Results 1 to 12 of 12

Thread: raid removal

  1. #1
    Member amer1337's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Long Island, NY
    Heatware Profile

    raid removal

    i have a raid 0 and 1 array, im replacing my mobo cpu and memory and want to know if theres a way to transfer all the data from my raid 1 over without having an extra harddrive to backup delete the array and transfer the data over.

    basically i want to take my array and make it into 2 seperate drives again without losing the date
    Intel i2500k // CoolerMaster 212+
    Asus P8P67
    16GB Geil Corsa DDR3
    XFX HD6870
    2x WD BLACK 640GB // Raid 0
    Corsair 600W

  2. #2
    the intel storage manager does allow for some reconfiguration of the raid arrays , by transferring the data around. bring up the storage manager, select the array itself, then see what "modify volume" allows. it wtill says Backup all data first, and can take whole DAYS to do a reconfigure.
    it is limited to what logically can be changed easily , so it is very limited.

    i wouldnt touch it with a 10 foot pole, it is bad enough in say the RAID0 array that the data is split, while they could certannly SHUFFLE data around back and forth unsplitting it, it would have to complete it all and in between the whole thing would be shuffled. they do not support that operation, probably for that reason, it would be insane and take forever in time.

    only way i will mess with that stuff , is via the directions Backup first, because enough can already go wrong just changing things around, and Recoveries take whole Days too.
    rent a drive :-) shift the data that is important on to it.
    remove the drive off the raid fully with the bios/software
    copy the data AGAIN to the now removed raid disks
    then you have it in 2 places, and if you screw up one . . . . you believe the other is still good :-) and make that misteak.

  3. #3
    Member amer1337's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Long Island, NY
    Heatware Profile
    i dont have enough spare drive space and i dont have money to buy one and use it

    theres an option in the manager to take my raid 1, and delete the array leaving two visable drives with the same data? or with one having the data and the other empty?
    Intel i2500k // CoolerMaster 212+
    Asus P8P67
    16GB Geil Corsa DDR3
    XFX HD6870
    2x WD BLACK 640GB // Raid 0
    Corsair 600W

  4. #4
    that sounds about right. then you have one free, and can get some of your R0 over to it.
    and imagine how much money it costs to have to "profesionally" recover data. man that scares me :-)
    when the poop hits the fan , when transferring terrabytes around, having a poop bucket at any cost beats the snot out of cleaning the poop strewn about the room :-)

    usefull excessivly paranoid tools would be a bit-bit comparitor , like WinDiff is free, VisaVersa sharware, or terracopy free.
    they can compare every file in the drives, and it takes days . i use them overnight .
    .
    Last edited by Psycogeec; 11-04-10 at 01:24 AM.

  5. #5
    Member amer1337's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Long Island, NY
    Heatware Profile
    im not to sure where the option is i dont see it. i can modify volume but it gives different raid choices. 0 1 and 5 thats it tho
    Intel i2500k // CoolerMaster 212+
    Asus P8P67
    16GB Geil Corsa DDR3
    XFX HD6870
    2x WD BLACK 640GB // Raid 0
    Corsair 600W

  6. #6
    Quote Originally Posted by amer1337 View Post
    im not to sure where the option is i dont see it. i can modify volume but it gives different raid choices. 0 1 and 5 thats it tho
    I doubt it will allow reconfiguration of the raid0, because its 1/2 and 1/2 . the raid0 will have to be manually moved to something.
    and that is where i would apply a Comparitor, after moving the data, i would compare everything moved to be bit perfect, before i broke the raid0 , which would obliterate the data on the raid0.

  7. #7
    Member attack's Avatar
    10 Year Badge
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    Dayton. OH
    You're running a quad core 3.2ghz...and you have enough money to upgrade your CPU, Mobo AND memory, but you can't spend anything else for more storage. You need to hold off on purchasing electronics IMHO.
    i5-3570k @ 4.5ghz WC'd
    MSI Z77A-G41
    R9 280X
    2x4gb PC16000
    256GB Samsung 840
    Sennheiser HDR-120's
    Dell U2713HM
    "Computer games dont affect kids; I mean if Pac-Man affected us as kids, wed all be running around in darkened rooms, munching magic pills and listening to repetitve electonic dance music..." - Kristian Wilson, Nintendo Inc, 1989

  8. #8
    Member amer1337's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Long Island, NY
    Heatware Profile
    my brother upgraded his core system and i got his old parts i didnt spend a dime.

    once i break the raid 1 i can bakcup the 0 on one of the 2 drives.
    Intel i2500k // CoolerMaster 212+
    Asus P8P67
    16GB Geil Corsa DDR3
    XFX HD6870
    2x WD BLACK 640GB // Raid 0
    Corsair 600W

  9. #9
    Member attack's Avatar
    10 Year Badge
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    Dayton. OH
    You suck then!


    I think your best bet is like you said, break the RAID 1 and backup the 0, then take everything down and setup as individual drives!
    i5-3570k @ 4.5ghz WC'd
    MSI Z77A-G41
    R9 280X
    2x4gb PC16000
    256GB Samsung 840
    Sennheiser HDR-120's
    Dell U2713HM
    "Computer games dont affect kids; I mean if Pac-Man affected us as kids, wed all be running around in darkened rooms, munching magic pills and listening to repetitve electonic dance music..." - Kristian Wilson, Nintendo Inc, 1989

  10. #10
    Member amer1337's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Long Island, NY
    Heatware Profile
    im not sure how to break the raid 1 while keeping data tho. last time i had an issue with my raid a drive died and i was unable to access the data until i replaced it.
    Intel i2500k // CoolerMaster 212+
    Asus P8P67
    16GB Geil Corsa DDR3
    XFX HD6870
    2x WD BLACK 640GB // Raid 0
    Corsair 600W

  11. #11
    Member attack's Avatar
    10 Year Badge
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    Dayton. OH
    Can't you just take the disc out of a RAID 1 then place it on another port and you should have 2 drives that both have the same data?
    i5-3570k @ 4.5ghz WC'd
    MSI Z77A-G41
    R9 280X
    2x4gb PC16000
    256GB Samsung 840
    Sennheiser HDR-120's
    Dell U2713HM
    "Computer games dont affect kids; I mean if Pac-Man affected us as kids, wed all be running around in darkened rooms, munching magic pills and listening to repetitve electonic dance music..." - Kristian Wilson, Nintendo Inc, 1989

  12. #12
    Member amer1337's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Long Island, NY
    Heatware Profile
    i didnt have an extra port, but i removed one drive and i wasnt able to access the data on the remaining drive until i replaced the missing one.
    Intel i2500k // CoolerMaster 212+
    Asus P8P67
    16GB Geil Corsa DDR3
    XFX HD6870
    2x WD BLACK 640GB // Raid 0
    Corsair 600W

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •