Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    396

    How do people use large amounts of RAM?

    I never fully understood this, but was thinking about it again after reading this:

    X64 Windows 7 Home Basic can only deal with a maximum of 8 GB of RAM. I don’t know if any of you remember this, but the same was the case with Windows Vista Home Basic. However, Microsoft has increased the maximum RAM supported by x64 Windows 7 Home Premium. If for Vista, Home Premium was stuck at 16 GB of RAM, Windows 7 Home Premium can go as high as 192 GB.
    How do people use 192gb of RAM? I mean physically are there special mobo's or something? I only ever see 2gb sticks and heard of 4gb sticks. Sorry if it's a dumb question, but I assume people are using it since it keeps getting mentioned?
    - How to pad-mod/VID-mod your cpu

    Currently waiting for lga2011 to upgrade to new system

    CPU: Intel E8500
    Motherboard: GIGABYTE GA-EP45-UD3P
    RAM: 4gb Corsair Dominator DDR2 1066 w/ RAM cooling fan
    Cooling: CPU/GPU/NB = Water Cooled
    Graphics: EVGA GeForce GTX 260 core 216 (@ 771/1566/1298)
    PSU: Corsair tx 650w

  2. #2
    Senior Member overclocking at the speed of plaid Enablingwolf's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    Strongsville
    Posts
    6,870
    ECC has higher capacity modules and supported hardware allows for higher amounts of RAM. This server board supports 256Gigs.
    http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16813151179


    On some 1366 boards. Like my wife's machine. She has 6 slots for DDR3 RAM modules. If the board supported more than the installed 12Gigs. I would of happily dropped in 24Gigs.


    No one ever expects Aloysius Snuffleupagus








  3. #3
    Member King107s's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    1,602
    The reality is that you're never gonna use that much on a home PC. Thats for servers supporting companies.
    CPU Intel Core i7-2600K @ 4.9 GHz on H2O
    MB ASRock Z77 Extreme9
    RAM G.SKILL Ripjaws X Series 16GB (4 x 4GB) DDR3 2133 9-11-10-28
    VC Sapphire Dual-X OC 7970 3GB 1050/1500 (3DMark11 P10551)
    SSD Samsung 840 Pro 256GB
    HDD RAID0 2x1TB Seagate Barracuda 7200.12
    PSU Corsair AX1200
    Case Corsair Carbide Air 540 w/ Aerocool Shark Black ed. fans
    Cooling EK Supreme HF Rev 2 block, Swiftech MCR320-XP eXtreme Performance Triple 120mm Slim Radiator, AFC1212D-PWM Fans, EK D5 X-RES Top 100 Res, Swiftech MCP655-B, Prolimatech PK-1 TIM, PrimoChill Liquid Utopia, 1/2" x 3/4"PrimoFlex PRO LRT Tubing UV Blue

  4. #4
    Senior Member overclocking at the speed of plaid Enablingwolf's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    Strongsville
    Posts
    6,870
    That much could also be for a really nice editing or renderbox. I know my wife's machine. When she lets me on it. I can chew up a lot of RAM pretty fast.


    No one ever expects Aloysius Snuffleupagus








  5. #5
    Member Sydney's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Reykjavík, Iceland
    Posts
    611
    Quote Originally Posted by King107s View Post
    The reality is that you're never gonna use that much on a home PC. Thats for servers supporting companies.
    That's what they said about 64k of RAM :P
    Gigabyte Z68X-UD7 (EK P67A-UD7)| i7 2600K @ 5.0GHz (Heat Killer 3.0)
    4x4GB Mushkin Blackline 1600MHz CL9 1.5V | Gigabyte GTX780 Windforce 3X @ 1084(C)/1150(B)/7064(M) | Swiftech MCP35X
    Black Ice Pro II 240mm| Antec HCP1200 | Antec P280 |2x 120GB Mushkin Chronos RAID0| Windows 8.1 Preview

  6. #6
    Likes Popcorn petteyg359's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    5,679
    512KiB SIMMs FTW
    ASRock 990FX Extreme9 - FX-8350 - 32GiB 1600 Crucial low-profile 1.35v - 7970 3GiB - 8.1 Pro x64 / Gentoo amd64 - AX760
    Dell XPS 15 L502x - i7 2760QM - 16GiB 1600 - GT 540M 2GiB - 7 Pro x64 / Gentoo amd64 - Agility 4 512GB

    [GB ≠ GiB] [MB ≠ MiB] [kB ≠ kiB] [1000 ≠ 1024] [Giga ≠ gram] [Mega ≠ milli] [Kelvin ≠ kilo] [Byte ≠ bit]
    "Apparently, Plaintiff believes that he could sue an egg company for fraud for labeling a carton of 12 eggs a “dozen,” because some bakers would view a “dozen” as including 13 items." - Western Digital 2006
    Folding User Stats

  7. #7
    Senior Member overclocking at the speed of plaid Enablingwolf's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    Strongsville
    Posts
    6,870
    Quote Originally Posted by petteyg359 View Post
    512KiB SIMMs FTW
    SIMM.. Them be them new fangled board things. Analog logic fer teh win.

    As fickle as my opening is. I tried very hard to take up 10Gigs of RAM on my wife's machine. I worked for it.
    It took a lot of HD video content editing to peak that much. It was a single user editing. Wish I was into rendering CAD... I could test her machine/


    No one ever expects Aloysius Snuffleupagus








  8. #8
    Likes Popcorn petteyg359's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    5,679
    Try building some massive UT3 maps. That'll eat your RAM pretty quick.
    ASRock 990FX Extreme9 - FX-8350 - 32GiB 1600 Crucial low-profile 1.35v - 7970 3GiB - 8.1 Pro x64 / Gentoo amd64 - AX760
    Dell XPS 15 L502x - i7 2760QM - 16GiB 1600 - GT 540M 2GiB - 7 Pro x64 / Gentoo amd64 - Agility 4 512GB

    [GB ≠ GiB] [MB ≠ MiB] [kB ≠ kiB] [1000 ≠ 1024] [Giga ≠ gram] [Mega ≠ milli] [Kelvin ≠ kilo] [Byte ≠ bit]
    "Apparently, Plaintiff believes that he could sue an egg company for fraud for labeling a carton of 12 eggs a “dozen,” because some bakers would view a “dozen” as including 13 items." - Western Digital 2006
    Folding User Stats

  9. #9
    Senior Member overclocking at the speed of plaid Enablingwolf's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    Strongsville
    Posts
    6,870
    Isn't creating maps in games basically creating CAD layer (maps.) Then rendering it all out? If I am correct, I can see it slurping up a huge amount of RAM. Since each layer has it's own spot in the RAW file.


    No one ever expects Aloysius Snuffleupagus








  10. #10
    Member MonkeyMhz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Posts
    743
    Zbrush.

    For me my current 4GB is fine, but I can see if they were doing some really high qualtiy asset they would need more.

    Regarding huge amounts of ram, Renderfarms! = P
    Desktop Rig:
    II X4 955BE, XFX 4890 XT, Xigmatek Dark Knight,
    Corsair XMS3 2x2GB DDR3 1600, MSI 790FX GD70,
    WD Caviar Black 1TB, Corsair 850w, Coolmaster 932 HAF.


    Laptop Rig:
    MSI-1721(GT735) Barebones/LTD/Certified Data
    AMD Turion X2 Ultra Dual Core @ 2.2Ghz
    ATI 3850, 4GB RAM, 320GB Hard Drive, Blu-Ray/DVD/All in One Player, 1920x1200 Native Res, 64-Bit Vista.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •