Results 1 to 16 of 16
  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    new jersey

    best way to watch Hulu and netflix on a TV?

    just wondering what the best, aka cheapest/best value, way is to watch hulu and netflix on a TV. We just finally got a Tv and would like to find a way without going through the hassle of building a TV 'n all that. I'm assuming the apple TV can't do it/doesn't have the horsepower to drive hulu and netflix on our TV (we do have a 1080p hd tv)

    can an xbox360 do it? ps3? are there other media devices that can? just trying to find out what my options are.

    thanks
    "I named the mold in my toilet Albert. He lived there for five years; until I got a girlfriend and cleaned my room." -curtis1552

  2. #2
    Folding Team Content Editor
    Who Dolk'd my stars Senior Member
    deadlysyn's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Stealing your megahurtz at night
    Author Profile
    XBox360, PS3, or even an HTPC should do what you are looking for. Of course the HTPC will give you more options for upgrade and customization.

  3. #3
    Member Neuromancer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Tau'ri
    Benching Profile Heatware Profile
    Hook your PC up to it.

    Also if you build a HTPC, there are addons for media center of netflix and hulu so you can use your remote
    All rants I produce are sole property of 127.0.0.1.
    10 types of people understand binary.
    Suck iiiiiitttttttttt. -Shawn Spencer
    Linux is the stepchild of the OS world. "You told me to set 192.168.0.266 ip address", okay >>>Kernel PANIC - Me

  4. #4
    Senior Member that
    wants to Be Banned
    Premium Member #16



    10 Year Badge
    dfonda's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    PA. N. of Splat W. of Torin
    Author Profile Folding Profile Rosetta Profile
    Netflix sent me a free disc last week to enable it on my PS3...nice getting something for nothing.

    I already had the Roku player($99) on a different TV.

    Also a lot of the new DVD and Blu ray players have it built in. Samsung has them. As well as others.
    #1Win72600k@4.5GHZ(Hyper212+)Msi P67 G65 16GB RAM Gigabyte GTX 970, Corsair 850W
    Phones:One+64GB, Nexus 5, N4,N7, iphone 5, iphone 6(4.7")
    Folded for Tim and his wife, Mark and his wife,Pete_Scout Oldskool and Adak..."He was the Best of us".
    The first 4 months you cover your phone and baby it...
    The next 4 months you go commando and relax...
    The last 4 months you treat it like a rented mule, because lets face it its time for a new phone...

  5. #5
    Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    new jersey
    so do the ps3 and xbox 360 allow for playing of hulu straight out of the box or is there is some weird stuff that needs to be done?
    "I named the mold in my toilet Albert. He lived there for five years; until I got a girlfriend and cleaned my room." -curtis1552

  6. #6
    ^ netflix sends you a free CD for the ps3. For hulu you would have to use the ps3 browser and direct it toward hulu (though I've never tried it, can't see why it wouldn't work)

    360...I have no idea
    Rutgers University School of Engineering Class of 2009 Alumni

    NAVY

  7. #7
    Member SteveLord's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Iowa
    Heatware Profile
    My laptop has HDMI, so that's what I use.
    "There are two kinds of pain. The sort of pain that makes you strong,
    or useless pain. The sort of pain that's only suffering. I have no
    patience for useless things."

    __________________

  8. #8
    Member curtis1552's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Dayton, Ohio
    PS3 will p[lay Hulu, but it stutters a LOT.
    Xbox360 will do Netflix, but not Hulu yet.
    HTPC will run you about the same cost or a little more but can be much more productive than the other 2.
    Desk Puter - Foxconn C51GU01; AMD X2 3800+ - Dual 2.0Ghz; 1.5gb RAM; Nvidia 6600GT pcie; Win 7 64 bit / Mint 9
    NetBook - Acer Aspire One D250: 160Gb HDD: Win 7 / Backtrack 4 / Mint Debian / MeeGo
    Server Puter - Supermicro X5DAE; Dual Processor - E7505 XEON - Dual 2.66Ghz; 2gb RAM: Nvidia 6600GT agp; Win 7 32 bit / Mint 9.
    HEAT
    Restarting a computer is not how you fix a problem...
    I suffer from
    Fenestraephobia
    I don't think being turned on while turning it on is too high on the creepy list - freakdiablo

  9. #9
    get a htpc, I wouldn't really try a laptop, so mines can play hd video and bluray. but it leaves a lot to wish for in heat and performance. With the htpc you can like play old games on your tv or something or everything else along with new games. I think i'm biased though. I'd like the idea of using a full hdtv as a monitor as opposed to owning a gaming console. I can't put my finger on it, I'd pick the ps3 but besides the one game i'm interested in on that gaming console, I don't think it would do much and be as fun as a pc.


    If you do go htpc try to use an nvidia, I heard some problems with ati drivers...not sure how bad they are. research a card on an hdtv for overscan or not full HD specs. it happens or is it just in games.
    Last edited by vgta88; 12-02-09 at 03:58 AM.
    I hate these members that never post back results, that will actually help members, when they solved a problem.
    yeah you, how did that hdd file recovery go? how did that i7 abs 900 w psu go

    **My mind is Borked atm so bare with**
    A7N8X-VM/400--will not reinstall xp
    Athlon XP-M 2800+
    512 DDR 333 Ram
    250GB western digital
    Insert Desired AGP VCard
    250watt generic (13a 12v).

  10. #10
    I been Dolk'ed Senior mattspalace's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Stuttgart, Germany
    Benching Profile Heatware Profile
    Quote Originally Posted by SteveLord View Post
    My laptop has HDMI, so that's what I use.
    +1

    I also have a PS3 and the netflix disk, but it won't work overseas.. SOB!!!

    I have to use my horrible Apple TV to download movies and TV shows.
    Case: Cooler Master HAF XM
    Motherboard: Asus P8Z77-V
    RAM: G-Skill Ripjaws X-Series 16GB DDR3-1600
    SSD: 2 X 120GB Kingston Hyper-X 3K in RAID-0
    CPU: Intel i7 3770K @ 4.2GHz - 1.18V
    CPU Cooler: Thermaltake Water 2.0 Extreme
    Video Card: EVGA GTX 670 FTW Edition
    PSU: Corsair AX-750
    Monitor: Dell U2410

  11. #11
    Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Hulu doesn't work on the PS3

  12. #12
    Member curtis1552's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Dayton, Ohio
    Oh, that's sad.
    Don't have a PS3, was borrowing a friends in april; when i was on hulu, Check the linky for why it used to work.
    http://gizmodo.com/5315896/hulu-spea...tent-providers
    Desk Puter - Foxconn C51GU01; AMD X2 3800+ - Dual 2.0Ghz; 1.5gb RAM; Nvidia 6600GT pcie; Win 7 64 bit / Mint 9
    NetBook - Acer Aspire One D250: 160Gb HDD: Win 7 / Backtrack 4 / Mint Debian / MeeGo
    Server Puter - Supermicro X5DAE; Dual Processor - E7505 XEON - Dual 2.66Ghz; 2gb RAM: Nvidia 6600GT agp; Win 7 32 bit / Mint 9.
    HEAT
    Restarting a computer is not how you fix a problem...
    I suffer from
    Fenestraephobia
    I don't think being turned on while turning it on is too high on the creepy list - freakdiablo

  13. #13
    Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    new jersey
    just to update the thread, I'm gunna try to refurb my college laptop with windows 7 to be an HTPC. I'll convert DVI to HDMI for video and the stereo headphone jack to rca for sound. it's 2ghz dothan core with 1gb of ram (trying to get more) so I'm hoping it should keep up. We'll see.
    "I named the mold in my toilet Albert. He lived there for five years; until I got a girlfriend and cleaned my room." -curtis1552

  14. #14
    Member ratbuddy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Hartford, CT
    Heatware Profile
    Quote Originally Posted by MLMIB View Post
    just to update the thread, I'm gunna try to refurb my college laptop with windows 7 to be an HTPC. I'll convert DVI to HDMI for video and the stereo headphone jack to rca for sound. it's 2ghz dothan core with 1gb of ram (trying to get more) so I'm hoping it should keep up. We'll see.
    What kind of RAM does it use? I think I have a 512MB SODIMM sitting around I could send ya
    HTPC - 2500k - 212+ - GA-Z68MX-UD2H-B3 - 2x4GB G.Skill DDR3-1600 - Crucial MX100 512GB, Spinpoint F3 1TB w/M4 64GB ISRT Cache
    MSI GTX 970 4GB - Silverstone LC10B-E - Corsair RM550

    -----
    Main - X3 450 - ASRock A790GMH/128M 790GX - 2x2GB G.Skill 4-4-4-12 - Crucial MX100 256GB, 2xWD Green 1TB
    Gigabyte GTX 460 1GB - Silverstone TJ08 - Corsair CX400W

    Nothin' up my sleeve..

  15. #15
    Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    new jersey
    Quote Originally Posted by ratbuddy View Post
    What kind of RAM does it use? I think I have a 512MB SODIMM sitting around I could send ya
    uses ddr1, I'm looking for a good ddr333 or 400 so-dimm in 1gb sticks, I have 2 512's in it now and no empty spots.
    "I named the mold in my toilet Albert. He lived there for five years; until I got a girlfriend and cleaned my room." -curtis1552

  16. #16
    Member Niku-Sama's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Deadford OR
    let me know if you find a good deal on 1gb DDR sodimms...been trying to find some for my fiances laptop but the cheapest i can find is about $35 and i know theres got to be cheaper out there some place
    Phenom II "X6 1605T" @ 3.00Ghz
    Sythe Yasa 6 Pipe Cooler
    Biostar TA890FXE
    16Gig G.SKILL Ripjaws 9-9-9-25 2T 667Mhz
    MSI R7870 TwinFrozr 2GD5/OC
    Seagate 320Gig 7200.11
    Seagate 1024Gig 7200.14
    OCZ Stealth X Stream 600
    LG LightScribe DVD Burner

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •