Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    Registered
    Join Date
    Jan 2010

    Overclock advice for my next step - phenom ii x2 550 BE

    Hi all

    Fairly new to overclocking (enjoying it so far ) and just wanted to post where i've got with it so far, and hoping some of you could guide me along.

    Settings in CPU-Z:


    BIOS settings (need any other info?):
    CPU clock ratio: x18.5
    CPU NorthBridge frequency: Auto
    CPU Host Clock Control: Manual
    CPU frequency: 200
    HT Link Width: Auto
    HT Link Freq: Auto
    CPU Voltage Control +0.050v = 1.4000v

    Right as far as i know, i havn't made any alterations to the RAM (still at 667Mhz and stock volts)
    Im currently at 3.7Ghz, i ran memtest86+ for 8 hours, and it came back as passed. 20 cycles of intel burn at maximum, and 12 hours in prime95 (in place large FFTs)
    Going by what i've read i think i can assume its some what stable as it is (correct me if im wrong!). I've only altered the clock ratio, and voltage control so everything else SHOULD be at stock settings. I get full load temps at 50(usually)-51/2oc, idles at about 34oc.

    When i increase the clock ratio to 19 (loads Windows) and run intel burn, my whole screen goes blue mid test, not the "blue screen of death" blue, more like a solid blank light blue page, and it seems as though the processor is still working away at this point, but i have to power off and on to get into windows again. I had this problem originally when at 18.5, but i upped the volts +0.050v (to 1.4) and it seemed to have worked. However i don't think its a good idea to up the volts any more? so wondered if theres another way to tackle the problem, or if i've hit what i've read as 'the wall'

    Any help/guidance will be much appretiated

    thanks

    -Wayne

  2. #2
    I once overclocked an Intel
    in a nightmare and
    it was HORRIBLE Senior



    OCF's Plaything
    Dolk's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    St. Louis MO
    Author Profile Benching Profile
    To the boards!

    Great OC! Looks like you got the hang of it.

    To read up more about the Phenom II, you should check out my sig.

    Bringing your CPU up to 3.8ghz will be a bit harder than your usual OC. I suggest learning about your RAM in a 64bit environment, and figuring out a good spot for your CPU-NB. With the Phenom II, the CPU-NB is just as important as the CPU OC.
    (╯v)╯︵ ┻━┻
    currently has .2738428927348 internets
    create your own rules to find the answer
    be proud of the pink stars
    Earthdog: New codename for SB for extreme overclockers... BLEH.



  3. #3
    Registered
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Managed to get 2.8Ghz by upping the multiplier once more, then upping the voltage to 1.4v. Temps went up to 54c on load though...not a good idea i don't think

    Is it possible to get 2.8Ghz stable without the voltage increase using FSB and other options, and would that make temps go down, or does the processor need the extra volts as its exerting moer speed?

  4. #4
    Quote Originally Posted by WayneTrew View Post
    Managed to get 2.8Ghz by upping the multiplier once more, then upping the voltage to 1.4v. Temps went up to 54c on load though...not a good idea i don't think

    Is it possible to get 2.8Ghz stable without the voltage increase using FSB and other options, and would that make temps go down, or does the processor need the extra volts as its exerting moer speed?
    Do you mean 3.8GHz ?
    Nice work!
    Gigabyte GA-MA790FXT-UD5P || AMD Phenom II 965 BE 3.8GHz @1.475v (200x19) || 8GB Corsair Vengeance DDR3 CMZ8GX3M2A1866C9 || Corsair H70 CPU cooler || Corsair AX850 PSU
    1TB Western Digital Caviar Black 64MB Cache || MSI 560GTX Ti Frozr II (Slightly OC 1GHz)


    Crunching for Einstein@Home

  5. #5
    Member Kuroimaho's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    Japan, Tokyo, Ueno.
    I would try to unlock the other two cores, and OC the ram and the NB, it will be faster that way than by just pushing the clocks and actually would need less V and could run cooler.
    Zalman Zmachine GT1000
    I7920 4G Apogee GTZ I7, Bloodrage, 6GB, Intel X25-V, 2X WD3000GLFS R0, Hitachi 7K3 X4 R5, 580 GTX, IIYAMA 27", Corsair HX750, Steelseries 7G, XAI, SX


    Zalman TNN300
    Q6600 3.4G, Asus P5E-VM, 2GB, WD3000GLFS, 2x501LJ, Apple 23"


    Zalman TNN500
    Phenom 2 550 X4 3.5G, GA-MA790FX-UD5P, TWIN2X4096-6400C4DHX,Tesla C1060, WD3000GLFS 3x1TB WD, Apple 30".

  6. #6
    Registered
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    hey sorry yeah i did mean 3.8Ghz

    tried to unlock it before with ACC, left it at its standard settings, wouldn't boot into windows

  7. #7
    I once overclocked an Intel
    in a nightmare and
    it was HORRIBLE Senior



    OCF's Plaything
    Dolk's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    St. Louis MO
    Author Profile Benching Profile
    Can you list the model number?
    (╯v)╯︵ ┻━┻
    currently has .2738428927348 internets
    create your own rules to find the answer
    be proud of the pink stars
    Earthdog: New codename for SB for extreme overclockers... BLEH.



  8. #8
    Registered
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Where do i find it?

  9. #9
    I once overclocked an Intel
    in a nightmare and
    it was HORRIBLE Senior



    OCF's Plaything
    Dolk's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    St. Louis MO
    Author Profile Benching Profile
    On top of your CPU Second line.
    (╯v)╯︵ ┻━┻
    currently has .2738428927348 internets
    create your own rules to find the answer
    be proud of the pink stars
    Earthdog: New codename for SB for extreme overclockers... BLEH.



  10. #10
    New Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    I unlocked mine and it wouldn't boot into windows. Then after some trial and error, i found which core was bad, and now have a tri-core. You might want to look into that. I have mine at 3.4ghz on stock cooling 3 cores running stable (8 hours on prime95)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •