Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 24
  1. #1
    Member antipesto93's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    london

    I don't get this FSB:DRAM Ratio 1:1 stuff???

    ok, so i hear lots of people saying you should have a 1:1 ratio, between the cpu frequence any the ram frequency so that one of them is not the bottleneck ( i think )

    and so i opened up cpu-z and it says i have 5:6
    but how do i work out, what frequencys i need for a 1:1 ratio?
    my motherboared does not have an opetion for it ( all it has is ' memory SPD )
    so is there like a forumula ? or am i just missing something realllyyyy simple

    ( i normally run my q6600 at 3.2 or 3.3.....if that helps...so what ram frequency would i need for 1:1)

    any help would be much appriciated ( i have tried google but no one is "explaining it"
    thanks!
    i7-930 3939A @ 3.8ghz 1.3v W/HT
    Cogage arrow + Akasa apache
    Gigabyte Ex58-Extreme
    GTX470 (unlocked 465)
    6GB DDR3 OCZ Gold 1600mhz
    1tb + 500gb F3's
    Corsair TX650W
    CM 690 II
    z-2300

  2. #2
    Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    CA
    In other words, you don't want to multiplier to make up any difference in speed. For example, if your RAM is 100Mhz, you would want your CPU to be something like 100Mhz x 10 = 1Ghz, not 50Mhz x 20 = 1Ghz. So you want FSB to match the frequency of your RAM. I've been out of the loop for quite a while, so I can't help you with your specific example, but that is the basic idea.

  3. #3
    Super Moderator
    First Responders
    -->
    redduc900's Avatar
    10 Year Badge
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Portland, OR
    With a clock speed of 3.2 GHz (400 MHz x 8), set the System Memory Multiplier to 2.00. So with an FSB of 400 MHz (CPU Host Frequency), CPU Clock Ratio at 8x, and DRAM Multiplier at 2.00... you end up with a 1:1 ratio (333/667 NB strap; 800 MHz effective DRAM frequency.) Using a 5:6 divider (333/800 NB strap) with the same 400 MHz FSB, you would end up with a resulting 960 MHz DRAM freq. So if you're running PC2-6400, and the RAM is rated at SPD timings of 4-4-4-12-2T at 800 MHz, you would use the 1:1 divider at a 400 MHz Host freq. If running on a 5:6 divider, the resulting DRAM freq. of 960 MHz would require you to loosen the timings to something like 5-5-5-15-2T; with possibly higher Vdimm and / or vNB (vMCH.)

  4. #4
    Member 18 is # 1's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Forney,TX where Dallas ends and living begins.

  5. #5
    Disabled
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Clearwater FL
    Folding Profile
    I never do the math and get mine to 1:1 I guess

    Hehehe



    Might have to explore that one soon for hell of it.

  6. #6
    New Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    I'm similarly confused. I am just now getting into overclocking and apparently, i've been running with a 3:5 ratio for the past 2 years without overclocking anything.

    I'm in the process of OCing my Pentium D 940 presler from 3.2 to 3.8 (200x16 -> 238x16)
    my ram is 2 gigs of dual channeled ddr2 667 what should i change in my settings to so that my ratio is better.

  7. #7
    Member antipesto93's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    london
    i think basically, if you have ddr2 ram
    your cpu frequency ( in your case 238) should be the same as half the ram frequency

    so if you have ddr2 ram, at 800mhz
    for a 1:1 ratio, you need a 400mhz cpu frexenct ( x watever multipler )

    so psywold, for you
    for a 1:1 ratio, u need to have a 333 x ( whatever multiplier )

    and if i have ddr2 1000mhz ram, then for a 1:1 ratio, my cpu frequency should be 500 x Z
    with Z being the multiplier

    right?
    i7-930 3939A @ 3.8ghz 1.3v W/HT
    Cogage arrow + Akasa apache
    Gigabyte Ex58-Extreme
    GTX470 (unlocked 465)
    6GB DDR3 OCZ Gold 1600mhz
    1tb + 500gb F3's
    Corsair TX650W
    CM 690 II
    z-2300

  8. #8
    Perhaps a better way to explain it is, if you have an 800FSB CPU (200mhz base clock), you'd want your RAM set to DDR2-400 (200mhz base clock). Then with the CPU at 238mhz, on the same RAM setting, the ram would be running at 476. A 1066FSB CPU would use a 266mhz base clock, and DDR2-533, etc.

    Honestly, though, I wouldn't try too hard to get it running 1:1, you don't really gain anything by running the RAM faster, but you don't really lose anything either. It only becomes an issue when you're overclocking, and a higher RAM ratio is pushing the RAM higher than it can handle.

  9. #9
    New Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Ok that clears things up a bit. It looks like i can't change the multiplier on my processor anyway. If i'm understanding this correctly it means that i can't really do much to balance ratio even if i still wanted to. I can change the system memory multiplier. what would that do?

  10. #10
    Disabled
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Clearwater FL
    Folding Profile
    Running 3:4 ATM seems to be working out pretty well still playing with things


  11. #11
    Member 18 is # 1's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Forney,TX where Dallas ends and living begins.
    Quote Originally Posted by Old Thrashbarg View Post
    you don't really gain anything by running the RAM faster, but you don't really lose anything either.
    ???????????????????? Did you read this?http://www.ocforums.com/showthread.php?t=608559

  12. #12
    Senior Member


    Bobnova's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Author Profile Benching Profile Folding Profile Heatware Profile Rosetta Profile
    You're better off IMO running the fastest ram you can on the fastest FSB you can. That's just me though.
    "Two things are infinite: the universe and human stupidity; and I'm not sure about the the universe." -- Einstein (maybe)

    Thinking about an Asus motherboard? Think again.

    How to check your PSU with a multimeter.

    17bXw5t51rEBXGavJFMJsC8g7HQgThUGc7

  13. #13

    Member
    freeagent's Avatar
    10 Year Badge
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Winnipeg!
    Benching Profile Folding Profile Heatware Profile
    fast ram is good if you have a board and cpu that can go pretty far fsb wise. i.e. if you have some pc8500, and you can run your board at 533fsb, your ram would be at stock speed, that would be at 1:1. but say youve got a quad and there is no chance for you to make it that far, but you can do 450fsb with no problem, provideing your ram will go that fast, you can use a 4:5 divider and run your stix at around 565mhz (ddr2 1135). you wouldnt make nearly the same bandwidth that you would have with the shear mite of fsb, but the faster ram speed would help keep your latency down. so in a nutshell, id rather run 600mhz cas5, over 500mhz cas4
    Intel Xeon x5690 E.S. @ 4006mhz, 1.27v/4800mhz, 1.55v
    Corsair H100/2x 38x120 Panaflo @ 60%
    Asus Rampage III Formula @ 148/3264/3264
    3x2GB STT Chrome @ 741mhz 6-6-6-20 1T, 1.6v
    Asus GTX 580 Matrix Platinum @ Stock
    Intel 520/WD Black
    Auzentech Prelude
    Thermaltake SP850M
    Fractal Design Define R4

  14. #14
    Member 18 is # 1's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Forney,TX where Dallas ends and living begins.
    Quote Originally Posted by freeagent View Post
    you wouldnt make nearly the same bandwidth that you would have with the shear mite of fsb
    The high FSB is fine (and desirable), but the processor clock speed is the key to speed. If you need to drop the FSB some (not too far) and can raise the multi and OC the RAM, you MAY get better results. Like this




    My old way still works better:


  15. #15
    @18 is # 1
    Sandra numbers != actual performance in applications. A couple hundredths of a second difference in SuperPi shows that pretty well, I think.

  16. #16

    Member
    freeagent's Avatar
    10 Year Badge
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Winnipeg!
    Benching Profile Folding Profile Heatware Profile
    Quote Originally Posted by 18 is # 1 View Post
    The high FSB is fine (and desirable), but the processor clock speed is the key to speed. If you need to drop the FSB some (not too far) and can raise the multi and OC the RAM, you MAY get better results. Like this




    My old way still works better:


    im there already bro

    i tried 4700mhz, but did not see any difference

    http://www.xtremesystems.org/forums/...postcount=2655
    Intel Xeon x5690 E.S. @ 4006mhz, 1.27v/4800mhz, 1.55v
    Corsair H100/2x 38x120 Panaflo @ 60%
    Asus Rampage III Formula @ 148/3264/3264
    3x2GB STT Chrome @ 741mhz 6-6-6-20 1T, 1.6v
    Asus GTX 580 Matrix Platinum @ Stock
    Intel 520/WD Black
    Auzentech Prelude
    Thermaltake SP850M
    Fractal Design Define R4

  17. #17
    Member AngelfireUk83's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    England
    Since mine is running at stock 533 x2 = 1066mhz CPU-Z dosn't show my memory correctly thinks it's PC6400 Kingston type yet it does show the correct timings I am using which is 5-5-5-15 20 2T settings it reports my FSB/DRAM at 3:8 not sure if this is correct.

    Memtest through DOS at start up will not work with any setting on this Kingston brand not at auto or manaul to what I am set now yet Windows XP, playing games, creating DVDs or converting music has not brought a BSOD yet.
    OS: Windows 7 Ultimate 64bit SP1
    Board: Gigabyte Z68AP-D3 Rev.1 F8
    CPU: INTEL i7 2600k 3.40ghz (Stock)
    RAM: Crucial Ballistix Elite 8GB 1866mhz DDR3 (1600mhz@1.60v)
    OS Storage: Crucial 128GB M4 SSD
    Spare Storage: SanDisk 128GB SSD, WD 1TB Blue 7,200rpm, Hitachi 1TB 7,200rpm (Back-Up)
    GPU/Audio: HIS 7850 2GB GDDR5 PCI-E Card (OC: 920/1270)
    PSU: OCZ Fatality 750w Modular PSU
    Optical: LG GH24NS90 24x DVD-RW

  18. #18
    Member 18 is # 1's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Forney,TX where Dallas ends and living begins.
    Quote Originally Posted by AngelfireUk83 View Post
    Memtest through DOS at start up will not work with any setting on this Kingston brand
    Try Linpac: http://downloads.guru3d.com/IntelBur...load-2047.html
    Last edited by 18 is # 1; 06-21-09 at 04:06 PM.

  19. #19
    Ignoring the white noise Mutterator
    Overclockers.com Editor
    First Responders

    EarthDog's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Stuck in Maryland...
    Author Profile Benching Profile Folding Profile Heatware Profile
    Quote Originally Posted by Old Thrashbarg View Post
    @18 is # 1
    Sandra numbers != actual performance in applications. A couple hundredths of a second difference in SuperPi shows that pretty well, I think.

    "We have more information and more ways of accessing it than ever, yet seem increasingly less inclined to do so."- Michael Wilbon

  20. #20
    Disabled
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Clearwater FL
    Folding Profile
    Wow, hadn't tried the Linpack before but must not be doing something too off got through em on standard, albeit at 88C sometimes.

    Have that True copper coming then I can stress thing out more once again



    I just can't run this quad at those settings to get it there. Like Freeagent said, about 450X9 about tops I can get out of this thing currently, but the OCZ does 1200 there on really tight settings.
    Last edited by MongGrel; 06-22-09 at 10:01 PM.

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •