Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    Registered
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    12

    Overclocking an Athlon II x4 620

    Hi all, I've found this site a while back and now I'm finally posting. I'm mostly a new at overclocking, but I got the basics down. I need some help with overclocking my CPU, an Athlon II x4 620. Its default multiplier is 13 and base clock is 200MHz, making it a 2.6GHz quad. I have a Gigabyte MicroATX with only one PCI-E slot, was using the integrated 785G Radeon HD4200. Also have a 400w Rosewill PSU. I had the base clock up to 250MHz putting it at 3.25GHz. It ran stable. When I installed a 9400GT, it appeared to run fine, until I ran CoD4 for under a minute. Almost instantly it would blue screen once ingame. My question is why does this happen? I think it's the underpowered PSU, some sites say they use up quite a bit of power upon using them. Or could it be the voltages? I don't really know about voltages, so I left it on auto. I think it's at 1.2 or 1.3v. Can anyone give me an insight as to why it is bluescreening? Thanks for any help.

  2. #2
    "The Expert" Archer0915's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    East Carolina University Grad School
    Posts
    4,792
    Can you give full system specs? As to the PSU, you have plenty of power if the PSU is not bad. I would try lovering memory to 533, HT to 1000-1400, NB to 1000-1400 and CPU to 8 then max out theHT-Ref (base clock) to find it's maxx. After doing that put the CPU multi back to 13 and reset Ref to 200 leaving all other multi's alone. Raise the clock until you no boot or blue screen to find max cpu then bring up the rest slowly. Don't be afraid to raise v a little.
    People that buy OEM systems think Linux was a Charlie Brown character, a registry is something you see at target to buy shower gifts, RAM is a Dodge truck and a hard drive is DC at rush hour.
    Current Active Fleet:
    Daily Driver i7 3740QM T530
    Work Rig/networked backup - i7 4770K@4.4, 24GB Ram, 7850 GFX Bedroom PC - i7 870 @ 3.4, 16GB Ram, 6670 GFX
    Home School PC (kids) SB Celery @1.6, 4GB Ram, On Chip GFX Living Room HTPC - E-450@1.9 GHz, 4GB Ram
    Game Rig (kids)- 3570K@4.7, 12GB Ram, 465GTX + 9800GT (PhysX) using intel SRT
    Test Bed - In flux

  3. #3
    Registered
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    12
    AMD Athlon II x4 Propus @ 3GHz (currently 230MHz clock)
    4GB G.SKILL 1066MHz RAM
    GeForce 9400 GT 1GB @ 550MHz
    500GB Seagate Barracuda 5900RPM HDD
    Windows 7 Ultimate x64
    Motherboard

    So would it be OK to raise the voltage to 1.3v or 1.4v?

  4. #4
    Member ciku's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Posts
    2,675
    is this from ms/amd tour thingy? coz I got a different board...

    Intel i7-3770K | Msi Z77A-GD65 | Sapphire HD 7990
    Crucial M4 256gb | G. Skill Ares 32gb DDR3-1866
    Corsair H110 | Corsair AX750 | Corsair Obsidian 650D
    Creative SB X-Fi Titanium HD | Auria 27" IPS 2560x1440p

    [Heatware]

  5. #5
    Member Kuroimaho's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    Japan, Tokyo, Ueno.
    Posts
    3,026
    1.3-1.4V should be fine but might not yield better clocks depends on the cpu you got.
    Zalman Zmachine GT1000
    I7920 4G Apogee GTZ I7, Bloodrage, 6GB, Intel X25-V, 2X WD3000GLFS R0, Hitachi 7K3 X4 R5, 580 GTX, IIYAMA 27", Corsair HX750, Steelseries 7G, XAI, SX


    Zalman TNN300
    Q6600 3.4G, Asus P5E-VM, 2GB, WD3000GLFS, 2x501LJ, Apple 23"


    Zalman TNN500
    Phenom 2 550 X4 3.5G, GA-MA790FX-UD5P, TWIN2X4096-6400C4DHX,Tesla C1060, WD3000GLFS 3x1TB WD, Apple 30".

  6. #6
    Disabled
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Anywhere but there
    Posts
    15,734
    to OCF!


    Quote Originally Posted by a mad pigeon View Post
    Hi all, I've found this site a while back and now I'm finally posting. I'm mostly a new at overclocking, but I got the basics down. I need some help with overclocking my CPU, an Athlon II x4 620. Its default multiplier is 13 and base clock is 200MHz, making it a 2.6GHz quad. I have a Gigabyte MicroATX with only one PCI-E slot, was using the integrated 785G Radeon HD4200. Also have a 400w Rosewill PSU. I had the base clock up to 250MHz putting it at 3.25GHz. It ran stable. When I installed a 9400GT, it appeared to run fine, until I ran CoD4 for under a minute. Almost instantly it would blue screen once ingame. My question is why does this happen? I think it's the underpowered PSU, some sites say they use up quite a bit of power upon using them. Or could it be the voltages? I don't really know about voltages, so I left it on auto. I think it's at 1.2 or 1.3v. Can anyone give me an insight as to why it is bluescreening? Thanks for any help.
    Did you previously test the overclock under load? Prime95 or OCCT are both good programs to use to put your CPU "through the paces". It would also be helpful to know what the CPU temp is when P95/OCCT is running (load temp). CoreTemp is a good program for measuring that. If your core temp is 55°C or less under load then you're good.
    Prime95
    OCCT
    CoreTemp


    With mATX the heat from the video card and the heat from the CPU often start interfering with each other under heavy gaming use and that could be your problem. Go into CoreTemp and set it for data logging every 5 seconds then start up CoD4. If you get a BSOD that's OK, the temp log will still be there. Once you restart check the temp log to see what the CPU temp was when it blue-screened. If the CPU temp is still OK it could be your card over-heating from CPU heat ...

  7. #7
    Member karkas's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Phoenix, AZ
    Posts
    420
    I would certainly be suspicious of the PSU. I'm sure 400w is OK to run your rig, but Rosewill PSUs are marginal quality depending on model. Kind of hit or miss. If it isn't producing clean power to the mobo it can cause stability issues under load.

    Most likely culprit is heat/stability as previously mentioned, but it may be worth your while to try exchanging the PSU if recently purchased and returnable. If not you could try borrowing one from a friend or Brick and Mortar just to see if the PSU is responsible.

    Start with examining the heat issue. Then try dialing back the OC a bit. Then try swapping out another PSU.

    Here is a nice guide http://www.ocforums.com/showthread.php?t=458204.

    GL

  8. #8
    Senior Member trents's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Centralia, WA
    Posts
    13,918
    I would also be suspicious of the psu. I say this because: 1. It's wattage rating is small, 2. you started having problems when you added another hardware device, i.e. the video card. And as someone else pointed out, you need to test your overclocks with Prime95, OCCT or one of the other freeware stress testing programs before you assume you have a stable OC and start running applications.
    CPU: i7 2600k@4.6 ghz
    Motherboard: Asus P8P67 Deluxe b3
    Cooler: Swiftech H320
    RAM: 16 (4x4) gb Team Group Vulcan 2400 mhz @ 2176 mhz / 11-13-13-35-2T
    GPU: Sapphire Radeon 7870
    Case: NZXT Source 530
    PSU: OCZ 750W
    Storage: Segate 480 gb SSD + 2x300 gb WD Velociraptors


    Jesus said, "I am the way and the truth and the life. No one comes to the Father but through me". John 14:6

  9. #9
    Disabled Malakai's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Location
    Fl
    Posts
    3,919
    Set the Memory divider down, the HT multiplier down, and the CPU_NB multipliers down, then test the top speed of the cpu/fsb out. Once you find a comfortable level for the cpu (the cpu itself should def be able to do 3.3ghz either @default vcore, or with a slight bump). My guess is that either your CPU_NB speed, memory speed, or HT speed is too high and its causing errors. Run CpuZ and check your HT speed (bottom of main screen) or CPU_NB speed (on the memory tab, top right).

    Good luck. Id test your cpu @3.3ghz, just lower the other multis. Keep your CPU_NB and HT speeds at or really close to 2ghz, its a good speed and very very unlikely to cause any errors @2ghz.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •