Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Member Twigglish's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Clarksville, TN

    Why would refresh rate affect stretching..?

    I just formatted and installed the driver for my card. For some reason, inside of Catalyst Control Center, when I change my refresh rate to 60 or 61, my screen is bunched up. Plenty of black space on either side(only horizontal). If I change it to 75, it stretches correctly, but is blurry.
    WTF am I doing wrong here and would this be affected by refresh rate?
    I'm really confused now. I changed it to 59, and everything looks great. Lower refresh rate will affect gaming, right?
    STEELERS BABY
    IX
    X
    GOT 6? XIII
    XIV
    WE DO XL
    XLIII
    I.M.O.G.: I'm sorry to inform you that your sig violates forum rules. Due to obscene, and frankly ugly, choices of colors you must change this. I suggest brown and orange perhaps.
    lol JK... Congratulations on your season. Greetings from Cleveland, the home of "There's always next year".
    cw823: I think you need to edit your sig, this could finally be a year for a Cleveland team. Go Cavs!


  2. #2
    Member
    10 Year Badge
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Land of 10,000 Lakes
    You are trying to run a refresh your monitor cant handle and you are getting strange results. Run it at what it's rated and you wont have any problems. Can your monitor run 75hz? Many LCDs state they will support 75hz, but at a lower resolution. This could make it look fuzzy.
    Main Rig: Asus P8Z68 Pro Gen3 * Core i7 2600K @ 4.4Ghz * 8GB (2x 4GB) Mushkin Blackline PC3-1600 * GeForce GTX 560TI 448 1280MB * 6TB Storage * LG BD/RW * Lian-Li PC-V2000B * Dell 24" 2407FPW & Asus 24" VS248H
    Backup Rig: Gigabyte EP45-UD3P * C2Q Q9400 @ 3.2Ghz * 4GB (2x 2GB) G-Skill PC2-8000 * Sapphire Radeon 4870 512MB * 320GB Storage * Samsung SH-S203N DVD+/-RW * Apex Full Tower Case * 2x Dell 19" LCD
    HTPC: Abit IP35PRO * C2D E6600 @ Stock * 2GB G-Skill PC6400 * Geforce 8600GT 256MB * 640GB Storage * Lite On 16x DVD-ROM * 55" Samsung 1080p 3D LED LCD via HDMI

    Media Server: DFI Lanparty UT NF4 Ultra-D * A64 3800+ X2 * 1GB PC3200 * Powercolor X800XL * 14TB Storage * Lite On 16x DVD-RW

    Heatware

  3. #3
    Member Twigglish's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Clarksville, TN
    Ok, that makes sense, but what monitor can't run at 60hz?
    My monitor: http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16824254035
    STEELERS BABY
    IX
    X
    GOT 6? XIII
    XIV
    WE DO XL
    XLIII
    I.M.O.G.: I'm sorry to inform you that your sig violates forum rules. Due to obscene, and frankly ugly, choices of colors you must change this. I suggest brown and orange perhaps.
    lol JK... Congratulations on your season. Greetings from Cleveland, the home of "There's always next year".
    cw823: I think you need to edit your sig, this could finally be a year for a Cleveland team. Go Cavs!


  4. #4
    Member Niku-Sama's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Deadford OR
    who knows, mabe its how the driver is seeing it in windows?. that doesent sound right.

    either way gaming should only be affected if your using v-sync in your games. that way it'll be out putting all those frames but since the monitor will be refreshing 59 times a seccond you wont see all of them unless its equal or less than the refresh rate.

    i guess thats still a major advantage of CRTs, the refresh rates on those were high and came in small sizes, i dont imagine there are very affordable LCDs that are 120 or 240 hz that are computer sized with decent resolutions
    Phenom II "X6 1605T" @ 3.00Ghz
    Sythe Yasa 6 Pipe Cooler
    Biostar TA890FXE
    16Gig G.SKILL Ripjaws 9-9-9-25 2T 667Mhz
    MSI R7870 TwinFrozr 2GD5/OC
    Seagate 320Gig 7200.11
    Seagate 1024Gig 7200.14
    OCZ Stealth X Stream 600
    LG LightScribe DVD Burner

  5. #5
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Band Camp
    Quote Originally Posted by Twigglish View Post
    Ok, that makes sense, but what monitor can't run at 60hz?
    My monitor: http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16824254035
    not all monitors run at 60hz exactly, they usually run at around 59.x Hz, and they just round it up saying 60hz.

    sounds like you're trying to force the refresh rate manually, but for what? to squeeze out 1 more fps?

    I had a 720p monitor that got 75hz at 1024x768 only.

    I'm not aware of any setting in Catalyst that allows you to change refresh rate though, only in Nvidia's control panel. In fact, the OS should be hiding modes you can't display and the maximum you should see is 60hz (aka 59hz).
    -
    PROC: Phenom II X3 720 BE Stock Cooler @ 3.2ghz
    MOBO: Gigabyte MA770T-UD3 AM3
    RAM: 2x1GB Crucial DDR3 1333Mhz Unganged Dual Channel @ 9-9-9-24 (53.9ns)
    GFX: Sapphire ATI Radeon HD 5770 v2 (960/1400)
    CASE: Rosewill R220 Black 0.5mm Steel ATX Mid Tower (120mm rear fan, 80mm front fan)
    PSU: 450w Diablotech (120mm intake)
    HD: 2x80GB 7200rpm WDC SATA RAID

  6. #6
    Member ratbuddy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Hartford, CT
    Heatware Profile
    It's generally a very bad idea to run a LCD at 75hz, even if it will accept such a signal. It causes RTC to use improper voltages and could actually damage the monitor.
    HTPC - 2500k - 212+ - GA-Z68MX-UD2H-B3 - 2x4GB G.Skill DDR3-1600 - Crucial MX100 512GB, Spinpoint F3 1TB w/M4 64GB ISRT Cache
    MSI GTX 970 4GB - Silverstone LC10B-E - Corsair RM550

    -----
    Main - X3 450 - ASRock A790GMH/128M 790GX - 2x2GB G.Skill 4-4-4-12 - Crucial MX100 256GB, 2xWD Green 1TB
    Gigabyte GTX 460 1GB - Silverstone TJ08 - Corsair CX400W

    Nothin' up my sleeve..

  7. #7
    Member Twigglish's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Clarksville, TN
    Quote Originally Posted by 720x770 View Post
    not all monitors run at 60hz exactly, they usually run at around 59.x Hz, and they just round it up saying 60hz.

    sounds like you're trying to force the refresh rate manually, but for what? to squeeze out 1 more fps?

    I had a 720p monitor that got 75hz at 1024x768 only.

    I'm not aware of any setting in Catalyst that allows you to change refresh rate though, only in Nvidia's control panel. In fact, the OS should be hiding modes you can't display and the maximum you should see is 60hz (aka 59hz).
    Not trying to force it, I was trying to USE it. I couldn't even use 60, even though it said 60,61 and 75 were all acceptable by my card.
    The option is under Desktop Properties.


    Quote Originally Posted by ratbuddy View Post
    It's generally a very bad idea to run a LCD at 75hz, even if it will accept such a signal. It causes RTC to use improper voltages and could actually damage the monitor.
    Thanks for that information. I was only trying to get a refresh rate that didn't stretch my screen to weird proportions.
    STEELERS BABY
    IX
    X
    GOT 6? XIII
    XIV
    WE DO XL
    XLIII
    I.M.O.G.: I'm sorry to inform you that your sig violates forum rules. Due to obscene, and frankly ugly, choices of colors you must change this. I suggest brown and orange perhaps.
    lol JK... Congratulations on your season. Greetings from Cleveland, the home of "There's always next year".
    cw823: I think you need to edit your sig, this could finally be a year for a Cleveland team. Go Cavs!


Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •