Results 1 to 13 of 13

Thread: Media Server PC

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Montreal
    Posts
    698

    Media Server PC

    Hey guys,

    I'm looking to build a computer for Media purposes (alot of 720P and 1080P content). I'm just curious what type of processor would run this without issues. My budget is fairly tight (300$ CDN), but this is what I have so far.

    CPU: Intel E5400 2.7 ghz
    RAM: 2x1 GB Kingston HyperX PC2-6400 4-4-4-12
    MOBO: Asus P5QPL-AM (main reason for this board, it has GBLAN and onboard video)
    CASE: Antec 300
    PSU: OCZ StealthXtreme 500W

    I already have a 500GB Seagate drive (almost full) and a 1TB Western Digital Caviar Green drive.

    EDIT: Which operating system would this work well with? I was thinking just installing Windows 7 but maybe a Linux OS would be a better choice?

    Would this setup be good enough to run 720P/1080P video to a PS3/Asus O-Play box without stutter or lag?

    EDIT #2: I won't be using to computer directly, it will used through my PS3/Asus O-Play to stream from this server.
    Last edited by IrishAssassin; 01-21-10 at 03:28 PM.
    Gaming Rig
    cpu - Intel Core i5 760 @ 3.5 gHz
    mobo - Asus P7P55-E LX
    vid card - Gigabyte GTX 460 1GB @ 850core/1700shader/2000memory
    ram - GSkill GBNQ 3x2gb DDR3 @ 9-9-9-24 1T
    hd - WD Black 640gb - OCZ Vertex 2 60gb
    psu - Corsair TX750
    sound - Asus Xonar Essence STX
    case - Lian-Li PC-60FNWB
    OS - Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit
    PSN: Aenimosity

  2. #2
    Younglin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Calgary, Alberta, CANADA!
    Posts
    852
    If your using on board graphics you may have a problem.

  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Montreal
    Posts
    698
    Quote Originally Posted by Younglin View Post
    If your using on board graphics you may have a problem.
    Why would that be? I'm not streaming through the video card, I'm going to be streaming through the network (gigabit). The only reason I need onboard video is for the initial install of the operating system.
    Gaming Rig
    cpu - Intel Core i5 760 @ 3.5 gHz
    mobo - Asus P7P55-E LX
    vid card - Gigabyte GTX 460 1GB @ 850core/1700shader/2000memory
    ram - GSkill GBNQ 3x2gb DDR3 @ 9-9-9-24 1T
    hd - WD Black 640gb - OCZ Vertex 2 60gb
    psu - Corsair TX750
    sound - Asus Xonar Essence STX
    case - Lian-Li PC-60FNWB
    OS - Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit
    PSN: Aenimosity

  4. #4
    Younglin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Calgary, Alberta, CANADA!
    Posts
    852
    Aw I see. My Mistake. Nvm then you should do just fine IMO.

  5. #5
    Sleepy_Steve's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    VT... or MD
    Posts
    2,246
    Onboard graphics may have trouble with encoded 1080p content.

    beat me to it i guess.
    CPU i7-2600 Cooling CM 212+ w/ 2 fans RAM 4x4gb G.Skill DDR3 1333 Video 9800GT & 8600GT Storage 1TB Raid0 system & 2TB storage HEAT
    Folding User Stats

  6. #6
    Younglin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Calgary, Alberta, CANADA!
    Posts
    852
    Onboard graphics may have trouble with encoded 1080p content.
    That was my concern.

  7. #7
    Hard Ass Southern Boy Senior Wicked Klown's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Sheboygan, Wisconsin
    Posts
    5,506
    Should be fine as a server, seen a few using a celly for their CPU. Not sure on the memory as you didn't say how much you have.
    Media Server | Norco RPC-470 | GIGABYTE GA-890XA-UD3 | Phenom II X4 925 Deneb | 8gigs G.SKILL Ripjaws PC3 10666 | 64gig Crucial M4 | x2 2TB Samsung F3 | x2 1TB Samsung F1 | x1 2TB Samsung F4 | 500gigs Seagate 7200.10 | Sapphire HD4830 HDMI | Corsair 650hx

    HEAT

    "Never surrender. You're too much of a hardass to die on everyone." - Voodoo Rufus

  8. #8
    Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Montreal
    Posts
    698
    Quote Originally Posted by Wicked Klown View Post
    Should be fine as a server, seen a few using a celly for their CPU. Not sure on the memory as you didn't say how much you have.
    It will be 2 gigs, I fixed it in my original post.
    Gaming Rig
    cpu - Intel Core i5 760 @ 3.5 gHz
    mobo - Asus P7P55-E LX
    vid card - Gigabyte GTX 460 1GB @ 850core/1700shader/2000memory
    ram - GSkill GBNQ 3x2gb DDR3 @ 9-9-9-24 1T
    hd - WD Black 640gb - OCZ Vertex 2 60gb
    psu - Corsair TX750
    sound - Asus Xonar Essence STX
    case - Lian-Li PC-60FNWB
    OS - Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit
    PSN: Aenimosity

  9. #9
    Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Posts
    114
    It will stream fine to the ps3 as long as the video format doesn't have to be transcoded on the fly. If it doesn't, then those specs are waaaaaay more than you'll need. To give you an idea, My WHS box consisted of an under volted s754 a64 2800+ and 1 gig ddr and a caviar black as the OS drive. Streamed 1080p/720p fine wired through gigabit. Transcoding was a different story though.
    Processor: Phenom II X4 B50 @ 3.6
    Motherboard: ASUS M4A785TD-V EVO
    Memory: Gskill Ripjaws 2 x 2gb DDR3 1600
    Hard Drive: Seagate 320gb 7200.10
    Video Card: PNY 9600 GSO 768mb 96sp
    Power Supply: Rocketfish RF-700WPS2
    Case: CM 690 II
    Cooling: Corsair H50

    Heatware

  10. #10
    Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Montreal
    Posts
    698
    Well the PS3 will transcode on the fly, I haven't had problems from the computer in my sig though. I'm not sure how the transcode works with an Asus O-Play.
    Gaming Rig
    cpu - Intel Core i5 760 @ 3.5 gHz
    mobo - Asus P7P55-E LX
    vid card - Gigabyte GTX 460 1GB @ 850core/1700shader/2000memory
    ram - GSkill GBNQ 3x2gb DDR3 @ 9-9-9-24 1T
    hd - WD Black 640gb - OCZ Vertex 2 60gb
    psu - Corsair TX750
    sound - Asus Xonar Essence STX
    case - Lian-Li PC-60FNWB
    OS - Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit
    PSN: Aenimosity

  11. #11
    Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Posts
    114
    Quote Originally Posted by IrishAssassin View Post
    Well the PS3 will transcode on the fly, I haven't had problems from the computer in my sig though. I'm not sure how the transcode works with an Asus O-Play.
    I'm not very good with the terminology or complete understanding, but If you use ps3mediaserver and try and play like a an h264 encoded video in an mkv file container, you'll see your cpu work it's butt off at 95% or higher and then the video stutters every 2 seconds. If you convert the video to a native format the ps3 can play before you stream it, you're cpu will maybe be working at 5%.
    Processor: Phenom II X4 B50 @ 3.6
    Motherboard: ASUS M4A785TD-V EVO
    Memory: Gskill Ripjaws 2 x 2gb DDR3 1600
    Hard Drive: Seagate 320gb 7200.10
    Video Card: PNY 9600 GSO 768mb 96sp
    Power Supply: Rocketfish RF-700WPS2
    Case: CM 690 II
    Cooling: Corsair H50

    Heatware

  12. #12
    Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Montreal
    Posts
    698
    Quote Originally Posted by PhaseZero View Post
    I'm not very good with the terminology or complete understanding, but If you use ps3mediaserver and try and play like a an h264 encoded video in an mkv file container, you'll see your cpu work it's butt off at 95% or higher and then the video stutters every 2 seconds. If you convert the video to a native format the ps3 can play before you stream it, you're cpu will maybe be working at 5%.
    When I use PMS, my video doesn't stutter but my CPU is working pretty hard, I'll see how it goes. Thanks for the input guys.
    Gaming Rig
    cpu - Intel Core i5 760 @ 3.5 gHz
    mobo - Asus P7P55-E LX
    vid card - Gigabyte GTX 460 1GB @ 850core/1700shader/2000memory
    ram - GSkill GBNQ 3x2gb DDR3 @ 9-9-9-24 1T
    hd - WD Black 640gb - OCZ Vertex 2 60gb
    psu - Corsair TX750
    sound - Asus Xonar Essence STX
    case - Lian-Li PC-60FNWB
    OS - Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit
    PSN: Aenimosity

  13. #13
    Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Montreal
    Posts
    698
    Small bump, I finally got around to ordering the parts, I also ordered a second 1 TB hard drive to setup Raid 1. I'm going to be installing Ubuntu 32-bit on the desktop. Ubuntu has a built in VNC server, and I'm going to install TightVNC on my main computer so I can remote control the media box but anyone know if I can fully remote control even though my ubuntu box won't have a keyboard or a mouse plugged in? The reason I ask is because the software we use at work, must have a keyboard/mouse plugged in at the other end to be able to use the local keyboard/mouse. I'm not sure if that works the same way with VNC.
    Gaming Rig
    cpu - Intel Core i5 760 @ 3.5 gHz
    mobo - Asus P7P55-E LX
    vid card - Gigabyte GTX 460 1GB @ 850core/1700shader/2000memory
    ram - GSkill GBNQ 3x2gb DDR3 @ 9-9-9-24 1T
    hd - WD Black 640gb - OCZ Vertex 2 60gb
    psu - Corsair TX750
    sound - Asus Xonar Essence STX
    case - Lian-Li PC-60FNWB
    OS - Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit
    PSN: Aenimosity

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •