Page 3 of 257 FirstFirst ... 2 3 4 13 53 103 ... LastLast
Results 41 to 60 of 5128
  1. #41
    Senior Member Ploaf's Avatar
    10 Year Badge
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Struthers, OH
    Originally posted by jae87
    hi everyone. don't know why i haven't joined until now. i guess i always thought you need a constant internet connection to fold.
    "folding@home" the at home part made it sound like a cable service

    anyway, i have downloaded the console, and it's currently on frame 9 of my first wu, running it on dterm console, so it looks hardcore on my desktop.

    one question, does it save the progress when you close it? or do i have to close it after a wu? how does that go?
    Welcome to the Team!

    It does save your progress. ie if you are on frame 9 and shut down it should still be on frame 9 when you restart. It is possible for it to lose a WU when doing this, but that possibility has been limited with updates to the client and doesn't happen very often.
    I hope this signature isn't offensive to anyone.

  2. #42
    Senior Member Ploaf's Avatar
    10 Year Badge
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Struthers, OH
    Originally posted by Dragonbud
    ok, one more question
    are user names case sensitive? is Dragonbud the same as dragonbud?
    They are case sensitive. Dragonbud is different than dragonbud.
    I hope this signature isn't offensive to anyone.

  3. #43
    Member grunjee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Location
    Tri-Cities, Washington
    I joined the team a few days ago. Got me a nice new XP 1700+ that folding a good 18+ hours a day.

    I also enlisted my brother's older crap computer... it's a K6-2 500. POS but I figure it'll help some... enlisted his as 'grunjee_2' while I am of course 'grunjee'.

    Go team 32!

  4. #44
    Member dvj81's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    Phoenix
    Went to the team stats webpage. Going through the list, looks like there are a number of ppl who tried to join our team but got the name wrong. If they didn't use the number 32, they won't count for us will they?

  5. #45
    Senior Member Ploaf's Avatar
    10 Year Badge
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Struthers, OH
    Originally posted by dvj81
    Went to the team stats webpage. Going through the list, looks like there are a number of ppl who tried to join our team but got the name wrong. If they didn't use the number 32, they won't count for us will they?
    Nope. You have to use the team number which is 32 or the team won't get any credit. If they are listed on our team page then we are getting credit. Some people still add the (www.overclockers.com) to their name even though they don't have to any longer.
    I hope this signature isn't offensive to anyone.

  6. #46
    Member omaticrail's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Location
    Seattle area

    Folding folding foldinggggggggggggg........rawwwww-HIIIIIIIIIIIDE!

    Well I been reading the overclockers.com board for a few weeks now, and thought I'd join the folding team (32!). It remains to be seen how soon I'll actually be overclocking my system. Right now I'm dependent on my system for $$$ so I have to be gentle with it.

    The setup is confusing. Simple, but confusing. It asked me for personal information (name), not a "username". Then it never asked me for a team #. Later I changed my user name, twice, and my team nuber as well. I hope it's all okieday now.
    Last edited by omaticrail; 03-03-02 at 11:17 AM.
    -------------------------- System built in 2005 --------------------------
    CPU: Venice 3200 @ 2.55Ghz mobo: ASRock 939Dual-SATAII RAM: 1GB Corsair XMS PC3200
    WB: Storm G4 Rad: BIP3 Fans: 3x Panaflo M1A GPU WB: Maze4 Acetal
    Pump: DDC

  7. #47
    Registered deadhead's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Location
    Somewhere over the rainbow
    hey, just started 3 days ago, already done 2 protiens

  8. #48
    Senior Member OpenFriday's Avatar
    10 Year Badge
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Hamilton, Ontario
    This is probably gonna sound wierd but whenever i go to instal v2.0 it keeps promting me to install hoyle '99 casino demo. I have no idea whats going on. Oh its the graphical/console version.
    Folding User Stats

  9. #49
    Senior Punk Kendan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    Dark side of hell
    Originally posted by OpenFriday
    This is probably gonna sound wierd but whenever i go to instal v2.0 it keeps promting me to install hoyle '99 casino demo. I have no idea whats going on. Oh its the graphical/console version.
    The reason is that hoyle is still in the temp directory. To fix just empty your temp directory and run the program. I think that if you put the installer in a different directory and run it is a way around the problem. Good luck.


    Welcome to the FOLD everyone
    Hello:sn:

  10. #50
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    el segundo, ca or caprock, nm
    I started folding on friday.. am having BSOD after running for a few hours so i cant run 24/7.. got 8 wu's done though and one was an A protein woo hoo! hope to fix whatever bug is causing BSOD's cause im trying to use this program to burn in new system

  11. #51
    Senior Member Ploaf's Avatar
    10 Year Badge
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Struthers, OH
    Originally posted by walaka7
    I started folding on friday.. am having BSOD after running for a few hours so i cant run 24/7.. got 8 wu's done though and one was an A protein woo hoo! hope to fix whatever bug is causing BSOD's cause im trying to use this program to burn in new system
    Welcome the the team.
    If you are running the graphical client you may want to try the text version. It's a little less messy code wise and is not as likely to crash. The GUI has had a few problems that way. To use the text version just download it and save it to your folding@home directory. You can then run it like you run the other client and it should work without having to change anything.
    I hope this signature isn't offensive to anyone.

  12. #52
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    el segundo, ca or caprock, nm
    Thx for advice.. will download files and install in morning before work.. as luck would have it.. it went the whole day today with no problem.. another "A" protein wHooT!

  13. #53
    Addicted Tweaker Kato's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    Toronto, Canada
    just joined

    but i used the name Kato, and i found out another guy already using the name kato....its still ok right?

    edit: arar, changed the name to Kato (www.overclockers.com), i think this is better

    edit again: checked the posts up there, found out the (www.overclockers.com) isn't needed, as long as i put 32 in team's #...doh!
    Last edited by Kato; 03-07-02 at 01:54 AM.
    e6400@3.5Ghz
    Asus Commando
    2Gb Corsair 8500C5D
    Leadtek 8800GTX
    Seasonic M12
    Samsung 226BW

    My Heatware 51-0-0

  14. #54
    Senior Member Ploaf's Avatar
    10 Year Badge
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Struthers, OH
    Originally posted by Kato
    just joined

    but i used the name Kato, and i found out another guy already using the name kato....its still ok right?

    edit: arar, changed the name to Kato (www.overclockers.com), i think this is better

    edit again: checked the posts up there, found out the (www.overclockers.com) isn't needed, as long as i put 32 in team's #...doh!
    It should be fine. When you check your stats it may show that you folded for 2 teams or whatever, but the other kato hasn't turned in any work for more than 2 months and the stats under team 32 will be correct for you. It's also case sensitive, or at least it was case sensitive so your name should appear as a separate listing. Welcome to the Team
    I hope this signature isn't offensive to anyone.

  15. #55
    Addicted Tweaker Kato's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    Toronto, Canada

    couldn't locate my status

    hey guys, i've been folding lastnite for 2 hours, but today when i go check my member status with this link , i can't found my name there? do i have to be a member for certain time just for entering the list? my username is Kato, not kato.

    thanks!

    edit: here is another question...my wu progress is at 9/100, does this mean i have 9 wus already? or does 100/100 means 1 wu?
    and what is 1 Aps means?
    Last edited by Kato; 03-07-02 at 06:27 PM.
    e6400@3.5Ghz
    Asus Commando
    2Gb Corsair 8500C5D
    Leadtek 8800GTX
    Seasonic M12
    Samsung 226BW

    My Heatware 51-0-0

  16. #56
    Senior Member Ploaf's Avatar
    10 Year Badge
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Struthers, OH

    Re: couldn't locate my status

    Originally posted by Kato
    hey guys, i've been folding lastnite for 2 hours, but today when i go check my member status with this link , i can't found my name there? do i have to be a member for certain time just for entering the list? my username is Kato, not kato.

    thanks!

    edit: here is another question...my wu progress is at 9/100, does this mean i have 9 wus already? or does 100/100 means 1 wu?
    and what is 1 Aps means?
    You have to complete 1 full WU and turn it in before appearing on the stats page. Then it takes some time to update the page. If everything is configured correctly it will happen. This moves into the next question. 9/100 is the measurement of your progress with 1 WU. The WU's are divided into frames. In this case your WU has 100 frames. When those 100 (ie 100/100) frames are done you will have completed 1WU. The WU's are weighted by score because some take longer than others and the score is used to reflect the actual amount of work that was done by your computer.

    I don't know offhand what the 1 Aps is but I assume that it's the protein that you are working on. Maybe someone else will know for sure.
    I hope this signature isn't offensive to anyone.

  17. #57
    Member
    10 Year Badge
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Location
    florida

    Re: Re: couldn't locate my status

    Originally posted by Ploaf


    You have to complete 1 full WU and turn it in before appearing on the stats page. Then it takes some time to update the page. If everything is configured correctly it will happen. This moves into the next question. 9/100 is the measurement of your progress with 1 WU. The WU's are divided into frames. In this case your WU has 100 frames. When those 100 (ie 100/100) frames are done you will have completed 1WU. The WU's are weighted by score because some take longer than others and the score is used to reflect the actual amount of work that was done by your computer.

    I don't know offhand what the 1 Aps is but I assume that it's the protein that you are working on. Maybe someone else will know for sure.
    Client : My Client ( CPU@MHZ ): C:/WINDOWS/Desktop/Folding
    Core : Version 2.41 (Jan 22, 2002)
    Protein : 1APS
    Frames : 100
    Workunit : 04
    Atoms : 1022
    Steps : 500000
    Server IP :
    Completed : Between Wed Mar 6 09:33:00 2002 and Wed Mar 6 09:33:10 2002
    Refresh at : 10 sec.
    Frame Time : 8.38 min. ( 503 sec. )
    Total Time : 838.17 min. ( 50290 sec. )

  18. #58
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    el segundo, ca or caprock, nm
    Sorry but i haven't complted a fold since my last post I tried the console version with no love.. But alas i had other problems... It just so happened to occur when i started folding.. I wound up doing Fdisk to start from scratch(i had more file coruption than i could shake a stick at.. it had me thinking i had another bad mobo .) then after hours of playin with this piece of crap.. i found i had a faulty NIC card (2 mobos 2 sound cards, and now a NIC) If that isn't enough to drive a grommet crazy i dont know what is.... Anyway,, i will be reinstalling software soon so i can help my team again.. BTW I am trying to learn how to set up a hub through DSL (pppoe Protocol) so i might get 2 systems folding for us.. the puter i gave my son is an athlon 1.0 ghz @ 1087 mhz and 512 mb ram.. this baby is very efficient and i would love to see what it can do against my sys __________________________________________________ __________________________________________________ ____

    Ran out of time on router, but i have my main rig back on line Its good to be folding again !!!!!!
    Last edited by walaka7; 03-12-02 at 07:43 AM.

  19. #59
    Ok..I just signed up and put my first system on. This is what I bring.

    Intel P4 1.2 512 mem * Running now

    AMD 1.4 512 mem * Will add this tonight

    Dual Celeron 500s (BP6) 512 mem * Will add this tonight

    AMD 1800+ XP 512 mem (Water Cooled) * I will have this up in a few days. I am still testing the WC setup and I need to install OS and Software.

    Intel Celeron 433 256 mem * I will have this one up by Monday as well. I need to throw a NIC in it and reinstall the OS.

    The AMD 1.4, Dual 500s, and 433 will be pretty much dedicated since they are usually idle. I think I have enough parts to add another low-end system, but not sure till I get home.

    I hope this will help.

    *Update

    I was able to get another system added. So as of tonight, this is what I have running.

    P4 1.2 MHz with 512 RAM
    AMD 1.4 MHz T-Bird with 512 RAM
    Dual Celeron 500 MHz with 512 RAM
    Celeron 700 MHz with 128 RAM

    Again, I will try to get the AMD 1800+ and 433 Celeron up by Monday.
    Last edited by FeralCom; 03-12-02 at 06:24 PM.

  20. #60
    Folding Monk belorsch's Avatar
    10 Year Badge
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    Maryland
    Whhoooaaa! Nice Farm. Glad you could join us

Page 3 of 257 FirstFirst ... 2 3 4 13 53 103 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •