Results 1 to 15 of 15
  1. #1
    Member
    A-Dub's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Arizona
    Posts
    679

    My PII 720 Build!

    I ordered my parts on Monday, and UPS delivered them today (Wed.) thanks to Newegg's speedy shipping Assembly was painless, however upon powering up my new system it would only stay on for a few seconds before powering down. I determined my new PSU was to blame, Corsair let me down I swapped PSU's and boot/install of Windows 7 was quick and painless.

    Here's my pile-o-parts:


    The monster Sunbeam CCTF cooler installed easily:


    As you can see, one ram slot is blocked due to the cooler size and the height of the OCZ reaper memory.


    Everything in the case before I realized the Corsair PSU was bad. Thankfully I didn't get too crazy with wire management since I had to swap PSU's:


    The first thing I did was get my Windows experience score before attempting to OC:


    I decided to try the AMD overdrive utility, it seems to work pretty good. Getting to 3.2 ghz was pretty easy. Upon bumping the multi to 16.5 things got a bit unstable. A slight voltage increase fixed that and I was able to increase the multi to 17. I'm currently sitting at 3.4 ghz with everything running cool and stable. I think I have a lot more headroom with this CPU. I think I can hit at least 3.6, maybe 3.8 with this cooler. Needless to say I am quite pleased

  2. #2
    Badbonji's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Birmingham, UK
    Posts
    3,525
    BTW there are better ways to test a score :P
    What GPU do you have? I have a GTX295 and only get 6.5...
    i7 3770K 4.5GHz 1.2V | Phanteks PH-TC14PE | 16GB TeamGroup Elite 1600MHz | GIGABYTE G1.Sniper M3 | GTX 980 | M4 256GB + 150GB Raptor | Corsair HX+ 850W | Antec 1200
    i7 965 | 8GB OCZ Gold 1600MHz | GIGABYTE Extreme X58 | HD5450 | M4 64GB + 7TB | OCZ 500W
    MacBook Pro 15" | i7 2.3GHz | 8GB 1600MHz

  3. #3
    Member
    A-Dub's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Arizona
    Posts
    679
    Quote Originally Posted by Badbonji View Post
    BTW there are better ways to test a score :P
    What GPU do you have? I have a GTX295 and only get 6.5...
    Yeah, I still need to run some other benchmarks. I'm running a 9800gt with factory overclock. I'm liking my RAM score

  4. #4
    Member
    A-Dub's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Arizona
    Posts
    679
    Here's my 3DMark results, for some reason it wasn't showing my overclock.

  5. #5
    d20 in a jacket

    ChanceCoats123's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Illinois
    Posts
    9,465
    What are the maxes for experience scores now!?!?! I have 5.9's across the board with my 3.75ghz oc'! According to your screenie I should be topping 7.0 with my cpu...
    Attached Images Attached Images  
    Ed - "Aight it's pulling down... Thing is really tuned for LN2 though."
    This is the team you are looking for...
    I accept Bitcoins!

  6. #6
    Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Northern monkey ( England )
    Posts
    174
    Quote Originally Posted by ChanceCoats123 View Post
    What are the maxes for experience scores now!?!?! I have 5.9's across the board with my 3.75ghz oc'! According to your screenie I should be topping 7.0 with my cpu...
    Does the amount of processes running make any difference ? I seem to of read somewhere that you have a lot running

  7. #7
    mxthunder's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Northeast Ohio
    Posts
    1,756
    I didnt think the windows experience index could go any higher than 5.9???
    i7 3770K @ 4.8GHz
    Gigabyte GA-Z77X-UP7
    2x4GB Ripjaws @ 1600 7-8-7-24-24 - 1T
    XSPC res + D5, RS360 + EK 120mm rad
    GeForce GTX780Ti w/custom bios @1300mhz
    Corsair TX950
    WD Black 750GB/Hitachi 7k1000/Intel 330 SSD cache drive
    LG 27" 1080p
    Corsair Obsidian 700D

    My GPU collection

  8. #8
    Senior Member
    nzaneb's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Northern Indiana
    Posts
    3,562
    Quote Originally Posted by mxthunder View Post
    I didnt think the windows experience index could go any higher than 5.9???
    Windows 7 allows higher scores (up to 7.9). Vista is capped at 5.9. You can actually change them to whatever you want, but what's the point in that
    N-Zane-B
    Forging the way for Overclockers.com World Domination
    Join us on the benching team
    !


  9. #9
    Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Northern monkey ( England )
    Posts
    174
    Quote Originally Posted by nzaneb View Post
    Windows 7 allows higher scores (up to 7.9). Vista is capped at 5.9. You can actually change them to whatever you want, but what's the point in that
    Does sort of detract from the purpose a tad its like selecting your own benchmark scores

  10. #10
    Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    St. Louis Metro
    Posts
    141
    Quote Originally Posted by Badbonji View Post
    BTW there are better ways to test a score :P
    What GPU do you have? I have a GTX295 and only get 6.5...
    I have the EVGA 285 GTX 1GB and only get 5.9...

    Here's where I'm at on my machine with the stock AMD cooler.



    This has proven to be wonderfully stable. I plan on ordering a Sunbeam and seeing how much higher I can go.
    Last edited by Aberration; 05-14-09 at 02:07 PM.

  11. #11
    d20 in a jacket

    ChanceCoats123's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Illinois
    Posts
    9,465
    Quote Originally Posted by Aberration View Post
    I have the EVGA 285 GTX 1GB and only get 5.9...

    Here's where I'm at on my machine with the stock AMD cooler.



    This has proven to be wonderfully stable. I plan on ordering a Sunbeam and seeing how much higher I can go.
    You are using Vista then. As nzaneb said, only windows 7 goes up to 7.9. That is why mx and I are capped at 5.9 .
    Ed - "Aight it's pulling down... Thing is really tuned for LN2 though."
    This is the team you are looking for...
    I accept Bitcoins!

  12. #12
    Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    St. Louis Metro
    Posts
    141
    Quote Originally Posted by ChanceCoats123 View Post
    You are using Vista then. As nzaneb said, only windows 7 goes up to 7.9. That is why mx and I are capped at 5.9 .
    Correct. My bad for missing that. Sorry.

  13. #13
    d20 in a jacket

    ChanceCoats123's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Illinois
    Posts
    9,465
    Quote Originally Posted by Aberration View Post
    Correct. My bad for missing that. Sorry.
    I wasn't mad. Haha, I love when people appoligize to me for nothing. My guess is you looked at my stars and thought I was some kind of forum god. Bahaha. I hardly contribute, I just sit on here a lot.
    Ed - "Aight it's pulling down... Thing is really tuned for LN2 though."
    This is the team you are looking for...
    I accept Bitcoins!

  14. #14
    Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    St. Louis Metro
    Posts
    141
    Quote Originally Posted by ChanceCoats123 View Post
    I wasn't mad. Haha, I love when people appoligize to me for nothing. My guess is you looked at my stars and thought I was some kind of forum god. Bahaha. I hardly contribute, I just sit on here a lot.
    I apologized for missing the above fact that was stated regarding Vista having a cap. It was the courteous thing to do, and had nothing to do with your stars, post count, or join date.

  15. #15
    d20 in a jacket

    ChanceCoats123's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Illinois
    Posts
    9,465
    Alrighty then...
    Ed - "Aight it's pulling down... Thing is really tuned for LN2 though."
    This is the team you are looking for...
    I accept Bitcoins!

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •