Results 1 to 15 of 15
  1. #1
    Member cogman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    333

    AM3 cpu On AM2 mobo?

    Can a am3 cpu fit in am2 motherboard? or do they have to be the same

  2. #2
    Registered Deadbot2_1973's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Being driven crazy...short drive.
    Posts
    44
    Yes. AM3 chips are backwards compatible. Note that this is a one way street. AM2/AM2+ will not work with an AM3 board. You will be limited to DDR2 memory as well.

  3. #3
    Member Kuroimaho's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    Japan, Tokyo, Ueno.
    Posts
    3,026
    AM3 cpus work on AM2 mobos (and AM2+ as well). You won't be able to set different V for the core and IMC as AM2 mobos have a single power plane. I could get the 550BE to 3.6G and the IMC to 2.6G in mine.

    The real question is the quality of the PWM and the cooling the board has or you can add to it as those boards weren't always designed for such power hungry cpus.

    Of course your mobo's maker had to release an updated Bios for the new cpus to work.
    Zalman Zmachine GT1000
    I7920 4G Apogee GTZ I7, Bloodrage, 6GB, Intel X25-V, 2X WD3000GLFS R0, Hitachi 7K3 X4 R5, 580 GTX, IIYAMA 27", Corsair HX750, Steelseries 7G, XAI, SX


    Zalman TNN300
    Q6600 3.4G, Asus P5E-VM, 2GB, WD3000GLFS, 2x501LJ, Apple 23"


    Zalman TNN500
    Phenom 2 550 X4 3.5G, GA-MA790FX-UD5P, TWIN2X4096-6400C4DHX,Tesla C1060, WD3000GLFS 3x1TB WD, Apple 30".

  4. #4
    Member cogman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    333
    so.. if i get this motherboard http://www.ebuyer.com/product/159073

    and this cpu http://www.ebuyer.com/product/173368

    I will be happy? just to say again if any of you where mistaken..

    Am3 Cpu WORKS on a AM2 Motherboard ?

  5. #5
    Member Neuromancer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Tau'ri
    Posts
    8,159
    Yes you will be good to go with that.
    All rants I produce are sole property of 127.0.0.1.
    10 types of people understand binary.
    Suck iiiiiitttttttttt. -Shawn Spencer
    Linux is the stepchild of the OS world. "You told me to set 192.168.0.266 ip address", okay >>>Kernel PANIC - Me

  6. #6
    Member cogman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    333
    Awsome. Thanks for you help guyss

  7. #7
    Registered Kilroy Was Here's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    U.S.A.
    Posts
    46
    As you can see by my signature (if you look it up) I have a AM2/AM2+ board and an AM3 processor, and it works great!
    CPU - AMD Athlon II X3 435 @ X4 3.5Ghz

  8. #8
    Member cogman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    333
    just a quick question related to this thread, can a am2 cpu fit in a am2+ mobo?

  9. #9
    Disabled
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Anywhere but there
    Posts
    15,734
    Quote Originally Posted by cogman View Post
    just a quick question related to this thread, can a am2 cpu fit in a am2+ mobo?
    Yep! Same socket exactly. The only difference is the HT Link. AM2 has HT 1.0 (2x 1000MHz) and AM2+ has HT 3.0 (2x 2600 MHz).

    Note that an AM2 (aka K8) CPU can only run 1000 MHz on the Ht Link - even if it's HT Link 3.0 ...

  10. #10
    AlabamaCajun's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    A Labyrinth
    Posts
    6,176
    There are serveral checks to make.
    For an AM3 board it has to be an AM3 with DDR3.
    The AM3 CPU will run in the AM2+ mobo as long as it does not exceed the wattage. If you can keep a 95W board's VRegs cool you might get away with running the 120 watt cpu if avoid the overclocking and voltage bumps. A 965 may run on those low watt boards if under-volted and cooled. I would not buy these boards if you are just getting a new mobo. You are still taking a risk by dropping one in a 95W board you already have. Don't expect rock stability either as the VRegs are taxed with all four cylinders running.
    Most of the AM2 boards will not work with the AM3 CPUs and may not work with some of the AM2+ chipc either (I have some and they either don't boot or randomly reboot).
    Main Rigs
    Developement -Phen2 1090T on Asus 870
    Fun -Callisto 555BE, Asus 990FX Sabortooth,ATI HD3870
    CDs, Labels, Printing etc- 5000BBE, GA790FX, Wintec 800 4G.HD2600XT
    Rendering Server- 4x Barcelona 8347s. Tyan S4980 Quad, 16G (2G Kingston per socket).
    Folding, Testing- Vista, Regor 265 X2 on Asus 880,
    dead- Phen2-940
    AM2, DFI790FX-M2R,Corsair-PC6400 CL4
    Theme Park Builder 3D The Game- Build-em and Ride-em.

  11. #11
    Member cogman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    333
    But they all said it works fine ^^^

  12. #12
    Member Neuromancer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Tau'ri
    Posts
    8,159
    Good eye AC... I did not say anything about it not supporting 120W CPUs.. I do see it has no sinks on the FETs which means it definitely is not a 140W TDP capable board.

    I cant find any information on GBs website either.

    EDIT:NM IT supports 140W processors...(although if you are going to OC, you want to sink those fets.)

    Board is fine though its a gigabyte so its cheap for hte options you get
    Last edited by Neuromancer; 01-12-10 at 04:51 AM.
    All rants I produce are sole property of 127.0.0.1.
    10 types of people understand binary.
    Suck iiiiiitttttttttt. -Shawn Spencer
    Linux is the stepchild of the OS world. "You told me to set 192.168.0.266 ip address", okay >>>Kernel PANIC - Me

  13. #13
    AlabamaCajun's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    A Labyrinth
    Posts
    6,176
    I did put sinks on one board to squeeze a few extra watts out of a Matx board but just 95W from an 87w board.
    Main Rigs
    Developement -Phen2 1090T on Asus 870
    Fun -Callisto 555BE, Asus 990FX Sabortooth,ATI HD3870
    CDs, Labels, Printing etc- 5000BBE, GA790FX, Wintec 800 4G.HD2600XT
    Rendering Server- 4x Barcelona 8347s. Tyan S4980 Quad, 16G (2G Kingston per socket).
    Folding, Testing- Vista, Regor 265 X2 on Asus 880,
    dead- Phen2-940
    AM2, DFI790FX-M2R,Corsair-PC6400 CL4
    Theme Park Builder 3D The Game- Build-em and Ride-em.

  14. #14
    Disabled
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Anywhere but there
    Posts
    15,734
    Quote Originally Posted by cogman View Post
    Can a am3 cpu fit in am2 motherboard? or do they have to be the same
    AM3 CPUs will run in most AM2+ motherboards but few AM2 motherboards because of BIOS issues. Most board manufacturers just haven't and won't update the old BIOS' in the AM2 boards so they'll recognize AM3 CPUs. Even with AM2+ boards you should check with the manufacturer - most of them have an on-line list of compatible CPUs for each board.

    As for the board you referenced, it's an AM2+ and should be fine.


    [threadjack]
    Quote Originally Posted by AlabamaCajun View Post
    I did put sinks on one board to squeeze a few extra watts out of a Matx board but just 95W from an 87w board.
    Hey, Alabama! Long time, no see ...

    [/threadjack]
    Last edited by QuietIce; 01-12-10 at 07:23 PM.

  15. #15
    Bluefalcon13's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Colorado Springs, CO
    Posts
    935
    Quote Originally Posted by QuietIce View Post
    AM3 CPUs will run in most AM2+ motherboards but few AM2 motherboards because of BIOS issues. Most board manufacturers just haven't and won't update the old BIOS' in the AM2 boards so they'll recognize AM3 CPUs. Even with AM2+ boards you should check with the manufacturer - most of them have an on-line list of compatible CPUs for each board.

    As for the board you referenced, it's an AM2+ and should be fine.


    [threadjack] Hey, Alabama! Long time, no see ...

    [/threadjack]
    This is true... I was looking to do piecemeal upgrades, starting with an Athlon II X4 620, but, even though SOME people have gotten my current board to accept and run a 620, and I would be upgrading the board later, I think I am just gonna drop the ~450 for 4gigs of DDR3-2000, an AM3 board, and the 965BE. Now if I could only get the wife to sign off on the purchase, I'd be sitting dandy
    AMD Phenom II X4 955 BE @ 3.8ghz, Corsair H80 cooler
    Asus M5A97 Vanilla
    2x4gig G.Skill Sniper Series DDR3-1866 @ DDR3-1600
    eVGA GTX670 2gb
    Samsung 830 256gb SataIII (Windows 8.1 Pro)
    Antec Three Hundred Case
    Antec TruePower New 750W Power Supply

    Dell Precision M4500- i5-540m, 8GB DDR3, 128GB Samsung 470 SSD, 240GB Crucial M500 mSATA SSD, BD-ROM/DVD-RW, Quadro FX 880m 1GB

    Heatware

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •