Results 1 to 16 of 16
  1. #1
    New Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    5

    HELP: Can't overclock E4600 anymore... was able to before

    Hi I'm noob here and my friend introduced me to this site to seek some help from more experienced users.

    Anyway I have a E4600 at 2.4GHz... which I OC'ed to 3.0GHz and it ran stable for SEVERAL months... then suddenly one day I restarted my computer and noticed it has gone back to 2.4Ghz... I tried to OC it again but always failed... it can't even go to 2.6GHz even if I increased the voltage more... and I haven't changed any hardware and software... so what's the problem?

    It couldn't be fried too cuz it's running at a normal temp and I'm using a Coolermaster GeminII... HELP!

    ps. I have done the following:
    - updated BIOS version (My mobo is a Gigabyte GA-EP31-DS3L)
    - restored Vista just to see if it's caused by settings I've accidentally changed
    - increasing the voltage doesn't work
    - stress tested my CPU with Prime95 to see if it's faulty, obviously it's not
    - unplugged all hardware except hdd, dvd, ram and gpu

    HELP PLEASE!!! So confused right now

  2. #2
    Registered
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Posts
    77
    Quote Originally Posted by orien2v2 View Post
    Hi I'm noob here and my friend introduced me to this site to seek some help from more experienced users.

    Anyway I have a E4600 at 2.4GHz... which I OC'ed to 3.0GHz and it ran stable for SEVERAL months... then suddenly one day I restarted my computer and noticed it has gone back to 2.4Ghz... I tried to OC it again but always failed... it can't even go to 2.6GHz even if I increased the voltage more... and I haven't changed any hardware and software... so what's the problem?

    It couldn't be fried too cuz it's running at a normal temp and I'm using a Coolermaster GeminII... HELP!

    ps. I have done the following:
    - updated BIOS version (My mobo is a Gigabyte GA-EP31-DS3L)
    - restored Vista just to see if it's caused by settings I've accidentally changed
    - increasing the voltage doesn't work
    - stress tested my CPU with Prime95 to see if it's faulty, obviously it's not
    - unplugged all hardware except hdd, dvd, ram and gpu

    HELP PLEASE!!! So confused right now
    I have the same problem with my E6400. Oc'd, stressed and stable at 3.2ghz for ~1 year. Then one day I'm on the computer, and it feels a little sluggish. I do anitvirus/malaware/disk defrage. No help. I fire up CPU-Z, and sure enough, it's at 2.16ghz (stock).

    After trying to OC it again, I could not get 3.2 to be stable. I could only get to 3.0.

    In my situation, I believe it's related to room temp.

    Has your room been warm lately?

  3. #3
    New Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    5
    nope my room is the same as always. Also, I have air conditioning in my room which is on almost the whole dayand it's blowing directly at my cpu too. It's been in the same position for years.

    By the way, I'm not saying I can't oc as much as before, it's actually I can't oc at all... it's like I'm stuck at stock speed... weird~ any ideas??? I'm really confused~ it's like my processor decided to retire from oc-mode and just spend the remaining of its life (which I assume is around 10 years for an Intel) sitting on a couch...

  4. #4
    Member JLK03F150's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    Atlanta, GA
    Posts
    2,113


    Have you tried clearing the CMOS on the motherboard?

    As Jason suggested, what are your CPU temps under load?
    Is the CPU cooler free of dust & is the fan still working?
    Case (system) temp?
    What RAM are you using?
    What power supply are you using?

    What specifically happens when you try overclocking?
    Q9650, Rampage Formula X48, 4x1GB G.Skill PC2-6400 (D9GMH), HD 6950 2GB, 2x 64GB SandForce 1222 SSD RAID 0, BFG LS1000, Gamer
    4670K, ASRock Z87 Extreme 4, 2x8GB Crucial PC3-1600, GTX 650, 240GB Intel 335 SSD, 1TB WD Black, Seasonic S12-650W, Lightroom4
    E6600, nvidia e-7150 i630, 2x2GB Mushkin PC2-8500, HD 4650, 500GB WD Blue, Antec 380W, HTPC
    What computer do you have? And please don't say a white one. - Sheldon Cooper
    cpu on water, cards air, me whiskey! - icebob

  5. #5
    New Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    5
    Quote Originally Posted by JLK03F150 View Post


    Have you tried clearing the CMOS on the motherboard?

    As Jason suggested, what are your CPU temps under load?
    Is the CPU cooler free of dust & is the fan still working?
    Case (system) temp?
    What RAM are you using?
    What power supply are you using?

    What specifically happens when you try overclocking?
    Yes I've tried clearing the CMOS by removing the battery as well as using a jumper... then I tried updating the BIOS version as well.

    And my temps are around 52 when running a Prime95 test, while 42 during idle. Yes the cooler fans are still working and free of dust.

    RAM I'm using is Corsair XMS2 2GB x 2

    And my power supply is a standard power supply which I got along with my casing with 500W of power which I think is enough for now until I decided to upgrade my PC. And I don't think it's the case as I have been able to oc it before... I don't get it~ my cpu just won't oc anymore! Not even 0.1GHz I guess... I'm stuck at stock speed~ man...

  6. #6
    Member JLK03F150's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    Atlanta, GA
    Posts
    2,113
    I just read yesterday that having USB Legacy support set to Enabled can be a problem. Try Disabling that.

    There were two other things mentioned, I'll see if I can find the post.
    Q9650, Rampage Formula X48, 4x1GB G.Skill PC2-6400 (D9GMH), HD 6950 2GB, 2x 64GB SandForce 1222 SSD RAID 0, BFG LS1000, Gamer
    4670K, ASRock Z87 Extreme 4, 2x8GB Crucial PC3-1600, GTX 650, 240GB Intel 335 SSD, 1TB WD Black, Seasonic S12-650W, Lightroom4
    E6600, nvidia e-7150 i630, 2x2GB Mushkin PC2-8500, HD 4650, 500GB WD Blue, Antec 380W, HTPC
    What computer do you have? And please don't say a white one. - Sheldon Cooper
    cpu on water, cards air, me whiskey! - icebob

  7. #7
    Senior Member jason4207's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Concord, NC
    Posts
    8,476
    It sounds like the BIOS reset. When you went back to OCing did you ensure that your RAM settings were set correctly?

    It sounds like a mobo problem if the RAM has been set properly. You might be able to get an RMA, but I'm not sure of GB's policies.
    MAIN RIG: 3570K @ 4.5GHz 1.272v H100i Extreme4-Z77 8GB-G.Skill @ 2200MHz 9-11-11-28 1.60v CM_430-Elite
    GTX670_DCuII_TOP @ 1358/7244 1.212v Xplosion-DTS 256GB-Samsung_830 1TB-Black Seasonic_X-750
    27.5"-1200P-LCD Z5500-5.1 || PLV-Z4_720P_Projector_95" Paradigm_6.1_DTS-ES
    G9_Mouse Logitech_Illuminated_KB Logitech_G27_Wheel+Microsim_Racing_Pod ***HEAT***

    GAMING HTPC: i3-550 @ 4.5GHz 1.35v H70 MSI_H55M-ED55 4GB-G.Skill @ 1875MHz 7-9-7-23 1T
    GTS450 @ 970/1940/2100 240GB_Sandisk_Extreme 640GB_Blue Corsair_CX430
    Panny 42S2 1080P Plasma

    unRAID FILE SERVER: E5200-M0 @ 2GHz 0.856v MSIP43Neo3-F 4GB-Corsair @ 800MHz CM590 Antec550W
    19TB-Parity_Protected_Storage / 1TB-Cache / 2TB-Parity / 10x2TB 2x1TB


  8. #8
    New Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    5
    Quote Originally Posted by JLK03F150 View Post
    I just read yesterday that having USB Legacy support set to Enabled can be a problem. Try Disabling that.

    There were two other things mentioned, I'll see if I can find the post.
    I've tried disabling it in the BIOS, but still no luck. What are the other two things mentioned? I'm really grateful that you are helping

    Quote Originally Posted by jason4207 View Post
    It sounds like the BIOS reset. When you went back to OCing did you ensure that your RAM settings were set correctly?

    It sounds like a mobo problem if the RAM has been set properly. You might be able to get an RMA, but I'm not sure of GB's policies.
    I set my ram at 4-4-4-12 and increasing the voltage by another 0.3v... according to Corsair it was necessary to do so in order to achieve such timings so I guess they are running within Corsair's standards which I guess it's safe.

    If it's a mobo problem and I decided to get RMA for it, does GB cover this under their policy??? I mean I can't oc but do they cover for it?

  9. #9
    Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Posts
    149
    I think I read it somewhere saying OCed CPUs will deterior over time and they will not be able to hold the same OCing state they used to like they when were newer. I'm not saying it is your problem, it just "may" be. Neither Intel nor any board manufacturers warranty OC of their boards. They will only garantee stock speed failure. If they work okay at stock, they not ganna replace it.

  10. #10
    Senior Member jason4207's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Concord, NC
    Posts
    8,476
    Can you describe exactly what is happening after you try to OC?

    Is it telling you that the OC failed? Or does it double-boot, and then return to stock settings?

    Do any BIOS changes stick? Can you adjust the RAM timings, and speed, but leave the CPU OC alone, and it works?

    I'm trying to determine if the board just won't let you OC or if it won't keep any setting. If the latter then GB should definitely give you an RMA if they can't fix it over the phone.
    MAIN RIG: 3570K @ 4.5GHz 1.272v H100i Extreme4-Z77 8GB-G.Skill @ 2200MHz 9-11-11-28 1.60v CM_430-Elite
    GTX670_DCuII_TOP @ 1358/7244 1.212v Xplosion-DTS 256GB-Samsung_830 1TB-Black Seasonic_X-750
    27.5"-1200P-LCD Z5500-5.1 || PLV-Z4_720P_Projector_95" Paradigm_6.1_DTS-ES
    G9_Mouse Logitech_Illuminated_KB Logitech_G27_Wheel+Microsim_Racing_Pod ***HEAT***

    GAMING HTPC: i3-550 @ 4.5GHz 1.35v H70 MSI_H55M-ED55 4GB-G.Skill @ 1875MHz 7-9-7-23 1T
    GTS450 @ 970/1940/2100 240GB_Sandisk_Extreme 640GB_Blue Corsair_CX430
    Panny 42S2 1080P Plasma

    unRAID FILE SERVER: E5200-M0 @ 2GHz 0.856v MSIP43Neo3-F 4GB-Corsair @ 800MHz CM590 Antec550W
    19TB-Parity_Protected_Storage / 1TB-Cache / 2TB-Parity / 10x2TB 2x1TB


  11. #11
    New Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    5
    Quote Originally Posted by jcniest5 View Post
    I think I read it somewhere saying OCed CPUs will deterior over time and they will not be able to hold the same OCing state they used to like they when were newer. I'm not saying it is your problem, it just "may" be. Neither Intel nor any board manufacturers warranty OC of their boards. They will only garantee stock speed failure. If they work okay at stock, they not ganna replace it.
    Yes I've read about that too and I rather be having my CPUs deteriorating than being stucked at stock speed

    Quote Originally Posted by jason4207 View Post
    Can you describe exactly what is happening after you try to OC?

    Is it telling you that the OC failed? Or does it double-boot, and then return to stock settings?

    Do any BIOS changes stick? Can you adjust the RAM timings, and speed, but leave the CPU OC alone, and it works?

    I'm trying to determine if the board just won't let you OC or if it won't keep any setting. If the latter then GB should definitely give you an RMA if they can't fix it over the phone.
    Well it double-boots and returns to stock speed. And yes the RAM timing and speed is still kept in the BIOS, same goes for other settings EXCEPT parts related to cpu oc. It's weird... I'm able to oc my RAM but not my cpu

    I really appreciate the help guys. Any other ideas or suggestions I could try?

  12. #12
    Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Posts
    1,174
    yeah i dont think it's your cpu deteriorating. I'd pull it out the case and build it outside the case, a bare build, powersupply, cpu/heatsink, mobo, 1 stick of ram, and video, and keyboard. see where that gets you. blow out any dust too. reseat your cpu in the socket just for "giggles".
    Workstation - Windows 7 x64
    AMD 1055T
    Server - ESXi 5.0
    INTEL E5-2603

  13. #13
    Senior Member jason4207's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Concord, NC
    Posts
    8,476
    Will it let you set a lower multi like 7 or 6? Does it stick? Can you then raise the FSB any w/ the CPU multi lowered?
    MAIN RIG: 3570K @ 4.5GHz 1.272v H100i Extreme4-Z77 8GB-G.Skill @ 2200MHz 9-11-11-28 1.60v CM_430-Elite
    GTX670_DCuII_TOP @ 1358/7244 1.212v Xplosion-DTS 256GB-Samsung_830 1TB-Black Seasonic_X-750
    27.5"-1200P-LCD Z5500-5.1 || PLV-Z4_720P_Projector_95" Paradigm_6.1_DTS-ES
    G9_Mouse Logitech_Illuminated_KB Logitech_G27_Wheel+Microsim_Racing_Pod ***HEAT***

    GAMING HTPC: i3-550 @ 4.5GHz 1.35v H70 MSI_H55M-ED55 4GB-G.Skill @ 1875MHz 7-9-7-23 1T
    GTS450 @ 970/1940/2100 240GB_Sandisk_Extreme 640GB_Blue Corsair_CX430
    Panny 42S2 1080P Plasma

    unRAID FILE SERVER: E5200-M0 @ 2GHz 0.856v MSIP43Neo3-F 4GB-Corsair @ 800MHz CM590 Antec550W
    19TB-Parity_Protected_Storage / 1TB-Cache / 2TB-Parity / 10x2TB 2x1TB


  14. #14
    Member Rattle's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    Home... again
    Posts
    8,356
    its probably the mobo, usually the NB decays
    Z87-GD65 | 4770k | H100 | 16gb Sammy 30nm 1866 | GTX780 SC | Xonar Essence Stx | BIC DV62si | ATH AD700 | 550d | AX850 | VG24QE | 840pro 256gb | 5tb | CherryReds | m60 | Func1030 |

    HEAT

  15. #15
    GrimX9's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Michigan, USA
    Posts
    753
    Possibly the backup battery itself. On my athlon xp system, when the backup batt. died It took it back down to stock speeds, and it was miserable. Thought it was broke! Replaced battery and all was good.

    If your settings are all mysteriously at default, try replacing the battery.
    Phenom II X2 3.9Ghz||G.SKILL 1066 4GB||M4A78+||9800GT||WD Black 640GB 7200RPM||OCZ StealthXStream 700W||Dark Knight CPU cooler

    "Welcome. Welcome, to City 17." - Robert Culp, August 16, 1930 - March 24, 2010

  16. #16
    Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    1,002
    haha that sounds my CPU. Working at 3.5ghz for months, suddenly cannot run away from 2.8

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •