Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    Member guillaume's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    The Great Pacific NorthWET
    Posts
    688

    dual monitor setup, BIOS display only on DVI and not primary (HDMI)?

    I have Win7 64 and 2 monitors, one is a 1080p Samsung HDTV HDMI to HDMI, the other is a small older LCD Sony monitor on DVI to DVI. The Samsung is seen as monitor "1" in Win7, and extended desktop works fine. However, when I boot the BIOS only displays on the Sony, the Samsung shows a " no signal" message. Once Win7 starts (desktop) the Samsung starts displaying the image.

    Any settings I need to change in order to have the boot sequence display on the Samsung?
    Thanks!
    G
    Last edited by guillaume; 04-04-11 at 11:24 AM.
    ASUS P8P67 PRO B3
    i7 2600K 4500Mhz (45x100) - 1.32V - 28C/62C
    Prolimatech Megahalems
    2x4gb G.Skill F3 1600@2133Mhz
    Coolermaster SilentPro Gold 1000W
    Coolermaster HAF-X
    2x Crucial C300SATA 6Gb/s
    MSI 470GTX TwinFrozr
    Soundblaster X-Fi Titanium
    Win7 x64 Enterprise
    Flight Simulator X looks fantastic...finally!

  2. #2
    Member benny428's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Pennsylvania
    Posts
    154
    Quote Originally Posted by guillaume View Post
    I have Win7 64 and 2 monitors, one is a 1080p Samsung HDTV HDMI to HDMI, the other is a small older LCD Sony monitor on DVI to DVI. The Samsung is seen as monitor "1" in Win7, and extended desktop works fine. However, when I boot the BIOS only displays on the Sony, the Samsung shows a " no signal" message. Once Win7 starts (desktop) the Samsung starts displaying the image.

    Any settings I need to change in order to have the boot sequence display on the Samsung?
    Thanks!
    G
    I think you have to set your HDMI as your primary monitor. If there is no option to do that, that's just how a dual monitor setup works. The second monitor won't boot until the OS in up and running.
    Build 1:<3 May your capacitors rest in peace <3
    Build 2: Energy Efficient Build: Intel Core i5 2400S, Gigabyte GA-Z68M-D2H, FSP Group AURUM GOLD 400W, Intel HD Graphics 2000, G.SKILL Sniper Low Voltage 16GB, LG Blu Ray Burner WH12LS38, 2 Crucial M4 256GB, RAID 0, ANTEC 300V2, ASUS VH238H LED Backlit, Windows 7 Home Premium 64 Bit,

  3. #3
    Destroyer of Empires and User Accounts, El Huginator
    Premium Member #3
    First Responders
    thideras's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    South Dakota
    Posts
    31,346
    If you are using a DVI -> HDMI converter, simply switch the monitor cables on the card. The first time you login to Windows after that, you will have to reconfigure the display. Usually, the output closest to the motherboard is the "default monitor".
    Desktop: Gigabyte Z77X-UD5H | 3570k | 32 GB | GTX 770 Classified | 1 TB Samsung Evo & 2 TB HDD | Windows 3.1 | 4x 2560x1400 Monitors
    VM Server 1: Dell R710 | 2x L5630 | 96 GB RAM | 8x 300 GB Savvio | IBM M1015 | 34 TB Raw disk | XenServer
    VM Server 2: Dell R710 | 2x L5630 | 96 GB RAM |
    8x 300 GB Savvio | XenServer
    Router: Dell R410 | E5620 | 32 GB RAM | 3x 300 GB | pfsense
    "That's not overkill, or a lot. That's just thiderastic." -txus.palacios
    "Clouds are silent, cold, and wet. Servers are none of these things." -Bobnova

    Current projects: Rackmount Overkill (New) | Little Overkill (New)
    Articles: Rack Mounting 101 | Dell Perc 5/i Throughput Benchmarks
    My Website


    Want to talk directly to all the moderators at once? Call the Mod Hotline!

  4. #4
    Member guillaume's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    The Great Pacific NorthWET
    Posts
    688
    Thanks guys.
    My HDMI isrecognized in Windows as the primary monitor.
    I am not using a DVI to HDMI, I am connected directly to the HDMI on my GTX470.
    If I plug only the Samsung, the boot displays just fine. But the moment I plug the seocnd monitor, DVI seems to take priority over HDMI.

    By the way is there any benefit to run HDMI -> HDMI? If none, then I'll use an adapter to get the Samsung on ther first DVI port.
    Last edited by guillaume; 04-04-11 at 01:02 PM.
    ASUS P8P67 PRO B3
    i7 2600K 4500Mhz (45x100) - 1.32V - 28C/62C
    Prolimatech Megahalems
    2x4gb G.Skill F3 1600@2133Mhz
    Coolermaster SilentPro Gold 1000W
    Coolermaster HAF-X
    2x Crucial C300SATA 6Gb/s
    MSI 470GTX TwinFrozr
    Soundblaster X-Fi Titanium
    Win7 x64 Enterprise
    Flight Simulator X looks fantastic...finally!

  5. #5
    Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Posts
    1,174
    no sound over dvi
    Workstation - Windows 7 x64
    AMD 1055T
    Server - ESXi 5.0
    INTEL E5-2603

  6. #6
    Member benny428's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Pennsylvania
    Posts
    154
    Quote Originally Posted by guillaume View Post
    Thanks guys.
    My HDMI isrecognized in Windows as the primary monitor.
    I am not using a DVI to HDMI, I am connected directly to the HDMI on my GTX470.
    If I plug only the Samsung, the boot displays just fine. But the moment I plug the seocnd monitor, DVI seems to take priority over HDMI.

    By the way is there any benefit to run HDMI -> HDMI? If none, then I'll use an adapter to get the Samsung on ther first DVI port.
    above is correct, DVI doesn't transfer sound. and HDMI would have a little sharper and better resolution picture quality. For DVI, you'd need an extra audio cable to get sound.
    Build 1:<3 May your capacitors rest in peace <3
    Build 2: Energy Efficient Build: Intel Core i5 2400S, Gigabyte GA-Z68M-D2H, FSP Group AURUM GOLD 400W, Intel HD Graphics 2000, G.SKILL Sniper Low Voltage 16GB, LG Blu Ray Burner WH12LS38, 2 Crucial M4 256GB, RAID 0, ANTEC 300V2, ASUS VH238H LED Backlit, Windows 7 Home Premium 64 Bit,

  7. #7
    Member guillaume's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    The Great Pacific NorthWET
    Posts
    688
    If only I could get the bios to display on the HDMI...there's gotta be a way.
    ASUS P8P67 PRO B3
    i7 2600K 4500Mhz (45x100) - 1.32V - 28C/62C
    Prolimatech Megahalems
    2x4gb G.Skill F3 1600@2133Mhz
    Coolermaster SilentPro Gold 1000W
    Coolermaster HAF-X
    2x Crucial C300SATA 6Gb/s
    MSI 470GTX TwinFrozr
    Soundblaster X-Fi Titanium
    Win7 x64 Enterprise
    Flight Simulator X looks fantastic...finally!

  8. #8
    Member Ken B.'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Posts
    183

    I'd like to chime in, too...

    I'm having a similar problem. I cannot get my new Viewsonic LCD to display a POST screen. It works fine once Vista 64 is loaded and the little icon in the middle of the screen appears and makes music.

    I'm using HDMI, this monitor does not have DVI.

    Anyone know why LCD screen with HDMI will not show a POST screen?
    .Athlon II X3 440 3.0Ghz on ASUS AM3+ board, 8GB Kingston DDR3 ECC (@1333mhz), WD Caviar Black 1TB, built-in GPU, PC Power & Cooling Silencer 370W 80Plus PSU, all playing nicely together on Vista 64 bit.

  9. #9
    Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Michigan
    Posts
    1,989
    I believe the adapters that your video card comes with will carry sound (dvi to hdmi)
    NZXT Tempest Case
    Intel DP67BG Mobo with Intel Core i5 2500k @ 4.7ghz
    12GB DDR3 1333
    128 Crucial M4 SSD
    750gb Samsung Spinpoint Sata Hard Drive
    750gb Western Digital Sata Hard Drive
    2x 2TB Samsung F3 Hard Drives
    2x R9 290 In Crossfire
    27" 2560x1440 Shimian Monitor plus 2x 21.5" AOC e2243fw 1080p
    Logitech G15 Keyboard
    Logitech G5 Mouse
    HEAT

  10. #10
    New Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    1
    unless your video card has a separate BIOS outside the mobo I don't know if it can be done. I have my 26" LCD connected HDMI and my 19" connected DVI (or VGA) but either way the 19" always the primary monitor as long as the cable is connected to the graphics card even when the 19" is not powered. I have not found a way to change this. Once windows boots my HDMI 26" becomes the primary screen.
    I've found three advantages with HDMI over DVI, the first being less noise from components passing through the shielding of my audio output and the option to go to 60Hz. refresh at 1900x1200 instead of the 59Hz. cap on DVI and I can run a 25" HDMI cable lossless signal to my 52" LCD TV and watch MKV files without having my XBOX decided it does not have a codec to do it when Media Center does (Yeah Microsoft!) - Mail order a 25" HDMI cable can be had for like $20

    If anyone does figure out how to get the HDMI monitor to be primary at POST (not at windows login, that's not the problem) please post how it's done.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •