Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 23
  1. #1
    Member Neuromancer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Tau'ri
    Posts
    8,159

    Comcast made some changes

    Wow.

    Interent was out for about 18 hours last night. Before it went out I was gett 25KB/s Downland sppeds. Ran speed test and was getting .25Mb down ad 4 Mb upload speed. WTF?

    Reset modem today once maintenance was done in my area. WOW UL has really improved! Guess it was not a glitch!


    All rants I produce are sole property of 127.0.0.1.
    10 types of people understand binary.
    Suck iiiiiitttttttttt. -Shawn Spencer
    Linux is the stepchild of the OS world. "You told me to set 192.168.0.266 ip address", okay >>>Kernel PANIC - Me

  2. #2
    Member Mpegger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    NYC
    Posts
    3,011
    You know, with so many O/C members posting these Mb upload speeds, you need to start hosting private game servers for the rest of the O/C community.
    NZXT Switch 810 / ASRock Z97 Extreme4 / i7 4790K @ 4.6 / 32GiB / 780Ti 560TI
    ESXi server / i7-3770s / 16GiB / 16TB ZFS-z2
    Dell R710 in the works...

    -----------------------------
    [GB ≠ GiB] [MB ≠ MiB] [kB ≠ kiB]
    "Apparently, Plaintiff believes that he could sue an egg company for fraud for labeling a carton of 12 eggs a “dozen,” because some bakers would view a “dozen” as including 13 items." - Western Digital 2006

    "One World, One Web, One Program" - Microsoft
    "Ein Volk, Ein Reich, Ein Führer" - Hitler

    (Microsucks) Avatar and quote on loan from AntmanMike
    Heatware

  3. #3
    Member Route44's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Southern New Jersey
    Posts
    480
    I had a feeling Comcast was up to something last night. While the internet wasn't down trying to retrieve email was non-existant.
    Gigabyte Z77X-UD3H > i5 3570K
    Crucial Ballistix Sport (8 gigs)
    Sapphire 6950 > Samsung 830 SSD > Seagate 1TB
    Corsair TX 750 > Asus DVD drive
    Logitech Z-640 5.1 speakers
    Windows 7 64

  4. #4
    Member Mooyo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Minnesota
    Posts
    563
    You'll find that speedtest sites tend not to report accurately for Comcast due to their powerboost feature. I've had a speedtest site tell me I'm at 391,000Kbps down and somewhere in the range of 100,000Kbps up.

    I'd do something like torrent a Linux iso for 5-10 minutes to get an accurate test of your speeds.

    Also, at least in the Minnesota area, speedtest.net has been really poor for giving anything *close* to an accurate speed result. I rely more on speakeasy.net or some speedtest sites that Comcast hosts.

    I'd give you an actual idea of what was done but I can't see logs for the NJ area.
    Last edited by Mooyo; 11-24-09 at 03:31 PM. Reason: more info

    Several PC's, ranging from my original 3800x2 to my current Q6700. I'll update this eventually.

  5. #5
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    I can see walmart, 44906
    Posts
    2,640
    i've used testmy.net for a while now, seems good but ive never used comcast either.

    I wish i had a better net connection, 5 down 768 kbits up :-(

    I guess after I get all the bills caught up and we dont owe sprint or embarq or centurylink, whatever the hell their name is these days.. any money, we'll switch to time warner who on the phone told me I can get 15 down 2 up here. I've seen sprint/embarq tell people they can get service over the phone and when the tech shows up to install they get laughed at, but never heard of this from TWC.
    Student of Electronic Engineering as of September 20, 2010

  6. #6
    Member nd4spdbh2's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Camarillo, CA!
    Posts
    9,213
    ya speedtests are often not really what a cable net actually does.... due to many cable providers offering power boost type stuff for your first 100mb download or what ever cut off they have.... fios on the other hand has no such thing.... yet i pay 49.99 a month to get this ...

    and could download n upload all day long at those speeds without any slowdowns woot woot... Glad to see they got your speeds back up cable providers are NOTORIOUS for selling you XX down and XX up yet only providing a fraction of that which you pay for.
    #12 in the 4ghz core 2 duo club baby! - 52 inches of CRYSIS! - Black Belt Ubercloxx0r -- Heatware
    Main -- Lian Li V2000b -- i7 2700k -- MSI Z68A-GD80 -- 12gb 1600 -- GTX560Ti --Adata 128gb S510 & 2x500gb -- Seasonic S12 600w -- Dell 2209WA
    HTPC -- Silverstone GD05B -- E7200 @ 3.2ghz -- G41-M7 -- 4GB 800mhz -- g210 passive -- 320gb 2.5in WD -- Antec EA 430w -- 52inch Samsung LCD
    Server -- Antec NSK4480B -- E3300 @ 2.5ghz -- ECS G33T-M2 -- 3gb 667mhz -- Onboard Vid -- 500Gb + 1TB hatachi + 1tb WD -- Zalman 400w
    Netbook - Dell Mini 9 - Atom 1.6ghz - 8GB ssd - 2GB pc6400 - WIN 7 PRO!
    Need 4 Speed - BH

  7. #7
    Member Neuromancer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Tau'ri
    Posts
    8,159
    Yah, last I looked cable upload was SLOW. Under 1Mb.

    And yes 16 down is with powerboost. But Most of my DLs are under 100MB, so grabbing an Ati driver ina few seconds works fine for me

    I was really commenting more on the upload speed. Since Comcast notoriously has crappy uploads.

    I will be uploading some stuff to a team server tomorrow night (large files) will be kick ass to see it done in under a half hour instead of the usual 2+ hours
    All rants I produce are sole property of 127.0.0.1.
    10 types of people understand binary.
    Suck iiiiiitttttttttt. -Shawn Spencer
    Linux is the stepchild of the OS world. "You told me to set 192.168.0.266 ip address", okay >>>Kernel PANIC - Me

  8. #8
    Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Posts
    754
    Quote Originally Posted by Neuromancer View Post
    Yah, last I looked cable upload was SLOW. Under 1Mb.

    And yes 16 down is with powerboost. But Most of my DLs are under 100MB, so grabbing an Ati driver ina few seconds works fine for me

    I was really commenting more on the upload speed. Since Comcast notoriously has crappy uploads.

    I will be uploading some stuff to a team server tomorrow night (large files) will be kick ass to see it done in under a half hour instead of the usual 2+ hours
    I pay 140 a monto for less then 56k type upload speed with metrocast lol... I had to upload 200gb of files to my website took me a month.

  9. #9
    Member Mpegger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    NYC
    Posts
    3,011
    Quote Originally Posted by nd4spdbh2 View Post
    .... fios on the other hand has no such thing.... yet i pay 49.99 a month to get this ...
    How do you get that plan? The cheapest plan I see on Verizons own website is $50 (with home phone) a month for 15/5. The only plan with 20Mb up is the $140 plan.
    NZXT Switch 810 / ASRock Z97 Extreme4 / i7 4790K @ 4.6 / 32GiB / 780Ti 560TI
    ESXi server / i7-3770s / 16GiB / 16TB ZFS-z2
    Dell R710 in the works...

    -----------------------------
    [GB ≠ GiB] [MB ≠ MiB] [kB ≠ kiB]
    "Apparently, Plaintiff believes that he could sue an egg company for fraud for labeling a carton of 12 eggs a “dozen,” because some bakers would view a “dozen” as including 13 items." - Western Digital 2006

    "One World, One Web, One Program" - Microsoft
    "Ein Volk, Ein Reich, Ein Führer" - Hitler

    (Microsucks) Avatar and quote on loan from AntmanMike
    Heatware

  10. #10
    Member nd4spdbh2's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Camarillo, CA!
    Posts
    9,213
    Theres a 25/20mbit package in my area or there ust to be. When i called verizon for some billing questions i asked what packages they were offering at that time... the lady went through and there was a 15/5 mbit package for the same price as my 15/2 mbit package so i asked her if i could upgrade to 15/5 without any extra costs. She was like ya no prob let me switch you over. So a coupla hrs later i went on speed test and i came up with something similar to above ~26/20mbit ... i went hmm must be a fluke, so i went and downloaded a big (1.9gb file) and it stayed pegged at 26mbit (~3.05MB/s) so i thought oh well they havnt set my 15/5 package into place yet. 3 months goes by and im still on the 25/20 tier but paying for 15/5 heheheh. so it seems as if she accidently clicked the wrong box in the work order to bump me to 25/20 instead of 15/5 ... I aint complainin.
    #12 in the 4ghz core 2 duo club baby! - 52 inches of CRYSIS! - Black Belt Ubercloxx0r -- Heatware
    Main -- Lian Li V2000b -- i7 2700k -- MSI Z68A-GD80 -- 12gb 1600 -- GTX560Ti --Adata 128gb S510 & 2x500gb -- Seasonic S12 600w -- Dell 2209WA
    HTPC -- Silverstone GD05B -- E7200 @ 3.2ghz -- G41-M7 -- 4GB 800mhz -- g210 passive -- 320gb 2.5in WD -- Antec EA 430w -- 52inch Samsung LCD
    Server -- Antec NSK4480B -- E3300 @ 2.5ghz -- ECS G33T-M2 -- 3gb 667mhz -- Onboard Vid -- 500Gb + 1TB hatachi + 1tb WD -- Zalman 400w
    Netbook - Dell Mini 9 - Atom 1.6ghz - 8GB ssd - 2GB pc6400 - WIN 7 PRO!
    Need 4 Speed - BH

  11. #11
    turbohans's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    n43, w86
    Posts
    1,548
    Haha yea i noticed my Comast down about a week ago,, not much beter uploads though but decent ping.
    11/10/2009@6:20a about made me soil my depends!
    Last edited by turbohans; 11-25-09 at 05:35 PM.
    This message was printed on 100% recycled electrons
    i7-2600k@4.6ghz(1.380v), 16gb Corsair DDR3, Asus P8P67 Deluxe, gtx465, 3x500gb WD's
    "It does not take knowledge to be genius, it takes a different way of thinking..."
    And if you think about it too hard you will wonder why you did.
    Build your computer Overclock it! find a cure.
    Don't like looking out dirty windows? Live life without walls; Learn how to build an operating system
    F@H - ExtremeOC

  12. #12
    Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Posts
    754
    Quote Originally Posted by turbohans View Post
    Haha yea i noticed my Comast down about a week ago,, not much beter uploads though but decent ping.
    11/10/2009@6:20a about made me soil my depends!
    Datacenter work :

  13. #13
    Member Shiggity's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Chicago, IL
    Posts
    4,429
    Looking good Neuro, it looks like your network area just got upgraded to the DCIOS 3.0 standard thing.(you know what I'm talking about =D)

    @nd4spdbh2 - I was in a similar situation when they upgraded the network in my area. I call them and they tell me they can upgrade my connection to 50Mbps for the same amount, I just had to pull back the phone and cable service a tad. Well worth it.
    CPU - E6750 @ 3.4GHz | 425x8 | 1.41V | Zalman CNPS9500 | Lapped
    Mobo - Abit P35 Pro | Bios v14
    Ram - 2x1GB G.Skill F2-6400CL5D-2GBNQ | 850 | 5-5-5-15 | 1.85V
    GPU - PNY 8800GT | 700c, 1850s, 900m | HR-03GT
    HD - 150GB raptor ADFD | Seagate 7200.7 160GB | 2x WD 640GB
    PSU - OCZ GameXSteam 700W


  14. #14
    Member Neuromancer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Tau'ri
    Posts
    8,159
    DOCSIS? Yah. Commercials lately are offering up to 50 Mbps lately, so guessing they did update.

    Modem still says 1.x though :s
    All rants I produce are sole property of 127.0.0.1.
    10 types of people understand binary.
    Suck iiiiiitttttttttt. -Shawn Spencer
    Linux is the stepchild of the OS world. "You told me to set 192.168.0.266 ip address", okay >>>Kernel PANIC - Me

  15. #15
    Member JLK03F150's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    Atlanta, GA
    Posts
    2,117
    Comcast is looking good here in Atlanta now that the neighbors have all gone to bed.
    Q9650, Rampage Formula X48, 4x1GB G.Skill PC2-6400 (D9GMH), HD 6950 2GB, 2x 64GB SandForce 1222 SSD RAID 0, BFG LS1000, Gamer
    4670K, ASRock Z87 Extreme 4, 2x8GB Crucial PC3-1600, GTX 650, 240GB Intel 335 SSD, 1TB WD Black, Seasonic S12-650W, Lightroom4
    E6600, nvidia e-7150 i630, 2x2GB Mushkin PC2-8500, HD 4650, 500GB WD Blue, Antec 380W, HTPC
    What computer do you have? And please don't say a white one. - Sheldon Cooper
    cpu on water, cards air, me whiskey! - icebob

  16. #16

    onefstsnake's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Fburg, VA
    Posts
    1,747
    Here we have the 15/5mb plan.

    On a good day I might get 4/4mb...
    "there was a puddle of water around the socket when I started." -I.M.O.G.
    Join the Benching Team
    Gaming/Benching/Folding Rig
    Asus Rampage III Formula**i7 950 @ 4.2ghz**6GB G.Skill Pi
    GTX470**2x1TB WD Black**256GB Samsung 830 SSD**Antec 1200w
    Wifes Gaming/Folding Rig
    Gigabyte GA-EX58A-UD3R**i7 920 @ 3.8ghz**6GB G.Skill Pi
    GTX260**2x1TB WD Black**640GB WD Black**Antec 750w

    MY HEAT

  17. #17
    Member Mooyo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Minnesota
    Posts
    563
    Quote Originally Posted by Neuromancer View Post
    DOCSIS? Yah. Commercials lately are offering up to 50 Mbps lately, so guessing they did update.

    Modem still says 1.x though :s
    Not all modems will be capable of D3 much less DOCSIS 2.0. What modem do you own?

    Several PC's, ranging from my original 3800x2 to my current Q6700. I'll update this eventually.

  18. #18
    turbohans's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    n43, w86
    Posts
    1,548
    Quote Originally Posted by JLK03F150 View Post
    Comcast is looking good here in Atlanta now that the neighbors have all gone to bed.
    wow! nice ping too!!! Play some FPS and you will be fraggin everyone hahaha
    This message was printed on 100% recycled electrons
    i7-2600k@4.6ghz(1.380v), 16gb Corsair DDR3, Asus P8P67 Deluxe, gtx465, 3x500gb WD's
    "It does not take knowledge to be genius, it takes a different way of thinking..."
    And if you think about it too hard you will wonder why you did.
    Build your computer Overclock it! find a cure.
    Don't like looking out dirty windows? Live life without walls; Learn how to build an operating system
    F@H - ExtremeOC

  19. #19
    Member Neuromancer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Tau'ri
    Posts
    8,159
    Quote Originally Posted by Mooyo View Post
    Not all modems will be capable of D3 much less DOCSIS 2.0. What modem do you own?
    System: ARRIS DOCSIS 2.0 / PacketCable 1.0 Touchstone Telephony Modem HW_REV: 32
    VENDOR: Arris Interactive, L.L.C.
    BOOTR: 5.01
    SW_REV: 6.1.51I
    MODEL: TM402P

    And today status says DOCSIS 2.0 so looks like I should see about getting a 3.0 modem
    All rants I produce are sole property of 127.0.0.1.
    10 types of people understand binary.
    Suck iiiiiitttttttttt. -Shawn Spencer
    Linux is the stepchild of the OS world. "You told me to set 192.168.0.266 ip address", okay >>>Kernel PANIC - Me

  20. #20
    turbohans's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    n43, w86
    Posts
    1,548
    still wishin i had a 10ms ping
    This message was printed on 100% recycled electrons
    i7-2600k@4.6ghz(1.380v), 16gb Corsair DDR3, Asus P8P67 Deluxe, gtx465, 3x500gb WD's
    "It does not take knowledge to be genius, it takes a different way of thinking..."
    And if you think about it too hard you will wonder why you did.
    Build your computer Overclock it! find a cure.
    Don't like looking out dirty windows? Live life without walls; Learn how to build an operating system
    F@H - ExtremeOC

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •