Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 27
  1. #1
    New Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    6

    Just Finished Build.. HELP!

    So i just finished building my computer and for the first time, i have a ton of issues getting windows to work.

    So the PC boots on, goes to BIOS (and everything looks great) but once i try to install windows, i have a lot of issue. Random blue screens of death, just getting stuck at a black page with nothing but a mouse... windows will not install. I have to HDD's, one is 1TB brand new, the other is 150GB with my old stuff on it. The older one booted once, but froze and blue screened after a few minutes. I have deleted both drives clean using the vista disc, and still no luck.

    Also i get the Boot Manager is not available error when trying to boot without disc.

    What the hell is going on?

    Help me!

  2. #2
    jamesman32's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Suffield, Connecticut
    Posts
    884
    Well if it's a BSOD, that means its instability of your hardware. Can you post your system specs for us?

  3. #3
    Member ghettogeddy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    antioch ca
    Posts
    298
    prolly bad memory (ram)

    could also be the video card
    Intel Core i7-960 Bloomfield
    GIGABYTE GA-X58A-UD3R
    ATi xFx HD 5770 (juniper xt) 1gb
    Sound Blaster X-Fi XtremeGamer
    CORSAIR XMS3 DDR3 1600 6GB (3 x 2GB)
    OCZ ModXStream Pro OCZ600MXSP 600W
    Intel 40gb SSD x2 raid 0
    Samsung hd322hj 3x320 in raid 5
    SAMSUNG 941BW 19" WIDE SCREENS x3
    Das Keyboard & Logitech G500
    Chief Tech Bravo case
    Enzotech SCW-REV.A and the rest of the loop lol

  4. #4
    d20 in a jacket

    ChanceCoats123's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Illinois
    Posts
    9,462
    Try it with one stick of ram.
    Ed - "Aight it's pulling down... Thing is really tuned for LN2 though."
    This is the team you are looking for...
    I accept Bitcoins!

  5. #5
    don256us's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Bridgman, MI
    Posts
    2,208
    At this point, I am repeating what has already been said but here I go.

    Test your RAM with memtest86+. I'm more than a bit certain that you will find errors. If you do, test the RAM one stick at a time until you find the bad one(s).

    99% of the time, errors installing Windows is bad RAM.
    Core i7-920 @ 3.66 | EVGA X58 SLI | 2x 256 GB Samsung 830 SSD RAID 0 | 1.5 TB WD Green | 24GB DDR3 1600 CAS 8 |GTX 660Ti GTX 770Folding
    Core i7-920 | Win Vista |Zalman 7000 Cu | DDR3 1333 (6 GB) | 640 GB SATA | 2 x R9 280x | Under construction for folding.
    AMD Athlon II x3 440 @ x4 B40 | Win SBS 2008 | 120 GB | DDR3 1600 (4 GB) | 2 x DVD-DL |GTX 460 1 GB Folding.


    Folding User Stats
    My Heatware
    Fold for team 32.

  6. #6
    Member

    psionic98's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    4th Floor office, East Coast
    Posts
    2,384
    personally i'd try the memtest first.. if you cant get that to fire up for you then go with 1 stick of memory and try installing.. windows doesnt need everything hooked up to install, especially memory.. even a 256 stick will install/run windows initially.
    EVGA x58 Micro (756) / i7 D0 @ 4.0, 1.278v w/HT (Air)
    2x 300GB V-rap raid0, WD Caviar Black 640GB & 1TB
    HIS 6950 @ 840/1450
    Mushkin 6GB @ 6-7-6-18
    / Enermax 720 Modular
    HAF 922 / Noctua D14Win7 Pro x64 / Mint 10
    HEAT
    i7(x58) OC'ing/Info
    / AMD Oc'ing/Info / C2D/C2Q OC'ing/Info
    Recommended Power Supply Listing

  7. #7
    Senior Member
    OnDborder's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Location
    HOT 'n Arizona
    Posts
    5,734
    Welcome to the Forum! http://www.ocforums.com/showthread.php?t=491697 ZosoFan
    Ya, please list your components. Like the stuff in our sigs.
    Your post is a little confusing. You built up a new system and tried booting up from an old install on the same hdd?
    Which hdd are you trying to install on? Do you have it desinated as first hdd in the bios?
    Do you have the dvd as first boot device in the bios?
    You're capable of such beautiful dreams, and such horrible nightmares.


    Asrock z77xtr6/3770k..........MSI p67a-GD55/2600k
    CORSAIR Vengeance 16gb.......4gigZ Corsair
    Gigabyte 290s crossfire ...........HIS 280x crossfired
    X-Fi Elite Pro.........................H2O cooling
    600gb Raptor/256ssd3..... .......40 Kingston ssd
    Siverstone 1500wt'r.....................Corsair1000HX

    MyHeat

  8. #8
    New Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    6
    Sorry about the confusion.

    All parts are new besides an old HDD which i have hooked up with a new 1TB one.

    The issue isn't always BSOD though, sometimes it is just windows failing to install on the drives.
    Q9550
    EVGA GTX 295
    Coolermaster HAF 932 Case
    Red 12" Cathode Light
    Coolermaster 900w PSU
    GIGABYTE GA-EP45-UD3P Mobo
    G.SKILL 8GB (4 x 2GB) 240-Pin DDR2 SDRAM DDR2 1066
    LG 22X DVD±R DVD Burner Black IDE Model GH22NP20
    1TB Western Digital Caviar Black
    150GB Western Digital 10,000 speed

    The CPU was a part from my old rig as well! Tested memory and nothing!

  9. #9
    Member Albaholic's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Location
    Oahu, Hawaii
    Posts
    2,210
    How long did you run memtest for? How many passes did it complete?

  10. #10
    New Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    6
    So i got it to boot to windows and have it all set up now... running on 1 stick of 2GB of ram.

    So was my RAM really DOA? Or could it be the mobo acting weird? Im hoping downloading the drivers for the board will help it work with all 8

  11. #11
    Member ghettogeddy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    antioch ca
    Posts
    298
    ya i would def test all 4 sticks if you can get it to work with just one
    Intel Core i7-960 Bloomfield
    GIGABYTE GA-X58A-UD3R
    ATi xFx HD 5770 (juniper xt) 1gb
    Sound Blaster X-Fi XtremeGamer
    CORSAIR XMS3 DDR3 1600 6GB (3 x 2GB)
    OCZ ModXStream Pro OCZ600MXSP 600W
    Intel 40gb SSD x2 raid 0
    Samsung hd322hj 3x320 in raid 5
    SAMSUNG 941BW 19" WIDE SCREENS x3
    Das Keyboard & Logitech G500
    Chief Tech Bravo case
    Enzotech SCW-REV.A and the rest of the loop lol

  12. #12
    Member Albaholic's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Location
    Oahu, Hawaii
    Posts
    2,210
    It could be the stick or it could be a bad slot. try moving the known working stick into the other slots to determine if a slot is bad

  13. #13
    New Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    6
    Okay, so i thought i would free bird it and try to run with all 8GB now that windows is installed and the mobo drivers as well... and all seems well so far. Though i would be lying if i said i wasn't expecting it to BSOD within an hour.

  14. #14
    Member ghettogeddy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    antioch ca
    Posts
    298
    ya bad ram isent always bad it cam seem fine one sec and go all bad the next i would seriously just run memtest on it
    Intel Core i7-960 Bloomfield
    GIGABYTE GA-X58A-UD3R
    ATi xFx HD 5770 (juniper xt) 1gb
    Sound Blaster X-Fi XtremeGamer
    CORSAIR XMS3 DDR3 1600 6GB (3 x 2GB)
    OCZ ModXStream Pro OCZ600MXSP 600W
    Intel 40gb SSD x2 raid 0
    Samsung hd322hj 3x320 in raid 5
    SAMSUNG 941BW 19" WIDE SCREENS x3
    Das Keyboard & Logitech G500
    Chief Tech Bravo case
    Enzotech SCW-REV.A and the rest of the loop lol

  15. #15
    Jolly-Swagman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Folding@Home in Downunder Australia.Victoria
    Posts
    3,839
    Quote Originally Posted by ZosoFan View Post
    Okay, so i thought i would free bird it and try to run with all 8GB now that windows is installed and the mobo drivers as well... and all seems well so far. Though i would be lying if i said i wasn't expecting it to BSOD within an hour.
    Sometimes you just need to install OS with the limited amount of Ram, then once all the Drivers ect are installed drop the rest of Ram in as you did ,, should be ok now,

    Glad you got it going.


    to the OCForums

  16. #16
    don256us's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Bridgman, MI
    Posts
    2,208
    Quote Originally Posted by ZosoFan View Post
    Okay, so i thought i would free bird it and try to run with all 8GB now that windows is installed and the mobo drivers as well... and all seems well so far. Though i would be lying if i said i wasn't expecting it to BSOD within an hour.
    I sounds like you have not run memtest. Test the RAM and you will know. Don't test the RAM and you won't know if it's bad. memtest86+
    Core i7-920 @ 3.66 | EVGA X58 SLI | 2x 256 GB Samsung 830 SSD RAID 0 | 1.5 TB WD Green | 24GB DDR3 1600 CAS 8 |GTX 660Ti GTX 770Folding
    Core i7-920 | Win Vista |Zalman 7000 Cu | DDR3 1333 (6 GB) | 640 GB SATA | 2 x R9 280x | Under construction for folding.
    AMD Athlon II x3 440 @ x4 B40 | Win SBS 2008 | 120 GB | DDR3 1600 (4 GB) | 2 x DVD-DL |GTX 460 1 GB Folding.


    Folding User Stats
    My Heatware
    Fold for team 32.

  17. #17
    Member grishenko45's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    454
    try set the ram voltages manually in bios and timings - this fixed my issues!!

  18. #18
    Senior Member
    OnDborder's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Location
    HOT 'n Arizona
    Posts
    5,734
    Quote Originally Posted by grishenko45 View Post
    try set the ram voltages manually in bios and timings - this fixed my issues!!
    +1 on that.
    Also, the northbridge voltage if you plan on running 4x2 sticks o'ram.
    You're capable of such beautiful dreams, and such horrible nightmares.


    Asrock z77xtr6/3770k..........MSI p67a-GD55/2600k
    CORSAIR Vengeance 16gb.......4gigZ Corsair
    Gigabyte 290s crossfire ...........HIS 280x crossfired
    X-Fi Elite Pro.........................H2O cooling
    600gb Raptor/256ssd3..... .......40 Kingston ssd
    Siverstone 1500wt'r.....................Corsair1000HX

    MyHeat

  19. #19
    New Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    6
    what should i set the ram voltage to?

    And the northbridge voltage?

    Thanks guys!
    Hopefully this works. It crashed the the BSOD while playing Crysis Warhead for only like 10-15 minutes

  20. #20
    Member Albaholic's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Location
    Oahu, Hawaii
    Posts
    2,210
    I still don't know if you ram memtest. It'll tell you if your problem is memory related. Set your ram voltage to whatever its rated for

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •