Results 1 to 20 of 20
  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Posts
    324

    why did my pc just shut off when playing the sims 3?

    well basically as you can see below, that is my rig, and it is somewhat stable. today i was playing the sims 3, i created all my characters and created my house, when i was about to play it it shut off after half an hour, why would that be?

    now im on stock settings and im not playing thr game incase my pc gets damaged or something>?
    AMD PHENOM II 720 BE @ 3.81GHZ 1.46 VOLTS
    Gigabyte motherboard GA-880GA-UD3H
    G-Skill 4GB Ripjaws DDR3 PC12800
    PSU WIN POWER ATX 750 WATTS
    Sapphire Radeon HD 5770 1GB
    WESTERN DIGITAL 500GB 7200RPM
    CORSIAR H50 COOLING, Push/Pull
    COOLERMASTER STORM SCOUT
    WINDOWS 7 64 BIT

  2. #2
    Retired Joeteck's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Long Island
    Posts
    3,911
    The ATX win power 750, is probably not 750.. Random re-boots is a sign of a faulty PS, and or RAM. However, I would bet the PS first...

    Any specs on that PS?

    EDIT: I can almost guess the 3.3 and 5v Rails are extremely bloated. 3.3v @ 50AMP and 5v @ 50 AMPS, the 12v1 @ 14 AMPS and 12v2 @ 14 AMPS
    Last edited by Joeteck; 02-19-10 at 01:33 PM.

  3. #3
    Mr.Guvernment's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Costa Rica - and toronto sometimes
    Posts
    14,854
    NO name PSU = ccrap, get a decent PSU

    Corsair, Antex earthwatt, Silverstone, PCPower and cooling and so on.

    it could be an overheating issue as well.

    as you said, your computer is somewhat stable, which really means it isnt stable at all it is either stable or it isnt.

    you wont damage your computer playing the game, try it on stock.

    But as Joe said, PSU is usually a power down issue.

    what cooler are you using on your processor, if the stock one, it cant handle those speeds or volts.

    ,`, Poor Planning On Your Part Does Not Constitute An Emergency On My Part ,`,
    ,`, The trouble with life is theres no background music ,`,
    ,`, Life isnt short, you're just dead for too long,`,



  4. #4
    Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Posts
    324
    im using the arctic 64 freezer pro, 1 min i will upload the picture and volts etc picture in one minute
    AMD PHENOM II 720 BE @ 3.81GHZ 1.46 VOLTS
    Gigabyte motherboard GA-880GA-UD3H
    G-Skill 4GB Ripjaws DDR3 PC12800
    PSU WIN POWER ATX 750 WATTS
    Sapphire Radeon HD 5770 1GB
    WESTERN DIGITAL 500GB 7200RPM
    CORSIAR H50 COOLING, Push/Pull
    COOLERMASTER STORM SCOUT
    WINDOWS 7 64 BIT

  5. #5
    Retired Joeteck's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Long Island
    Posts
    3,911
    I bet if you run stock, or a lower overclock, I bet your problem will go away..

  6. #6
    Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Posts
    324
    AMD PHENOM II 720 BE @ 3.81GHZ 1.46 VOLTS
    Gigabyte motherboard GA-880GA-UD3H
    G-Skill 4GB Ripjaws DDR3 PC12800
    PSU WIN POWER ATX 750 WATTS
    Sapphire Radeon HD 5770 1GB
    WESTERN DIGITAL 500GB 7200RPM
    CORSIAR H50 COOLING, Push/Pull
    COOLERMASTER STORM SCOUT
    WINDOWS 7 64 BIT

  7. #7
    Retired Joeteck's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Long Island
    Posts
    3,911
    I was not too far off on the numbers...

    That max input power is 805 Watts...

    The max output is 763.5 Watts...

    There is no way that PS is 94.8% efficient.

    So I take 30% off the top for exaggerated numbers.

    534 Watts, peek. So about 450 real watts...

    EDIT: Have a UL number on there?

  8. #8
    Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Posts
    324
    so the soltuion is too keep everything at stcok volts then?
    AMD PHENOM II 720 BE @ 3.81GHZ 1.46 VOLTS
    Gigabyte motherboard GA-880GA-UD3H
    G-Skill 4GB Ripjaws DDR3 PC12800
    PSU WIN POWER ATX 750 WATTS
    Sapphire Radeon HD 5770 1GB
    WESTERN DIGITAL 500GB 7200RPM
    CORSIAR H50 COOLING, Push/Pull
    COOLERMASTER STORM SCOUT
    WINDOWS 7 64 BIT

  9. #9
    Retired Joeteck's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Long Island
    Posts
    3,911
    Quote Originally Posted by umarrehman187 View Post
    so the soltuion is too keep everything at stcok volts then?
    Well, no... The solution is to get a new power supply that can handle that overclock.

    Corsair 650 should be perfect... Maybe even a 750 Watt for the future...

    Or, yes...run it stock to prove our diagnostics...

  10. #10
    Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Posts
    324
    OCZ PSU ModXStream Pro 500W

    what bout this1,
    AMD PHENOM II 720 BE @ 3.81GHZ 1.46 VOLTS
    Gigabyte motherboard GA-880GA-UD3H
    G-Skill 4GB Ripjaws DDR3 PC12800
    PSU WIN POWER ATX 750 WATTS
    Sapphire Radeon HD 5770 1GB
    WESTERN DIGITAL 500GB 7200RPM
    CORSIAR H50 COOLING, Push/Pull
    COOLERMASTER STORM SCOUT
    WINDOWS 7 64 BIT

  11. #11
    Member Trap05's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Alberta, Canada
    Posts
    3,422
    Not great but better than what you have now. Spend the money for a Corsair or comparable unit and call it a day
    CoolerMaster 690
    Antec HCG 620w
    Gigabyte Z68X-UD4-B3 + i5 2500K
    Xigmatek Dark Knight S1283V w/crossbow
    G.Skill 8GB 1600
    MSI GTX 560ti 448 1280MB
    Corsair Nova 64GB SSD
    Windows 7 x64 HP SP1
    Corsair k60 & Logitech MX518
    BenQ RL2450H 24" 1080p
    http://www.heatware.com/eval.php?id=60834
    SteamID trm2006

  12. #12
    Disabled
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Anywhere but there
    Posts
    15,734
    Quote Originally Posted by umarrehman187 View Post
    OCZ PSU ModXStream Pro 500W
    what bout this1,
    If you're not going to go CrossFire then grab the Corsair 450VX. It's a Seasonic unit and should last forever. ($60 MIR)
    http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16817139003

    If CrossFire is a possible future option I'd go for the OCZ 600SXS. That's an FSP unit and should serve you well. ($65 MIR)
    http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16817341010


    Just trying to keep long-term costs down here - and I know those are already $10-15 more than the one you linked. I'm just not all that comfortable with Sirtec, which is who makes the ModXTreme 500 ...

  13. #13
    Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Posts
    324
    lol its funny everything is at stock guys, and my computer keeps loggin itself out ot the windows login screen wft! i ran an anti virus with my lastest nod32 eset smart security and it found nothing what could it be now?
    AMD PHENOM II 720 BE @ 3.81GHZ 1.46 VOLTS
    Gigabyte motherboard GA-880GA-UD3H
    G-Skill 4GB Ripjaws DDR3 PC12800
    PSU WIN POWER ATX 750 WATTS
    Sapphire Radeon HD 5770 1GB
    WESTERN DIGITAL 500GB 7200RPM
    CORSIAR H50 COOLING, Push/Pull
    COOLERMASTER STORM SCOUT
    WINDOWS 7 64 BIT

  14. #14
    Member Trap05's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Alberta, Canada
    Posts
    3,422
    Unless you've solved the power issue it could be that or just windows corruption. Have you looked in event viewer for clues?
    CoolerMaster 690
    Antec HCG 620w
    Gigabyte Z68X-UD4-B3 + i5 2500K
    Xigmatek Dark Knight S1283V w/crossbow
    G.Skill 8GB 1600
    MSI GTX 560ti 448 1280MB
    Corsair Nova 64GB SSD
    Windows 7 x64 HP SP1
    Corsair k60 & Logitech MX518
    BenQ RL2450H 24" 1080p
    http://www.heatware.com/eval.php?id=60834
    SteamID trm2006

  15. #15
    Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Posts
    324
    i think it wasnt the power at all, because i ran the scan twice and it found a trojan in the windows backup fille in the windows 32 so im assuming that kept restarting the computer.......ive brought everything to overclock because, i was playing cod 2 and i was gettin 25 fps but on overclock i get avergae 60!!!!!!!
    AMD PHENOM II 720 BE @ 3.81GHZ 1.46 VOLTS
    Gigabyte motherboard GA-880GA-UD3H
    G-Skill 4GB Ripjaws DDR3 PC12800
    PSU WIN POWER ATX 750 WATTS
    Sapphire Radeon HD 5770 1GB
    WESTERN DIGITAL 500GB 7200RPM
    CORSIAR H50 COOLING, Push/Pull
    COOLERMASTER STORM SCOUT
    WINDOWS 7 64 BIT

  16. #16
    Mr.Guvernment's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Costa Rica - and toronto sometimes
    Posts
    14,854
    Install Malware bytes, run it and let it find anything

    Install SpyBot S&D - it is useful for blocking registry entries unless you say so

    Keep Eset, but why would it not of found the virus before it installed it's self unless you clicked some exe to allow it to install.

    i still think your PSU is crap though

    ,`, Poor Planning On Your Part Does Not Constitute An Emergency On My Part ,`,
    ,`, The trouble with life is theres no background music ,`,
    ,`, Life isnt short, you're just dead for too long,`,



  17. #17
    Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Posts
    324
    hahaha yeah i know its crap, its still doing the job though! my mates going to be giving me his 5870 soon as hes getting a 5970, so ill obviously have to get a new power supply...once i do ill be back for you mr.guverment hahaha
    AMD PHENOM II 720 BE @ 3.81GHZ 1.46 VOLTS
    Gigabyte motherboard GA-880GA-UD3H
    G-Skill 4GB Ripjaws DDR3 PC12800
    PSU WIN POWER ATX 750 WATTS
    Sapphire Radeon HD 5770 1GB
    WESTERN DIGITAL 500GB 7200RPM
    CORSIAR H50 COOLING, Push/Pull
    COOLERMASTER STORM SCOUT
    WINDOWS 7 64 BIT

  18. #18
    Member cogman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    333
    Could be several things... Probally your gpu is over heating or even your cpu, ermm and also your psu doesnt look like its a branded one soo.. get a better one with enough amps on the 12+ volt rail. Good luck buddy, oh and also make sure there is enough volts going to the cpu, you can change these settings in the bios somewhere.

  19. #19
    Disabled
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Anywhere but there
    Posts
    15,734
    If I had a problem that serious I'd back up the data files I needed to keep then wipe the drive clean and reinstall ...

  20. #20
    Mr.Guvernment's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Costa Rica - and toronto sometimes
    Posts
    14,854
    Quote Originally Posted by umarrehman187 View Post
    hahaha yeah i know its crap, its still doing the job though! my mates going to be giving me his 5870 soon as hes getting a 5970, so ill obviously have to get a new power supply...once i do ill be back for you mr.guverment hahaha
    haha, bring it on like donkey kong!

    ,`, Poor Planning On Your Part Does Not Constitute An Emergency On My Part ,`,
    ,`, The trouble with life is theres no background music ,`,
    ,`, Life isnt short, you're just dead for too long,`,



Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •