Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 23

Thread: Ram drive?

  1. #1

    Ram drive?

    I am currently running 8 gigs of ram and would like to start using a ram drive. Anyone have any recommendations on what program to use? I would prefer something that is free/open source but it doesn't have to be.
    Main- 2500k@4988MHz (50x99.7MHz), 2x4GB Gskill RipJaws, Asus GTX 680
    MPGS-Q6600@3GHz, 4x2GB Crucial, GTX 260
    Steam ID- jacknsally
    Heatware

  2. #2
    Member Chris_F's Avatar
    10 Year Badge
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Columbus, Ohio
    Quote Originally Posted by JackNSally View Post
    I am currently running 8 gigs of ram and would like to start using a ram drive. Anyone have any recommendations on what program to use? I would prefer something that is free/open source but it doesn't have to be.
    What OS do you have?

    CPU: Intel Core i5 750 @ 4.0GHz 200x20
    Motherboard: MSI P55-GD65 LGA 1156
    Memory: OCZ Platinum DDR3 1600 7-7-7-20 8GB
    Graphics: ATI Radeon HD 5850 @ 950MHz/1125MHz
    HDD: Western Digital 4x160GB 7200RPM Matrix RAID 10
    OS: Windows 7 x64

  3. #3
    Just Another Retired Moderator Jon's Avatar
    10 Year Badge
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Lawrenceville, GA
    I tried a few from here a while back. There was one available from Cenatek that was quite nice, but I can't hit their site any longer.

  4. #4
    Quote Originally Posted by Chris_F View Post
    What OS do you have?
    XP X64
    Main- 2500k@4988MHz (50x99.7MHz), 2x4GB Gskill RipJaws, Asus GTX 680
    MPGS-Q6600@3GHz, 4x2GB Crucial, GTX 260
    Steam ID- jacknsally
    Heatware

  5. #5
    Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Irvine

    Talking

    Quote Originally Posted by JackNSally View Post
    I am currently running 8 gigs of ram and would like to start using a ram drive. Anyone have any recommendations on what program to use? I would prefer something that is free/open source but it doesn't have to be.
    http://www.dataram.com/products-and-services/ramdisk

    This works like a charm.
    I have it set for 2.5GB out of my 6. plan to get more ram on my
    EVGA X58 for a total of 12GB. 32GB seems way crazy "Using its 50 nm technology, Samsung has made the world’s first 4 Gb DDR3 DRAM chip. "We have leveraged our strength in innovation to develop the first 4Gb DDR3, in leading the industry to higher DRAM densities," said Kevin Lee, vice president, technical marketing, Samsung Semiconductor, Inc." This was posted in January 2009!
    Attached Images Attached Images  
    Last edited by hangten; 06-18-09 at 05:41 AM.

  6. #6
    Member
    Join Date
    May 2006
    How much better performance have you experienced by putting your pagefile onto a ramdisk?

    I saw the DataRam Ramdisk. Looks interesting.
    http://memory.dataram.com/products-a...ftware/ramdisk

    But what is this?
    http://www10.atwiki.jp/gavotterd/

    I had been wanting to use a ram disk for pagefiling for like forever but didnt know it was being done. I am really surprised that after doing a search that there isn't more interest in this. Is there any experience doing this, or is it that this is no longer needed?

    Thanks in advance.

  7. #7
    Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Putting the pagefile onto a ram-drive won't do any good. You just take away usable ram from the OS.

    The exception is if you are using a crippled Windows that doesn't go above 4GB and you have more RAM than that. Using RAM above 4GB for the pagefile will speed it up.

  8. #8
    Member
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Quote Originally Posted by hansen View Post
    Putting the pagefile onto a ram-drive won't do any good. You just take away usable ram from the OS.

    The exception is if you are using a crippled Windows that doesn't go above 4GB and you have more RAM than that. Using RAM above 4GB for the pagefile will speed it up.
    What is a crippled Windows? You mean like how XP only uses 4gb, but xp can't use over 4gb right? How do you have a crippled xp then, would seem that all xp are crippled...

    But what about Vista? I use Vista and have 4gb of memory. I believe I can put 8gb onto this motherboard, so maybe I should upgrade the memory and test out the ramdrive pagefile. But does Vista still use a pagefile?

  9. #9
    Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    32bit XP/Vista/Win7 cannot use mroe than 4GB because Microsoft made it that way (this is purely a software restriction). Some ram drive software supports memory above 4G, on which you can then place your pagefile.

  10. #10
    Member denz_1's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Hamilton NewZealand!!
    ^ Its not a software restriction, its a restriction made by the fact its 32bit which means its can only address 4gbs, but you can often only see 3.25,3.5,3.75 because the memory bandwidth is being taken up by other things on the bus.

  11. #11
    Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    That is a common misunderstanding. 32bit systems can easily address more than 4GB

  12. #12
    Member amer1337's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Long Island, NY
    Heatware Profile
    Quote Originally Posted by hansen View Post
    That is a common misunderstanding. 32bit systems can easily address more than 4GB
    with or without PAE ?
    Intel i2500k // CoolerMaster 212+
    Asus P8P67
    16GB Geil Corsa DDR3
    XFX HD6870
    2x WD BLACK 640GB // Raid 0
    Corsair 600W

  13. #13
    Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Yes, PAE is one of those addressing modes. PAE is supported by Windows and is what gives a ram drive easy access to memory above 4G.

  14. #14
    Member amer1337's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Long Island, NY
    Heatware Profile
    do you still get the same performance of say a 64bit os using 4gb as opposed to a 32bit os with PAE using 4gb ?
    Intel i2500k // CoolerMaster 212+
    Asus P8P67
    16GB Geil Corsa DDR3
    XFX HD6870
    2x WD BLACK 640GB // Raid 0
    Corsair 600W

  15. #15
    Member Airbornederekc's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    massachusetts
    Quote Originally Posted by hansen View Post
    That is a common misunderstanding. 32bit systems can easily address more than 4GB

    I am sorry to say but you are severely mistaken on this part.

    A 32-bit address register meant that 2 (power of)32 addresses, or 4 GB of RAM, could be referenced

    The emergence of the 64-bit architecture effectively increases the memory ceiling to 2(power of)64 addresses, equivalent to approximately 17.2 billion gigabytes, 16.8 million terabytes, or 16 exabytes of RAM.


    it is not easy by any means to get more than 4gb out of a 32 bit OS.
    Intel Core I7 X980 6 Core CPU @ 4.27Ghz
    Corsair H50 CPU cooler with Intel server 120mm fan
    Intel DX58SO Smack Over motherboard
    6GB OCZ DDR-III 1600Mhz (3x2GB) (OCZ3P1600LV6GK)
    1x Intel X25-M 80GB SATA SSD Drive
    2x Gigabyle Radeon HD 5870 1GB XFire (Vantage 31857)
    Enermax Galaxy Evo 1250w PSU
    Thermaltake Armor Chassis
    LG Blu-Ray + Sony DVD-RW

  16. #16
    Senior Member


    Bobnova's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Author Profile Benching Profile Folding Profile Heatware Profile Rosetta Profile
    It may or may not be easy, but it is done in 32bit server OS (including windows) situations, PAE is one way (if i remember correctly XP32 even has PAE built in but turned off).

    64bit processing increases performance (with 64bit os and software, obviously) by 5-10%, and allows very easy access to >4gb ram.
    So no, you don't get 64bit performance in 64bit apps. In 32bit apps i would imagine performance is about the same.
    "Two things are infinite: the universe and human stupidity; and I'm not sure about the the universe." -- Einstein (maybe)

    Thinking about an Asus motherboard? Think again.

    How to check your PSU with a multimeter.

    17bXw5t51rEBXGavJFMJsC8g7HQgThUGc7

  17. #17
    Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    #15 It does not matter how much a register can hold. Windows is running in paging mode, and thus the physical address is located in a data structure hold in memory. This structure can easily be more than 32 bits wide.

    #16 The PAE kernel is there. And since XP/SP2 it is loaded by default.

  18. #18
    Senior Member


    Bobnova's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Author Profile Benching Profile Folding Profile Heatware Profile Rosetta Profile
    Loaded and unused i guess. That's annoying.

    Not that i've ever used even close to the 3gb of ram i actually get to use in xp32, but it's the principle of the thing!


    One thing that i've done with a ramdrive that i really like is locate the firefox cache on it (ubuntu has a ramdrive folder by default). If you're a folding type person you never reboot (or rarely) so the cache doesn't get flushed often, and loading pages from a ramdrive cache is fast, essentially instant really.
    If you do reboot then firefox has to re-download everything of course.
    I haven't worked out how to add a step in the shutdown process to copy the ramdrive to the HDD, and then load it back up when it starts.
    That might actually be easier in XP, i think there's a shutdown script somewhere.
    "Two things are infinite: the universe and human stupidity; and I'm not sure about the the universe." -- Einstein (maybe)

    Thinking about an Asus motherboard? Think again.

    How to check your PSU with a multimeter.

    17bXw5t51rEBXGavJFMJsC8g7HQgThUGc7

  19. #19
    Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    If you choose the right ram drive software it will save the content for you and reload it on next reboot.

  20. #20
    Member ratbuddy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Hartford, CT
    Heatware Profile
    Quote Originally Posted by hansen View Post
    If you choose the right ram drive software it will save the content for you and reload it on next reboot.
    Have any suggestions?
    HTPC - 2500k - 212+ - GA-Z68MX-UD2H-B3 - 2x4GB G.Skill DDR3-1600 - Crucial MX100 512GB, Spinpoint F3 1TB w/M4 64GB ISRT Cache
    MSI GTX 970 4GB - Silverstone LC10B-E - Corsair RM550

    -----
    Main - X3 450 - ASRock A790GMH/128M 790GX - 2x2GB G.Skill 4-4-4-12 - Crucial MX100 256GB, 2xWD Green 1TB
    Gigabyte GTX 460 1GB - Silverstone TJ08 - Corsair CX400W

    Nothin' up my sleeve..

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •