Results 1 to 15 of 15
  1. #1
    Member hyperasus's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    1,685

    Trouble getting HDDERASE to work.

    I have a 128gb G-Skill ssd I am trying to cleans so I can do a fresh install on it. Every time I run HDDERASE it goes threw the warning and disclaimer menus then hangs on this screen.



    This is being done on a Dell Latitude e4300. I have set the bios to regular IDE mode. I also tried the older hdderase version 3.3 with the same results. Are some SSD drives not compatible with HDDERASE? Is there any other way to clear the drive so I can get my fresh out of the box performance back?
    Motherboard: ASUS Maximus IV Gene-Z/GEN3 Z68
    CPU: Intel i7-2700K
    Memory: 16GB Crucial Ballistix 1600 (2 x 8GB) 8-8-8-24
    Hard Drives: Intel 520 240GB + 4TB Seagate 7200rpm
    Video Card: Integrated Intel
    Power supply: Antec EarthWatts Platinum 450watt

    Heatware

  2. #2
    Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Posts
    754
    I think this link may help you: http://www.mydellmini.com/forum/dell...an.html#p39009

    I heard hdderase is not compatible with ssds and may even damage them.

  3. #3
    Member Randyman...'s Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    Houston, TX
    Posts
    3,193
    I dunno if this is applicable to your SSD, but the Intel SSD's require an older version of HDDErase. You can find a DL link to v3.3 on this PCPER webpage:

    http://www.pcper.com/article.php?aid...e=expert&pid=6

    I'll be wiping my X25M's tonight

    Randy V - Audio-Dude/Musician/PC Guru/Crazy Guy

    PC#1 (Main Rig) : Lian Li PC-V1010 / P8Z68-V-GEN3 / 3750K @ 4.5GHz + Ven-X / 16GB G.Skill DDR3-1600 / HD5770 "XXX" 1GB / Samsung 830 256GB SSD / (6x) 2TB 5K3000 on Areca ARC1222 in RAID-6 / Seasonic X660 PSU / 2407WFP-HC / RME "Multiface" 38 Ch. Audio I/O / Dynaudio AIR-15 + AIR-BASE-2 Studio Monitors
    PC#2 (Realtime DAW) : Lian-Li PC-K65B / Sabertooth X79 / i7-3820 @ 4.8GHz + TRUE / 8GB RipJaws DDR3-2133 / HD6570 / 120GB Intel 520 / 4x 1TB on Areca ARC-1210 in RAID-5 / RME "HDSPe MADI" 128 Channel Audio I/O / 2x SSL AlphaLink MADI AX / 48 Mic Inputs + Fully-discrete Mic Preamps + 4260Watt PA System with 5x 18" JBL Subs :-)
    NAS#1: NSC-800 ITX Case / Asus P8H61-ITX / i3-2120 / (8x) 1TB 7200.12's in RAID-6 on Areca ARC-1220 Card
    NAS#2: 12TB ReadyNAS Ultra-4+ / (4x) 3TB 5K3000's
    And 7 other i7/i5/C2D/C2Q PC's

  4. #4
    HDCHOPPER's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    787
    IIRC HDErase doesn't work with some mobo's..

    Also you could use Diskpart clean all command ...
    Working on my I7 Asus P6T SE build
    feel free to donate lol

  5. #5
    Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    NYC
    Posts
    1,031
    Quote Originally Posted by hyperasus View Post
    This is being done on a Dell Latitude e4300. I have set the bios to regular IDE mode. I also tried the older hdderase version 3.3 with the same results. Are some SSD drives not compatible with HDDERASE? Is there any other way to clear the drive so I can get my fresh out of the box performance back?
    Which G.Skill SSD is it?
    Main i7-2600K + Noctua NH-D14, ASUS P8P67 EVO, 12GB DDR3, Samsung 830 256GB, ATI 7950, SeaSonic X750, Antec Fusion Remote Max - W8 Pro 64-bit
    File Server Phenom II X4 965, ASUS M4A785-M, 4GB DDR2, Intel PRO/1000, Nexus VALUE 430, Norco RPC-450B - unRAID Pro 8TB: Samsung 2x2TB, 4x.1.5TB, X25-M G2 120GB [cache]

    Dell U2713HM

    Heatware

  6. #6
    Member hyperasus's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    1,685
    Quote Originally Posted by Randyman... View Post
    I dunno if this is applicable to your SSD, but the Intel SSD's require an older version of HDDErase. You can find a DL link to v3.3 on this PCPER webpage:

    http://www.pcper.com/article.php?aid...e=expert&pid=6

    I'll be wiping my X25M's tonight

    I have tried version 3.3 and 4.0 both with the same results.



    Quote Originally Posted by HDCHOPPER View Post
    IIRC HDErase doesn't work with some mobo's..

    Also you could use Diskpart clean all command ...
    Is this true? Will Diskpart delete all the pages on an SSD, or does it simply overwrite the drive with 0's?



    Quote Originally Posted by Ashura View Post
    Which G.Skill SSD is it?
    G.SKILL FM-25S2S-128GB , This one here.
    Motherboard: ASUS Maximus IV Gene-Z/GEN3 Z68
    CPU: Intel i7-2700K
    Memory: 16GB Crucial Ballistix 1600 (2 x 8GB) 8-8-8-24
    Hard Drives: Intel 520 240GB + 4TB Seagate 7200rpm
    Video Card: Integrated Intel
    Power supply: Antec EarthWatts Platinum 450watt

    Heatware

  7. #7
    Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    NYC
    Posts
    1,031
    No idea why HDDErase isn't working. An alternative is to use a bootable Linux disc and perform a secure erase via hdparm. It does the same thing.
    Main i7-2600K + Noctua NH-D14, ASUS P8P67 EVO, 12GB DDR3, Samsung 830 256GB, ATI 7950, SeaSonic X750, Antec Fusion Remote Max - W8 Pro 64-bit
    File Server Phenom II X4 965, ASUS M4A785-M, 4GB DDR2, Intel PRO/1000, Nexus VALUE 430, Norco RPC-450B - unRAID Pro 8TB: Samsung 2x2TB, 4x.1.5TB, X25-M G2 120GB [cache]

    Dell U2713HM

    Heatware

  8. #8
    New Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    1
    I had the same problem initially...a hang at the same point.

    I got HDDErase 3.3 to run by disabling the two JMicron SATA controllers in the BIOS, enabling IDE legacy support, and plugging the Intel X-25M SSD into one of the first four ports on the primary Intel SATA controller (eVGA X58 mobo).

  9. #9
    Member ratbuddy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Hartford, CT
    Posts
    8,739
    Bump.. Same issue here, on an AMD 790GX/SB750 setup. All other drives are unplugged but HDDerase won't even find the SSD. Is HDDerase really the only option for running SATA's built in secure erase command??
    HTPC - 2500k - 212+ - GA-Z68MX-UD2H-B3 - 2x4GB G.Skill DDR3-1600 - Vertex 2 90GB, Spinpoint F3 1TB w/M4 64GB ISRT Cache - Gigabyte GTX 460 1GB - Silverstone LC10B-E - Corsair RM550

    -----
    Main - X3 450 - ASRock A790GMH/128M 790GX - 2x2GB G.Skill 4-4-4-12 - 2xWD Green 1TB - Gigabyte GTX 460 1GB - Silverstone TJ08 - Corsair CX400W

    Nothin' up my sleeve..

  10. #10
    Senior Member Mr Alpha's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Posts
    936
    Quote Originally Posted by ratbuddy View Post
    Is HDDerase really the only option for running SATA's built in secure erase command??
    No, you can also use hdparm, from a Linux Live CD for example. Instructions

  11. #11
    Member ratbuddy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Hartford, CT
    Posts
    8,739
    Quote Originally Posted by Mr Alpha View Post
    No, you can also use hdparm, from a Linux Live CD for example. Instructions
    That's actually what I tried next. I'm starting to think that my 1st gen OCZ SSD doesn't even support the secure erase command. It keeps throwing me a lovely "SECURITY_ERASE: Input/output error."

    I'm running a cat /dev/zero /dev/sda right now, mostly out of spite
    HTPC - 2500k - 212+ - GA-Z68MX-UD2H-B3 - 2x4GB G.Skill DDR3-1600 - Vertex 2 90GB, Spinpoint F3 1TB w/M4 64GB ISRT Cache - Gigabyte GTX 460 1GB - Silverstone LC10B-E - Corsair RM550

    -----
    Main - X3 450 - ASRock A790GMH/128M 790GX - 2x2GB G.Skill 4-4-4-12 - 2xWD Green 1TB - Gigabyte GTX 460 1GB - Silverstone TJ08 - Corsair CX400W

    Nothin' up my sleeve..

  12. #12
    Senior Member Mr Alpha's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Posts
    936
    Did you put a password on the drive? You get the "SECURITY_ERASE: Input/output error" if you don't have a password on it.

  13. #13
    Member ratbuddy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Hartford, CT
    Posts
    8,739
    Quote Originally Posted by Mr Alpha View Post
    Did you put a password on the drive? You get the "SECURITY_ERASE: Input/output error" if you don't have a password on it.
    --security-set-password gave the same I/O error

    It's also been an hour or two and cat doesn't seem to be doing anything. The cursor started blinking fast, and I just let it sit, and it's still doing nothing. Not sure if it's working. If it was a mechanical drive I could just listen to it, but SSDs are silent. I can type stuff, but there's no command prompt, just a blank link with the rapidly flashing cursor. Not sure if I should abort and give up on the whole thing, or let it sit another few hours. You'd think 'cat /dev/zero /dev/sda' wouldn't take that long on a 30GB drive..
    HTPC - 2500k - 212+ - GA-Z68MX-UD2H-B3 - 2x4GB G.Skill DDR3-1600 - Vertex 2 90GB, Spinpoint F3 1TB w/M4 64GB ISRT Cache - Gigabyte GTX 460 1GB - Silverstone LC10B-E - Corsair RM550

    -----
    Main - X3 450 - ASRock A790GMH/128M 790GX - 2x2GB G.Skill 4-4-4-12 - 2xWD Green 1TB - Gigabyte GTX 460 1GB - Silverstone TJ08 - Corsair CX400W

    Nothin' up my sleeve..

  14. #14
    Senior Member Mr Alpha's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Posts
    936
    I suppose it might have gotten frozen somehow. I think
    Code:
    hdparm -I
    should tell you if it is.

  15. #15
    Member ratbuddy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Hartford, CT
    Posts
    8,739
    I gave up. Searching around, it appears that JMicron controllers just don't support many regular SATA commands. I just had to satisfy myself with an apparently non-working 'cat /dev/zero /dev/sda' and a few cycles of nuking the partition and formatting before putting Vista on there. No idea how valid the data is, but before/after pics are attached. Sequential write speeds went up while 4k randoms went weird. The one on the left is pre-nuking, the one on the right is after a fresh Vista install.
    Attached Images Attached Images    
    HTPC - 2500k - 212+ - GA-Z68MX-UD2H-B3 - 2x4GB G.Skill DDR3-1600 - Vertex 2 90GB, Spinpoint F3 1TB w/M4 64GB ISRT Cache - Gigabyte GTX 460 1GB - Silverstone LC10B-E - Corsair RM550

    -----
    Main - X3 450 - ASRock A790GMH/128M 790GX - 2x2GB G.Skill 4-4-4-12 - 2xWD Green 1TB - Gigabyte GTX 460 1GB - Silverstone TJ08 - Corsair CX400W

    Nothin' up my sleeve..

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •