 2TB Backup Drive.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •