Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: 1 or 2 loops?

  1. #1
    Registered
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Posts
    90

    1 or 2 loops?

    I currently have this setup.

    Loop:
    4x120 rad -> pump -> cpu -> 2x80 rad -> GPU

    Would it be beneficial to add a separate loop? For the cpu and gpu. Can the 2x80 rad handle the gpu. I would rather get better temps for my cpu than gpu. Would adding a second loop help the temps of my cpu?

    Thanks for the help. Let me know if you need any other information.

  2. #2
    Registered
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Czech Republic
    Posts
    86
    Unless you have some crazy OC on I7 and running CF/SLI I dont think its needed to separate loops. What are your temperatures ?

    Case: Lian Li PC-343B
    CPU: Core2 Quad q6600 (HK3, Laing DDC+XSPC top, XSPC RX360, AC Ryan Blackfire4)
    GPU: Powercolor HD5870 (AquagratiX, Laing DDC+XSPC top, XSPC RX360, AC Ryan Blackfire4)
    Ram: Corsair Dominator (4x2GB) 1600MHz DDR2
    Mobo: Asus P5E WS Professional(x38)
    PSU: Enermax Modu 625w
    HDD: Patriot Torqx 128GB SSD dedicated to OS, 5.6TB HDD storage
    LCD: Dell 30" Ultrasharp 3008WFP
    Sound: SB Xi-fi, Onkyo SR806, 2xB&W 683 stereo

  3. #3
    Registered ArchEnemy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    47
    Don't use 80 rads, those are really horrible in performance, even a single 120mm is beter then both 80mm.

  4. #4
    Wants Old Title Back
    Didn't Get It
    Conumdrum's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Las Vegas
    Posts
    14,272
    Be nice to know what your cooling, etc, your setup first before we can say much.
    I want my old title back.
    Old beast is torn down.
    Will update later.

    900 watt (1500VA) UPS
    27" ASUS VG 3D/Nvidia V2 3D glasses and 24" Acer H243H

  5. #5
    Spawn-Inc's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    4,829
    ^^^ indeed it would.

    for your average computer it sounds more then enough.
    CPU: Q6600 G0 3.5GHz@1.4v (4.2GHz max) / 4790k 4.8ghz @1.265v
    GPU: 9800GTX /GTX780 hydrocopper
    Ram: Samsung 4GB /gskill 16gb DDR3 1600
    Mobo: EVGA-NF68-A1 680i (P32) /AsRock Extreme6
    PSU: Enermax Galaxy 850Watt /EVGA 850 G2
    HDD: OCZ 120GB Vertex4, Samsung evo 840 250GB
    LCD: Samsung 32" LN32A450, Samsung 226BW 22" wide
    Sound: Logtiech Z 5500
    CPU & GPU: 3x Swiftech MCR320, 2x MCP655, MCW60 R2, Dtek Fuzion V2, 18 high speed yates @ 5v

  6. #6
    Registered
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Posts
    90
    okay I have a GTX 285 heavily overclocked and a core i7 860 heavy overclocked. Currently I am at 4.0ghz, 1.32vcore. with about 65-70C on load. Like I said dont care much about the gpu. I have fans in a push/pull setup and they are low speed yate loons. having the computer quiet is very important.

  7. #7
    Registered
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Posts
    90
    Okay just wondering if anybody has anything to say?

    Plus trying to bump up my thread

  8. #8
    Wants Old Title Back
    Didn't Get It
    Conumdrum's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Las Vegas
    Posts
    14,272
    Under load is something like prime 95 small ffts and Furmark load test at the same time for an hour? If so when you game etc your even lower than 65-70C so your fine. No app pushes as hard as those two for load tests.
    I want my old title back.
    Old beast is torn down.
    Will update later.

    900 watt (1500VA) UPS
    27" ASUS VG 3D/Nvidia V2 3D glasses and 24" Acer H243H

  9. #9
    Registered
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Posts
    90
    Ya your exactly right, that is about the maximum temps with prime95 small ftts.

    But lets just say if I did do 2 loops. Im guessing it would help temps? How much though?

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •