Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    New Member
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    4

    Need help overclocking e6600

    I have an c2d e6600 (watercooled) and asus p5b-e mobo with 2 x 2GB Mushkin DDR2-800 em2-6400 (5-5-5-12; 1.8V). I set up a 1:1 ratio between DDR2 and FSB. I upped the FSB to 375 Mhz which gave me a DDR2-750 MHz and I put the manufacturer 1.8V on the ram. I also upped the vcore voltage to 1.3250V and got a BSOD when loading to windows log on screen. What am I doing wrong? Should I up the vcore a notch? I don't think I should have any temp problems. Any suggestions would be greatly appreciated.

    BTW: Awesome forum and the C2D guide is very, very detailed and helpful.

    Thanks for now

  2. #2
    Member chuck4456's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    eastern nc
    Posts
    236
    You'll definitely need abit more Vcore - take it up a couple of bumps.
    It would be helpful if you would list your complete hardware specs in a sig.

  3. #3
    New Member
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    4
    i list my harware specs in my sig.

    Thanks for the response
    Intel Core 2 Duo e6600 @ Stock 2.4Ghz (for now)
    Asus p5b-e
    Mushkin em2-6400 DDR2-800Mhz (2 x 2GB)
    Nvidia GTX 280 1 GB
    Sound Blaster XFi Xtreme Audio
    WD Caviar Black 1TB
    Thermaltake Kandalf LCS Tower
    OCZ 850GXS SLI PSU

  4. #4
    New Member
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    4
    i oc my e6600 to 375 FSB DDR2-750 and vcore of 1.3875V. It booted to Windows, no BSOD but prime95 failed instantly with error:

    Fatal Error: Rounding was 0.5, expected less than 0.4
    Intel Core 2 Duo e6600 @ Stock 2.4Ghz (for now)
    Asus p5b-e
    Mushkin em2-6400 DDR2-800Mhz (2 x 2GB)
    Nvidia GTX 280 1 GB
    Sound Blaster XFi Xtreme Audio
    WD Caviar Black 1TB
    Thermaltake Kandalf LCS Tower
    OCZ 850GXS SLI PSU

  5. #5
    New Member
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    4
    Now upon boot up, the POST messages says that there is only one single channel pc2-4300. What can be causing this?

    Thanks for all suggestions.
    Intel Core 2 Duo e6600 @ Stock 2.4Ghz (for now)
    Asus p5b-e
    Mushkin em2-6400 DDR2-800Mhz (2 x 2GB)
    Nvidia GTX 280 1 GB
    Sound Blaster XFi Xtreme Audio
    WD Caviar Black 1TB
    Thermaltake Kandalf LCS Tower
    OCZ 850GXS SLI PSU

  6. #6
    Member chuck4456's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    eastern nc
    Posts
    236
    Quote Originally Posted by jfisher007 View Post
    Now upon boot up, the POST messages says that there is only one single channel pc2-4300. What can be causing this?

    Thanks for all suggestions.
    Did you flash your BIOS and forget to clear CMOS?

  7. #7
    Member Burdman27911's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Central North Carolina, USA
    Posts
    1,080
    You may need to increase the northbridge voltage as well, IIRC I'm using 1.45V for mine on my P5B-D. I'd keep increasing the vcore until you're more stable. As for the ram issue, clear the CMOS and see if that solves the issue... I'm thinking that that might be a sign to use more northbridge voltage.

    Good luck, and to the forums!
    CPU: Intel i7 3770k @4.6GHz
    MOBO: EVGA Z77 FTW
    GPU: Crossfire: AMD HD6970 @1000/1450 + AMD HD6950(unlocked)
    RAM: 2x4GB DDR3-1600
    PSU: Corsair HX850 Gold
    Cooling: (CPU) Watercooled with BIXII, EK Supreme, and D5 Laing

    Ridin' with the King

    HEATWARE

  8. #8
    Member Brutal-Force's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    2,082
    Agreed with Burdman. Also, double check your ram slots that you didn't actually knock something loose. It happens sometimes, this could be the cause of many of your troubles as well.
    HTPC/Main Rig: 42" LG 1080p - Windows 7 Professional
    EVGA P55 FTW - i7 860 4914.3 MHz Max and 4412 MHz 24/7
    Venomous X - SANYO DENKI - 9SG1212P1G01 - 260 CFM @ 6000 RPMs
    Corsair TX850 - Super Talent 2000MHz 8-8-8-24 (1320MHz 6-6-6-19)
    BFG GeForce GTX 260 OC MaXcore 55(SLI)
    Coolermaster HAF 932
    Heat

    My Homemade PWM Controller for "The Beast"

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •