Results 1 to 11 of 11
  1. #1
    Member Napoleon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Richmond, VA

    4GB ddr3 vs 8GB in windows 7

    I'm building a mid-range AMD Quad comp for a friend, and im wondering if it's worth the extra 100 or so to get 8gb over 4? The comp is for a casual gamer and someone that likes to do a lot of photo editing. here are proposed specs for reference:

    AMD Phenom II X4 945 Deneb 3.0GHz Socket AM3 95W Quad-Core Desktop Processor HDX945WFGMBOX

    ASUS M4A785TD-V EVO AM3 AMD 785G HDMI ATX AMD Motherboard
    (looks like good bang-for-buck)

    ASUS EAH4870/2DI/1GD5 Radeon HD 4870 1GB 256-bit GDDR5 PCI Express 2.0 x16 ( purchased )

    G.SKILL Ripjaws Series 4GB (2 x 2GB) 240-Pin DDR3 SDRAM DDR3 1600 (PC3 12800) Desktop Memory Model F3-12800CL9D-4GBRL ( looking at any 2x2GB DDR3 1600, cl9 is fine for our purposes )

    Western Digital Caviar Black WD1001FALS 1TB 7200 RPM SATA 3.0Gb/s 3.5" Internal Hard Drive -Bare Drive

    ASUS DRW-24B1ST/BLK/B/AS Black SATA 24X DVD Burner - Bulk - OEM

    Antec 900 Case (purchased )

    FSP Group Blue Storm Pro 500 500W ATX2.3 / EPS 12V 2.92 80 PLUS Certified Active PFC Power Supply (purchased)

    Thanks for the help!
    Inspiron 6000 Pentium M 1.6 @ college

    Barton Mobile XP2500@ 213 x 12.5 @ 2642
    2x 256 mb XMS3500 2-3-3-11
    NF7-S
    Dual heatercores, Mag 3, DIY plexi res, Clearflex, Dtek Spiral Block
    ti4600

  2. #2
    Not a bit, having 4gb is plenty.
    Jiggy X58A-UD7 - Intel i7 920 D0 +4.9ghz - Kingston Hyper-X DDr3 2333 - 2x MSI GTX 480
    Jiggy 890FXA-UD5 - AMD 1090t BE +6.0ghz - Mushkin Ridgeback DDr3 2000 - 2x Biostar HD 4890 R.I.P.
    Antec TPQ 1200w - Sunbeam Tech Bench - WD Raptors - Koolance v2 - 2x K|ngp|n Tek-9 v6 Slim - ShamWow

  3. #3
    Destroyer of Empires and User Accounts, El Huginator
    Premium Member #3
    First Responders
    thideras's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    South Dakota
    Author Profile Benching Profile Heatware Profile
    Quote Originally Posted by xokeman View Post
    Not a bit, having 4gb is plenty.
    Sometimes. He said his friend is doing some photo editing. If this is "casual" and he won't have a lot of files open, then 4gb is enough. During some of my product reviews, I've pushed my system past 9gb memory usage. It is easier than you think when you are running a lot of programs.
    Desktop: Gigabyte Z77X-UD5H | 3570k | 32 GB | GTX 770 Classified | 1 TB Samsung Evo & 2 TB HDD | Windows 3.1 | 4x 2560x1400 Monitors
    VM Server 1: Dell R710 | 2x L5630 | 96 GB RAM | 8x 300 GB Savvio | IBM M1015 | 34 TB Raw disk | XenServer
    VM Server 2: Dell R710 | 2x L5630 | 96 GB RAM |
    8x 300 GB Savvio | XenServer
    Router: Biostar A68N-5000 | Silverstone ITX case | 15w pull | pfsense
    "That's not overkill, or a lot. That's just thiderastic." -txus.palacios
    "Clouds are silent, cold, and wet. Servers are none of these things." -Bobnova

    Current projects: Rackmount Overkill (New) | Little Overkill (New)
    Articles: Rack Mounting 101 | Dell Perc 5/i Throughput Benchmarks
    My Website


    Want to talk directly to all the moderators at once? Call the Mod Hotline!

  4. #4
    Member Napoleon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Richmond, VA
    Interesting, I mean I'm going 6GB on my core i7 comp, I imagine itll be sufficient.

    What kind of tests did you do to hit the 9gb mark?
    Inspiron 6000 Pentium M 1.6 @ college

    Barton Mobile XP2500@ 213 x 12.5 @ 2642
    2x 256 mb XMS3500 2-3-3-11
    NF7-S
    Dual heatercores, Mag 3, DIY plexi res, Clearflex, Dtek Spiral Block
    ti4600

  5. #5
    Destroyer of Empires and User Accounts, El Huginator
    Premium Member #3
    First Responders
    thideras's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    South Dakota
    Author Profile Benching Profile Heatware Profile
    Quote Originally Posted by Napoleon View Post
    What kind of tests did you do to hit the 9gb mark?
    I'm not sure what you are asking, it wasn't a test. I had that many programs open in combination with 100+ images that it just took up that much space. Obviously, this is an extreme example, but it should be considered.
    Desktop: Gigabyte Z77X-UD5H | 3570k | 32 GB | GTX 770 Classified | 1 TB Samsung Evo & 2 TB HDD | Windows 3.1 | 4x 2560x1400 Monitors
    VM Server 1: Dell R710 | 2x L5630 | 96 GB RAM | 8x 300 GB Savvio | IBM M1015 | 34 TB Raw disk | XenServer
    VM Server 2: Dell R710 | 2x L5630 | 96 GB RAM |
    8x 300 GB Savvio | XenServer
    Router: Biostar A68N-5000 | Silverstone ITX case | 15w pull | pfsense
    "That's not overkill, or a lot. That's just thiderastic." -txus.palacios
    "Clouds are silent, cold, and wet. Servers are none of these things." -Bobnova

    Current projects: Rackmount Overkill (New) | Little Overkill (New)
    Articles: Rack Mounting 101 | Dell Perc 5/i Throughput Benchmarks
    My Website


    Want to talk directly to all the moderators at once? Call the Mod Hotline!

  6. #6
    4GB is plenty, make sure you get a 64-bit OS to take full advantage of the 4GB.
    eVGA E770 | i7-950 | Mushkin Enhanced Redline Ridgeback

    1TB WD x4/1TB F3/120GB Phoenix Pro| EK Supreme HF CU w/ Nickel

    Logitech G5 | Ducky 1087

    800D | Corsair AX850


    2x eVGA GTX 570

  7. #7
    Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    New Jersey
    If you're going to use or planning to upgrade to a 64 bit version, then better get an 8gb but if you're just using 32 bit and not planning to upgrade then 4gb is more than enough.

  8. #8
    Quote Originally Posted by _s3v3n_ View Post
    If you're going to use or planning to upgrade to a 64 bit version, then better get an 8gb but if you're just using 32 bit and not planning to upgrade then 4gb is more than enough.
    Does a 32 bit OS use 4GB?

    Just wondering because when I check while I had a 32 bit it said 3GB usable.
    eVGA E770 | i7-950 | Mushkin Enhanced Redline Ridgeback

    1TB WD x4/1TB F3/120GB Phoenix Pro| EK Supreme HF CU w/ Nickel

    Logitech G5 | Ducky 1087

    800D | Corsair AX850


    2x eVGA GTX 570

  9. #9
    Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    New Jersey
    Quote Originally Posted by SecrtAgentMan View Post
    Does a 32 bit OS use 4GB?

    Just wondering because when I check while I had a 32 bit it said 3GB usable.
    Actually it uses 3.25+ if you have 4gb, but if you only have 3GB of ram, you will only see 2.9GB. There's not much of a difference if you're just browsing/folding but you'll notice the difference when you start to multitask.

  10. #10
    Registered AZBoomer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    If he really does a lot of photo editing then i would really say go for 8GB RAM. When i have Lightroom 3 + CS5 open, it is EASY to use 90% of my 6GB of RAM. Especially when i merge multiple photos like panoramas or HDR images exc. I also keep a good amount of page filing on a separate hard drive so it doesn't slow things down.
    Windows 8.1 64-bit / i7-5960x (4.2ghz @ 1.08v)) / X99 Sabertooth / Corsair 32gb DDR4 2400 / ASUS Strix GTX 970 / 500GB Crucial MX200 + 2x 3TB RED / 27" Dell 4K + 27" ASUS 1440p

  11. #11
    Senior Member Knufire's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Terre Haute, IN
    Benching Profile Heatware Profile
    +1 ^^

    I've maxed out my 4GB on Photoshop CS5 with half an hour of editing a single photo. He's going to want that 8GB.

    4GB is plenty for gaming. Not for photo editing.
    4770K @ 4.3 GHz | NH-D14 | R9 280X CFX @ 1060/1500 | ASUS Z87 GRYPHON | 16GB Crucial DDR3-1866 8-8-8-24-1T | 1TB WD Black RAID 1 | Corsair Neutron GTX 240GB | Silverstone SG09 | Rosewill Capstone 750M | Qnix QX-2710 2560x1440


Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •